Subros Limited · NSE:SUBROS
Subros — Q2 FY2023-24 Earnings Presentation
25 slides from Subros's earnings presentation, Nov 9, 2023
Slide 1: Exchange filing cover letter
SL/BSE/NSE/2023-24/ 24/ Nove November 9, 2023 The Manager, Dy. General Manager, Listing Department, Department of Corporate Services, National Stock Exchange of India Ltd., BSE LIMITED, ‘Exchange Plaza’ C-11 , Block G, First Floor, P.J. Towers, Bandra-Kurla Kurla Complex, Bandra (E), Dalal Street, F
Slide 2: Financial Results Quarter 2, FY 2023-24 Investor Presentation
Financial Results Quarter 2, FY 2023-24 Investor Cooling the Planet Presentation
Slide 3: Safe Harbour
SAFE HARBOUR This presentation might contain forward looking statements which involve a number of risks, uncertainties and other factors that could cause the actual results to differ materially from those in the forward looking statements. The Company undertakes no obligation to update these to refl
Slide 4: About Subros
About Subros
Slide 5: Company Profile
Company Profile Established in 1985, Subros is the Largest Air Conditioning & Thermal Products company in India. A Joint Venture company between Indian Promoters-36.79%, Denso-20%, Equity Distribution Suzuki-11.96%, Public-31.25% Integrated Thermal Products Noida Plant Pressure Die Casting Pune Plan
Slide 6: Our Board
Our Board Ms. Shradha Suri Dr. Jyotsna Suri Mr. P. K. Duggal Mr. H. Takeuchi Mr Naohisa Kuriyama Mr. Tomoaki Yoshimori Mr. Yasuhiro Iida Chairperson & Managing Director Whole Time Director and Representative of Suzuki Representative of Representative of Alternate Director Director Chief Executive Of
Slide 7: Leadership Team
Leadership Team Ms. Shradha Suri Mr P K Duggal Mr T Murayama Mr. Y P Negi Chairperson & Chief Executive Officer Advisor Chief Operating Officer Managing Director (Technical & SCM) Mr. A Parashar Mr. D Srini Hemant Agarwal Chief Operating Officer EVP CFO & VP Finance (Operations, STEC & Service) Tech
Slide 8: Business segments
Passenger Passenger CarCar Segment Segment (AC+ECM) (AC+ECM) Refrigeration Refrigeration Trucks Trucks Commercial Commercial Vehicle Vehicle Segment Segment (Bus, (Bus, Truck, Truck, Tractor) Tractor) Railways Railways (Driver (Driver Cabin Cabin + Coach) + Coach) Residential Residential andand Comm
Slide 9: Our Difference
Our Difference Backward integrated to enable Strong manufacturing & built-in quality process technology infrastructure India’s leading automotive AC company Proven capabilities In full-system design, validation, manufacturing & supplies Highly reliable & energy- efficient products Pan-India presence
Slide 10: Financial Results & Highlights
Financial Results & Highlights Results Analysis - HY1 FY 2023-24 v/s HY1 FY 2022-23 Results Analysis - Q2 FY 2023-24 v/s Q2 FY 2022-23 Results Analysis - Q2 FY 2023-24 v/s Q1 FY 2023-24 Way Forward
Slide 11: Business Highlights (Q2 2023-24)
Business Highlights (Q2 2023-24) Q2 23-24 vs Q2 22-23 Q2 2023-24 Highlights PVRevenue Segment Thermal growth business growth is 17% Highest Highestever everRevenue Revenuereported reportedfor forRs. Rs. is 19% 748 Cr. in quarter 4 813.37 Cr. in quarter 2 SOP of Fronx started from Karsanpura plant SO
Slide 12: Highlights – Financial Performance
Highlights – Financial Performance HY1 2023-24 v/s HY1 2022-23 Indicator Amount Growth (Rs. in Cr.) Revenues 1506.58 7% EBIDTA 121.87 36% PBT 61.44 91% PAT 40.19 89% Q2 2023-24 v/s Q2 2022-23 Q2 2023-24 v/s Q1 2023-24 Indicator Amount Growth Indicator Amount Growth (Rs. in Cr.) (Rs. in Cr.) Revenues
Slide 13: Standalone Results For Quarter and Six Months Ending 30.09.2023
Standalone Results For Quarter Ending and Six Months Ending 30.09.2023 Amt in Lacs Quarter Ended Six Months Ended Year Ended PARTICULARS 30.09.2023 30.06.2023 30.09.2022 30.09.2023 30.09.2022 31.03.2023 Net Sales 81,112 69,136 69,337 1,50,246 1,40,012 2,79,980 Other Operating Income 226 186 167 411
Slide 14: Results Analysis - H1 FY 2023-24 v/s H1 FY 2022-23
Financial Results & Highlights Results Analysis - H1 FY 2023-24 v/s H1 FY 2022-23 Results Analysis - Q2 FY 2023-24 v/s Q2 FY 2022-23 Results Analysis - Q2 FY 2023-24 v/s Q1 FY 2023-24 Way Forward
Slide 15: HY1 FY 2023-24 v/s HY1 FY 2022-23
HY 1 FY 2023-24 v/s HY 1 FY 2022-23 Amt. in Lacs Revenue 155000 PBT 150658 Recorded revenue 8000 PBT stands at 150000 growth of 7% in HY 6144 4.09% agst. 2.29% 6000 1 FY 2023-24 145000 4000 3210 140357 140000 2000 0 135000 HY FY 2022-23 HY FY 2023-24 HY FY 2022-23 HY FY 2023-24 EBIDTA 15000 PAT 1218
Slide 16: Key Indicators HY1 FY 2023-24 v/s HY1 FY 2022-23
Key Indicators HY 1 FY 2023-24 v/s HY 1 FY 2022-23 Rs. in Cr. Indicators H1 FY 2022-23 H1 FY 2023-24 Change Status Key Aspects: Net Sales 1400.12 1502.46 102.34 n • Sales is higher by 7.31% due to increase in volume and Start of Other Income 6.48 4.36 -2.12 n Production (SOP) of new business award.
Slide 17: Results Analysis - Q2 FY 2023-24 v/s Q2 FY 2022-23
Financial Results & Highlights Results Analysis - HY1 FY 2023-24 v/s HY1 FY 2022-23 Results Analysis - Q2 FY 2023-24 v/s Q2 FY 2022-23 Results Analysis - Q2 FY 2023-24 v/s Q1 FY 2023-24 Way Forward
Slide 18: Q2 FY 2023-24 v/s Q2 FY 2022-23
Q2 FY 2023-24 v/s Q2 FY 2022-23 Amt. in Lacs Revenue PBT Recorded revenue PBT realization at 90000 81337 5000 growth of 17% with 4166 5.14% as against 75000 69504 corresponding Qtr 4000 2.12% 60000 3000 45000 2000 1472 30000 1000 15000 0 0 Q2 FY 2022-23 Q2 FY 2023-24 Q2 FY 2022-23 Q2 FY 2023-24 EBID
Slide 19: Key Indicators Q2 FY 2023-24 v/s Q2 FY 2022-23
Key Indicators Q2 FY 2023-24 v/s Q2 FY 2022-23 Rs. in Cr. Indicators Q2 FY 2022-23 Q2 FY 2023-24 Change Status Key Aspects: Net Sales 693.37 811.12 117.75 n • Sales is higher by 16.98% due Other Income 4.43 2.84 -1.59 n to increase in volume and Start of Production (SOP) of new Material Cost 76.76%
Slide 20: Results Analysis - Q2 v/s Q1 FY 2023-24
Financial Results & Highlights Results Analysis - HY1 FY 2023-24 v/s HY1 FY 2022-23 Results Analysis - Q2 FY 2023-24 v/s Q2 FY 2022-23 Results Analysis - Q2 FY 2023-24 v/s Q1 FY 2023-24 Way Forward
Slide 21: Q2 FY 2023-24 v/s Q1 FY 2023-24
Q2 FY 2023-24 v/s Q1 FY 2023-24 Amt. in Lacs Revenue PBT 90000 81337 Recorded revenue 5000 PBT realization at 69321 4166 75000 growth of 17% 5.14% as against 4000 60000 with previous Qtr 2.86% 3000 45000 1978 30000 2000 15000 1000 0 0 Q1 FY 2023-24 Q2 FY 2023-24 Q1 FY 2023-24 Q2 FY 2023-24 EBIDTA PA
Slide 22: Key Indicators Q2 FY 2023-24 v/s Q1 FY 2023-24
Key Indicators Q2 FY 2023-24 v/s Q1 FY 2023-24 Rs. in Cr. Indicators Q1 FY 2023-24 Q2 FY 2023-24 Change Status Key Aspects: Net Sales 691.36 811.12 119.76 n • Sales is higher by 17.32% due Other Income 1.52 2.84 1.32 n to increase in volume in view of festival season. Material Cost 74.81% 74.54% -0.
Slide 23: Way Forward
Financial Results & Highlights Results Analysis - HY1 FY 2023-24 v/s HY1 FY 2022-23 Results Analysis - Q2 FY 2023-24 v/s Q2 FY 2022-23 Results Analysis - Q2 FY 2023-24 v/s Q1 FY 2023-24 Way Forward
Slide 24: Way Forward
WAY FORWARD Growth in Line with the performance of Indian Automobile Industry Market and Business Expansion in Bus, Railways, Truck AC, Home AC and Refrigeration Trucks Revenue Preparation to meet all regulatory changes including BSVI, RDE, CAFÉ and EV Potential Aggressive business development in Tr
Slide 25: Thank You
Thank You Cooling the Planet www.subros.com