Jsw Cement Limited · NSE:JSWCEMENT
Jsw Cement — Q1 FY26 Earnings Presentation
31 slides from Jsw Cement's earnings presentation, Sep 3, 2025
Slide 1: Exchange cover letter: Results Conference Call – Investor Presentation
Cement Limited JSW Centre Opp. MMRDA Ground, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (East), Mumbai - 400 051. Tel : +91-22-4286 1000 Fax : 26502001 Website : www.jswcement.in CIN :– U26957MH2006PLC160839 Date: 03.09.2025 BSE Limited National Stock Exchange of India Limited Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers, Exchange
Slide 2: Q1 FY26 Results Presentation
Q1 FY26 RESULTS PRESENTATION 2ND SEPTEMBER 2025
Slide 3: Forward Looking and Cautionary Statement
Forward Looking and Cautionary Statement This presentation contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of applicable securities laws. These statements are based on management's current expectations and assumptions, and are subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results
Slide 4: Listing ceremony on NSE
JSW Cement Listing ceremony on NSE - August 14, 2025 -
Slide 5: Contents
Contents Introducing JSW Cement Financial Performance – Q1 FY26 01 Amongst the Fastest Growing 03 Business Environment Cement Companies in India Operational & Financial Performance Growth Strategy Sustainability 02 Clear Blueprint for Creating a 04 Performance, Initiatives & Pan-India Presence Recog
Slide 6: Introducing JSW Cement
Introducing JSW Cement Nandyal Integrated Unit
Slide 7: JSW Group
JSW Group Presence across core sectors Amongst India’s leading Conglomerates with a turnover of US$23 Bn(1) • India’s largest steel producer with • Power producer with 12.8 GW • 2nd largest private port operator in • Capacity of 20.6 mtpa, growing to capacity of 35.7(2) mtpa installed generation cap
Slide 8: Introducing JSW Cement
Introducing JSW Cement(1) 20.60 MTPA 6.44 MTPA South, West and East 1 Scaled Capacity Grinding Capacity across Clinker Capacity across India 7 Units 3 Units Geographic Presence India’s Fastest Growing(2) Cement 12.96% | 4.77%(2) 12.64 MMT 16.73% | 6.15%(2) 2 Manufacturer Grinding Capacity CAGR Total
Slide 9: JSW Cement: Strategically Located Manufacturing Footprint
JSW Cement: Strategically Located Manufacturing Footprint Manufacturing Footprint 2.31 MTPA Fujairah (Clinker unit) UAE Multi-regional presence (MTPA) (2) 1.32 MTPA Shiva Cement (Clinker unit) Region Grinding Capacity Clinker Capacity South 11.00 2.81 UAE 3.60 MTPA West 4.50 2.31(1) Salboni (Grindin
Slide 10: Growth Strategy
Growth Strategy Dolvi Grinding Unit
Slide 11: Growth Strategy: Clear Road Map to develop Pan-India Presence
Growth Strategy: Clear Road Map to develop Pan-India Presence Approved Expansion Program Clinker 6.44 3.30 9.74 3.30 13.04 capacity 5.00 41.85 1.00 2.00 4.00 33.85 2.00 2.75 3.50 20.60 1.00 Current Sambalpur, Nagaur, Talwandi Vijaynagar, Dolvi, CY 2028 Vijaynagar, Hatta, Uttar Expanded Grinding Odis
Slide 12: Key Project Updates: Nagaur Integrated Unit
Key Project Updates: Nagaur Integrated Unit Nagaur Integrated Unit Marking JSW Cement’s entry into North region 3.30 MTPA Clinker and 2.50 MTPA Cement Grinding • Equipment and machinery deliveries are in advanced stage • Construction and erection progressing well • Commissioning expected as per plan
Slide 13: Key Project Updates: Sambalpur and Talwandi Sabo grinding units
Key Project Updates: Sambalpur and Talwandi Sabo grinding units Sambalpur Grinding Unit - Odisha (part of listed subsidiary – Shiva Cement Ltd.) • 1.0 MTPA Grinding unit, which will source its clinker requirement from Shiva Cement’s clinker unit • Construction activities nearly completed • Trial run
Slide 14: Financial Performance Q1 FY26
Financial Performance Q1 FY26 Vijayanagar Grinding Unit
Slide 15: Indian Economy
Indian Economy FY26 Outlook: India is expected to continue as the fastest-growing major economy, driven by stable year-on-year GDP growth, sustained government spending, easing inflation; Geopolitical events such as tariff disruptions continue to pose concerns RBI’s GDP growth projection for FY26 ma
Slide 16: Indian Cement sector: Strong Medium-term Growth Potential
Indian Cement sector: Strong Medium-term Growth Potential All India Cement Demand (mn. MT) Cement demand Share of Expected CAGR 7.5-8.5% CAGR segments demand (FY25) (FY26P – FY30P) Rural housing 32-34% 7.0-8.0% 670-680 Urban housing 22-24% 6.0-7.0% 495-500 Infrastructure 29-31% 8.5-9.5% FY26P FY30P
Slide 17: Q1 FY26: Key Highlights
Q1 FY26: Key Highlights Total Volume Sold: 3.31 mn. MT, increased by 7.8% YoY Cement Volume Sold: 1.85 mn. MT, increased by 10.0% YoY GGBS Volume Sold: 1.30 mn. MT, increased by 5.0% YoY Operational Cement realisation improved by 5.7% QoQ; GGBS realisation was stable on QoQ basis Updates C
Slide 18: Quarterly Sales Volume
Quarterly Sales Volume Cement Volume Sold (mn. MT) Total Volume Sold (mn. MT) +10.0% YoY +7.8% YoY -12.0% QoQ -11.2% QoQ 1.68 2.10 1.85 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY25 Q1 FY26 3.73 3.31 GGBS Volume Sold (mn. MT) 3.07 +5.0% YoY Q1 FY25 Q4 FY25 Q1 FY26 -12.6% QoQ Total sales volume(1) increased by 7.8% on YoY basis
Slide 19: Quarterly Revenue from Operations
Quarterly Revenue from Operations Cement Realisation (1) (Rs./MT) Revenue from Operations (Rs. crore) +3.0% YoY +7.8% YoY +5.7% QoQ -8.7% QoQ 4,894 4,754 4,629 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY25 Q1 FY26 1,709 1,560 1,447 GGBS Realisation (1) (Rs./MT) -4.1% YoY Q1 FY25 Q4 FY25 Q1 FY26 +0.2% QoQ Revenues increased by
Slide 20: Quarterly Raw Material, Power & Fuel costs
Quarterly Raw Material, Power & Fuel costs Cost of Raw Materials (1) + Power & Fuel (Rs./MT) +0.8% YoY Average fuel consumption cost (2) (Rs./Mcal) Stable QoQ 1,832 1,848 1,847 639 641 1.44 1.52 1.44 1.55 743 1.42 1,088 1,209 1,205 Q1 FY25 Q2 FY25 Q3 FY25 Q4 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY25 Q1 FY26 Raw
Slide 21: Quarterly Logistics Costs
Quarterly Logistics Costs Logistics Costs (Rs./MT) -5.9% YoY +2.0% QoQ 1,167 1,076 1,098 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY25 Q1 FY26 Logistics cost per ton decreased by 5.9% YoY, primarily due to reduced lead distance Lead distance: Q1 FY25 295km, Q4 FY25 281km, Q1 FY26 283km JSW Cement Q1 FY26 Results Presentation
Slide 22: Quarterly Employee Costs and Other Expenses
Quarterly Employee Costs and Other Expenses Employee Costs (1) (Rs./MT) Other Expenses (Rs./MT) Excl. ESOP 286 202 234 costs -13.1% YoY -24.6% YoY -25.0% QoQ -4.5% QoQ 326 728 629 546 257 245 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY25 Q1 FY26 Excluding ESOP costs, Employee Costs per ton reduced YoY,
Slide 23: Quarterly Operating EBITDA (Rs. Crore)
Quarterly Operating EBITDA (Rs. Crore) +38.5% YoY +28.5% QoQ 322.7 233.0 251.2 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY25 Q1 FY26 Op. EBITDA per ton (Rs.) 758 673 974 Op. EBITDA Margin (%) 16.1% 14.7% 20.7% Highest first quarter EBITDA achieved in the company’s history at Rs. 323 Crore and substantial improvement on QoQ bas
Slide 24: Summary Income Statement
Summary Income Statement Rs. Crore Q1 FY26 Q1 FY25 Variance (% YoY) Revenue 1,559.8 1,447.2 7.8% Less: Operating Expenses (1,237.2) (1,214.8) 1.9% Op. EBITDA 322.7 232.5 38.5% Other Income 22.1 24.3 -9.3% Total EBITDA 344.7 256.8 34.0% Less: Depreciation (77.9) (74.0) 5.3% Less: Finance Costs (102.2
Slide 25: Fair value expense arising from financial instruments (CCPS) designated as FVTPL
Fair value expense arising from financial instruments (CCPS) designated as FVTPL Background The Company raised Rs 1,600 crore in FY22, by issuing Compulsory Convertible Preference Shares (CCPS) to 3 investors viz. AP Asia Opportunistic Holdings Pte. Ltd., Synergy Metals Investments Holding Limited
Slide 26: Consolidated Debt Position (excl. CCPS)
Consolidated Debt Position (excl. CCPS) (Rs. Crore) Proforma Particulars Q1 FY25 Q4 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q1 FY26 Net Debt (Rs. crore) 3,933 4,204 4,566 3,066 Cash & cash equivalent (Rs. crore) 315 65 131 1,631 Net Debt/Equity (x) 0.92 0.98 1.04 0.70 Net Debt/EBITDA (x) (1) 3.13 4.35 4.32 2.91 JSW Cement Q1
Slide 27: Sustainability: World's leading 'Green Cement' manufacturer
Sustainability JSW Cement is the World’s leading ‘Green Cement’ manufacturer The average CO2 emission intensity is 562 for the World, whereas for India it is 535 Ours is 258 kg CO2/Tonne of Cementitious Material Salboni Grinding Unit
Slide 28: Sustainability Performance
Sustainability Performance Specific Thermal Energy GHG Emission Intensity Green Energy Share (Kcal/kg Clinker) (tCO2/tcm) (RE+WHRS %) 751 241 230 248 749 174 21.5 21.6 15.0 740 33 29 28 29 738 4.0 FY23 FY24 FY25 Q1FY26 Scope1 Scope 2 FY23 FY24 FY25 Q1FY26 FY23 FY24 FY25 Q1FY26 India avg. 535 kg/ton(
Slide 29: Sustainability Initiatives
Sustainability Initiatives Participation in CCU testbeds in academia-industry collaboration for cement industry Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India launched five Carbon Capture and Utilisation (CCU) testbeds in the cement Renewed the sector, on the occasion of National Technology
Slide 30: Sustainability Recognitions
Sustainability Recognitions CII Climate Action Program (CAP) Award ET Edge - Sustainable Organizations 2025 JSW Cement was awarded CII JSW Cement was recognized for Climate Action Program (CAP) Championing Green Business Award for Climate Initiatives and Practices by ET Edge Actions Great Place to W
Slide 31: Thank You
THANK YOU Investor Relations Contact ir.jswcement@jsw.in Salem Grinding Unit