Infineon Technologies Ag · XETR:IFX

Infineon Technologies — Q1 FY2021 Earnings Presentation

85 slides from Infineon Technologies's earnings presentation, Feb 4, 2021

  1. Slide 1: First Quarter FY 2021 Quarterly Update

    First Quarter FY 2021 Quarterly Update Infineon Technologies AG Investor Relations

  2. Slide 2: Infineon at a glance

    Infineon at a glance Addressing long-term high-growth trends Illustrative aggregated FY20 revenue by segment › IoT (edge comp., data center, 5G, sensing, connectivity) 14% › electro-mobility Automotive (ATV) Industrial Power Control (IPC) 43% › assisted driving, autonomous driving 29% Power & Sensor

  3. Slide 3: Illustrative aggregated FY20 revenue by target application

    Illustrative aggregated FY20 revenue including contribution from Cypress of ~€1,900m from 1 Oct 2019 through 30 Sep 2020 Illustrative aggregated FY20 revenue of ~€9,600m by target application industrial and consumer IoT; 10% powertrain ICE; 8% xEV (incl. MHEV); 5% payment, identification, ticketing;

  4. Slide 4: Infineon is a global top-10 player, #1 in power semiconductors

    Infineon is a global top-10 player, #1 in power semiconductors, and ranked #3 in the overall microcontroller market Semiconductor suppliers Power discretes and modules MCU suppliers 2019 total market: $428bn1) 2019 total market: $21.0bn2) 2019 total market: $17.5bn1) Intel 16.5% Infineon 19.0% Renes

  5. Slide 5: Infineon offers a unique portfolio linking the real and digital world

    Infineon offers a unique portfolio that links the real and the digital world Coin cell-powered devices Battery-powered devices Power supplies Information and data about the real world Industrial IoT Connectivity Real-world Software Digital Drives applications Ecosystem world Smart Home Value additio

  6. Slide 6: Outlook for Q2 FY21 and FY21

    Outlook for Q2 FY21 and FY21 Outlook Q2 FY21* Outlook FY21* ~ €10.8bn +/- 5% Revenue €2.5bn – €2.8bn (prev.: ~ €10.5bn +/- 5%) At the mid-point of the revenue guidance: At the mid-point of the revenue guidance: Segment Result Margin ~16.5% ~17.5% (prev.: ~16.5%) Investments in FY21 ~€1.6bn (prev.: €

  7. Slide 7: Reaping of synergies on track

    Reaping of synergies on track Planned ramp-up of cost synergies Planned ramp-up of revenue synergies €180m €1.5bn P2S for G&A long-term revenue synergies €1bn S&M Near-term R&D revenue synergies: improved customer access, COGS cross-selling opportunities end FY20 mid FY21e mid FY22e mid FY23e* FY22e

  8. Slide 8: Infineon's through-cycle target operating model

    Infineon’s through-cycle target operating model Target Operating Model Infineon financial performance to approach targets as Cypress integration progresses Revenue growth 9%+ Segment Result Margin 19% Investment-to-sales 13% 2021-02-12 Copyright © Infineon Technologies AG 2021. All rights reserved.

  9. Slide 9: Infineon XENSIV PAS CO2 sensor enables highly-precise CO2 measuring

    Infineon XENSIV™ PAS CO2 sensor enables highly-precise CO2 measuring and will ramp-up for mass market in mid 2021 Photoacoustic spectroscopy (PAS) technology based on Infineon‘s high-sensitivity MEMS microphone › Infineon XENSIV™ PAS CO2 sensor enables highly-precise, cost-effective and space saving

  10. Slide 10: ESG: targets and achievements

    ESG: targets and achievements

  11. Slide 11: Products and innovations are key to deal with climate change

    Our products and innovations together with an efficient production are key elements to deal with climate change We contribute a CO2 reduction of more than 54 million tons * * The increase in the burden of CO2 equivalents can mainly be explained by including manufacturing service providers for the fi

  12. Slide 12: Infineon will become carbon-neutral by 2030

    Infineon will become carbon-neutral by 2030 70% CO2 emissions reduction target in 2025 (Scope 1 and 2 emissions) 1. Avoiding direct emissions and further reducing energy consumption 2. Purchasing green electricity with guarantees of origin for unavoidable emissions 3. Compensate the smallest part by

  13. Slide 13: External recognitions confirm our engagement in a sustainable society

    External recognitions confirm our engagement in contributing to a sustainable society Rating/Score Scale Date CCC to MSCI ESG AA 02/2020 AAA B climate scoring CDP F to A 12/2020 B water scoring Ecovadis 98th percentile “Gold” award 0 to 100 11/2020 81 Dow Jones Sustain- Dow Jones Sustainability Inde

  14. Slide 14: Automotive

    Automotive Cinfineon

  15. Slide 15: ATV at a glance

    ATV at a glance ATV revenue and Segment Result Margin FY20 revenue split by product group [EUR m] memories CAGR(FY16-FY20): 7.5% MCUs 4.000 3.284 3.503 3.542 25% 3.500 2.989 3.000 2.656 2.500 15% 2.000 16% 14% 14% 1.500 12% 5% 1.000 4% sensors 500 0 -5% FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 power (incl. SiC) ATV

  16. Slide 16: Market outlook for ATV division's target applications

    Market outlook for ATV division’s target applications Applications Market Outlook for CY21 › Y-Y recovery with unit growth at mid-teens % › Unit growth momentum could be limited near-term by shortage in semiconductors but could be compensated in H2 CY21; however, further upside is limited › Continue

  17. Slide 17: Infineon's top market position built on system competence

    Infineon’s top market position is built on system competence based on an industry-leading product portfolio Automotive semiconductors (2019 total market: $37.2bn) › New #1 in the total market post acquisition of Cypress Infineon 13.4% › Solid #1 in power despite xEV subsidies cut in China in H2 CY19

  18. Slide 18: Electro-mobility

    fineon In Electro-mobility

  19. Slide 19: xEV penetration rate tripled from 2019 to 2020

    Driven by triple-digit y-y growth in most countries, xEV penetration rate tripled from 2019 to 2020 – years earlier than prev. expected xEV penetration rate change from 2019 to 2020 2020 xEV sales 0% 5% 10% 15% 20% 25% [car units] World 2.5% 4.2% World 3,239,983 +43% China 4.8% 5.6% China 1,334,814

  20. Slide 20: Power module technology in top-selling Chinese NEV models

    Infineon provides leading-edge power module technology to top-selling Chinese NEV models Scalable Infineon HybridPACK™ Drive Li Auto: LiXiang One portfolio XPeng: P7 Nio: ES8, ES6, EC6 › > 20 BEV platforms in production with Weltmeister: EX5 Infineon HybridPACK™ Drive › > 1m pieces shipped with an u

  21. Slide 21: Incremental content of power semiconductors in xEV is a significant opportunity

    The incremental content of power semiconductors in xEV is a significant opportunity for Infineon 2020 average xEV semiconductor content by degree of electrification 48 V / Mild Hybrids Full & Plug-in Hybrids and Battery Electric Vehicles $32 $834 $330 $90 $0 $572 $61 $7 $17 $14 $23 $396 $396 $38 Non

  22. Slide 22: Automated Driving

    Automated Driving Infineon

  23. Slide 23: Radar/Lidar modules and sensor fusion grab the lion's share of BoM

    Radar/Lidar modules and sensor fusion will grab the lion’s share of semiconductor BoM in ADAS/AD-equipped cars Incremental average semiconductor content per car by level of automation at the given years Level 2 Level 2+ Level 4/L5 L2 vehicles in 2020: ~5m L2+ in 2025: ~2.5m L4/L5 vehicles in 2030: ~

  24. Slide 24: AURIX µC family first-choice automotive architecture

    The Infineon AURIX™ µC family has become the first-choice auto- motive architecture for high-growth and safety-critical applications Infineon AURIX™ revenue development over time FY10 FY20e FY25e CAGR(FY10-FY25)= 5.7% CAGR(FY20-FY25)= 34% [indexed: FY10 = 100] TAM: TAM: €1.6bn €4.8bn CAGR(FY20-FY25)

  25. Slide 25: Strong microcontroller footprint in next-generation platforms

    Strong microcontroller footprint in next-generation high-volume platforms OEM platform #1: › 14 MCUs (+ NOR Flash + Wi-Fi) OEM platform #2: › 20 MCUs › start of production: end of CY20 › start of production: CY22 Engine control Braking AD fusion Instrument Engine Braking AD fusion Cluster TFT module

  26. Slide 26: Infineon's Power Strategy

    Infineon's Power Strategy Cinfineon

  27. Slide 27: Portfolio covers the entire range of power and frequency

    Infineon's portfolio covers the entire range of power and frequency What is a power switch? How are power switches categorized? 10 MW When turned on power  current flows = 1 MW When turned off IGBT  current is blocked SiC Module Module 100 kW What counts? › Losses in on-state (R(DS)on) 10 kW › Hea

  28. Slide 28: Discrete power portfolio separated by voltage classes

    Infineon's discrete power portfolio* is basically separated by voltage classes Silicon-based power switches Compound semiconductors 6,500 V IPC territory 4,500 V CoolSiC™ MOSFET IGBT 3,300 V roadmap modules 1,700 V discrete IGBTs 1,200 V SiC MOSFET today IGBTs (discretes, modules) (CoolSiC™) high-vo

  29. Slide 29: SiC is switching gears: industrial and automotive driving growth

    SiC is switching gears: industrial still holds the biggest share, but about half of the incremental revenue contributed by automotive Industrial and automotive applications driving the growth [EUR m] CAGR(FY17-FY21): ~50% > 70% 150 100 ~150 different CoolSiC™ products ~60 different customers with 50

  30. Slide 30: Strong CoolSiC portfolio expansion by packages and voltages

    Strong CoolSiC™ portfolio expansion: by packages and by voltages Broadest and best-in-class SiC portfolio Industrial Automotive grade CoolSiC™ CoolSiC™ CoolSiC™ CoolSiC™ CoolSiC™ CoolSiC™ Hybrid Diode MOSFET Diode Hybrid MOSFET Discrete Discrete Module Discrete IPM Module Discrete Discrete Discrete

  31. Slide 31: Infineon expands supply base for SiC boules with GT Advanced Technologies

    Infineon expands supply base for SiC boules with GT Advanced Technologies From boule to application: the main SiC process steps CrystXTM CrystX BouleBoule-splitting splitting Upper half Epitaxy Device fabrication Wafer splitting Key facts of the deal Wafer dicing › Based on GTAT’s high-quality Lower

  32. Slide 32: 2nd Gen CoolSiC Trench MOSFET will increase addressable market

    Second generation (2nd Gen.) CoolSiC™ Trench MOSFET will increase the addressable market 1st Gen. with lowest losses is the leading technology today 2nd Gen. will expand the lead 9 B Gen 2 Planar C Gen 1 Planar › 2nd Gen. CoolSiC™ Trench 8 MOSFET is in advanced FoM = RDS(on)*Qg [Ω*nC] D Gen 1 Planar

  33. Slide 33: Industrial Power Control

    Infineon Industrial Power Control

  34. Slide 34: IPC at a glance

    IPC at a glance IPC revenue and Segment Result Margin FY20 revenue split by product group [EUR m] CAGR(FY16-FY20): 7.0% SiC discrete IGBTs 1.600 1.323 1.418 1.406 25% IGBT modules 1.400 1.206 1.200 1.072 19% 15% driver ICs 1.000 18% 18% 800 15% 600 12% 5% 400 200 IPMs 0 -5% FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20

  35. Slide 35: Market outlook for IPC division's target applications

    Market outlook for IPC division’s target applications Applications Market Outlook for CY21 (% of FY20 segment revenue) Automation and Drives › Industrial Drives expected to recover in low-single-digits with some upside potential from pent-up ~30% demand Renewables › Wind: installations forecasted to

  36. Slide 36: Clear leader in discrete IGBTs and IGBT modules

    Clear leader in discrete IGBTs and IGBT modules; fostering position in IPMs Discrete IGBTs IPMs IGBT modules1) 2019 total market: $1.44bn 2019 total market: $1.59bn 2019 total market: $3.31bn Infineon 32.5% Mitsubishi 32.7% Infineon 35.6% Fuji Electric 11.7% ON Semi 17.9% Mitsubishi 11.9% ON Semi 7.

  37. Slide 37: Infineon serves all major players for PV inverters and wind turbines

    Infineon serves all major players for PV inverters and wind turbines Infineon is powering all leading IPC revenue in renewables renewable energy players* [EUR m] PV inverter1) Wind2) CAGR(FY20-FY25): ~8-10% 1 | Huawei  1 | Vestas  IEA expects twice 2 | Sungrow  2 | SGRE  337 as much capacity 3 |

  38. Slide 38: Energy storage is essential to deploy renewable energy generation

    Energy storage is essential to further deploy decentral and renewable energy generation Battery storage capacity and share of variable renewables1) Key drivers 40 › Decentralization of power Battery storage capacity (GW) 2030 generation European Union 30 India 2025 › Peak shaving of energy China 202

  39. Slide 39: What comes next? Structural growth opportunities

    What comes next? Mid- to long-term structural growth opportunities Core Adjacent New area Courtesy: Courtesy: Alstom Shakti pumps new material solar pumps fuel cell Courtesy: Siemens AG Courtesy: McKinsey EV charging energy storage eMarine Courtesy: Lilium GmbH collaborative robots eDelivery vehicle

  40. Slide 40: Power & Sensor Systems

    Power & Sensor Systems Infineon

  41. Slide 41: PSS at a glance

    PSS at a glance PSS revenue and Segment Result Margin FY20 revenue split by product group [EUR m] other CAGR(FY16-FY20): 6.7% (incl. HiRel, ASICs) MOSFETs 23% 24% 24% 3.000 25% (incl. SiC, GaN) 17% 20% 2.500 2.650 2.000 2.318 2.445 15% 2.041 2.148 1.500 1.000 5% RF & sensors 500 0 -5% FY16 FY17 FY18

  42. Slide 42: Market outlook for PSS division's target applications

    Market outlook for PSS division’s target applications Applications Market Outlook for CY21 (% of FY20 segment revenue) Computing › Acceleration towards cloud computing to continue ~20% › Pandemic-driven stay-at-home and WFH effects continue to favor notebook sales Communication › In general, long-te

  43. Slide 43: PSS growth built on many applications

    PSS's growth is built on many applications from different sectors in power and non-power Computing Communications Smartphones Consumer Industrial › data center › base stations › smartphones › eBikes, eScooter › power supplies › enterprise server › backhaul cellular › mobile devices › multicopter › E

  44. Slide 44: PSS – Power

    Be = = HNN i PSS — Power om

  45. Slide 45: Clear leader in MOSFETs; growth potential in power ICs

    Infineon is the clear leader in MOSFETs; growth potential in power ICs Discrete Power MOSFETs Power ICs 2019 total market: $8.10bn 2019 total market: $24.4bn Infineon 24.6% Texas Instruments 16.0% ON Semi 12.8% Infineon 7.7% STMicro 9.5% Analog Devices 7.2% Toshiba 7.3% Qualcomm 6.3% Renesas* 5.6% S

  46. Slide 46: Transition from 3G/4G to 5G drives demand in power semis

    Transition from 3G/4G to 5G drives demand in power semis for antennas and power supplies 5G base station › driver #1: massive growth of data and computing power Massive MIMO DC-DC (MOSFET, ICs) › driver #2: higher number of base stations due to dense network › driver #3: ~4x higher power semi Base s

  47. Slide 47: Well positioned to benefit from conversion to USB Type-C

    Infineon is well positioned to benefit from the conversion to the de-facto standard USB Type-C USB Type-C becomes de-facto interface form factor Infineon USB business split by appl. [FY20] Smartphone & Others tablet Automotive Network & PC, storage monitor, Near-term printer revenue Cables & dongles

  48. Slide 48: What comes next? Structural growth opportunities

    What comes next? Mid- to long-term structural growth opportunities Core Adjacent New area 5G infrastructure smart building smart speaker hyperscale AI data center wireless charging health & lifestyle new material on-board charger environmental sensor solutions 2021-02-12 Copyright © Infineon Technol

  49. Slide 49: PSS – RF and Sensing

    PSS — RF and Sensing infineon

  50. Slide 50: Main applications addressed by PSS sensors portfolio

    Main applications addressed by PSS sensors portfolio MEMS microphone 3D radar (24/60 GHz) 3D ToF image sensor Environmental High Ultra-low Best audio Best price / precision and power performance performance small form consumption 14.0 x 13.6 x 7.5 mm³ factor Low power Presence VR/AR, consumption det

  51. Slide 51: Sensor markets targeted by PSS

    Sensor markets targeted by PSS MEMS microphone market Radar IC market (24 GHz and 60 GHz only) [US$ m] [EUR m] 467 1.940 2.055 1.816 1.491 347 1.180 219 124 154 FY 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 FY 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024(+0.1-pt) Source: Infineon estimates Source: Infineon estimates 3D ToF image sensor

  52. Slide 52: Different market dynamics of selected PSS sensors

    Different market dynamics of selected PSS sensors MEMS microphone Radar ICs (24 GHz and 60 GHz only) › Home appliance will drive 60 GHz radar growth in the › New headset features like active noise cancellation or consumer market (thermostats, speakers a.o.) transparent hearing require 4 to 9 microph

  53. Slide 53: XENSIV MEMS microphones catapulted Infineon to new #1

    Sweeping success of our XENSIV™ MEMS microphones driven by unparalleled audio characteristics catapulted Infineon to new #1 Infineon’s market share development in MEMS microphones (by units) 43.5% 2019 MEMS die market share 34.7% 36.5% total market: 5.4bn units 26.5% Infineon 43.5% Knowles 39.8% 8.8

  54. Slide 54: New 3D ToF image sensor to be launched in Q3 FY21

    New 3D ToF image sensor with improved long range to be launched in Q3 FY21 › Enables functionalities like real-time augmented reality, long range scanning, small object reconstruction, fast low-power autofocus and Characteristics: picture segmentation. › Long range up to 10 meters › High resolution

  55. Slide 55: Connected Secure Systems

    Connected Secure Systems Cinfineon

  56. Slide 56: CSS at a glance

    CSS at a glance CSS revenue and Segment Result Margin FY20 revenue split by product group [EUR m] CAGR(FY16-FY20): 7.9% MCUs 1.200 25% 19% 18% 13% 1.000 16% security ICs 800 12% 953 15% 600 703 708 664 642 400 5% 200 0 -5% FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 connectivity CSS revenue CSS Segment Result Margin K

  57. Slide 57: Market outlook for CSS division's target applications

    Market outlook for CSS division’s target applications Applications Market Outlook for CY21 (% of FY20 segment revenue) Payment Payment, › High demand for contactless payment solutions expected to continue ID, Ticketing Identification ~30% › Prolonged restrictions on international travel expected to

  58. Slide 58: Infineon remains top player in security ICs, Wi-Fi standalone ICs

    Infineon remains top player in its target markets: security ICs, Wi-Fi standalone ICs Security ICs (excl. NFC controller; excl. NFC eSE) Wi-Fi standalone ICs 2019 total market: $2.8bn 2019 total market: 978m units Infineon is focusing on wearables and IoT but not addressing routers, PCs, notebooks,

  59. Slide 59: Connected Secure Systems – comprehensive systems for a secure, connected world

    Connected Secure Systems – comprehensive systems for a secure, connected world Positioned to benefit from major growth trends Top player in key markets › Security, connectivity and compute are the essential ingredients # 1 in security ICs1,2 # 5 in Wi-Fi standalone ICs3 for IoT # 1 in payment1 # 3 i

  60. Slide 60: CSS owns key ingredients to address the IoT market

    CSS owns the key ingredients to address the high-growth IoT market: security solutions, wireless connectivity and processing Payment Identification Industrial IoT Consumer IoT Connected Cars Smart Watch Applications Security solutions SECORA™ family, OPTIGA™ family, CL / DIF and embedded security co

  61. Slide 61: Infineon offers the entire system for IoT

    Infineon offers the entire system for IoT − unlocking new markets and applications lifestyle service wearables robot personal cloud shaver, medical epilator, device toothbrush sensors power smart speaker microph. software and ecosystem motor air con pressure connectivity light smart watch radar coil

  62. Slide 62: Selected financial figures

    Selected financial figures Cinfineon

  63. Slide 63: Strong presence in all regions; well-balanced customer portfolio

    Strong presence in all regions; well-balanced customer portfolio; no customer represents more than 10% of total sales FY20 revenue by region Revenue by sales channel* Distribution and EMS partners Top-10 direct customers Americas EMEA (excl. Germany) 12% 15% Japan 9% Germany 12% Top-10 direct Distri

  64. Slide 64: Group financial performance

    Group financial performance Revenue* and gross margin development [EUR m] 2,631 › Strong start into FY21 2,490 › Demand in several areas, most notably microcontrollers and IoT products, is outstripping supply › Covid and trade tensions remain significant uncertainties 2,174 1,986 › Accelerating adop

  65. Slide 65: Automotive (ATV)

    Automotive (ATV) Revenues* Segment Result* Margin Book-to-bill [EUR m] [EUR m] 1,150 185 1,045 824 842 810 1.5 65 59 1.3 49 16.1% 0.9 0.8 7.9% -3.2% 5.6% 5.8% 0.2 -26 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 FY20 FY20 FY20 FY20 FY21 FY20 FY20 FY20 FY20 FY21 FY20 FY20 FY20 FY20 FY21 › Global car

  66. Slide 66: Industrial Power Control (IPC)

    Industrial Power Control (IPC) Revenues Segment Result Margin Book-to-bill [EUR m] [EUR m] 358 366 349 362 69 334 62 62 63 61 1.4 19.8% 18.6% 17.3% 17.2% 16.9% 1.1 1.0 1.1 0.7 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 FY20 FY20 FY20 FY20 FY21 FY20 FY20 FY20 FY20 FY21 FY20 FY20 FY20 FY20 FY21 › Re

  67. Slide 67: Power & Sensor Systems (PSS)

    Power & Sensor Systems (PSS) Revenues Segment Result Margin Book-to-bill [EUR m] [EUR m] 779 209 197 759 681 593 617 146 138 143 27.5% 25.3% 1.6 24.6% 22.4% 21.0% 1.2 1.2 1.0 0.9 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 FY20 FY20 FY20 FY20 FY21 FY20 FY20 FY20 FY20 FY21 FY20 FY20 FY20 FY20 FY21 ›

  68. Slide 68: Connected Secure Systems (CSS)

    Connected Secure Systems (CSS) Revenues* Segment Result* Margin Book-to-bill [EUR m] [EUR m] 333 335 312 2.6 42 45 163 166 39 1.1 1.1 1.1 24 25 0.8 14.7% 15.1% 13.4% 12.5% 12.6% Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 FY20 FY20 FY20 FY20 FY21 FY20 FY20 FY20 FY20 FY21 FY20 FY20 FY20 FY20 FY21 ›

  69. Slide 69: RoCE and adjusted RoCE

    RoCE and adjusted RoCE 25% 15% 5% -5% FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 Q1 FY20 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 FY21 Adjusted RoCE (excl. effects from International Rectifier and Cypress acquisition, Deferred Tax Effects, RF Power sale) RoCE 2021-02-12 Copyright © Infineon Technologies AG 2021. All rights reserved. 69

  70. Slide 70: Earnings-per-share and total cash return

    Earnings-per-share and total cash return Development of earnings-per-share (EPS) from continuing operations [EUR cent] 28 16 17 20 19 13 13 13 8 EPS basic Q1 FY20 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 FY21 EPS adjusted -11 Total cash return to shareholders [EUR m] 336 › Dividend proposal for FY20: €0.22 per 305 share 283 286

  71. Slide 71: Opex development

    Opex development Selling, General & Administration Research & Development [EUR m] [EUR m] General & Administration R&D Selling % of sales 333 316 311 321 308 % of sales 308 239 243 241 214 239 63 5877 14.5% 204 10.6% 10.6% 10.8% 10.8% 57159 157 153156 51 14.8% 242 239 Q3 FY19 Q1 Q4 FY20 Q2Q3 239 63

  72. Slide 72: Trade working capital components

    Trade working capital components Working capital* Inventories [EUR m] [EUR m] [days] 2,215 2,052 1,762 1,767 1,736 1,955 1,583 1,505 1,007 993 132 120 126 109 107 Q1 FY20 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 FY21 Q1 FY20 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 FY21 Inventories DIO* Trade receivables Trade payables [EUR m] [days] [EUR m] [days] 1,114 1

  73. Slide 73: D&A impacted by Cypress consolidation and PPA

    D&A impacted by Cypress consolidation and PPA Investments* Depreciation & Amortization [EUR m] [EUR m] ~1.6bn ~500 1,451 ~1.6bn 1,254 1,260 1,099 315 1,022 945 812 861 826 833 87 140 103 129 16.5% 18.1% 12.8% 14.5% ~14.8% 12.9% 14.0% ~14.8% 12.8% 11.3% 11.8% 11.5% 693 683 758 858 945 FY16 FY17 FY18

  74. Slide 74: Liquidity development

    Liquidity development [EUR m] 1,531 Gross Cash Gross Debt Net Cash/Debt 1,537 4,859 4,588 3,450 3,328 3,334 3,227 3,051 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 -6,703 -3,369 FY20 FY21 -3,806 -7,033 -4,296 -7,746 › Q4 FY20: early repayment of one half of the first term loan (USD 555m). › Q1 FY21: Gross debt – reduced by 174m

  75. Slide 75: Maturity profile

    Maturity profile [EUR m; US$ m; nominal values] Eurobond (Mar 2022) Term loans (Sep 2022, Sep 2023, Jun 2024) Corporate bonds under the EMTN program (Jun 2023, Jun 2026, Jun 2029, Jun 2032) US PP Notes (Apr 2024, Apr 2026, Apr 2028) €750 Hybrid bonds* (Jan 2025, Jan 2028) $555 $1,110 $1,110 €750 €60

  76. Slide 76: Part of your life. Part of tomorrow.

    Cinfineon Part of your life. Part of tomorrow.

  77. Slide 77: Glossary (1 of 2)

    Glossary (1 of 2) ABB accelerated book building ECC error correction code AC alternating current ECU electronic control unit AC-DC alternating current - direct current EPS electric power steering AD automated driving eSIM embedded subscriber identity module ADAS advanced driver assistance system ESS

  78. Slide 78: Glossary (2 of 2)

    Glossary (2 of 2) IRFPolP International Rectifier PSoC programmable system-on-chip IVN in-vehicle networking PV photovoltaic LCD liquid crystal display RF radio frequency LDO low dropout voltage regulator rhs right-hand scale LED light-emitting diode Si silicon LSEV low-speed electric vehicle SiC si

  79. Slide 79: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer Disclaimer This presentation contains forward-looking statements about the business, financial condition and earnings performance of the Infineon Group. These statements are based on assumptions and projections resting upon currently available information and present estimates. They are s

  80. Slide 80: Financial calendar

    Financial calendar Date Location Event 10 – 11 Feb 2021 New York  virtual Goldman Sachs Technology & Internet Conference 25 Feb 2021 Neubiberg  virtual Annual General Meeting 1 Mar 2021 virtual dbAccess Global ESG Conference 3 Mar 2021 Nuremberg  virtual CSS Call along with embedded World trade s

  81. Slide 81: ESG footnotes

    ESG footnotes 1) This figure considers manufacturing, transportation, function cars, flights, materials, chemicals, water/waste water, direct emissions, energy consumption, waste, etc. and is based on internally collected data and externally available conversion factors. All data relate to the 2020

  82. Slide 82: Notes

    Notes Investments = 'Purchase of property, plant and equipment' + 'Purchase of intangible assets and other assets' incl. capitalization of R&D expenses Capital Employed = 'Total assets' – 'Cash and cash equivalents' – 'Financial investments' – 'Assets classified as held for sale – ('Total Current li

  83. Slide 83: Notes: Book-to-bill ratio - Definition

    Notes Book-to-bill ratio - Definition Book-to-bill = Orders received / Revenue in Euro per quarter › Orders received contains order backlog and external customer forecast External customer forecast includes consignment stock forecast by customers Not included are internal consignment replenishment o

  84. Slide 84: For further reading

    For further reading Power Semiconductor Business Update Call ATV Call Dr. Peter Wawer, Andreas Urschitz Peter Schiefer 30 Nov 2020 5 October 2020 coming soon https://www.infineon.com/2020powercall https://www.infineon.com/2020atvcall Sustainability Report 2020 IFX Day 2018 23 November 2020 Capital M

  85. Slide 85: Institutional Investor Relations contacts

    Institutional Investor Relations contacts Alexander Foltin Executive Vice President Finance, Treasury & Investor Relations +49 89 234-23766 alexander.foltin@infineon.com Joachim Binder Isabell Diel Distinguished Engineer Investor Relations Manager Investor Relations +49 89 234-25649 +49 89 234-38297

Infineon Technologies — Q1 FY2021 Earnings Presentation on 6ix