Gemfields Group Limited · JSE:GML

Gemfields — FY2021 Earnings Presentation

68 slides from Gemfields's earnings presentation, Mar 25, 2022

  1. Slide 1: Annual Results Presentation for the Year to 31 December 2021

    Gemfields Group Limited A NNUA L RES UL T S PRES EN T A T I O N F O R T HE Y EA R T O 3 1 DECEMB E R 2021 S EA N G I L BERT S O N – C EO DA V I D L O V ET T – C F O T Y RO NE RA HM A N – DI REC T O R O F F I NA NC E A Story in Every Gemstone | Discover more about Gemfields and Fabergé at gemfields.c

  2. Slide 2: Legal Disclaimer

    Legal Disclaimer This document, which has been compiled by Gemfields Group Limited (the “Company”), Certain statements in this presentation, or given in response to questions, may constitute comprises written materials and information regarding the Company, including its business, forward-looking st

  3. Slide 3: Company Highlights

    Gemfields Group Limited CO MPA NY HIG HL IG HT S 1. Gemfields is a world-leading miner and supplier of responsibly sourced precious coloured gemstones 2. Key assets are: 2 a. Montepuez Ruby Mine 3 in Mozambique (75%) b. Kagem Emerald Mine in Zambia (75%) and c. Fabergé (100%) 3. Gemfields is the mar

  4. Slide 4: Our Principal Focus

    Gemfields Group Limited O UR PRINC I PA L F O CUS EMERALDS RUBIES (ZAMBIA) (MOZAMBIQUE) FABERGÉ 2 3 SAPPHIRES (?) 25-Mar-2022 gemfieldsgroup.com 4

  5. Slide 5: Operations Overview

    Gemfields Group Limited O PERA T IO NS O V ERV IEW Gemfields Limited • The world’s leading miner of responsibly sources coloured gemstones • 100% owned by Gemfields Group Limited (JSE/AIM listed) • Africa-focussed, with three principal activities; mining, grading and marketing • Market value USD 284

  6. Slide 6: Corporate Structure

    Gemfields Group Limited CO RPO RA T E S T RUCT U R E Assore International Rational Expectations Oasis1 OphorstVanMarwijk Fidelity International2 Ninety OneGroup Solway FinanceLimited Diacolor International Other Holdings Limited No. of shares: Kooy Vermogensbeheer No. of shares: No. of shares: No. o

  7. Slide 7: Key Revenue Drivers

    100 150 200 250 0 50 Jun-10 Sep-10 Dec-10 25-Mar-2022 Mar-11 Jun-11 Sep-11 Dec-11 K EY REV ENU E DRIV ERS Mar-12 Jun-12 Sep-12 Dec-12 Mar-13 Jun-13 Sep-13 Gemfields Group Limited Dec-13 Mar-14 Jun-14 Sep-14 Kagem Auction Revenues Dec-14 Mar-15 Jun-15 Sep-15 Dec-15 Mar-16 Jun-16 gemfieldsgroup.com Se

  8. Slide 8: High Quality Auction Results – Nov/Dec 2021 – Emerald

    Gemfields Group Limited H I G H Q U AL I T Y AU C T I O N R E S U L T S – N O V E M B E R / D E C E M B E R 2 0 2 1 – E M E R AL D On 7 December 2021, Gemfields AUCTION RESULTS May ‘19 Nov ‘19 Nov-Dec ‘20 Mar-Apr ‘21 Nov-Dec ‘21 announced the results of its series of five (HIGHER AUCTION AUCTION AUC

  9. Slide 9: Commercial Quality Auction Results – August 2021 – Emerald

    Gemfields Group Limited C O M M E R CI AL Q U AL I T Y AU C T I O N R E S U L T S – AU G U S T 2 0 2 1 – E M E R AL D AUCTION On 12 August 2021, Gemfields RESULTS Jul-Aug ‘18 Feb ‘19 Aug ‘19 Feb ‘20 Jul-Aug ‘21 announced the results of an auction of (HIGHER AUCTION AUCTION AUCTION AUCTION AUCTION pr

  10. Slide 10: Mixed Quality Auction Results – Nov/Dec 2021 – Ruby

    Gemfields Group Limited M I X E D Q U AL I T Y AU C T I O N R E S U L T S – N O V E M B E R / D E C E M B E R 2 0 2 1 – R U B Y AUCTION On 10 December 2021, Gemfields announced RESULTS Dec ‘18 Jun ‘19 Dec ‘19 Mar-Apr ‘21 Nov-Dec ‘21 the results of its series of seven sequential (RUBY & AUCTION AUCTI

  11. Slide 11: Financial Review

    FINANCIAL REVIEW G EMF I EL DS G RO UP A Story in Every Gemstone | Discover more about Gemfields and Fabergé at gemfields.com 11

  12. Slide 12: Maiden Dividend

    Gemfields Group Limited MA IDEN DIV IDE ND A combination of the buoyant coloured gemstone market and the significant contributions of the Gemfields team have enabled the Board to announce the Group’s maiden dividend to shareholders of: USD 20,000,000 or approximately USDc 1.7 per share 159% • Gemfie

  13. Slide 13: Annual Financial Highlights 2021

    Gemfields Group Limited A NNUA L F INA NCIA L HIG HL IG H T S 2021 Revenues - USD EBITDA1 - USD Earnings/(Loss) Per Share - USDc 257.7 million 133.1 million 4.0 2020: 34.6 million 2020: (32.9) million 2020: (7.0) 2019: 216.2 (+19%) 646% 2019: 80.9 million (+65%) 504% 2019: 2.0 (+79%) 159% 548% Cash

  14. Slide 14: Segmental Statement of Cash Flows

    Gemfields Group Limited S EG MEN T A L S T A T EME NT O F CA S H F L O W S – ( EB IT DA / F REE CA S H F L O W ) F O R T HE Y EA R ENDED 3 1 DECE MB E R 2021 Development Zambia Mozambique assets Fabergé Corporate Other Total USD’000 USD’000 USD’000 USD’000 USD’000 USD’000 USD’000 Revenue 91,830 147,

  15. Slide 15: Segmental Income Statement

    Gemfields Group Limited S EG MEN T A L INCO M E S T A T EMEN T F O R T HE Y EA R T O 3 1 DECEM B E R 2 0 2 1 Development Zambia Mozambique assets Fabergé Corporate5 Other Total USD’000 USD’000 USD’000 USD’000 USD’000 USD’000 USD’000 Rough gemstones 91,830 147,367 - - - 3,948 243,145 Jewellery - - -

  16. Slide 16: Segmental Balance Sheet at December 2021

    Gemfields Group Limited S EG MEN T A L B A L A NCE S HEET A T 3 1 DECEM B E R 2021 Development Zambia Mozambique assets Fabergé Corporate4 Other Total USD’000 USD’000 USD’000 USD’000 USD’000 USD’000 USD’000 Mining asset1 142,760 157,224 - - - - 299,984 Property, plant and equipment, and intangibles

  17. Slide 17: Net (Debt)/Cash Profile

    Gemfields Group Limited NET ( DEB T ) / CA S H PRO F IL E , US D’ 0 0 0 At 25 February 2022 USD'000 Cash – USD 100.8 million 120,000 Debt – USD 28.2 million Net cash/(debt) – USD 72.6 million (plus Auction Receivables – USD 3.5 million) 100,000 80,000 60,000 40,000 20,000 (20,000) (40,000) Cash Debt

  18. Slide 18: Group Cash Resources

    Gemfields Group Limited G RO UP CA S H RES O UR C ES Group Cash Undrawn Debt Auction Receivables 190 180 170 160 150 54.5 140 10.4 130 3.5 120 9.9 30.0 59.5 18.3 24.0 110 29.0 18.8 2.5 18.8 54.1 19.4 13.4 100 USD m 4.1 30.0 9.5 17.8 14.6 11.9 3.5 90 30.0 30.0 3.6 20.2 3.6 23.3 27.8 7.2 11.3 80 30.0

  19. Slide 19: Group Gross Debt

    Gemfields Group Limited G RO UP G RO S S DEB T 90,000 May 2018 PEAK: USD 85.6 million • USD 35 million Kagem Mining Limited 25 February 2022: 80,000 • USD 32.8 million Montepuez Ruby Mining Total Debt – USD 28.2 million • USD 17.8 million Fabergé (UK) Ltd 70,000 60,000 50,000 USD '000 40,000 30,000

  20. Slide 20: Operations – Kagem, MRM & Fabergé

    Operations – Kagem, MRM & Fabergé A Story in Every Gemstone | Discover more about Gemfields and Fabergé at gemfields.com 20

  21. Slide 21: Production and Mining Key Performance Indicators

    Gemfields Group Limited 2 0 2 1 PRO DUCT I O N A ND MINING K EY PERF O R MA NC E INDICA T O RS ( K PIs ) MONTEPUEZ RUBY MINING 2021 PRODUCTION AND MINING KPIs UNITS KAGEM MINING LTD LDA Premium Emerald/ Premium Ruby Production carats’000 231 84 Total Gemstone Production carats’000 32,010 3,292 Ore P

  22. Slide 22: Competent Persons Reports

    Gemfields Group Limited CO MPET E NT PERS O N S REPO RT S KAGEM MRM Effective Date 1 July 2019 1 July 2019 Competent Person SRK Consulting SRK Consulting Reporting code - mineral resources and mineral reserves JORC Code (2012 edition) JORC Code (2012 edition) Net Present Value (post-tax -10% Discoun

  23. Slide 23: Introduction to Coloured Gemstones Market

    Gemfields Group Limited INT RO DU C T IO N T O CO L O URED G EMS T O N E S MA RK ET • Since 2009, Gemfields has held 54 auctions (39 of Zambian emeralds & 15 of Mozambican rubies), surpassing USD 1.45 billion in combined auction revenue. • Sales of coloured gemstones continue to outperform the wider

  24. Slide 24: World Record Auction Prices

    Gemfields Group Limited W O RL D RECO RD A UCT IO N PRICES Auction World Records (USD per carat) 1. The prices of rubies and emeralds are 1,400,000 determined by many factors, including seven Cs: a. Colour (most important) 1,200,000 b. Clarity c. Cut d. Carat 1,000,000 e. Certification f. Confidence

  25. Slide 25: Kagem Mining Limited, Zambia – Emeralds

    Kagem Mining Limited, Zambia E ME R A L D S A Story in Every Gemstone | Discover more about Gemfields and Fabergé at gemfields.com 25

  26. Slide 26: Kagem Emerald Mine, Zambia Overview

    Kagem Emerald Mine, Zambia O V ERV IEW • Kagem is an open-pit emerald mine in the “Copperbelt” region of northern Zambia, estimated to produce around a quarter of the world’s emeralds. It has been operating for over 20 years. • It is the world’s single-largest producing emerald mine. • Gemfields con

  27. Slide 27: Kagem Emerald Mine, Zambia Overview

    Kagem Emerald Mine, Zambia O V ERV IEW 25-Mar-2022 gemfieldsgroup.com 27

  28. Slide 28: Kagem Auctions to Date

    Kagem Emerald Mine Performance A UCT IO NS T O DA T E KAGEM EMERALD TOTAL AUCTION SALES (USD MILLION) CUMULATIVE REVENUE IS USD 750 MILLION FROM 39 AUCTIONS 40 35 30 25 20 15 10 5 0 Low Grade USD million High Grade USD million The aggregated revenues of Gemfields mini emerald auctions held during th

  29. Slide 29: Kagem Production

    Kagem Emerald Mine Performance PRO DUC T IO N KAGEM (LAST 12 MONTHS) GEMSTONE PRODUCTION – EMERALD + BERYL (CARATS) 50,000,000 COVID-19 – suspension of mining operations 45,000,000 40,000,000 35,000,000 Gemfields agreed to acquire 75% of Kagem in December 2007. 30,000,000 25,000,000 20,000,000 15,00

  30. Slide 30: Kagem Premium Emerald Production

    Kagem Emerald Mine Performance PRO DUC T IO N KAGEM (LAST 12 MONTHS) PREMIUM EMERALD PRODUCTION (CARATS) 1400000 • The key value driver for Kagem is the production and sale of premium 1200000 emeralds. Conclusion of a series of material changes to the grading system. • Increased emphasis has 1000000

  31. Slide 31: Kagem Cumulative Premium Emerald Production

    Kagem Emerald Mine Performance PRO DUC T IO N KAGEM CUMULATIVE PREMIUM EMERALD (PE) PRODUCTION (CARATS) BY CALENDAR YEAR 260,000 240,000 220,000 200,000 180,000 160,000 COVID-19 – suspension of mining 140,000 operations (30 March 2020) 120,000 100,000 80,000 60,000 40,000 23,476 carats 20,000 - Actu

  32. Slide 32: Kagem Cumulative Emerald Production

    Kagem Emerald Mine Performance PRO DUC T IO N KAGEM CUMULATIVE EMERALD (E) PRODUCTION (CARATS) BY CALENDAR YEAR 14,000,000 12,000,000 10,000,000 8,000,000 6,000,000 COVID-19 – suspension of mining operations (30 March 2020) 4,000,000 1,523,708 carats 2,000,000 0 Actual E for 2022 Budget E for 2022 A

  33. Slide 33: Kagem Operating Costs and Rock Handling

    Kagem Emerald Mine Performance ( ‘ REA CT IO N Z O NE’ = O RE) KAGEM TOTAL OPERATING COSTS, LAST 12 MONTHS (ACTUAL CASH COST BASIS) USD’000 (UNAUDITED) 50,000 45,000 40,000 35,000 30,000 25,000 20,000 15,000 10,000 5,000 0 KAGEM LAST 12 MONTHS ROCK HANDLING (TONNES) 18,000,000 16,000,000 14,000,000

  34. Slide 34: Kagem Rock Handling Costs

    Kagem Emerald Mine Performance RO CK HA NDL ING KAGEM LAST 12 MONTH UNIT ROCK HANDLING COSTS (USD / TONNE OF ROCK MINED) 25.0 20.0 15.0 10.0 5.0 0.0 25-Mar-2022 gemfieldsgroup.com 34

  35. Slide 35: Kagem Unit Costs

    Kagem Emerald Mine Performance UNIT CO S T S KAGEM UNIT COST PER PREMIUM CARAT (LAST 12 MONTHS in USD / carat, CASH COST BASIS) 1,000 900 800 700 600 500 400 300 200 100 0 KAGEM UNIT COST PER OVERALL CARAT (LAST 12 MONTHS in USD / carat, CASH COST BASIS) 6.0 5.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 0.0 25-Mar-2022 gemfi

  36. Slide 36: Kagem Operating Costs

    Kagem Emerald Mine Performance O PERA T I NG CO S T S KAGEM MONTHLY TOTAL OPERATING COSTS (ACTUAL CASH COST BASIS) USD '000 (UNAUDITED) 5,000 4,500 4,000 3,500 3,000 2,500 2,000 1,500 1,000 500 0 25-Mar-2022 gemfieldsgroup.com 36

  37. Slide 37: Kagem Capital Expenditure

    Kagem Emerald Mine Performance CA PIT A L EX PEN D IT U R E KAGEM CAPITAL EXPENDITURE (LAST 12 MONTHS, ACTUAL CASH COST BASIS in USD’000, UNAUDITED) 16,000 14,000 12,000 10,000 8,000 6,000 4,000 2,000 0 25-Mar-2022 gemfieldsgroup.com 37

  38. Slide 38: Gemstone Pricing - Emeralds

    Gemfields Group Limited G E M S TO NE P R I CI NG - E M E RAL D S High Quality emerald prices (USD/carat) and total sales (USD Commercial Quality emerald prices (USD/carat) and total millions) - Gemfields' auctions sales (USD millions) - Gemfields' auctions 160.00 40.00 7.0 25.0 140.00 35.00 6.0 20.

  39. Slide 39: Montepuez Ruby Mining Lda, Mozambique – Rubies

    Montepuez Ruby Mining Lda, Mozambique RUB IES A Story in Every Gemstone | Discover more about Gemfields and Fabergé at gemfields.com 39

  40. Slide 40: Montepuez Ruby Mine, Mozambique Overview

    Montepuez Ruby Mine, Mozambique O V ERV IEW • The Montepuez ruby deposit is located in the northeast of Mozambique within the Cabo Delgado Province, believed to be the most significant recently discovered ruby deposit in the world, covering an area of 34,966 hectares. • Montepuez Ruby Mining Limitad

  41. Slide 41: Montepuez Ruby Mine, Mozambique Overview

    Montepuez Ruby Mine, Mozambique O V ERV IEW 25-Mar-2022 gemfieldsgroup.com 41

  42. Slide 42: Montepuez Auctions to Date

    Montepuez Ruby Mine Performance A UCT IO NS T O DA T E MONTEPUEZ ROUGH RUBY TOTAL AUCTION SALES (USD MILLION) 100.0 CUMULATIVE REVENUE IS USD 731.4 MILLION 88.5 90.0 80.0 71.8 71.5 70.0 58.9 60.0 54.8 55.0 55.3 50.0 50.0 44.3 43.3 40.0 33.5 29.3 30.5 28.8 30.0 20.0 15.9 10.0 0.0 Jun 2014 Dec 2014 Ap

  43. Slide 43: Montepuez Gemstone Production

    Montepuez Ruby Mine Performance PRO DUC T IO N MONTEPUEZ GEMSTONE PRODUCTION (LAST 12 MONTHS, in CARATS) (PRODUCTION EXCLUDES SAPPHIRE AND LOW SAPPHIRE PRODUCTION) 12,000,000 10,000,000 8,000,000 6,000,000 4,000,000 2,000,000 0 Mining operations resumed March 2021 Low Sapphire Sapphire Corundum Low

  44. Slide 44: Montepuez Premium Ruby Production

    Montepuez Ruby Mine Performance PRO DUC T IO N MONTEPUEZ PREMIUM RUBY PRODUCTION (LAST 12 MONTHS, in CARATS) 140,000 • The key value driver for 120,000 MRM is the production and sale of premium rubies. 100,000 • Increased emphasis has been placed on 80,000 diversifying areas of the mining licence wh

  45. Slide 45: MRM Cumulative Premium Ruby Production

    Montepuez Ruby Mine Performance PRO DUC T IO N MRM CUMULATIVE PREMIUM RUBY (PR) PRODUCTION (CARATS) BY CALENDAR YEAR 120,000 100,000 80,000 60,000 40,000 20,000 COVID-19 – suspension of mining 10,386 carats operations (30 March 2020 ) 0 Actual PR for 2022 Budget PR for 2022 Actual PR for 2021 Actual

  46. Slide 46: MRM Cumulative Ruby and Tumble Ruby Production

    Montepuez Ruby Mine Performance PRO DUC T IO N MRM CUMULATIVE RUBY (R) AND TUMBLE RUBY PRODUCTION (CARATS) BY CALENDAR YEAR 600,000 500,000 400,000 300,000 200,000 COVID-19 – suspension of mining operations (30 March 2020) 100,000 80,091 carats 0 Actual TR and R for 2022 Budget TR and R for 2022 Act

  47. Slide 47: Montepuez Costs and Rock Handling

    Montepuez Ruby Mine Performance CO S T S A ND RO CK HA NDL ING MONTEPUEZ LAST 12 MONTH OPERATING COSTS (ACTUAL CASH COST BASIS) USD’000 (UNAUDITED) 45,000 40,000 35,000 30,000 25,000 20,000 15,000 10,000 5,000 0 MONTEPUEZ LAST 12 MONTH ROCK HANDLING (TONNES) 8,000,000 7,000,000 6,000,000 5,000,000 4

  48. Slide 48: Montepuez Rock Handling Costs

    Montepuez Ruby Mine Performance RO CK HA NDL ING MONTEPUEZ LAST 12 MONTH UNIT ROCK HANDLING COSTS (USD / TONNE OF ROCK MINED) 16 14 12 10 8 6 4 2 0 25-Mar-2022 gemfieldsgroup.com 48

  49. Slide 49: Montepuez Unit Costs

    Montepuez Ruby Mine Performance UNIT CO S T S MONTEPUEZ UNIT COST PER PREMIUM CARAT (LAST 12 MONTHS, in USD/carat, CASH COST BASIS) 600 500 400 300 200 100 0 MONTEPUEZ UNIT COST PER OVERALL CARAT (LAST 12 MONTHS, in USD/carat, CASH COST BASIS) 45.0 40.0 35.0 30.0 25.0 20.0 15.0 10.0 5.0 0.0 25-Mar-2

  50. Slide 50: Montepuez Capital Expenditure

    Montepuez Ruby Mine Performance CA PIT A L EX PEN D IT U R E MONTEPUEZ CAPITAL EXPENDITURE (LAST 12 MONTHS, ACTUAL CASH COST BASIS in USD’000, UNAUDITED) 25,000 20,000 15,000 10,000 5,000 0 25-Mar-2022 gemfieldsgroup.com 50

  51. Slide 51: Montepuez Operating & Capex Costs

    Montepuez Ruby Mine Performance O PERA T I NG & CA PEX CO S T S MONTEPUEZ MONTHLY TOTAL CASH OPERATING AND CAPEX COSTS USD '000 (UNAUDITED) 7,000 6,000 5,000 4,000 3,000 2,000 1,000 0 Total (cash) operating cost Capex - Property, Plant and Equipment 25-Mar-2022 gemfieldsgroup.com 51

  52. Slide 52: Gemstone Pricing - Rubies

    Gemfields Group Limited G E M S TO NE P R I CI NG - R U B I ES Mixed Quality ruby prices (USD/carat) and total sales (USD millions) - Gemfields' auctions 180.0 100.00 160.0 90.00 80.00 140.0 70.00 120.0 60.00 USD millions USD / carat 100.0 50.00 80.0 40.00 60.0 30.00 40.0 20.00 20.0 10.00 0.0 0.00 J

  53. Slide 53: A Story in Every Gemstone

    A Story in Every Gemstone | Discover more about Gemfields and Fabergé at gemfields.com

  54. Slide 54: Fabergé Overview

    Fabergé O V ERV IEW • Fabergé is one of the world’s most recognisable luxury brands owned outside of the major luxury conglomerates. • It has a well documented and globally respected heritage. • The Fabergé brand provides Gemfields with direct access to the coloured gemstone end consumer through dir

  55. Slide 55: Fabergé Overview

    Fabergé O V ERV IEW 25-Mar-2022 gemfieldsgroup.com 55

  56. Slide 56: Fabergé Performance

    Fabergé PERF O R MA N C E 12 MONTH ROLLING SALES ORDERS AGREED 12 MONTH ROLLING OPERATING COSTS (USD, POST ANY DISCOUNTS, ALL CHANNELS) (USD MILLION) 20,000,000 20,000,000 18,000,000 18,000,000 16,000,000 16,000,000 14,000,000 14,000,000 12,000,000 12,000,000 10,000,000 10,000,000 8,000,000 8,000,00

  57. Slide 57: Fabergé Performance

    Fabergé PERF O R MA N C E NO. OF PIECES SOLD, LAST 12 MONTHS (NO. OF NO. OF SALES TRANSACTIONS, LAST 12 MONTHS PIECES, ALL CHANNELS) (NO. OF SALES TRANSACTIONS, ALL CHANNELS 3,000 1,500 2,750 2,500 1,250 2,250 2,000 1,000 1,750 1,500 750 1,250 1,000 500 750 500 250 250 0 0 Rolling 12 month No. of Pi

  58. Slide 58: Fabergé Performance

    Fabergé PERF O R MA N C E FABERGE: MONTHLY SALES ORDERS AGREED (# OF SALES TRANSACTIONS) 200 180 160 140 120 100 80 60 40 20 0 Total Sales Transactions Agreed with Retail Customers Total Sales Transactions Agreed with Wholesale Customers 25-Mar-2022 gemfieldsgroup.com 58

  59. Slide 59: Fabergé Funding Requirement

    Fabergé F A B ERG É F UNDIN G REQ UIR E M E N T The focus at Fabergé remains the reduction of its dependency on funding from Gemfields via careful cost control in the the drive toward profitability. Actual 12 Months Funding Required to Feb 2022 of USD3.0 million 25-Mar-2022 gemfieldsgroup.com 59

  60. Slide 60: Corporate

    Corporate A Story in Every Gemstone | Discover more about Gemfields and Fabergé at gemfields.com 60

  61. Slide 61: Broker / Research Reports

    Gemfields Group Limited B R O K ER / R E S E AR CH R E P O RTS GGL is covered by four brokers: finnCap, Liberum, Panmure Gordon and Edison (ended coverage effective 31 January 2022). Recent research reports are summarised below: Panmure Gordon finnCap Liberum Edison Average Current (24 Mar 2022): %

  62. Slide 62: Comparison to Peer Group & Other Diversified Miners

    Gemfields Group Limited C O M P ARI S O N T O P E ER G R O U P & O T H ER D I VE RS I F I E D M I N ERS Dividend Market Cap Headquarters FCF Yield Yield1 PE Ratio EV/ Sales EV / EBITDA (USD m) Gemfields London 41.7% 7.0% 5.6 0.8 1.6 284 Petra Diamonds London 53.0% -% 5.9 0.9 2.0 301 GEM Diamonds Lon

  63. Slide 63: Share Price Performance

    Gemfields Group Limited S H AR E P R I CE P E R FO R M AN CE GGL's share price versus its listed peer group (all rebased in USD) & FTSE All Share Indexes 1 Jan 2021 - 24 Mar 2022 300 280 260 240 220 200 180 160 140 120 100 80 60 40 20 - GGL FTSE All Share FTSE/JSE All Share Petra Diamonds Fura Gems

  64. Slide 64: Share Price Performance (ZAR)

    Gemfields Group Limited S H AR E P R I CE P E R FO R M AN CE Gemfields Group Limited closing share prices Gemfields Group Limited closing share prices (24 Mar 2021 - 24 Mar 2022 / 1 Year) – ZAR/share (24 Mar 2017 - 24 Mar 2022 / 5 Years) – ZAR/share 6.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 ZAR ZAR 3.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 1.

  65. Slide 65: Share Price Performance (USD)

    Gemfields Group Limited S H AR E P R I CE P E R FO R M AN CE Gemfields Group Limited closing share prices Gemfields Group Limited closing share prices (24 Mar 2021 - 24 Mar 2022 / 1 Year) – USD/share (24 Mar 2017 - 24 Mar 2022 / 5 Years) – USD/share 0.45 0.45 0.40 0.40 0.35 0.35 0.30 0.30 0.25 0.25

  66. Slide 66: JSE / AIM Share Register Breakdown

    Gemfields Group Limited J S E / A IM S HA RE REG IS T ER B REA K DO W N ( B EF O RE RECEN T CO RPO RA T E A CT IV IT Y ) GGL's share register by listing GGL's Instituional Shareholders split by country 2% 1% 1% 4% 37% 19% 41% 63% 32% JSE AIM South Africa Netherlands UK Canada Switzerland Rest of Eur

  67. Slide 67: Investment Case

    Gemfields Group Limited I N VE S TM ENT C AS E Why invest in Gemfields? 1. Gemfields owns a significant portion of the coloured gemstone market: • World’s #1 emerald mine – producer of approx. 25% of the world’s emeralds. • World’s #1 ruby mine – producer of approx. 50% of the world’s rubies (with b

  68. Slide 68: Contact details

    1 C AT H E D R AL P I AZ Z A LO NDO N S W 1E 5BP U NI TED K I NG DO M T +4 4 2 0 7 5 1 8 3 4 1 9

Gemfields Group — FY2021 Earnings Presentation on 6ix