V-guard Industries Limited · NSE:VGUARD
V-guard Industries — Q1 FY25 Earnings Presentation
17 slides from V-guard Industries's earnings presentation, Jul 24, 2024
Slide 1: Exchange submission letter for investor presentation
July 24, 2024 The Manager, The Manager, Listing Department, Listing Department, BSE Limited, National Stock Exchange of India Limited Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers, Exchange Plaza, 5th Floor, Plot No. C/1, Dalal Street, G Block, Bandra-Kurla Complex, Mumbai- 400 001 Bandra-East, Mumbai- 400 051 Scrip Co
Slide 2: V-Guard Industries Q1 FY25 Earnings Presentation
V-Guard Industries Q1 FY25 Earnings Presentation
Slide 3: Disclaimer
2 Disclaimer Certain statements in this communication may be ‘forward looking statements’ within the meaning of applicable laws and regulations. These forward-looking statements involve a number of risks, uncertainties and other factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those
Slide 4: Table of Contents
3 Table of Contents MD’s Message 04 Key Highlights 05 Financial Highlights 06-09 Segment-wise/Geographical Breakup of Revenues 10-11 Annexure 12-16
Slide 5: Managing Director's Message
4 Managing Director’s Commenting on the performance for Q1 FY25, Mr. Mithun Chittilappilly, Message Managing Director – V-Guard Industries Limited said, “We have reported consolidated net revenues of Rs. 1,477 crore in Q1 FY25, higher by 21.6% on a year-on-year basis. The business has delivered stro
Slide 6: Key Highlights – Q1 FY25
Key Highlights – Q1 FY25 5 • Q1 FY25 revenue increased by 21.6% YoY to Rs. 1,477.10 crore Revenue increased by • South markets witnessed a YoY growth of 17.3% whereas Non-South markets grew by 29.5% in Q1 FY25 21.6% YoY in Q1 FY25 • Non-South markets contributed to 50.9% of total revenues in Q1 FY25
Slide 7: P&L Snapshot (including Sunflame)
6 P&L Snapshot (including Sunflame) P&L Statement Q1 FY25 Q1 FY24 Change Q4 FY24 FY24 FY23 Change Particulars (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % Net Revenue 1,477.10 1,214.76 21.6% 1,342.77 4,856.67 4,127.19 17.7% COGS 940.82 819.91 14.7% 882.61 3,224.03 2,884.80 11.8% Gross Margin 36.
Slide 8: P&L Snapshot (excluding Sunflame)
7 P&L Snapshot (excluding Sunflame) P&L Statement Q1 FY25 Q1 FY24 Change Q4 FY24 FY24 FY23 Change Particulars (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % Net Revenue 1,418.44 1,151.61 23.2% 1,269.79 4,582.55 4,070.29 12.6% COGS 905.05 779.08 16.2% 841.92 3,054.09 2,849.73 7.2% Gross Margin 36.2
Slide 9: Financial Highlights (Q1 FY25 vs. Q1 FY24)
8 Financial Highlights (Q1 FY25 vs. Q1 FY24) Net Revenue (Rs. crore) Gross Profit (Rs. crore) 536 1,477 395 1,215 Key ratios (%) Q1 FY25 Q1 FY24 Gross Margin 36.3% 32.5% 21.6% 35.8% EBITDA Margin (excl. other income) 10.5% 8.6% Q1 FY24 Q1 FY25 Q1 FY24 Q1 FY25 Profit after Tax % 6.7% 5.3% Ad & Promot
Slide 10: Financial Highlights – Balance Sheet Perspective
Financial Highlights – Balance Sheet Perspective 9 Balance Sheet Snapshot (Rs. Cr) 30 June 2024 31 March 2024 30 June 2023 Net Worth 1,920.49 1,814.22 1,676.78 Gross Debt 217.32 291.03 379.17 Current Investments 272.25 30.17 90.24 Cash & Cash Equivalents (inc. bank balance) 81.55 57.37 93.10 Net Cas
Slide 11: Segment-wise Breakup – Q1 FY25 vs. Q1 FY24
10 Segment-wise Breakup – Q1 FY25 vs. Q1 FY24 Q1 FY25 Q1 FY24 YoY growth Segment Revenue Contribution (%) Contribution (%) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (%) Electronics 513.12 34.7% 363.73 29.9% 41.1% Electricals 487.70 33.0% 456.72 37.6% 6.8% Consumer Durables 417.62 28.3% 331.16 27.3% 26.1% Sunflame 58.66 4.0
Slide 12: Geographical Breakup of Revenues
11 Geographical Breakup of Revenues Q1 FY25 Q1 FY24 YoY growth Region Contribution (%) Contribution (%) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (%) South 696.18 49.1% 593.72 51.6% 17.3% Non-South 722.26 50.9% 557.89 48.4% 29.5% Total (excl. Sunflame) 1,418.44 100.0% 1,151.61 100.0% 23.2% Sunflame 58.66 63.15 -7.1% Total
Slide 13: UARD
4] 14 ee | 000 6 VG a UARD A |) &
Slide 14: Market Overview of V-Guard's Product Portfolio
13 Market Overview of V-Guard’s Product Portfolio Total Market Size Indicative Org. Industry Growth VG Share in Electronics Product Other Key Players (Rs. Crs.) Market Size (%) Rate (%) Org. Market (%) Microtek, Everest, Stabilizers 1,600-2,000 65-70% 4-6% 40-45% Premier Exide, Luminous, DUPS & Batt
Slide 15: Market Overview of V-Guard's Product Portfolio
14 Market Overview of V-Guard’s Product Portfolio Total Market Size Indicative Org. Industry Growth VG Share in Appliances Product Other Key Players (Rs. Crs.) Market Size (%) Rate (%) Org. Market (%) Water Heaters 3,000-4,000 80-85% 8-10% 14-16% Bajaj, Havells, Crompton, Racold Electric Fans 12,000
Slide 16: About V-Guard Industries
15 About V-Guard Industries V-Guard Industries Limited (BSE:532953, NSE: VGUARD) is a Kochi based company, founded in 1977 by Kochouseph Chittilapilly to manufacture and market Voltage stabilizers. The Company has since then established a strong brand name and aggressively diversified to become a mu
Slide 17: Thank You
THANK YOU