V-guard Industries Limited · NSE:VGUARD

V-guard Industries — Q1 FY24 Earnings Presentation

17 slides from V-guard Industries's earnings presentation, Aug 9, 2023

  1. Slide 1: Exchange filing cover letter for investor presentation

    August 09, 2023 The Manager, The Manager, Listing Department, Listing Department, BSE Limited, National Stock Exchange of India Limited Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers, Exchange Plaza, 5th Floor, Plot No. C/1, Dalal Street, G Block, Bandra-Kurla Complex, Mumbai- 400 001 Bandra-East, Mumbai- 400 051 Scrip

  2. Slide 2: V-Guard Industries Q1 FY24 Earnings Presentation

    V-Guard Industries Q1 FY24 Earnings Presentation

  3. Slide 3: Disclaimer

    2 Disclaimer Certain statements in this communication may be ‘forward looking statements’ within the meaning of applicable laws and regulations. These forward-looking statements involve a number of risks, uncertainties and other factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those

  4. Slide 4: Table of Contents

    3 Table of Contents MD’s Message 04 Key Highlights 05 Financial Highlights 06-09 Segment-wise/Geographical Breakup of Revenues 10-11 Annexure 12-14

  5. Slide 5: Managing Director's Message

    4 Managing Director’s Commenting on the performance for Q1 FY24, Mr. Mithun Chittilappilly, Managing Director – V-Guard Message Industries Limited said, “We have commenced the financial year 2023-24 on a positive note as we reported consolidated Net revenues of Rs. 1,215 crore in Q1, higher by 19.3%

  6. Slide 6: Key Highlights – Q1 FY24

    Key Highlights – Q1 FY24 5 • Q1 FY24 revenue increased by 19.3% YoY to Rs. 1,214.8 crore Revenue increased by • South markets witnessed a YoY growth of 9.9% whereas Non-South markets grew by 16.7% in Q1 FY24 19.3% YoY in Q1 FY24 • Non-South markets contributed to 48.4% of total revenues in Q1 FY24 a

  7. Slide 7: P&L Snapshot (including Sunflame)

    6 P&L Snapshot (including Sunflame) P&L Statement Q1 FY24 Q1 FY23 Change Q4 FY23 FY23 FY22 Change Particulars (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % Net Revenue 1,214.76 1,018.29 19.3% 1,140.14 4,126.04 3,500.19 17.9% COGS 819.90 712.86 15.0% 783.11 2,884.39 2,413.89 19.5% Gross Margin 32.

  8. Slide 8: P&L Snapshot (excluding Sunflame)

    7 P&L Snapshot (excluding Sunflame) P&L Statement Q1 FY24 Q1 FY23 Change Q4 FY23 FY23 FY22 Change Particulars (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % Net Revenue 1,151.61 1,018.29 13.1% 1,083.24 4,069.14 3,500.19 16.3% COGS 779.08 712.86 9.3% 748.04 2,849.32 2,413.89 18.0% Gross Margin 32.3

  9. Slide 9: Financial Highlights (Q1 FY24 vs. Q1 FY23)

    8 Financial Highlights (Q1 FY24 vs. Q1 FY23) Revenue (Rs. crore) Gross Profit 1,215 1,018 395 305 Key ratios (%) Q1 FY24 Q1 FY23 Gross Margin 32.5% 30.0% 19.3% 29.3% EBITDA Margin (excl. other income) 8.6% 8.1% Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24 Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24 Net Margin 5.3% 5.2% Ad & Promotion Exp./ Total Revenues

  10. Slide 10: Financial Highlights – Balance Sheet Perspective

    Financial Highlights – Balance Sheet Perspective 9 Balance Sheet Snapshot (Rs. Cr) 30 June 2023 31 March 2023 30 June 2022 Net Worth 1,676.8 1,607.6 1,470.0 Gross Debt 379.2 419.6 10.0 Current Investments 90.2 0.1 70.1 Cash & Cash Equivalents (inc. bank balance) 93.1 66.9 138.8 Net Cash Position (Rs

  11. Slide 11: Segment-wise Breakup – Q1 FY24 vs. Q1 FY23

    10 Segment-wise Breakup – Q1 FY24 vs. Q1 FY23 Q1 FY24 Q1 FY23 YoY growth Segment Revenue Contribution (%) Contribution (%) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (%) Electronics 363.7 29.9% 303.4 29.8% 19.9% Electricals 456.7 37.6% 415.8 40.8% 9.8% Consumer Durables 331.2 27.3% 299.1 29.4% 10.7% Sunflame 63.2 5.2% - - -

  12. Slide 12: Geographical Breakup of Revenues

    11 Geographical Breakup of Revenues Q1 FY24 Q1 FY23 YoY growth Region Contribution (%) Contribution (%) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (%) South 593.7 51.6% 540.2 53.1% 9.9% Non-South 557.9 48.4% 478.1 46.9% 16.7% Total (excl. Sunflame) 1,151.6 100% 1,018.3 100% 13.1% Sunflame 63.2 - - Total Revenue 1,214.8 1,01

  13. Slide 13: UARD

    4] 14 ee | 000 6 VG a UARD A |) &

  14. Slide 14: Market Overview of V-Guard's Product Portfolio

    13 Market Overview of V-Guard’s Product Portfolio Total Market Size Indicative Org. Industry Growth VG Share in Electronics Product Key Players (Rs. Crs.) Market Size (%) Rate (%) Org. Market (%) Microtek, Livguard, Stabilizers 1,700-1,800 55-60% 7-8% 42-45% Bluebird Luminous, Microtek, DUPS & Batte

  15. Slide 15: Market Overview of V-Guard's Product Portfolio

    14 Market Overview of V-Guard’s Product Portfolio Total Market Size Indicative Org. Industry Growth VG Share in Appliances Product Key Players (Rs. Crs.) Market Size (%) Rate (%) Org. Market (%) Water Heaters 2,500-2,600 65-70% 10-12% 14-16% Havells, Bajaj, Crompton, Racold Crompton, Usha, Havells,

  16. Slide 16: About V-Guard Industries

    15 About V-Guard Industries V-Guard Industries Limited (BSE:532953, NSE: VGUARD) is a Kochi based company, founded in 1977 by Kochouseph Chittilapilly to manufacture and market Voltage stabilizers. The Company has since then established a strong brand name and aggressively diversified to become a mu

  17. Slide 17: Thank You

    THANK YOU

V-Guard Industries — Q1 FY24 Earnings Presentation on 6ix