Infineon Technologies Ag · XETR:IFX

Infineon Technologies — Q3 FY2011 Earnings Presentation

28 slides from Infineon Technologies's earnings presentation, Jul 28, 2011

  1. Slide 1: Third Quarter FY 2011 Quarterly Update

    Third Quarter FY 2011 Quarterly Update Infineon Technologies AG Investor Relations

  2. Slide 2: Infineon Results and Outlook: Business Highlights

    Infineon Results and Outlook Business Highlights 28 July 2011 Copyright © Infineon Technologies 2011 2010. All rights reserved. Page 2

  3. Slide 3: Another Quarter of Strong Financial Performance

    Another Quarter of Strong Financial Performance [EUR m] FY 2010 Q2 FY11 Q3 FY11 Revenue 3,295 994 1,043 Segment Result 475 202 212 SR Margin 14% 20% 20% 1043 Net Income* 660 572 190 994 Investment 325 164 319 FCF from cont‘d. 573 13 -8 operations 202 212 Gross Cash 1,727 2,691 2,585 Q2 FY11 Q3 FY11

  4. Slide 4: Segment Result Margin Maintained at High Level

    Segment Result Margin Maintained at High Level Revenue and Segment Result [EUR m] +18% 1043 994 942 922 885 16% 18% 19% 20% 20% 202 212 171 177 138 Q3 FY10 Q4 Q1 FY11 Q2 Q3 Revenue Segment Result Segment Result margin 28 July 2011 Copyright © Infineon Technologies 2011 2010. All rights reserved. Pag

  5. Slide 5: Strong Revenue Growth With High Margins in ATV and IMM

    Strong Revenue Growth With High Margins in ATV and IMM ATV IMM CCS [EUR m] +23% +21% 472 436 423 433 392 410 389 340 354 333 -3% 22% 24% 25% 25% 25% 16% 17% 17% 19% 20% 110 115 98 107 107 5% 10% 10% 13% 13% 52 58 59 74 80 85 106 107 108 116 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 FY10 FY11 FY10

  6. Slide 6: Investments Rise Significantly to Exploit Growth Potential

    Investments Rise Significantly to Exploit Growth Potential Investments1) D&A [EUR m] ≥ 850 Q1 Q2 453 ~ 375 325 319 336 Q3 115 164 94 Q4 89 131 83 FY 2009 FY 2010 Guidance FY 2009 FY 2010 Guidance FY 2011 FY 2011 Guidance for Investments: Guidance for D&A: FY12, FY13: 15 – 25% of sales; FY12 and beyo

  7. Slide 7: High Gross Cash and Net Cash Position Maintained

    High Gross Cash and Net Cash Position Maintained Liquidity Development [EUR m] Gross Cash Debt Equity-linked Net Cash 129 227 127 * 212 153 133 2691 2585 151 243 243 2335 2335 2246 2246 255 1727 1669 1514 1331 1331 1293 1293 1108 1108 Q3 FY10 Q4 Q1 FY11 Q2 Q3 FY10 * Consists of Convertible Bond 2014

  8. Slide 8: Guidance for Q4 and FY 2011

    Guidance for Q4 and FY 2011 Outlook Q4 FY11 Outlook FY 2011 (compared to Q3 FY11) (compared to FY 2010) As implied by Q4 outlook: Revenue to Revenue to grow Revenue be at least flat. more than 20%. previously: Revenue to grow by 20%. As implied by Q4 outlook: Total Segment Result margin to Segment R

  9. Slide 9: Table of Contents: Business Highlights

    Table of Contents Infineon Results and Outlook Business Highlights 28 July 2011 Copyright © Infineon Technologies 2011 2010. All rights reserved. Page 9

  10. Slide 10: Infineon Holds Top Positions in All Target Markets

    Infineon Holds Top Positions in All Target Markets Automotive Power Chip Card #2 #1 #1 Renesas 14% Infineon 11% Infineon 27% Infineon 9% Toshiba 7% Samsung 21% Freescale 8% Fairchild 7% NXP 21% STM 8% Mitsubishi 6% STM 18% NXP 7% STM 6% Renesas 8% Calendar Year 2010. Calendar Year 2009. Calendar Yea

  11. Slide 11: Revenue Split by Division

    Revenue Split by Division 9-months FY11 revenue split ATV € 1,156m IMM € 1,328m CCS € 312m 28 July 2011 2011 All rights reserved. Copyright © Infineon Technologies 2010. Page 11

  12. Slide 12: Expanding 200mm Capacity in Kulim; Driving 300mm Thin Wafer in Dresden

    Expanding 200mm Capacity in Kulim; Driving 300mm Thin Wafer in Dresden Kulim 2 In order to fully exploit Infineon’s growth potential, Infineon will expand the cost-efficient 200mm manufacturing site in Kulim, Malaysia. Dresden 300mm Infineon will further extend its technology leadership by driving 3

  13. Slide 13: New Era: Multiple Factors Driving Demand for Power Semiconductors

    New Era: Multiple Factors Driving Demand for Power Semiconductors '90 – '10 '10 – '30 Changes Shift towards renewable energies requires orders of magnitude more high-power semis per MW of power generated. Higher efficiency in power conversion lowers CO2, material and electricity costs. Courtesy: Fac

  14. Slide 14: Automotive Segment (ATV)

    Automotive Segment (ATV) Revenue and Segment Result [EUR M] Revenue Segment Result SR margin 500 20% 400 410 15% 392 300 340 354 316 333 279 10% 200 74 80 5% 100 51 52 58 59 37 0 0% Q1 FY10 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 FY11 Q2 Q3 Revenue increased 5% quarter-on-quarter to an all-time-high; segment result margin up a

  15. Slide 15: ICEs Still Bread-and-Butter Business; New Opportunities in HEV/EV

    ICEs Still Bread-and-Butter Business; New Opportunities in HEV/EV Classical car market Electromobility Vehicle production Semi content HEV / EV Courtesy: Bosch Courtesy: Tesla TAM: TAM: TAM: ~5% p.a. 3-4% p.a. > 25% p.a. small units but high growth TAM: 8-9% p.a. 2%-pt p.a. ATV: ~10% p.a. Sources: C

  16. Slide 16: eMobility Requires a New Dimension of Power Semiconductor Performance

    eMobility Requires a New Dimension of Power Semiconductor Performance Power demand for ICE Power demand for eMobility 2 100 kW] Output Power [kW kW] Output Power [kW Battery 1.5 75 Electric Vehicle 1 50 Full 0.5 25 HEV Mild Charger HEV 0 0 10 15 20 200 400 600 800 Typ. Operational Voltage Range [V]

  17. Slide 17: Industrial & Multimarket Segment (IMM)

    Industrial & Multimarket Segment (IMM) Revenue and Segment Result [EUR M] Revenue Segment Result SR margin 500 472 30% 436 423 433 400 389 25% 324 20% 300 280 15% 200 106 107 108 116 10% 85 100 44 59 5% 0 0% Q1 FY10 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 FY11 Q2 Q3 Strong demand for power and non-power products. High demand f

  18. Slide 18: Power Supplies, VSD are Main Businesses; Renewables and DPM are Growth Drivers

    Power Supplies, VSD are Main Businesses; Renewables and DPM are Growth Drivers Energy generation Transmission Energy consumption Conversion, Renewables HVDC Traction VSD DPM* Courtesy: Siemens Courtesy: Siemens Courtesy: Facebook TAM: TAM: TAM: >> 10% p.a. >> 10% p.a. > 10% p.a. IMM: > 10% p.a. Sour

  19. Slide 19: Chip Card & Security Segment (CCS)

    Chip Card & Security Segment (CCS) Revenue and Segment Result [EUR m] Revenue Segment Result SR margin 150 14% 115 12% 110 98 107 107 99 10% 100 83 8% 6% 50 4% 12 10 14 14 2% 1 3 6 0 0% Q1 FY10 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 FY11 Q2 Q3 Ramp-up of 90nm continued. Almost 30% of unit production on 90nm. Approval of SOLID

  20. Slide 20: Strong Growth in New Businesses Allows Us to Grow Above Market

    Strong Growth in New Businesses Allows Us to Grow Above Market MobCom + Payment Identification New Business Embedded MobCom Payment Transport Government NFC TPM Security M2M TAM: TAM: TAM: TAM: ~ 3% p.a. ~10%p.a. ~10% p.a. ~15% p.a. CCS: ~5-7% p.a. Sources: IMS Research 2011, Infineon 2011. TAM = to

  21. Slide 21: Infineon's TPM Integral Part of the Security Architecture of Google Chromebooks

    Infineon‘s TPM Integral Part of the Security Architecture of Google Chromebooks Trusted Platform Module Samsung Series 5 Chromebook Courtesy: Samsung Infineon is shipping Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chips for devices running Google’s Chrome-based operating system. Infineon is the first supplier of

  22. Slide 22: Infineon

    Cinfineon Innovative semiconductor solutions for energy efficiency, mobility and security.

  23. Slide 23: Infineon Consolidated Statements of Operations (IFRS) (unaudited)

    Infineon Consolidated Statements of Operations (IFRS) (unaudited) 3 mo nt hs end ed 9 mo nt hs end ed in Euro million; except for the per share data Jun 3 0 , 11 M ar 3 1, 11 Jun 3 0 , 10 Jun 3 0 , 11 Jun 3 0 , 10 Revenue 1,043 994 885 2,959 2,353 Co st o f go o ds so ld (613) (573) (553) (1,724) (1

  24. Slide 24: Infineon Consolidated Statements of Financial Position (IFRS) (unaudited)

    Infineon Consolidated Statements of Financial Position (IFRS) (unaudited) in Euro million J un 3 0 , 11 M a r 3 1, 11 S e p 3 0 , 10 A ss ets: Current assets: Cash and cash equivalents 822 1,162 1,667 Financial investments 1,763 1,529 60 Trade and o ther receivables 828 829 687 therin: Trade acco un

  25. Slide 25: Infineon Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (IFRS) (unaudited)

    Infineon Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (IFRS) (unaudited) 3 mo nt hs end ed in Euro million Jun 3 0 , 11 M ar 3 1, 11 Jun 3 0 , 10 N e t inc o me 190 572 126 Less: net inco me fro m disco ntinued o peratio ns, net o f inco me taxes (15) (399) (23) Adjustments to reco ncile net inco me to net

  26. Slide 26: Financial Calendar

    Financial Calendar 31 Aug 2011, Frankfurt Commerzbank TMT Sector Conference Week 07 Sep 2011, London Deutsche Bank European TMT Conference 13-15 Sep 2011, Las Vegas Deutsche Bank Technology Conference 28 Sep 2011, Munich UniCredit German Investment Conference 16 Nov 2011* Q4 FY11 Results 17-18 Nov 2

  27. Slide 27: Institutional Investor Relations Contacts

    Institutional Investor Relations Contacts Ulrich Pelzer Corporate Vice President, Corporate Development & Investor Relations +49 89 234-26153 ulrich.pelzer@infineon.com Joachim Binder Senior Director, Investor Relations +49 89 234-25649 joachim.binder@infineon.com Aleksandar Josic Manager, Investor

  28. Slide 28: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer This presentation was prepared as of 28 July 2011 and is current only as of that date. This presentation includes forward-looking statements and assumptions about the future of Infineon’s business and the industry in which we operate. These include statements and assumptions relating to g

Infineon Technologies — Q3 FY2011 Earnings Presentation on 6ix