Fsn E-commerce Ventures Ltd. · NSE:NYKAA

Fsn E-commerce Ventures — Q3 FY2024 Earnings Presentation

41 slides from Fsn E-commerce Ventures's earnings presentation, January 2024

  1. Slide 1: Investor Presentation Quarter ended December 31, 2023

    Investor Presentation Quarter ended December 31, 2023 FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited 1

  2. Slide 2: Table of Contents

    Table of Contents 1 Performance Highlights 2 Beauty 3 Fashion 4 Nykaa’s House of Brands 5 eB2B: Superstore by Nykaa 6 Financial Performance 2

  3. Slide 3: Performance Highlights

    Performance Highlights NKAA

  4. Slide 4: Q3 FY24: Driving profitable growth

    Q3 FY24: Driving profitable growth GMV NSV Rs. 36,194 MM Rs. 17,866 MM +29% YoY Growth +24% YoY Growth Revenue from Operations Gross Profit Rs. 17,888 MM Rs. 7,607 MM +22% YoY Growth +20% YoY Growth Gross Margin* 42.5% (86 bps YoY) EBITDA PBT PAT** Rs. 988 MM Rs. 265 MM Rs. 175 MM +26% YoY Growth 1

  5. Slide 5: Delivering growth across all our verticals

    Delivering growth across all our verticals BPC Fashion Others* GMV 25% GMV 40% GMV 39% 23,697 68% 19,014 10,125 15,105 7,244 2,373 4,841 1,707 483 Q3FY22 Q3FY23 Q3FY24 Q3FY22 Q3FY23 Q3FY24 Q3FY22 Q3FY23 Q3FY24 2-Year CAGR 25% 2-Year CAGR 45% 2-Year CAGR 122% NSV 20% NSV 31% NSV 67% 13,805 88% 11,513

  6. Slide 6: Business diversification to serve a wider TAM

    Business diversification to serve a wider TAM NSV Opportunity [2027] Overall BPC - $ 31 Bn Q3FY22 Q3FY23 Q3FY24 $ 10 Bn Online BPC Others, 7% Others, 5% Fashion, $ 9 Bn KIOSK 15% Organized Offline BPC Others, 1% Fashion Fashion, , 15% 14% $ 12 Bn Unorganized offline BPC BPC, 78% BPC, 80% BPC, 85% Ov

  7. Slide 7: Beauty

    Beauty 7

  8. Slide 8: BPC: Strong growth across key metrics

    BPC: Strong growth across key metrics GMV (Rs MM) NSV (Rs MM) Existing Customers 25% CAGR 23,697 23% CAGR New Customers 13,805 19,014 22% 11,513 15,105 24% 9,102 26% 78% 76% 74% Q3FY22 Q3FY23 Q3FY24 Q3FY22 Q3FY23 Q3FY24 AUTC (MM) Orders (MM) 21% CAGR 21% CAGR 11.1 11.1 9.6 9.5 7.5 7.5 Q3FY22 Q3FY23

  9. Slide 9: Nykaaland 2023: India's Biggest Beauty Festival

    Nykaaland 2023: India’s Biggest Beauty Festival Overwhelming response from brands and customers alike 80+ 15,000+ Global & local Attendees brands 12 Masterclasses 5,000 Packed participants Audience Celebrity makeup artist Mario Dedivanovic in India 1st time Baltasar Gonzalez Pinel, Daniel Bauer, Nam

  10. Slide 10: Nykaa continues to lead the premiumization of BPC consumption in India

    Nykaa continues to lead the premiumization of BPC consumption in India New exclusive launches in premium category (Q3FY24) Dr. Barbara Strum – Germany based renowned Skincare brand Marketing Customer GTM Nykaa co-create Service brand’s India strategy CeraVe - US based Urban Decay - Iconic Colourpop

  11. Slide 11: Retail Stores: Critical for premium beauty omnichannel strategy

    Retail Stores: Critical for premium beauty omnichannel strategy Store Count (#) 174 64 135 cities 95 ~1.7 lakh sq ft retail space Q3FY22 Q3FY23 Q3FY24 Strong improvement in profitability 9% 35% YoY Contribution to overall KIOSK BPC GMV EBITDA 33 Nykaa stores a destination for premium beauty brands 1

  12. Slide 12: Nykaa "Pink Friday" Sale, getting bigger every year

    Nykaa “Pink Friday” Sale, getting bigger every year 1/3rd GMV from premium brands KIOSK 32% YoY Premium category GMV vs PF’22 67% YoY Offline sales growth vs PF’22 2018 2023 KIOSK 29% jump in order conversion during sale event 120%+ YoY Women western wear GMV vs PF’22 400 MM+ 50 MM Social and media

  13. Slide 13: Fashion

    Fashion FASHION

  14. Slide 14: Fashion: Strong growth across all metrics

    Fashion: Strong growth across all metrics GMV (Rs MM) NSV (Rs MM) Existing Customers 45% CAGR 35% CAGR New Customers 10,125 2,752 7,244 2,100 51% 4,841 1,500 62% 81% 49% 38% 19% Q3FY22 Q3FY23 Q3FY24 Q3FY22 Q3FY23 Q3FY24 AUTC (MM) Orders (MM) 36% CAGR 25% CAGR 2.9 2.0 2.4 1.7 1.3 1.6 Q3FY22 Q3FY23 Q3

  15. Slide 15: Consistent improvement in key metrics

    Consistent improvement in key metrics Order to Unique Visitor Conversion* Marketing expenses (As % of NSV) Contribution margin (As % of NSV) 3.2% 2.9% 2.5% 28.6% 2.3% 2.3% 6.0% 27.9% Q3FY23 Q4FY23 Q1FY24 Q2FY24 Q3FY24 4.7% 27.3% Improved revenue share from existing customers 2.6% 2.7% GMV Contributi

  16. Slide 16: Foot Locker Inc. – Originator and Leader in Sneaker Culture

    Foot Locker Inc. – Originator and Leader in Sneaker Culture Fortune 500 2,600 26+ 45,000+ $ 8 Billion Company Stores Countries Employees Revenue (2022) Popular multi-brand footwear specialty retailer from US Sneaker Culture Positioning, Purpose led & Community proposition Top brands include Nike, Jo

  17. Slide 17: Exploding Sneaker culture in India

    Exploding Sneaker culture in India Google search trends for sneakers in India India Market Opportunity ($ Bn) ~5x ~10% CAGR 4.5 2.6 2.1 1.6 2022 2027E Athletic Sneaker For young Indians across cities, sneakers are a way of self-expression Rise in fitness culture Sneakers have a cultural connotation

  18. Slide 18: Big Win: Foot Locker x Nykaa Fashion - Exclusive Online Partnership

    Big Win: Foot Locker x Nykaa Fashion - Exclusive Online Partnership x Nykaa Fashion will serve as the exclusive e-commerce partner Plan to launch Foot Locker's India website and Foot Locker Shop-in-Shop on Nykaa x Offering will include Footwear, Apparel, and Accessories Strengthens Nykaa’s position

  19. Slide 19: Nykaa's House of Brands

    Nykaa’s House of Brands FASHION 19

  20. Slide 20: House of Brands: Consumer brands portfolio

    House of Brands: Consumer brands portfolio 13 BPC owned brands 14 Fashion owned brands 27 owned brands 5 brands crossed Rs 1,000 MM GMV* 20 * Annualized run rate based on Q3FY24 GMV

  21. Slide 21: Beauty House of Brands: Strong growth across channels

    Beauty House of Brands: Strong growth across channels GMV* of BPC owned brands (Rs MM) NSV* of BPC owned brands (Rs MM) 40% YoY 36% YoY 34% CAGR 3,152 32% CAGR 1,943 2,247 1,746 1,425 1,115 Q3FY22 Q3FY23 Q3FY24 Q3FY22 Q3FY23 Q3FY24 Contribution to BPC GMV 11.8% 11.5% 13.3% 12.2% 12.4% 14.1% Contribu

  22. Slide 22: Fashion House of Brands: Expanding presence across multi channels

    Fashion House of Brands: Expanding presence across multi channels GMV of Fashion owned brands (Rs MM) NSV of Fashion owned brands (Rs MM) 29% YoY 23% YoY 69% CAGR 1,165 57% CAGR 464 901 376 406 187 Q3FY22 Q3FY23 Q3FY24 Q3FY22 Q3FY23 Q3FY24 Contribution to Fashion GMV 8.4% 12.4% 11.5% 12.5% 17.9% 16.

  23. Slide 23: eB2B: Superstore by Nykaa

    SUPER eB2B: Superstore by Nykaa STORE

  24. Slide 24: eB2B: Scaled exponentially within 2 years of launch

    eB2B: Scaled exponentially within 2 years of launch GMV (Rs MM) NSV (Rs MM) Q3FY22 Q4FY22 Q1FY23 Q2FY23 Q3FY23 Q4FY23 Q1FY24 Q2FY24 Q3FY24 Q3FY22 Q4FY22 Q1FY23 Q2FY23 Q3FY23 Q4FY23 Q1FY24 Q2FY24 Q3FY24 Transacting retailers (‘000) Orders (‘000) 337 146 264 280 129 236 120 216 109 96 173 75 45 104 19

  25. Slide 25: Scaling with improving profitability

    Scaling with improving profitability 68% YoY GMV X X Packaging cost/ order 0.5X 580 bps Rs. 4,969 Improvement in Fulfilment expense 0.6X Pre-Delivery 13% YoY growth Q3FY23 Q3FY24 Leakages – improving AOV with increasing share from premium brands Q3FY23 Q3FY24 42% Feature Brand share 1.2X 40 bps redu

  26. Slide 26: Driven by Better Service through Warehouses closer to the Customers

    Driven by Better Service through Warehouses closer to the Customers Regionalization of warehouse to get closer to customer and create better experience Punjab 13 Tauru Lucknow Warehouses Assam Patna Ahmedabad Kolkata Cuttack 2.5 Lacs sq.ft Mumbai Warehouse capacity Hyderabad Nagpur Chennai Existing

  27. Slide 27: Financial Performance

    Financial Performance NIA 27

  28. Slide 28: Driving profitable growth

    Driving profitable growth All Values in Rs million % YoY Growth % Margin % to Revenue from Operations Revenue from Operations Gross Profit 22% 23% 43.4% 42.5% 44.3% 43.0% 47,176 20% 19% 38,421 20,290 17,023 17,888 14,628 7,607 6,347 Q3FY23 Q3FY24 9MFY23 9MFY24 Q3FY23 Q3FY24 9MFY23 9MFY24 EBITDA PBT

  29. Slide 29: Profit & Loss Statement

    Profit & Loss Statement (All amounts in ₹ million, unless otherwise stated) Quarter Ended Year Ended Particulars Dec-23 Dec-22 Sep-23 YoY Growth QoQ Growth YTD Dec-23 YTD Dec-22 YoY Growth Revenue from Operations 17,888 14,628 15,070 22% 19% 47,176 38,421 23% Cost of goods Sold 10,280 8,282 8,574 24

  30. Slide 30: Vertical Performance: Business Wise

    Vertical Performance: Business Wise (All amounts in ₹ million, unless otherwise stated) Q3 FY24 Q3 FY23 Particulars BPC Fashion Others Total BPC Fashion Others Total GMV 23,697 10,125 2,373 36,194 19,014 7,244 1,707 27,965 Growth 25% 40% 39% 29% 26% 50% 254% 37% NSV 13,805 2,752 1,309 17,866 11,513

  31. Slide 31: Improving profitability across businesses

    Improving profitability across businesses * Margin % to NSV BPC Contribution Margin %* Fashion Contribution Margin %* Others Contribution Margin %* 26.5% 25.5% 4.6% FY22 FY23 9MFY24 21.7% 2.8% 2.2% -11.5% -19.9% FY22 FY23 9MFY24 FY22 FY23 9MFY24 -31.8% Consolidated EBITDA Margin % NSV contribution b

  32. Slide 32: Q3 FY24: Operating leverage below contribution to drive profitability

    Q3 FY24: Operating leverage below contribution to drive profitability All Values in Rs million Employee Expense (As % of Net Revenue) % As % of Net Revenue Q3FY24 Ahead of the curve investment in fashion and new businesses 9.6% 18.4% -8.3% 48 bps YoY 8.7% improvement -4.6% 8.3% 5.5% 0.4% 0.2% 6.1% F

  33. Slide 33: Q3 FY24: Margin expansion at PBT level

    Q3 FY24: Margin expansion at PBT level 44 bps YoY improvement Depreciation & Amortisation Lease Cost 22 bps YoY 65 bps YoY 2.8% EBITDA Margin expansion of 18 bps 1.4% 2.1% PBT Margin expansion of 62 bps 1.2% 1.5% 5.5% Q3FY23 Q3FY24 Q3FY23 Q3FY24 5.3% Rs 248 MM in Q3FY24 (45% YoY) Lease cost: Rs 3

  34. Slide 34: Other Announcements

    Other Announcements ❑ Further investment by the Company in Nykaa Fashion Limited by way of rights issue: FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited is infusing additional equity into Nykaa Fashion Limited to be utilised for repayment of loans given by the Company. ❑ Acquisition of Lingerie & Athleisure busines

  35. Slide 35: Thank you

    Thank you 35

  36. Slide 36: Glossary

    Glossary Term Description Unique customers identified by their email-id or mobile number who have placed at least one Order on our websites, mobile applications or physical stores during the last 12 months ended as on measurement date. Annual Transacting Customers, with respect to beauty and persona

  37. Slide 37: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer By attending the presentation or by reading the presentation slides you agree to be bound as follows: This Presentation is prepared by FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited (“Company”) and is for information purposes only without regards to specific objectives, financial situations or needs of

  38. Slide 38: Key Operational Metrics

    Key Operational Metrics Quarter Ended Quarter Ended Dec-23 Dec-23 Metric Unit Sep-21 Dec-21 Mar-22 Jun-22 Sep-22 Dec-22 Mar-23 Jun-23 Sep-23 Dec-23 YoY QoQ growth growth Number of Visits Beauty and Personal Care Million 211 221 204 222 234 250 231 257 271 295 18% 9% Fashion Million 115 115 113 118 1

  39. Slide 39: Financials KPI

    Financials KPI Quarter Ended Quarter Ended Dec-23 Dec-23 Metric Unit Sep-21 Dec-21 Mar-22 Jun-22 Sep-22 Dec-22 Mar-23 Jun-23 Sep-23 Dec-23 YoY QoQ growth growth NSV ₹ in Million 8,668 10,729 9,650 11,272 12,049 14,400 12,904 14,206 14,983 17,836 24% 19% Beauty and Personal Care ₹ in Million 7,115 9,

  40. Slide 40: Vertical Performance: Business Wise

    Vertical Performance: Business Wise (All amounts in ₹ million, unless otherwise stated) 9M FY24 9M FY23 Particulars BPC Fashion Others Total BPC Fashion Others Total GMV 62,214 24,293 5,797 92,304 50,203 19,055 3,721 72,979 Growth 24% 27% 56% 26% 34% 50% 220% 42% NSV 36,778 7,052 3,226 47,056 30,527

  41. Slide 41: Q3 FY24: Improvement across fulfilment and employee expenses

    Q3 FY24: Improvement across fulfilment and employee expenses Regionalization strategy (reduced air shipment ratio & freight cost per order) and Optimization is G&A Launch of Scale efficiencies Higher improved warehouse productivity expenses operation in ESOP cost GCC 41 bps 19 bps 114 bps -46 bps 42

FSN E-Commerce Ventures — Q3 FY2024 Earnings Presentation on 6ix