Slide 1: March 2025
March 2025 https: //www.pouchen.com E-mail: ir@pouchen.com PROFESSIONALISM DEDICATION INNOVATION SERVICE
Slide 2: Disclaimer
Disclaimer Pou Chen has taken every reasonable care in preparing this presentation. However, please be reminded that the information, materials, opinions and statements contained or referred to in this presentation are all provided on an "as is" basis. None of the aforesaid information, materials, o
Slide 3: Table of Contents
Table of Contents 01 Pou Chen’s Profile P. 3 02 Business Overview P. 5 03 Footwear Business – Yue Yuen P. 7 04 Retail Business – Pou Sheng P. 11 05 Financial Highlights P. 15 2
Slide 4: Pou Chen’s Profile
Pou Chen’s Profile To benefit healthy lives by providing the most valuable solutions in the sports industry and beyond. • Founded in 1969; listed on the TWSE in 1990 • Paid in Capital: NT$29,468 mn • Market Cap.: NT$108,736 mn (@NT$36.90 as of 2024/12/31) • Revenue: NT$263,818 mn (FY2024 Consolidate
Slide 5: Group Structure
Group Structure 寶成工業 Pou Chen Corp. (9904.TW) Footwear Retail Others 51.36% (32.13%)(1) Real Estate Yue Yuen Pou Sheng Development (00551.HK) (03813.HK) Shoes Retail Sales network Hotel Operation Upstream Business Wholesale Business Retail via Pou Sheng(2) (Updated: 2024/12/31) (1) Pou Chen through
Slide 6: Business Overview
Business Overview Segment Revenue Pou Chen FY2021 FY2022 FY2023 FY2024 YoY (Consolidated) (NT$mn; %) (NT$mn; %) (NT$mn; %) (NT$mn; %) (%) Footwear 137,660 57.4% 184,653 69.0% 157,726 63.9% 180,734 68.5% +14.6% Retail 101,485 42.3% 81,993 30.7% 87,973 35.7% 82,158 31.1% -6.6% Others 739 0.3% 851 0.3%
Slide 7: Business Overview
Business Overview Pou Chen’s 2M2025 unaudited consolidated sales increased Y-o-Y by 7.1% to NT$45.2 bn. Revenue – Footwear Revenue - Retail (NT$mn) (NT$mn) 184,653 180,734 137,660 157,726 101,485 81,993 87,973 82,158 2021 2022 2023 2024 2021 2022 2023 2024 Revenue – Others Revenue - Total (NT$mn) (N
Slide 8: Footwear Business – Yue Yuen
Footwear Business – Yue Yuen A global leader in the manufacture of athletic, athleisure, casual and outdoor footwear Diversified portfolio of brand customers and production sites Responsiveness, flexibility, innovation, design and development capabilities, and superior quality Area % of Volume
Slide 9: Yue Yuen – Financial Highlights
Yue Yuen – Financial Highlights Product Category FY2021 FY2022 FY2023 FY2024 YoY (US$mn; %) (US$mn; %) (US$mn; %) (US$mn; %) (%) Shoes(1) 4,451 52.2% 5,707 63.6% 4,657 59.0% 5,169 63.2% +11.0% Soles, Components, Others 463 5.4% 496 5.5% 402 5.1% 452 5.5% +12.4% Pou Sheng 3,619 42.4% 2,767 30.9% 2,83
Slide 10: Yue Yuen – Financial Highlights
Yue Yuen – Financial Highlights Yue Yuen’s 2M2025 unaudited sales increased Y-o-Y by 2.2% to US$1.4 bn. Revenue Gross Margin (US$mn) (US$mn) 24.0% 23.8% 24.4% 24.4% 8,533 8,970 7,890 8,182 2,048 2,137 1,925 1,993 2021 2022 2023 2024 2021 2022 2023 2024 Net Income(1) Net Margin (US$mm) 392 4.8% 275 3
Slide 11: Footwear Business – Gross Margin Trend
Footwear Business – Gross Margin Trend 22.8 20.6 19.7 19.2 19.3 18.2 17.9 18.5 19.2 18.2 18.2 18.3 17.9 17.1 17.8 20.3 20.5 16.0 18.0 16.8 15.7 12.7 11.7 6.0 1Q19 2Q19 3Q19 4Q19 1Q20 2Q20 3Q20 4Q20 1Q21 2Q21 3Q21 4Q21 1Q22 2Q22 3Q22 4Q22 1Q23 2Q23 3Q23 4Q23 1Q24 2Q24 3Q24 4Q24 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 F
Slide 12: Retail Business – Pou Sheng
Retail Business – Pou Sheng One of the largest integrated retailers and distributors for sportswear brands in the Greater China region Brand Partner: Nike, adidas, Skechers, Puma, Under Armour and Converse Channel Mix: Brick & Mortar Retail 72%; Omni-Channel 28% (FY2024 Pou Sheng Revenue) Br
Slide 13: Pou Sheng – Financial Highlights
Pou Sheng – Financial Highlights Financial Highlights FY2021 FY2022 FY2023 FY2024 YoY (RMB mn; %) (RMB mn; %) (RMB mn; %) (RMB mn; %) (%) Revenue 23,350 18,638 20,064 18,454 -8.0% Gross Profit 8,299 6,688 6,756 6,309 -6.6% Gross Margin 35.5% 35.9% 33.7% 34.2% +0.5 pp Operating Income 928 415 736 709
Slide 14: Pou Sheng – Financial Highlights
Pou Sheng – Financial Highlights Pou Sheng’s 2M2025 unaudited sales decreased Y-o-Y by 4.3% to RMB3.7 bn (US$0.5 bn). Revenue Operating Margin (RMB mn) (RMB mn) 4.0% 3.7% 3.8% 23,350 18,638 20,064 18,454 2.2% 928 736 709 415 2021 2022 2023 2024 2021 2022 2023 2024 Net Income(1) Net Margin (RMB mn) 2
Slide 15: Pou Sheng – Operating Margin Trend
Pou Sheng – Operating Margin Trend 7.1 7.2 6.2 5.7 5.4 4.9 5.2 5.1 4.8 4.5 4.4 3.6 3.5 3.1 3.5 3.0 2.7 1.3 1.7 0.3 0.8 0.8 -0.9 -1.3 1Q19 2Q19 3Q19 4Q19 1Q20 2Q20 3Q20 4Q20 1Q21 2Q21 3Q21 4Q21 1Q22 2Q22 3Q22 4Q22 1Q23 2Q23 3Q23 4Q23 1Q24 2Q24 3Q24 4Q24 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 FY2023 FY2024 5.4%
Slide 16: Financial Highlights – Pou Chen (Consolidated)
Financial Highlights – Pou Chen (Consolidated) Segment Revenue Segment Income(1) Footwear Retail Others Footwear Retail Others 0.3% 0.3% 0.4% 0.4% 2.6% 2.0% 2.1% 1.8% 100% 100% 13.4% 18.3% 15.5% 30.7% 35.7% 31.1% 29.8% 80% 42.3% 80% 60% 60% 40% 40% 84.6% 79.6% 82.7% 69.0% 63.9% 68.5% 67.6% 57.4% 20%
Slide 17: Financial Highlights – Pou Chen (Consolidated)
Financial Highlights – Pou Chen (Consolidated) (NT$mn) FY2021 FY2022 FY2023 FY2024 YoY Revenue 239,884 267,497 246,634 263,818 +7.0% Gross Profit 58,223 64,606 61,111 65,175 +6.7% Gross Margin 24.3% 24.2% 24.8% 24.7% -0.1 pp Operating Expenses 55,747 54,010 50,895 49,221 -3.3% Operating Income 2,476
Slide 18: Financial Highlights – Pou Chen (Consolidated)
Financial Highlights – Pou Chen (Consolidated) Revenue Gross Margin (NT$mn) (NT$mn) 24.3% 24.2% 24.8% 24.7% 239,884 267,497 246,634 263,818 58,223 64,606 61,111 65,175 2021 2022 2023 2024 2021 2022 2023 2024 Net Income(1) Net Margin / EPS (NT$mn) (NT$) 6.0% 6.1% 4.7% 4.3% 16,036 4.90 5.44 14,439 12,
Slide 19: Dividend Policy
Dividend Policy FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 FY2023 FY2024 Dividend / Per Share - Pou Chen (NT$) 0.50 1.50 1.30 1.10 TBA (Cash 0.50) (Cash 1.50) (Cash 1.30) (Cash 1.10) - Yue Yuen (HK$) n/a 0.20 1.10 0.90 1.30 (Final 0.20) (Interim 0.40 / Final 0.70) (Interim 0.20 / Final 0.70) (Interim 0.40 / Final 0.90) -
Slide 20: Sustainability
Sustainability The World’s Only FLA-Accredited Footwear Manufacturer, upholding the obligations of FLA’s participating suppliers by actively participating in various projects and supporting relevant industry initiatives, including singing the “Responsible Recruitment” jointly promulgated by FLA and
Slide 21: Growth Strategy
Growth Strategy Irreplaceable Partnership 5 Values 4 Directions Speed 3 Segments Design 2 E2E Platform Flexibility Footwear Equipment OEM/ODM The Most 1 Valuable Innovation Apparel Platform Material Retail Quality Accessories Process Sustainability Unique Strategic Value 20
Slide 22: THANK YOU Q&A
THANK YOU Q&A