12 slides from Puig Brands, S.a. Class B's earnings presentation, Jan 30, 2025
Slide 1: FY and Q4 2024 Sales Update
FY AND Q4 2024 SALES UPDATE January 30th
Slide 2: Disclaimer
Disclaimer This document has been prepared by Puig Brands, S.A. (the “Company” and together with its subsidiaries, the “Group”) for the sole purpose expressed herein and neither this document nor the information contained herein, can be used, disclosed, or published by third parties for other purpos
Slide 3: Puig: A home of love brands
Puig A home of love brands, within a family company, that furthers wellness, confidence and self-expression, while leaving a better world 3
Slide 4: Puig achieved double-digit growth in 2024, well ahead of the premium beauty market
Puig achieved double-digit growth in 2024, well ahead of the premium beauty market Net Revenue € 4,790m 11.3% 10.9% FY 2024 Net Revenue Reported Net LFL Net Revenue Growth Revenue Growth Net Revenue € 1,362m 14.3% 14.1% Q4 2024 Net Revenue Reported Net LFL Net Revenue Growth Revenue Growth 4
Slide 5: 10.9% like-for-like growth in 2024
10.9% like-for-like growth in 2024 FY24 growth YoY growth 10.9% 1.2% (0.8)% 11.3% Key drivers: in €m € 4,304 € 4,790 Double-digit growth in Fragrance and Fashion € 54 (€ 36) • Continued outperformance of Prestige complemented by strong growth in Niche Makeup posted a low single-digit negative perfor
Slide 6: Positive momentum reinforced by an acceleration of growth in H2
Positive momentum reinforced by an acceleration of growth in H2 Q4 growth YoY growth 14.1% 1.0% (0.9)% 14.3% 2024 - Evolution of quarterly like-for-like growth in €m € 1,192 € 1,362 14.1% € 12 (€ 10) 11,6% 9,7% € 168 7,2% Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q4 2023 LFL growth Change in FX Q4 2024 perimeter 6
Slide 7: The Fragrance and Fashion segment was the largest contributor to growth
The Fragrance and Fashion segment was the largest contributor to growth Net Reported Constant Revenues Growth Perimeter Growth Fragrance FY € 3,538m +13.6% +13.6% & Fashion 73%1 Total Q4 € 1,004m +21.0% +21.0% Makeup FY € 763m (1.3)% (1.3)% 16%1 Total Q4 € 228m (7.2)% (7.2)% Skincare FY € 516m +19.8
Slide 8: All geographies delivered growth in Q4 and FY
All geographies delivered growth in Q4 and FY Net Reported Constant Revenues Growth Perimeter Growth EMEA FY € 2,620m +12.8% +11.6% 55%1 of total Q4 € 790m +13.1% +12.4% Americas FY € 1,715m +11.1% +9.5% 36%1 of total Q4 € 424m +18.1% +16.1% APAC FY € 455m +3.7% +3.7% 10%1 of total Q4 € 147m +10.2%
Slide 9: Appendix
PUIG @ O Appendix
Slide 10: Appendix: Net Revenue Figures
Appendix: Net Revenue Figures In m€ 2023 In m€ 2024 H1 Q3 Q4 FY H1 Q3 Q4 FY Puig 1,981.2 1,131.1 1,191.8 4,304.1 Puig 2,171.2 1,257.0 1,361.6 4,789.8 By business segment By business segment Fragrance and Fashion 1,443.8 841.5 829.7 3,115.0 Fragrance and Fashion 1,598.6 935.2 1,004.2 3,538.0 Makeup 3
Slide 11: Appendix: Quarterly Growth
Appendix: Quarterly Growth Yearly growth in % 2024 H1 Q3 Q4 FY Puig (Reported) 9.6% 11.1% 14.3% 11.3% Puig (Constant Perimeter Growth) 8.2% 9.9% 13.3% 10.0% Puig (LxL) 8.5% 11.6% 14.1% 10.9% By business segment Fragrance and Fashion1 10.7% 11.1% 21.0% 13.6% Makeup1 (1.8)% 7.3% (7.2)% (1.3)% Skincare
Slide 12: Appendix: Medium-term guidance communicated at IPO
Appendix: Medium-term guidance communicated at IPO Revenue High single-digit like-for-like growth, well ahead of the premium beauty market growth Adj. EBITDA Margin Expected to remain stable in 2024 with upside potential in the medium-term, allowing for virtuous re-investment in our brands Capital S