Datalogic S.p.a. · MIL:DAL

Datalogic — STAR Conference Milano 2012

36 slides from Datalogic's conference presentation, Mar 27, 2012

  1. Slide 1: STAR Conference Milano 27th March 2012

    STAR title Conference title Milano 27th March, date 2012 © Copyright Datalogic 2007-2012

  2. Slide 2: Disclaimer

    DISCLAIMER This document has been prepared by Datalogic S.p.A. (the "Company") for use during meetings with investors and financial analysts and is solely for information purposes. The information set out herein has not been verified by an independent audit company. Neither the Company nor any of it

  3. Slide 3: Group Overview, 2011 Results, Outlook, Appendix

    GROUP OVERVIEW 2011 RESULTS OUTLOOK APPENDIX © Copyright Datalogic 2007-2012 3

  4. Slide 4: Datalogic at a Glance

    Datalogic at a Glance  Global leader in Automatic Data Capture and Industrial Automation markets  World-class total solutions provider and producer of bar code readers, data collection mobile computers, RFID and vision systems  Datalogic offers innovative solutions for a full range of application

  5. Slide 5: A History of Growth

    A History of Growth Acquisition of Accu-Sort Systems Inc. (PA, U.S.A.) Acquisition of Informatics Inc. (TX, U.S.A.) Acquisition of PPT Vision Inc. Acquisition of PSC Inc. (MN, U.S.A.) (OR, U.S.A.) Listing on the Milan Acquisition of Evolution Stock Exchange Acquisition of Laservall Completed transfo

  6. Slide 6: A Wide Geographical Footprint

    A Wide Geographical Footprint EUROPE 34% NORTH AMERICA 39% ITALY 9% APAC 10% ROW 8% Direct presence in 30 countries worldwide 7 Manufacturing Sites 10 R&D Centers Note: Breakdown by area based on 2011 revenues (Datalogic + Accu-Sort Systems) © Copyright Datalogic 2007-2012 6

  7. Slide 7: Innovative Solutions in Reference Markets…

    Innovative Solutions in Reference Markets… RETAIL MANUFACTURING Datalogic + Accu-Sort: 66% in the ADC Market and 34% in the Industrial Automation Market TRANSPORTATION & LOGISTICS HEALTHCARE © Copyright Datalogic 2007-2012 7

  8. Slide 8: …to Better Serve Global Clients

    …to Better Serve Global Clients Applications  More than 1,000 partners worldwide  Longstanding relations with the biggest retailers, couriers and automotive manufacturers in the world  Over 380 installations of Self Shopping in Europe  Over 1,000 reading stations installed in more than 100 airpo

  9. Slide 9: Stock and Governance

    Stock and Governance DATALOGIC PRICE PERFORMANCE SHAREHOLDERS’ STRUCTURE 7.5 2,78% 2,03% 7.0 6.5 6.40% 6.0 5.5 Hydra S.p.A. 5.0 Free Float 4.5 20,39% Tamburi Investment P. 4.0 3.5 D'Amico 3.0 Treasury Shares 2.5 2.0 68.40% Dec 09 Mar 10 Jun 10 Sep 10 Dec 10 Mar 11 Jun 11 Sep 11 Dec 11 Mar 12 Datalog

  10. Slide 10: Group Overview, 2011 Results, Outlook, Appendix

    GROUP OVERVIEW 2011 RESULTS OUTLOOK APPENDIX © Copyright Datalogic 2007-2012 10

  11. Slide 11: 2011: Focus on Efficiency and Innovation

    2011: Focus on Efficiency and Innovation Efficiency  Group reorganisation by market: ADC and IA divisions effective from January 2012  ADC: the new integrated Global Supply Chain  Savings for 12.5 M Euro from 2012  Vietnam Plant capacity ready for SMT and 14 products lines, with over 500 employe

  12. Slide 12: 2011: A Year of Acquisitions

    2011: A Year of Acquisitions  Accu-Sort Systems acquisition to double Industrial Automation market presence  Expand our footprint in US  Improve expertise in T&L solutions  Good financial performance and strong profitability  Small acquisition focused on smart cameras and multi-camera systems 

  13. Slide 13: 2011: Best Ever Year for Profitability

    2011: Best Ever Year for Profitability  Full Year 2011 is Datalogic record result  Revenues : + 8% to 425.5 M Euro Key Data  EBITDA: + 19% to 59.2 M Euro 000€ FY2010 FY2011 Var %  Net Profit : + 44% to 25.9 M Euro Revenues 392,742 425,533 8.3% EBITDA 49,759 59,189 19.0%  Extraordinary costs for

  14. Slide 14: Impact of WCO and Acquisitions

    Impact of WCO and Acquisitions  Extraordinary costs for the new Supply Chain for the ADC (WCO Project) at around 10 M Euro in 2011; payback < 1 year 1.9 M Euro accounted as ordinary costs 8.4 M Euro accounted as non recurring costs  All costs for acquisitions already accounted in 2011 €000 2010

  15. Slide 15: Highlights 4Q 2011

    Highlights 4Q 2011  Continuous growth in 4Q 2011:  The best ever quarter for Datalogic in terms of revenues: +6.6% to 108.2 M Euro  Extraordinary costs accounted for the new Supply Chain (1.2 M Euro) and for the acquisitions (1.7 M Euro)  Net income more than doubled to 8.7 M Euro Quarterly Grow

  16. Slide 16: Revenues Growth

    Revenues Growth REVENUES BY DIVISION REVENUES BY AREA € 000 2010 2011 Var % € 000 2010 2011 Var % Datalogic Mobile (*) 87,751 96,404 9.9% Italy 43,106 45,514 5.6% Datalogic Automation 90,674 96,234 6.1% Europe 156,415 167,577 7.1% Datalogic Scanning 181,659 211,609 16.5% North America 113,187 123,16

  17. Slide 17: Segment Reporting: Revenues and EBITDA

    Segment Reporting: Revenues and EBITDA REVENUES EBITDA (€mln) (€mln) 425.5 59.2 392.7 49.7 31.5 211.6 181.7 21.7 87.8 96.4 90.7 96.2 13.8 10.4 8.9 10.9 33.4 36.8 3.8 14.715.7 2.9 3.7 1.9 Scanning Mobile Automation Business DL SpA Total Group Scanning Mobile Automation Business DL SpA Total Group Dev

  18. Slide 18: Segment Reporting: R&D and TWC

    Segment Reporting: R&D and TWC R&D COSTS TWC (€mln) (€mln) 26.3 26.2 66.7 57.9 12.2 12.2 30.6 21.5 19.8 5.9 5.3 6.6 6.3 16.5 9.011.1 1.5 1.9 3.9 4.0 4.1 5.2 0.3 0.5 Scanning Mobile Automation Business DL SpA Total Group Scanning Mobile Automation Business DL SpA Total Group Development Development 2

  19. Slide 19: EBITANR - Actual vs Last Year

    EBITANR * - Actual vs Last Year Of which -1,921 for the Supply Chain project (€000) Vol. sales/Mix + 5,762 11,861 48,761 Of which -1,678 for M&A activities Service sales + 2,325 10,671 (733) (6,478) 38,121 (13,504) 736 8,087 Exch rate on sales - 8,089 Exch rate on DCOGS + 5,059 Exch rate on Op Exp +

  20. Slide 20: Net Debt Analysis: 2010 vs 2011

    Net Debt Analysis: 2010 vs 2011 Translation effect -1,223 (€000) Acc. Receivable - 4,353 76,497 Tax Payment - 12,133 68,495 Inventory - 13,855 Other -4,483 Acc. Payable +10,054 59,437 17,839 1,911 6,451 4,141 13,590 8,780 8,129 8,154 Net Debt Dec Operating cash Ch Trade NWC Capex Purch./sale Dividen

  21. Slide 21: Accu-Sort 2011 Performance

    Accu-Sort 2011 Performance  In 2011 Accu-Sort reported a very strong set of numbers:  Revenues up 15% to 106 US M  EBITDA up 17% to 21 US M Accu-Sort key  Net Profit up 41% to 8.6 US M figures 2010A 2011A % $MN  In 2012 Accu-Sort will be integrated in Revenues 92.3 106.4 15.3% Datalogic; first

  22. Slide 22: Group Overview, 2011 Results, Outlook, Appendix

    GROUP OVERVIEW 2011 RESULTS OUTLOOK APPENDIX © Copyright Datalogic 2007-2012 22

  23. Slide 23: Worldwide Market Trend: ADC and IA

    Worldwide Market Trend: ADC and IA AUTOMATIC DATA CAPTURE (ADC) INDUSTRIAL AUTOMATION (IA) ADDRESSABLE MARKET ADDRESSABLE MARKET Factors driving demand:  Very fragmented industry with potential additional  shift to field mobility deployments markets worth $3B  need to increase efficiency and ove

  24. Slide 24: Datalogic Positioning in ADC Available Market

    Datalogic Positioning in ADC Available Market 2010 ADC Available Market: 10% Market Share Datalogic market shares (*) POS Retail Scanners >30% #1 WW – 28.7% mkt share 2010 Market Share Handheld Scanners 10% #1 in EMEA - 30.7% mkt share #3 WW -16.6% mkt share Mobile Computers #4 in EMEA - 8.3% mkt sh

  25. Slide 25: Datalogic Positioning in IA Available Market

    Datalogic Positioning in IA Available Market 2010 IA (Industrial Automation) Available Market: 6.5% Market Share Datalogic + Accu-Sort >12% market shares(*) 2010 Market Share 10% Industrial Stationary Scanners 8% + #1 WW - 30.8% mkt share + #1 in Americas - 39.6% mkt share 6% #1 in EMEA - 32.2% mkt

  26. Slide 26: The Four Strategic Drivers To Create Value

    The Four Strategic Drivers To Create Value  Focus on two major markets:  Automatic Data Capture (ADC) STRATEGIC POSITIONING  Industrial Automation (IA)  External growth through M&A activities, mainly in the Industrial Automation market  Expand emerging market (BRIC) presence through strategic a

  27. Slide 27: Why Investing in Datalogic?

    Why Investing in Datalogic? Strong Sound Strong positioning in the Prospects Investment Case Industry  Worldwide leader in  Proven track records  Growth above major the ADC and IA competitors  Strong potential markets from acquired  Balanced presence  Datalogic trades at a companies across mar

  28. Slide 28: Group Overview, 2011 Results, Outlook, Appendix

    GROUP OVERVIEW 2011 RESULTS OUTLOOK APPENDIX © Copyright Datalogic 2007-2012 28

  29. Slide 29: 2011 Consolidated P&L

    2011 Consolidated P&L 000€ FY2010 % FY2011 % Var % Revenues 392,742 100.0% 425,533 100.0% 8.3% COGS (213,546) -54.4% (228,937) -53.8% Gross Operating Margin 179,196 45.6% 196,596 46.2% 9.7% Other revenues 2,142 0.5% 2,395 0.6% R&D (26,304) -6.7% (26,191) -6.2% Distribution Costs (77,197) -19.7% (80,

  30. Slide 30: Consolidated Balance Sheet

    Consolidated Balance Sheet €000 At 31/12/2010 At 31/12/2011 Intangible fixed assets 40,998 42,228 Goodwill 106,088 112,152 Tangible fixed assets 50,042 49,991 Non Consolidated investments 3,286 7,951 Other fixed assets 23,088 31,935 Total Fixed Assets 223,502 244,257 Net trade account receivables 69

  31. Slide 31: Datalogic Group

    Datalogic Group AUTOMATIC DATA CAPTURE (ADC) DIVISION INDUSTRIAL AUTOMATION (IA) DIVISION BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT Datalogic ADC Datalogic Automation Business Development HQ Eugene, OR, USA HQ Bologna, Italy HQ Bologna, Italy B. Parnell - CEO G. P. Fedrigo - CEO M. Sacchetto - CEO Identification SMB Bar

  32. Slide 32: ADC Market: Datalogic Automatic Data Capture

    ADC Market: Datalogic Automatic Data Capture Fixed Retail Scanners Handheld Readers Mobile Computers #1 Worldwide, 28.7% mkt share #1 in EMEA, 30.7% mkt share #4 in EMEA, 8.3% mkt share #3 Worldwide, 16.6% mkt share #5 Worldwide, 4.3% mkt share 32 Solutions Enterprise Business Solutions Evolution Ro

  33. Slide 33: IA Market: Datalogic Automation Division

    IA Market: Datalogic Automation Division Identification Sensors Laser Marking Industrial Stationary Scanners #1 in EMEA, 25.3% mkt share #2 Worldwide, 16.1% mkt share Safety Vision  A wide range of cutting edge solutions helping industries streamline processes in industrial and logistics applicatio

  34. Slide 34: Business Development: Informatics

    Business Development: Informatics Complete Range of Easy-To-Use Barcoding Solutions for SMB  Barcoding solutions for the millions of Small – Medium Businesses that increase productivity and profitability  Based in the US, serving over 275 thousand small and medium businesses © Copyright Datalogic

  35. Slide 35: We Welcome Your Questions!

    We Welcome Your Questions! © Copyright Datalogic 2007-2012 35

  36. Slide 36: Thank You!

    Thank You! This presentation contains statements that are neither reported financial results nor other historical information. These statements are forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements rely on a number of assumptions and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties, man

Datalogic — STAR Conference Milano 2012 on 6ix