Pvr Inox Limited · NSE:PVRINOX
Pvr Inox — Q2 FY2026 Earnings Presentation
35 slides from Pvr Inox's earnings presentation, Oct 17, 2025
Slide 1: Cover letter to stock exchanges
October 17, 2025 The Manager - Listing National Stock Exchange of India Limited (Scrip Symbol: PVRINOX) The Manager – Listing BSE Limited (Scrip Code: 532689) Sub: 2nd Quarter, FY 2025-26 - Investor Presentation Dear Sir / Madam, Please find attached presentation on Investor update for the Second Qu
Slide 2: Investor Update Q2 & H1 FY'26
INVESTOR UPDATE OCTOBER 17th, 2025 INVESTOR UPDATE : Q2 & H1 FY’26 Q2 & H1 FY’26
Slide 3: Disclaimer
DISCLAIMER This presentation has been prepared for general information purposes in respect of PVR INOX Limited (“Company”) together with its subsidiaries and joint venture (together, with the “Company”, the “Group”) only, without regard to any specific objectives, suitability, financial situations a
Slide 4: Disclaimer
DISCLAIMER This presentation is not a prospectus, a statement in lieu of a prospectus, an offering circular, an advertisement or an offer document under the Companies Act, 2013, as amended, the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2018, a
Slide 5: Index
INDEX 01 KEY HIGHLIGHTS 5 02 BOX OFFICE UPDATE 8 03 RESULT SUMMARY 15 04 BALANCE SHEET & CASH FLOW 21 05 SCREEN GROWTH UPDATE 24 06 CONTENT PIPELINE 28 INVESTOR UPDATE : Q2 & H1 FY’26 4
Slide 6: Key Financial Highlights
KEY FINANCIAL HIGHLIGHTS (INR Mn) REVENUE & GROWTH% EBITDA & EBITDA% PAT & PAT % Q2,FY’26 18,432 3,273 17.8% 1,265 6.9% +12% Q2,FY’25 16,419 2,069 12.6% 224 1.4% H1,FY’26 33,311 4,414 13.3% 929 2.8% +17% H1,FY’25 28,505 1,870 6.6% -1,142 NM HIGHEST REVENUE, EBITDA & PAT IN LAST 2 YEARS Note: Above f
Slide 7: Key Operating Highlights
KEY OPERATING HIGHLIGHTS ADMITS (Mn) ATP (INR) SPH (INR) Q2,FY’26 44.5 262 134 +15% +2% -1% Q2,FY’25 38.8 257 136 H1,FY’26 78.5 259 140 +13% +5% +4% H1,FY’25 69.2 247 135 HIGHEST ADMISSIONS IN LAST 2 YEARS WITH STRONG ATP & SPH INVESTOR UPDATE : Q2 & H1 FY’26 6
Slide 8: Highest Ad Revenue Post Pandemic (Q2 & H1)
HIGHEST AD REVENUE POST PANDEMIC (Q2 & H1) (INR Mn) 2nd QUARTER 1st HALF 2,352 +15.0% +16.0% 1,256 YoY YoY 1,176 2,069 2,027 1,093 Q2 FY'24 Q2 FY'25 Q2 FY'26 H1 FY'24 H1 FY'25 H1 FY'26 Increase in Ad Income was Driven by Longer Campaigns due to Blockbuster-led Visibility INVESTOR UPDATE : Q2 & H1 FY
Slide 9: Box Office Update
BOX OFFICE UPDATE INVESTOR UPDATE : Q2 & H1 FY’26
Slide 10: Record Number of 100 Cr+ Films in the 1st Half
RECORD NUMBER OF 100 CR+ FILMS IN THE 1ST HALF NO. OF FILMS >100 Cr. IN Q2 FY’26 NO. OF FILMS >100 Cr. IN H1 FY’26 12 22 2 2 1 14 2 7 4 6 Q2 FY'24 Q2 FY'25 Q2 FY'26 H1 FY'24 H1 FY'25 H1 FY'26 100-500 Crs 500+ Crs 100-500 Crs 500+ Crs Success Of Saiyaara, Mahavatar Narsimha, Lokah 22 Hits in H1 FY’26
Slide 11: Balanced Mix Driving Box Office Performance
BALANCED MIX DRIVING BOX OFFICE PERFORMANCE CATEGORY-WISE SHARE OF FILMS (INDUSTRY GBOC) <100 crs 100-200 crs 200-500 crs >500 crs GBOC INR Cr. H1 FY’26 41% 35% 24% 6,241 59% H1 FY’25 51% 9% 12% 28% 5,446 21% H1 FY’24 39% 21% 19% 21% 6,316 40% Collections from 100-500 Cr. Films Surged to 59% Perform
Slide 12: Strong Box Office Growth Across Languages
STRONG BOX OFFICE GROWTH ACROSS LANGUAGES 26% 30% PVRINOX +17% YoY Growth 45% 46% GBOC 999 1,170 (INR Cr.) 15% 11% 24% 3% Q2 FY’25 Q2 FY’26 STREE 2 KALKI 2898 AD DEADPOOL & WOLVERINE SAIYAARA MAHAVATAR NARSIMHA WAR 2 BAD NEWZ G.O.A.T. (TAMIL) DEVARA (TELUGU) F1 THE MOVIE COOLIE (TAMIL) JURASSIC WORL
Slide 13: Bollywood Driven by Consistent Flow of Hits
BOLLYWOOD DRIVEN BY CONSISTENT FLOW OF HITS PVR INOX HINDI GBOC (INR Crs) JULY 21% 542 SAIYAARA MAHAVATAR NARSIMHA (All Languages) 147 | 399 114 | 301 447 AUGUST WAR 2 (All Languages) PARAM SUNDARI 84 | 283 29 | 62 Q2 FY'25 Q2 FY'26 SEPTEMBER Strong Content Takes Precedence Over Presence of Supersta
Slide 14: Sustained Outperformance by Hollywood
SUSTAINED OUTPERFORMANCE BY HOLLYWOOD PVR INOX HOLLYWOOD GBOC (INR Crs) 286 97% F1 : THE MOVIE (1) JURASSIC WORLD: REBIRTH THE CONJURING: LAST RITES 85 | 128 56 | 125 49 | 101 145 Q2 FY'25 Q2 FY'26 DEMON SLAYER KIMETSU NO SUPERMAN THE FANTASTIC FOUR: YAIBA INFINITY CASTLE FIRST STEPS PVR INOX GBOC |
Slide 15: Regional Films Deliver a Steady Performance
REGIONAL FILMS DELIVER A STEADY PERFORMANCE PVR INOX REGIONAL GBOC (INR Crs) 3% 308 299 COOLIE (TAMIL) THEY CALL HIM OG (TELUGU) MIRAI (TELUGU) 58 | 338 24 | 223 21 | 111 Q2 FY'25 Q2 FY'26 KANNADA AND MALAYALAM OUTPERFORM KANNADA MALAYALAM (INR Cr) (INR Cr) 42 35 23 20 SU FROM SO LOKAH CHAPTER 1 HRI
Slide 16: Result Summary
RESULT SUMMARY INVESTOR UPDATE : Q2 & H1 FY’26 15
Slide 17: Result Summary (Consol) – Q2 FY'26 vs Q2 FY'25
RESULT SUMMARY (CONSOL) – Q2, FY’26 vs Q2, FY’25 Q2, FY’26 Q2, FY’25 Particulars (INR Mn) Ind-AS 116 Ind-AS 116 Ind-AS 116 Ind-AS 116 Reported Reported Impact Adjusted Impact Adjusted Total Income 18,589 157 18,432 16,639 220 16,419 Expenses 12,113 -3,046 15,159 11,428 -2,922 14,350 EBITDA 6,476 3,2
Slide 18: Result Summary (Consol) – H1 FY'26 vs H1 FY'25
RESULT SUMMARY (CONSOL) – H1, FY’26 vs H1, FY’25 H1, FY’26 H1, FY’25 Particulars (INR Mn) Ind-AS 116 Ind-AS 116 Ind-AS 116 Ind-AS 116 Reported Reported Impact Adjusted Impact Adjusted Total Income 33,604 293 33,311 28,833 328 28,505 Expenses 22,831 -6,066 28,897 20,820 -5,815 26,635 EBITDA 10,773 6,
Slide 19: Key Operating Numbers
KEY OPERATING NUMBERS Particulars Units Q2, FY’26 Q2, FY’25 H1, FY’26 H1, FY’25 Reported Reported YoY Change (%) Reported Reported YoY Change (%) Operating Numbers (A) (B) (A / B-1) (A) (B) (A / B-1) Cinema Count (at the end of period) (1) 353 356 -0.8% 353 356 -0.8% Screen Count (at the end of peri
Slide 20: Revenue Analysis
REVENUE ANALYSIS Particulars (INR Mn) Q2, FY’26 Q2, FY’25 H1, FY’26 H1, FY’25 Weighted Average Screens (1) 1700 1,708 -0.4% 1,695 1,705 -0.6% Reported Reported YoY Change (%) Reported Reported YoY Change (%) Financials (A) (B) (A / B-1) (A) (B) (A / B-1) Sale of Movie Tickets 9,834 8,376 17.4% 17,06
Slide 21: Expense Analysis – Consolidated
EXPENSE ANALYSIS – CONSOLIDATED Particulars (INR Mn) Q2, FY’26 Q2, FY’25 H1, FY’26 H1, FY’25 Weighted Average Screens (1) 1,700 1,708 -0.4% 1,695 1,705 -0.6% Reported Reported YoY Change (%) Reported Reported YoY Change (%) Variable Cost (A) (B) (A / B-1) (A) (B) (A / B-1) FHC (%) 45.5% 44.9% 58 bps
Slide 22: Balance Sheet & Cash Flow
BALANCE SHEET & CASH FLOW INVESTOR UPDATE : Q2 & H1 FY’26
Slide 23: Balance Sheet & Debt Reduction
BALANCE SHEET & DEBT REDUCTION 14,304 Consolidated Net Debt 12,940 Particulars (INR Mn) 30 Sep 2025 31 March, 2025 Total Shareholder funds 71,068 70,534 (INR Mn) Equity Share Capital 982 982 9,522 Other Equity 70,066 69,533 Non-Controlling Interest 20 19 Total Debt 12,980 14,908 6,188 Long Term Borr
Slide 24: Focus on Free Cash Flow Generation
FOCUS ON FREE CASH FLOW GENERATION H1 FY’26 Capital Expenditure -1,380 EBITDA(1) 4,414 Interest Paid -823 Cash In Flow 5,523 Free Cash Flow (2) 3,320 Working Capital Movement 1,109 Robust operating cash flows and reduced capex intensity driving strong free cash generation (1) Pre-IndAS 116 EBITDA (2
Slide 25: Screen Growth Update
SCREEN GROWTH UPDATE INVESTOR UPDATE : Q2 & H1 FY’26
Slide 26: Screen Growth Update – H1 FY'26
SCREEN GROWTH UPDATE – H1 FY’26 # CINEMAS OPENED IN Q1 FY’26 MODEL OPENING DATE SCREENS 1. PVR ELAN MIRACLE 84, GURGAON LEASE 25-APR-25 6 2. PVR ZORA MALL, RAIPUR FOCO 25-APR-25 5 3. PVR KA MALL, JABALPUR FOCO 30-APR-25 4 ASSET PVR DIRECTOR'S CUT, MALL OF INDIA, NOIDA (1) 2-MAY-25 5 LIGHT NET SCREEN
Slide 27: Update on Capital Light Model
UPDATE ON CAPITAL LIGHT MODEL 132 (1) SCREENS ARE ASSET LIGHT 88 CURRENTLY SIGNED 44 FOCO UNDER THE CAPITAL LIGHT MODEL (1) AS ON DATE: 4 SCREEN FOCO CINEMA WAS OPENED IN ML ACROPOLIS MALL, SILIGURI, WEST BENGAL ON 15 th OCTOBER 2025 INVESTOR UPDATE : Q2 & H1 FY’26 26
Slide 28: Diversified Network of 1,761 Screens in 111 Cities
DIVERSIFIED NETWORK OF 1,761 SCREENS IN 111 CITIES PUNJAB JAMMU & KASHMIR 17 CINEMAS | 90 SCREENS 2 CINEMAS | 5 SCREENS East CHANDIGARH UTTARAKHAND 3 CINEMAS | 15 SCREENS 3 CINEMAS | 16 SCREENS HARYANA UTTAR PRADESH 8% 21 CINEMAS | 97 SCREENS 27 CINEMAS | 143 SCREENS SOUTH (1) DELHI JHARKHAND 26 CIN
Slide 29: Content Lineup
INVESTOR UPDATE : Q2 & H1 FY’26 CONTENT LINEUP
Slide 30: Content Lineup
CONTENT LINEUP INVESTOR UPDATE : Q2 & H1 FY’26 29
Slide 31: Content Lineup
CONTENT LINEUP INVESTOR UPDATE : Q2 & H1 FY’26 30
Slide 32: Content Lineup
CONTENT LINEUP INVESTOR UPDATE : Q2 & H1 FY’26 31
Slide 33: Content Lineup
CONTENT LINEUP INVESTOR UPDATE : Q2 & H1 FY’26 32
Slide 34: Content Lineup
CONTENT LINEUP INVESTOR UPDATE : Q2 & H1 FY’26 33
Slide 35: Thank You