Sika Ag · SIX:SIKA

Sika — 9M 2022 Earnings Presentation

36 slides from Sika's earnings presentation, Oct 21, 2022

  1. Slide 1: Our Nine-Month Results 2022: Sika with Strong Performance in Demanding Markets

    OUR NINE-MONTH RESULTS 2022 SIKA WITH STRONG PERFORMANCE IN DEMANDING MARKETS SIKA INVESTOR PRESENTATION BAAR, OCTOBER 21, 2022

  2. Slide 2: Agenda

    1. NINE-MONTH RESULTS 2022 – RECORDS IN SALES, EBIT, PROFIT 2. SIKA’S GROWTH DRIVERS 3. SIKA’S WAY TO NET ZERO 4. UPDATE ON MBCC ACQUISITION 5. OUTLOOK

  3. Slide 3: 1. Nine-Month Results 2022 – Records in Sales, EBIT, Profit

    1. NINE-MONTH RESULTS 2022 – RECORDS IN SALES, EBIT, PROFIT

  4. Slide 4: Sika with Strong Performance in Demanding Markets

    SIKA WITH STRONG PERFORMANCE IN DEMANDING MARKETS GROWTH IN LOCAL CURRENCIES OF 18.5% 1. Sales and profit ▪ Sales growth of 18.5% in local currencies. Record sales of CHF 7,998.5 million (+16.6% in CHF). ▪ Record operating profit (EBIT) at CHF 1,231.5 million (+16.8%), including profit from divestme

  5. Slide 5: Successful, Resilient Strategy: Key Investments in 2022

    SUCCESSFUL, RESILIENT STRATEGY KEY INVESTMENTS IN 2022 – CONTINUED EXECUTION Acquisitions and divestments New plants Acquisition of Sable Marco, Canada Opening of a new plant in the Ivory Coast (March 2022) (February 2022) Closing of transaction related to divestment of European industrial coatings

  6. Slide 6: Record Results in the First Nine Months of 2022: Key Figures

    RECORD RESULTS IN THE FIRST NINE MONTHS OF 2022 KEY FIGURES in CHF mn 2021 2022 Δ% Net sales 6,862.7 7,998.5 +16.6% Gross results as % of net sales 52.6 49.3 EBITDA 1,327.5 1,521.4 +14.6% EBIT 1,054.0 1,231.5 +16.8% Net profit 765.1 885.9 +15.8% 6

  7. Slide 7: Record Results: Net Sales Growth Key Figures

    RECORD RESULTS IN THE FIRST NINE MONTHS OF 2022 KEY FIGURES 19% 18.1% 18.5% 1.3% 3.4% 14% 2.6% 16.8% 9% 15.1% 4% 9.2% in LC acquisition -1% organic -6.6% -6% 9M 2020 9M 2021 9M 2022 in CHF mn 9M 2020 9M 2021 9M 2022 Net sales 5,805.5 6,862.7 7,998.5 7

  8. Slide 8: Growth in Local Currencies of 18.5%

    RECORD RESULTS IN THE FIRST NINE MONTHS OF 2022 GROWTH IN LOCAL CURRENCIES OF 18.5% +4.0% +36.8% +17.3% +20.2% Growth in CHF +10.5% +31.9% +17.6% +22.0% Growth in LC -6.5% +4.9% -0.3% -1.8% FX impact -0.8% +6.8% +7.1% +5.9% Acquisition 17% 83% Construction Industry EMEA Americas Asia/Pacific Global

  9. Slide 9: All Regions with Double-Digit Growth

    SIKA WITH STRONG PERFORMANCE IN DEMANDING MARKETS ALL REGIONS WITH DOUBLE-DIGIT GROWTH + 10.5% + 18.5% + 31.9% + 17.6% + 22.0% 2.43 3.22 1.75 0.60 8.00 Americas EMEA Asia/Pacific Global Business Group 9M 2021 9M 2022 (in CHF billion, growth in LC) 9

  10. Slide 10: Sika's Growth Model Delivers Continuous Strong Performance

    SIKA’S GROWTH MODEL DELIVERS CONTINUOUS STRONG PERFORMANCE Net NETSales SALES(9 Months) 18.5% Net EBIT Profit NET (9 Months) SALES in CHF mn, growth in LC in CHF mn 18.1% 15.1% 2.6% 14.1% 7.9% 7,998.5 1,231.5 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 10

  11. Slide 11: 2. Sika's Growth Drivers

    2. SIKA’S GROWTH DRIVERS ® BUILDING TRUST By

  12. Slide 12: Resilient Strategy – Major Megatrends Supporting Growth

    RESILIENT STRATEGY – MAJOR MEGATRENDS SUPPORTING GROWTH FURTHER ACCELERATION THROUGH DIGITALIZATION Urbanization Climate Change and Digitalization Scarcity of Resources Demographic Dynamic Technological Change Economy Progress 12

  13. Slide 13: Resilient Growth Strategy 2023: Strategic Targets Confirmed

    RESILIENT GROWTH STRATEGY 2023 STRATEGIC TARGETS CONFIRMED SUSTAINABILITY Market Penetration 6-8% annual growth 15-18% EBIT margin Until 2020: <15% Innovation Operational Efficiency 25% of sales with new >10% products Operating free cash flow per year as % of net sales Acquisitions 0.5% pts non-mate

  14. Slide 14: Sika Highlights: Strong Performance During Turbulent Years

    SIKA HIGHLIGHTS STRONG PERFORMANCE DURING TURBULENT YEARS Net Sales EBIT in CHF mn In CHF mn 2Y CAGR 2Y CAGR* +14.8% +10.0% 1,391.4 9,252.3 2019 2020 2021 2019 2020 2021 *Growth in % LC 14

  15. Slide 15: Growth Driver – Construction Chemicals Market

    GROWTH DRIVER – CONSTRUCTION CHEMICALS MARKET STRONG PENETRATION INCREASE Construction chemicals penetration (1991 = 100) 600 500 400 300 200 2.5 – 4.0x penetration increase 100 2x penetration increase 0 1990 2000 2010 2020 2030 2040 2050 Source: IHS, Freedonia 1) penetration = global construction c

  16. Slide 16: Growth Driver – Repair and Refurbishment

    GROWTH DRIVER – REPAIR AND REFURBISHMENT HIGHLY RESILIENT THROUGH THE CYCLES ▪ High resilience of refurbishment 55% of Group sales in construction In mature markets, 70% of sales in through economic cycles generated by refurbishment construction generated by refurbishment ▪ Corrective maintenance ca

  17. Slide 17: Growth Driver – Emerging Markets

    GROWTH DRIVER – EMERGING MARKETS CONTINUOUS STRONG GROWTH ▪ Enormous need for infrastructure, energy and power, real estate ▪ Expansion of supply chain footprint ▪ Acquisitions to leverage our market access ▪ Increased demand to meet international construction standards ▪ Need for qualified workforc

  18. Slide 18: Growth Driver – Infrastructure Programs

    GROWTH DRIVER – INFRASTRUCTURE PROGRAMS CHF 10 TRILLION PLANNED STIMULI EU working towards US infrastructure climate neutrality investments running approx. CHF China invests in technology into the billions approx. CHF 400 billion and infrastructure approx. CHF 850 billion 8,000 billion ▪ Extensive i

  19. Slide 19: Growth Driver – Global Automotive Production

    GROWTH DRIVER – GLOBAL AUTOMOTIVE PRODUCTION RECOVERY EXPECTED IN THE NEXT FEW YEARS in mn units 100 95 Strong recovery expected 90 ▪ Backlog in demand ▪ Supply chain “normalization” 85 ▪ E-vehicle demand 80 75 Global automotive production 70 Forecast (as of May 2022) 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2

  20. Slide 20: Growth Driver – Our People

    GROWTH DRIVER – OUR PEOPLE UNIQUE CORPORATE CULTURE ▪ Courage for Innovation ▪ Customer First ▪ Empowerment and Respect ▪ Manage for Results ▪ Sustainability and Integrity 20

  21. Slide 21: 3. Our Way to Net Zero

    3. OUR WAY TO NET ZERO ® BUILDING TRUST By

  22. Slide 22: Sustainability and Our Way to Net Zero

    SUSTAINABILITY AND OUR WAY TO NET ZERO CONTINUE TO GROW AND REDUCE GREENHOUSE GAS MAKING A POSITIVE IMPACT OUR COMITTMENT ▪ 40% of global CO2 emissions attributable to ▪ We continue our growth strategy and engage our construction and building sector innovative developments to decouple growth from gr

  23. Slide 23: Sika's Net Zero Roadmap: Our Key Levers

    SIKA’S NET ZERO ROADMAP OUR KEY LEVERS Education and capacity building to improve material efficiency and circularity Accelerated use Continued of alternative focus on low carbon operational supplies efficiencies Partnerships Development with key of new innovative suppliers who solutions for support

  24. Slide 24: 4. Update on MBCC Acquisition

    4. UPDATE ON MBCC ACQUISITION

  25. Slide 25: Update on MBCC Acquisition: Complementary in Many Ways

    UPDATE ON MBCC ACQUISITION COMPLEMENTARY IN MANY WAYS Solutions Channel Geography Supply Chain 25

  26. Slide 26: We Will Have an Even Stronger Product Range Together

    UPDATE ON MBCC ACQUISITION WE WILL HAVE AN EVEN STRONGER PRODUCT RANGE TOGETHER Underground Construction Offshore Wind Installation High-performance industrial floors Floor Covering Applications Sikaplan® Sikafloor® Sikafloor® Sika Power® High performance epoxy sealing and PVC membrane for waterproo

  27. Slide 27: Unconditional Approvals in Most Jurisdictions

    UPDATE ON MBCC ACQUISITION UNCONDITIONAL APPROVALS IN MOST JURISDICTIONS Brazil China Japan Colombia Unconditional approvals received in most jurisdictions Saudi-Arabia Thailand South Africa Turkey 27

  28. Slide 28: Divestments Required in Admixture Business

    UPDATE ON MBCC ACQUISITION DIVESTMENTS REQUIRED IN ADMIXTURE BUSINESS USA Canada Process ongoing divestment of admixture Europe UK business Scope: up to CHF 850 million New Zealand Australia 28

  29. Slide 29: Divestments Required in Admixture Business

    UPDATE ON MBCC ACQUISITION DIVESTMENTS REQUIRED IN ADMIXTURE BUSINESS Remaining business CHF 2.15 billion* To be divested CHF 850 million* Countries with MBCC subsidiaries that will be fully integrated Countries with MBCC subsidiaries where admixture business will be divested *Based on full year 202

  30. Slide 30: Financing and Leverage Considerations: Financial Terms

    FINANCING AND LEVERAGE CONSIDERATIONS FINANCIAL TERMS OF TRANSACTION REMAIN VERY ATTRACTIVE ▪ Financing through cash and debt instruments ▪ Fully committed bridge loan facility ▪ Long-term funding over combination of cash-on-hand, bank loans and bonds ▪ Expected annual interest cost of CHF 90 millio

  31. Slide 31: Historical and Expected Leverage Development

    FINANCING AND LEVERAGE CONSIDERATIONS HISTORICAL AND EXPECTED LEVERAGE DEVELOPMENT ≈2.5x ▪ 2023 Leverage expected at ≈2.5x ▪ With early Convertible Bond 2.6x conversion at around 0.5 turns lower 2.1x 1.6x ▪ Fast deleveraging – similar ≈1.2x deleveraging profile as with Parex 2019 2020 2021 2022FC 20

  32. Slide 32: Confirmation of Strategic Fit

    UPDATE ON MBCC ACQUISITION CONFIRMATION OF STRATEGIC FIT ▪ Synergies: CHF 160-180 million ▪ 2023 Leverage expected at ≈2.5x ▪ Funding structure of MBCC acquisition unchanged ▪ Favorable FX impact ▪ Closing targeted in first half of 2023 32

  33. Slide 33: 5. Outlook

    5. OUTLOOK ® BUILDING TRUST By

  34. Slide 34: Annual Sales Target for 2022 Raised

    ANNUAL SALES TARGET FOR 2022 RAISED CONTINUATION OF SUCCESSFUL GROWTH STRATEGY ▪ Sales increase by over 15% in local currencies Expected sales ▪ Surpassing CHF 10 billion for the first time ▪ Over-proportional EBIT increase expected for for 2022 the year > 10 ▪ Confirmation of 2023 strategic targets

  35. Slide 35: Thank You for Your Attention

    VW ' £3 | a Poa 2 E a i oe i aoe = a = l| Hh THANK YOU FOR YOUR ATTENTION as ® BUILDING TRUST By

  36. Slide 36: Forward-Looking Statement

    FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENT This presentation contains certain forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements may be identified by words such as ‘expects’, ‘believes’, ‘estimates’, ‘anticipates’, ‘projects’, ‘intends’, ‘should’, ‘seeks’, ‘future’ or similar expressions or by discussion o

Sika — 9M 2022 Earnings Presentation on 6ix