M & B Engineering Limited · NSE:MBEL

M & B Engineering — Q1 FY27 Earnings Presentation

40 slides from M & B Engineering's earnings presentation, Aug 10, 2026

  1. Slide 1: Stock exchange intimation letter

    M&B Engineering Ltd. Registered Office: ‘MB House', 51, Chandroday Society, Stadium Road, Naranpura, Ahmedabad - 380 014, Gujarat, India CIN: L45200GJ1981PLC004437 I T: +91 79 2640 5563/ 2646 1314 | E: info@mbphenix.com / info@mbproflex.com 10th August, 2026 To, To National Stock Exchange of India L

  2. Slide 2: Investor Presentation Q1FY27

    Investor Presentation Q1FY27 10 August 2026

  3. Slide 3: Safe Harbor

    Safe Harbor  This presentation may contain certain forward-looking statements relating to M&B Engineering Limited (“M&B”, or “Company””) and its future business, development and economic performance. These statements include descriptions regarding the intent, belief or current expectations of the C

  4. Slide 4: Table of Content

    Table of Content 1 M&B – In a Snapshot 2 Performance Highlights – Q1FY27 3 Company Overview 4 Growth Strategies 5 Annexure 3

  5. Slide 5: M&B – In a Snapshot

    M&B – In a Snapshot

  6. Slide 6: M&B – One of India's leading Pre-Engineered Buildings

    M&B – One of India’s leading Pre-Engineered Buildings (PEB^) Redefining India’s construction landscape through PEBs  Integrated manufacturing partner offering design-led manufacturing solutions through strategically located facilities at Sanand (Gujarat) and Cheyyar (Tamil Nadu) for Pre-Engineered

  7. Slide 7: Performance Highlights – Q1FY27

    Performance Highlights – Q1FY27

  8. Slide 8: Q1FY27 – Message from the Management

    Q1FY27 – Message from the Management • M&B delivered revenue from operations of ₹ 291 crore, a 22.5% YoY growth. Proflex contributed ₹ 77 crore – 26% of total revenue with YoY growth of 25% and Phenix Contributed ₹ 214 crore – 74% of total revenue with YoY growth of 22%. Export revenue ₹ 28 crore –

  9. Slide 9: Q1FY27 – Financial Performance (Consolidated)

    Q1FY27 – Financial Performance (Consolidated) RS. CRORES Q1FY27 Revenue from Operations EBITDA & EBITDA % PAT & PAT % 22.5% 6.2% 36 20.8% 291 22 238 18 34 14.2% 12.3% 7.5% 7.5% Q1-26 Q1-27 Q1-FY26 Q1-FY27 Q1-FY26 Q1-FY27 FY26 Revenue from Operations EBITDA & EBITDA % PAT & PAT % 157 93 27.4% 1,260 1

  10. Slide 10: Q1FY27 – Order Inflow

    Q1FY27 – Order Inflow M&B’s Consolidated Order Inflow Yearly Order Inflow Quarterly Order Inflow 1,201 Cr 1,539 Cr 278 Cr 262 Cr 10% 6% 10% 22% 65% 59% 68% 59% 29% 31% 22% 19% FY25 FY26 Q1FY26 Q1FY27 Profllex Phenix - Domestic Phenix - Export Profllex Phenix - Domestic Phenix - Export 9

  11. Slide 11: Q1FY27 – Orders on Hand

    Q1FY27 – Orders on Hand 4Y CAGR: 24.1% (FY22-FY26) Q1FY27 Orders on Hand: Rs.1,053 Cr 461 Cr 428 Cr 591 Cr 803 Cr 1,083 Cr 1,053 Cr 7% 8% 13% 26% 26% 75% 70% 66% 63% 55% 53% 23% 25% 26% 24% 21% 20% FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26 Q1FY27 Profllex Phenix - Domestic Phenix - Export LOOKING AHEAD, EMERGING OPP

  12. Slide 12: Q1FY27 – Sector wise Revenue & Orders on Hand Analysis

    Q1FY27 – Sector wise Revenue & Orders on Hand Analysis Phenix Sector Wise Analysis – Q1FY27 Proflex Sector Wise Analysis – Q1FY27 1% 8% 13% 12% 41% Revenue Revenue Rs. 214 Cr Rs. 77 Cr 86% 39% 11% 32% 33% Orders on Hand 23% Orders on Hand Rs. 837 Cr Rs. 216 Cr 67% 35% Industry/Infra Export Others Wa

  13. Slide 13: Q1FY27 - Consolidated P&L Statement

    Q1FY27 - Consolidated P&L Statement Particulars (Rs Cr) Q1FY27 Q1FY26 YoY FY26 FY25 YoY Sales & Services 291.10 237.65 22.5% 1,259.72 988.55 27.4% Operative Other Income 2.59 3.66 9.62 6.47 Total Revenue from Operations 293.69 241.31 21.7% 1,269.34 995.02 27.6% Non Operative Other Income 2.49 0.54 6

  14. Slide 14: Certain Key Parameters and Break up

    Certain Key Parameters and Break up Particulars (Rs Cr) Q1FY27 Q1FY26 FY26 FY25 Operating Other Income Interest Income From Bank FDs 0.87 1.04 3.58 4.67 Export Incentives & Other Operative Income 0.60 2.62 6.04 0.54 Exchange Fluctuation (Net) 1.12 - - 1.26 Total – Other Operating Income 2.59 3.66 9.

  15. Slide 15: Utilization of IPO Proceeds as on June 30, 2026

    Utilization of IPO Proceeds as on June 30, 2026 Net Amount Received Amount % Amount Pending to be Utilized Objects of Issue (A) Utilised (B) Utilised (C) (D = A - B) Prepayment of Term Loan 58.75 58.75 100.00% - Capital Expenditure 135.78 23.75 17.49% 112.03 General Corporate Purpose 64.79 64.18 99.

  16. Slide 16: Sustained track record of financial performance

    Sustained track record of financial performance Revenue from Operations (INR Cr) EBITDA (INR Cr) & EBITDA Margin (%) PAT (INR Cr) & PAT Margin (%) 16% 7.4% 32% 54% 4Y CAGR 4Y CAGR 12.5% 4Y CAGR 7.8% 13.6% 11.7% 5.7% 8.5% 3.7% 7.6% 2.4% 688 880 795 989 1,260 53 75 93 135 157 16 33 46 77 93 FY22 FY23

  17. Slide 17: Company Overview

    M ENGINEERING Company Overview

  18. Slide 18: Engineering-led construction company with a legacy dating back to 1951

    A homegrown, indigenous, engineering-led construction company with a legacy dating back to 1951 18 Years Over 1,700 Over 7,30,000 MT 24 Years Over 8,700 Over 2.07 Cr Sq. m. of operations Projects Installed till date of operations Projects Installed till date Milestones 1981 2002 2008 2017 2024 2025

  19. Slide 19: Phenix and Proflex: PEB and roofing solutions

    PHENIX PROFLEX Installed capacity of 2.1 Mn sq. m. p.a. for One of India’s leading Pre-Engineered Buildings players Self-Supported Roofing solutions (as on date) Comprehensive solutions for PEBs and 1 complex structural steel components 2 Self supported steel roofing solutions • Pre-Engineered Build

  20. Slide 20: Phenix Division

    M:8 : ENGINEERING cuss Phenix Division

  21. Slide 21: In-house design & engineering capabilities

    In-house design & engineering capabilities  Conceptualize and manufacture complex, custom-designed structures that meet specific client requirements with precision Dedicated design and engineering in-house team of 98 employees who create 3D models of PEBs and structural  Focus on upgrading process

  22. Slide 22: Global and Indian PEB market outlook

    With a projected CAGR of ~10%, the global PEB market is expected to reach USD 32–35 billion by 2029, while the Indian market, growing slightly faster, is expected to reach INR 330–345 billion by 2030 Large, organised players grow at faster clip M&B Engineering registered a 3Y-CAGR of 45% in EBIDTA a

  23. Slide 23: Marquee Projects executed under Phenix

    Marquee Projects executed under Phenix Over 62,000 sq. m. PEB installation for Over 285,000 sq. m. PEB installation for Over 125,000 sq. m. PEB installation for Over 18,000 sq. m. PEB installation for a the automobile manufacturing plant of a a textile plant for a major textile a multinational home

  24. Slide 24: Strategically located manufacturing facilities

    Strategically located manufacturing facilities Other Certifications Sanand Facility (2008) 72,000 MTPA Installed Capacity # Only PEB manufacturing Manufacturing Facility facility in India with both Design and certifications - AISC & engineering offices CWB Cheyyar Facility (2024) 31,800 MTPA Install

  25. Slide 25: Proflex Division

    % —_— MS proflex ENGINEERING

  26. Slide 26: Proflex Division operates a fleet of 17 mobile manufacturing units

    2 Proflex Division operates a fleet of 17 mobile manufacturing units M&B Engineering is the largest player in terms of revenue for the manufacturing and installation of self-supported steel roofing solutions in India Allows M&B to address the customers in a wide geographic expanse 21 Lakhs Sq. m. 17

  27. Slide 27: Key Growth Drivers

    With a projected CAGR of 3-4%, the global self-supported roofing market is expected to 2 reach USD 0.87-0.92 billion by 2029, while the Indian market, growing slightly faster, is 2 expected to reach INR 3.8–4.2 billion by 2030 M&B Engineering Ltd is the largest player in terms of revenue for Global

  28. Slide 28: Marquee Projects executed under Proflex

    2 Marquee Projects executed under Proflex Self-supported Self-supported roofing structure for roofing structure for a major Indian milk a major Indian sugar co-operative society company at Rajpura, at Anand Gujarat Uttar Pradesh Over 300 projects in the railway sector with cumulative installation of

  29. Slide 29: Business footprint spans across geographies

    Business footprint spans across geographies Manufactured products and supplied services to domestic customers and overseas customers including from US, Canada, Brazil, South Africa, Qatar, Sri Lanka, Morocco, Nigeria, Kenya and Seychelles Served customers in Domestic presence is anchored by Marketin

  30. Slide 30: Relationships with customers across a diverse set of industries

    Relationships with customers across a diverse set of industries 2,000+ customer groups served pan-India; repeat customers contributed 54.07% of FY26 consolidated operating revenue. Relationship of >15 years with some customers Tata Advanced Systems Limited History of high customer retention Revenue

  31. Slide 31: Experienced promoters and management team (1/2)

    Experienced and dedicated promoters and professional management team with domain knowledge (1/2) Hemant Ishwarlal Modi Chirag Hasmukhbhai Patel Malav Girishbhai Patel Vipinbhai Kantilal Patel Non-Executive Chairman and Independent Joint Managing Director Joint Managing Director Non-Executive Directo

  32. Slide 32: Experienced promoters and management team (2/2)

    Experienced and dedicated promoters and professional management team with domain knowledge (2/2) Sanjay Shaileshbhai Majmudar Birju Maheshbhai Patel Udayan Dileep Choksi Subir Kumar Das Non-Executive and Non-Independent Independent Director Independent Director Independent Director Director  CA wit

  33. Slide 33: Future Growth Drivers

    M:8 ENGINEERING Growth Drivers

  34. Slide 34: Summary of key growth drivers for the divisions

    Summary of key growth drivers for the divisions  Industrial capex are expected to reach – INR 7.1 Tn by Fiscal 2030, marking an average annual increase of 1.6x  Low penetration of PEB in the building sector  Key factors contributing to the growth of  Growth in industrial warehousing demand  Inc

  35. Slide 35: Annexure

    M:8 ENGINEERING Annexure

  36. Slide 36: Profit & Loss Statement

    Profit & Loss Statement Particulars (INR Cr) FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26 Revenue From Operations 688.23 880.47 795.06 988.55 1,259.72 Cost of goods Sold 495.25 667.98 573.40 675.22 845.92 Employee cost 70.56 75.35 80.91 98.94 110.95 Other expenses 80.58 70.71 61.13 88.02 161.33 EBITDA 52.53 74.96 92.82

  37. Slide 37: Balance Sheet Statement

    Balance Sheet Statement Assets (INR Cr) FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26 Equities & Liabilities (INR Cr) FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26 Non-current assets 85.49 90.57 154.15 187.80 221.87 Tangible Net worth 145.10 180.51 233.03 306.53 657.10 Property, plant and equipment 64.93 74.33 75.53 168.63 171.79 Equity sha

  38. Slide 38: Cash Flow Statement – (Adjusted)

    Cash Flow Statement – (Adjusted) Particulars (INR Cr) FY22 FY23 FY24 FY25 FY26 Profit before tax 23.49 45.56 60.88 102.24 123.56 Other Comprehensive Income -0.35 -0.37 -1.10 -1.07 0.59 Operating Profit before Working Capital Changes 46.88 70.40 88.25 125.06 142.79 Changes in Working Capital -1.89 -2

  39. Slide 39: Post Result Earnings Conference Call Details

    Post Result Earnings Conference Call Details Conference Call Details Q1FY27 Earnings Conference Call DA T E & T IME P RIMA RY D IA L-IN NUMBER Monday, August 10, 2026 +91 22 6280 1107 16:00 hrs · IST +91 22 7115 8008 P R E-R EG IST R A T IO N Register in advance to join the call instantly without wa

  40. Slide 40: Thank You

    Thank You M&B ENGINEERING LTD. M & B Engineering Ltd (ISIN: INE08N601015; NSE: MBEL; BSE: 544470) MB House, 51, Chandroday Society, Stadium Road, Naranpura, Ahmedabad - 380014, Gujarat, India. Keyur Shah & Palak Parekh Chief Financial Officer |Compliance Officer E: cfo@mbel.in | compliance@mbel.in A

M&B Engineering — Q1 FY27 Earnings Presentation on 6ix