Gcc Sab De Cv · BMV:GCC

Gcc Sab De Cv — Q2 2021 Earnings Presentation

46 slides from Gcc Sab De Cv's earnings presentation, September 2021

  1. Slide 1: Corporate Presentation Q2 2021

    CORPOR ATE PRESENTATION Q2 2021 SEPTEMBER 2021

  2. Slide 2: Safe Harbor Statement

    This presentation has been prepared by GCC, S.A.B. de C.V. (together exchange rates, interest rates, inflation, foreign trade restrictions, and market with its subsidiaries, “GCC”). Nothing in this presentation is intended to conditions, which may cause the actual financial and other results to be b

  3. Slide 3: Reflection of the strategy execution since 2016

    REFLECTION OF THE STRATEGY EXECUTION SINCE 2016 Deleveraging as soon as possible ONE OF THE Maintaining a healthy cash balance STRONGEST PLAYERS IN THE INDUSTRY Refinancing bank debt and notes, extending maturities and reducing the average cost of debt Swapping non-integrated ready-mix assets for Mo

  4. Slide 4: Action plan to mitigate COVID-19 impact

    PEOPLE AND BUSINESS CONTINUITY Developed specific health and safety protocols for each of GCC’s operations ACTION PLAN Enacted “work from home” protocols for the majority of employees TO MITIGATE Established skeleton crews wherever possible COVID-19 IMPACT Ensured that every employee receives their

  5. Slide 5: Cash, liquidity and balance sheet

    Cost and expense reductions throughout the organization Variable costs and distribution efficiencies Achieved US$24 million in savings during 2020 CASH, LIQUIDITY e.g. hiring freeze, not filling vacant positions and limiting external service providers AND BALANCE Deferred all non-essential projects

  6. Slide 6: Investment highlights

    INVESTMENT 1 Leading position in attractive U.S. regional markets and in Chihuahua, Mexico HIGHLIGHTS Mexico operations also provide a strong base, and add operational flexibility 2 TICKER: BMV: GCC with export capacity 3 Vertically integrated, with state of the art production facilities and logisti

  7. Slide 7: More than five years of operational and financial transformation

    MORE THAN FIVE YE ARS Disciplined expansion Prudent balance sheet OF O PER ATIONAL management Customer focus AND F INANCIAL Increased shareholder Operational excellence value T R ANSFORMATION AS OF Cement EBITDA EBITDA Net Debt/ Free Float Share Price (07/30/21) Capacity Growth Margin EBITDA DECEMBE

  8. Slide 8: GCC at a glance: a unique market presence

    5.8 MMT1 cement production capacity 3.5 MMT in U.S. + 2.3 MMT in Mexico GCC AT A G L ANCE: CEMENT AND READY-MIX CONCRETE OPERATIONS #1 or #2 share in core markets A UNIQUE MARKET Landlocked states, insulated from seaborne ACROSS THE “CENTER CUT“ OF NORTH AMERICA competition PRESENCE 8 cement plants,

  9. Slide 9: Regional leader in U.S. mid-continent markets

    ALBERTA REGIONAL LEADER IN U.S. MID-CONTINENT MARKETS #1 #3 WELL-POSITIONED TO CAPTURE U.S. GROWTH AND CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY RECOVERY MT ND MN #1 ID SD WI Leadership position in 16 contiguous states WY #2 CO, MN, MT, ND, NM, SD and W.TX are our core markets, with 85% of U.S. sales IA NE UT #2 No oth

  10. Slide 10: Markets with demonstrated volume and price recovery

    GCC U.S. CEMENT SALES GCC U.S. CONCRETE SALES (’000 MT) 3yr CAGR (’000 M3 / YEAR) 3yr CAGR +1.0% -1.6% MARKETS WITH Continued operations DEMONSTRATED 3,277 3,180 3,227 2,963 3,103 927 918 901 939 860 VOLUME AND PRICE RECOVERY 2017 2018 2019 2020 LTM Q2-21 2017 2018 2019 2020 LTM Q2-21 GCC U.S. CEMEN

  11. Slide 11: Where GCC faces fragmented competition and has a diversified business mix

    WHERE GCC FACES FRAGMENTED COMPETITION AND HAS A DIVERSIFIED BUSINESS MIX GCC MARKET POSITION AND COMPETITORS IN CORE MARKETS COLORADO N. MEXICO N. DAKOTA S. DAKOTA W. TEXAS WYOMING MONTANA GCC market position #2 #1 #3 #1 #1 #2 #1 * Refers to West Texas only GCC cement plant in state — — ** Aprox. 1

  12. Slide 12: A clear need for increased infrastructure spending

    AND A CLEAR NEED FOR INCREASED INFRASTRUCTURE SPENDING DEFICIENT ROADS 1 CEMENT FUNDAMENTALS 2 LANE MILES RATED ‘POOR’ BASED ON PCA SECTOR COMPOSITE AS A SHARE OF TOTAL LANE MILES RANKINGS* WA WA NH ME NH ME MT ND VT MT VT ND OR OR MN MN ID SD NY MA ID NY MA WII SD WI RI RI WY MI WY MI CT CT IA PA I

  13. Slide 13: Positive outlook driven by expected increase in infrastructure spending

    FORECAST CEMENT CONSUMPTION HIGHWAY BUDGET AUTHORIZATIONS IN ALL GCC U.S. MARKETS (MMT) 1 INCLUDED IN THE FAST ACT ($ BB) ² 4yr CAGR +3% LEADING TO A 47.1 47.1 46.0 45.0 POSITIVE OUTLOOK, 32.2 43.1 44.0 41.0 DRIVEN BY AN 30.5 31.1 31.2 6.9% EXPECTED INCREASE 28.5 2.0% 3.0% 1.5% 1.2% IN INFRASTRUCTUR

  14. Slide 14: With a solid outlook in key states

    PORTLAND CEMENT ASSOCIATION (PCA) SUMMER 2020 FORECAST AND MAIN CONSUMERS COLORADO TEXAS* WITH A SOLID 3,000 18,000 OUTLOOK IN KEY 2,500 8.1% 15,000 39.2% STATES 2,000 5.9% 12,000 10.9% 22.1% 9.4% 1,500 3.4% 9,000 4.3% 3.2% 9.9% -0.1% -0.5% 1,000 6,000 -3.8% 500 -4.8% 3,000 -57.7% - - 2017 2018 2019

  15. Slide 15: Favorable phase of the U.S. cement cycle

    WHILE IN A FAVORABLE PHASE OF THE U.S. CEMENT CYCLE U.S. CEMENT PRODUCTION AND CONSUMPTION 140 120 Consumption -20% Actual 2003-2020 Estimated 2021-2024 100 80 Production 60 40 2003 2005 2007 2009 2011 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 Source: USGS, PCA 2020 U.S. apparent consumption is still 20% below

  16. Slide 16: Leading producer in Chihuahua with significant export capacity

    GCC IS THE LEADING PRODUCER IN THE STATE OF CHIHUAHUA, WITH SIGNIFICANT EXPORT CAPACITY Exports to U.S. GCC is sole producer of cement and the leading producer Juarez of ready-mix concrete in Chihuahua. Samalayuca Close economic ties between Chihuahua and the U.S. Chihuahua Cyclical recovery benefit

  17. Slide 17: Vertically integrated operations

    Coal mine in Colorado provides a significant source of fuel FUEL for GCC cement plants, lowering costs and reducing price volatility GCC owns most of the limestone quarries needed to supply RAW MATERIALS cement, ready-mix and aggregates operations over the long-term VERTICALLY INTEGRATED OPERATIONS

  18. Slide 18: With state of the art production facilities

    Pueblo, CO WITH STATE 1.1 MMT 2008 startup OF THE ART Rapid City, SD Chihuahua, Chih. 1.1 MMT PRODUCTION 1.1 MMT 1941 startup 2018 expansion 2009 modernized FACILITIES 5.8 MMT Cement production capacity Tijeras, NM Samalayuca, Chih. United States Mexico 3.5 MMT 0.4 MMT 1.1 MMT 1.0 MMT 1995 startup 2

  19. Slide 19: Operating at near-optimal capacity utilization levels

    OPERATING AT NEAR-OPTIMAL CAPACITY UTILIZATION LEVELS 95% 96% 97% 90% U.S. industry 82% 87% 85% 86% estimated average 80% 79% 86% 78% 78% 76% 72% 65% 66% 56% 53% 2019 2020 Mx Avg Chihuahua Samalayuca Juarez Tijeras Rapid City Pueblo Odessa Trident US Avg MEXICO UNITED STATES 19 1 Expansion shutdown

  20. Slide 20: Linked by sophisticated distribution network

    ROBUST LOGISTICS PLATFORM STRETCHES FROM NORTHERN MEXICO TO THE U.S. BORDER WITH CANADA ALBERTA LINKED BY Operational flexibility SOPHISTICATED Cost efficiency DISTRIBUTION Faster delivery time ID WI NETWORK THAT MT ND MN Advanced logistics LEVERAGES Reduced supply disruption risk WI CONTIGUOUS ID S

  21. Slide 21: Optimizing operations for value generation

    OPTIMIZING OPERATIONS FOR VALUE GENERATION 12.4% ROIC 10.5% 9.6% Value generated 9.1% 9.0% 8.9% 9.0% 9.2% 8.8% 8.4% 8.1% 7.5% WACC 7.0% 5.8% 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 Any projections have been prepared based on GCC’s views as of the date of this presentation and include estimates and assump

  22. Slide 22: GCC generates a higher ROIC than most of its U.S. peers

    GCC GENERATES A HIGHER ROIC THAN MOST OF ITS U.S. PEERS... 14.5% EXP 12.4% GCC 10.5% 9.6% 9.6% VMC 9.0% 9.5% MLM 8.1% 7.0% 6.2% SUM 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020E 22 Source: Company and J.P. Morgan estimates

  23. Slide 23: ... as well as its LatAm peers

    ... AS WELL AS ITS LATAM PEERS 22 12.4% GCC 10.5% 9.6% 9.0% 8.1% 11.6% CX 7.0% 4.8%CEMARGOS 3.9% CLH 2.6% ELEMENT 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 -5 23 Source: Company and Morgan Stanley estimates

  24. Slide 24: Recent developments enhance GCC's value proposition

    Cement Capacity EBITDA Debt Falling Increased free Growing Growing and float and RECENT Refinancing liquidity DEVELOPMENTS +514k mt +63% 0.06x 48% ENHANCE Odessa in 2016 EBITDA growth Net leverage of total shares GCC’S VALUE acquisition since 2016 on BMV PROPOSITION +440k mt 32.9% BBB- +23% Rapid Ci

  25. Slide 25: Bond and bank debt refinancing

    REDUCTION OF ANNUAL INTEREST EXPENSES BY US$18M Fitch and S&P upgraded GCC’s rating to investment grade (Q1-21) MATURITY PROFILE (US$ million) Bond interest coupon decreased to 5.250% from 8.125% (June 2017) Callable June 2021 BOND AND 260 BANK DEBT Bank debt refinancing yields an estimated US$ 10 m

  26. Slide 26: Debt and capital efficiency indicators steadily improving

    DEBT AND CAPITAL EFFICIENCY INDICATORS STEADILY IMPROVING EBITDA MARGIN EBITDA MARGIN ROIC (NOPAT / Avg. InvestedROIC Capital) (NOPAT / Avg. Invested Capital) 12.4% 12.4% 32.9% 32.9% 10.5% 10.5% 9.6% 9.6% 9.0% 9.0% 8.1% 8.1% 7.0% 7.0% +15.6 ppt +15.6 ppt 5.8% 5.8% 3.1% 3.1% 17.3% 17.3% 2013 2014 201

  27. Slide 27: Strengthened margins and lower indebtedness than most peers

    STRENGTHENED MARGINS AND LOWER INDEBTEDNESS THAN MOST OF OUR PEERS 2021 estimated Net Debt/EBITDA multiples* 5.1x LatAm Average 3.4x US Average 3.1x 3.7x 3.9x 1.3x 2.6x 2.8x 1.0x 1.1x 0.3x -0.3x GCC EXP VMC MLM SUM Cemex Elementia CLH Argos 2021 estimated EBITDA margins* US Average 29.9% LatAm Avera

  28. Slide 28: Capital markets transactions increased share float and liquidity

    CAPITAL MARKETS TRANSACTIONS INCREASED SHARE FLOAT AND LIQUIDITY; VALUATION REMAINS ATTRACTIVE TRANSACTIONS BENEFIT PUBLIC 2021 ESTIMATED EV/EBITDA MULTIPLES1 MARKET SHAREHOLDERS Transparent control group shareholdings Float increased to 48% of shares 15.9x US Average 12.7x Increased liquidity 14.7x

  29. Slide 29: Liquidity enhancing events

    LIQUIDITY HAS INCREASED SIGNIFICANTLY AS A RESULT OF CORPORATE DEVELOPMENTS AND STOCK MARKET POSITIONING AVERAGE DAILY TRADING VOLUME, SHARES1 “Re-IPO,” February 2017 485,000 MSCI Index inclusion, June 2018 IPC Index inclusion, September 2018 LIQUIDITY 276,000 FTSE Index inclusion, March 2019 ENHANC

  30. Slide 30: Sustainable Development Performance Targets

    GCC JOINED THE GLOBAL CEMENT AND CONCRETE ASSOCIATION IN 2018 MAIN GOALS SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS 2020 ✓ HOW? REDUCE NET CO2 EMISSIONS BY 9% Climate & Energy Sustainable Development Performance Targets Energy efficiency 2030 Circular Economy Alternative fuels REDUCE NET CO2 EMISSIONS BY 22% Hea

  31. Slide 31: Sustainability initiatives resulting in economic and environmental benefits

    SUPPORTED BY SUSTAINABILITY INITIATIVES RESULTING IN DIRECT ECONOMIC AND ENVIRONMENTAL BENEFITS ALTERNATIVE FUELS (AF) USAGE AND AF USAGE BY PLANT CO2 EMISSIONS REDUCTION1 10.0% 8.9% 8.8% 8.5% 38% 38% 33% 8.1% 27% 27% 24% 18% 16% 21% 12% 11% 11% 10.4% 10.9% 9.1% 9.1% 11.5% Samalayuca Chihuahua Juare

  32. Slide 32: Latest ESG achievements

    GCC joined the Science Based Targets initiative to reduce CO2 emissions Three long-term agreements were signed with renewable energy suppliers covering approximately 20%, 100% and 50% of the electricity consumed at Mexico’s operations, Odessa plant and Rapid City plant, respectively LATEST ESG GCC j

  33. Slide 33: Experienced management team, with sound corporate governance

    EXPERIENCED MANAGEMENT TEAM, WITH SOUND CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 49.1% 50.9% ENRIQUE ESCALANTE, CEO GCC since 1999; 21 years in the industry Free float CAMCEM LUIS CARLOS ARIAS, CFO 100% GCC since 1996; 25 years in the industry Chihuahua Investors CEMEX + 60% 40% RON HENLEY, U.S. DIVISION PRESIDENT GCC

  34. Slide 34: Compensation plan

    COMPENSATION PLAN GOAL: CLOSELY ALIGN PAY WITH PERFORMANCE AND VALUE CREATION OVER THE SHORT AND LONG-TERM FIXED PAY VARIABLE PAY BASE SALARY ANNUAL INCENTIVE Smallest component of target TDC Based on EBITDA: CEO: ~ 31% Budgeted growth Key executives: 40% - 62% EBITDA margin TOTAL DIRECT Pays out be

  35. Slide 35: Disciplined approach to acquisition and growth investments

    WITH A DISCIPLINED APPROACH TO ACQUISITION AND GROWTH INVESTMENTS FRAMEWORK STRATEGIC PRIORIZATION AND EVALUATION OF ALTERNATIVES Seek out Increase market share Cement opportunities 1 Increase presence in existing markets Vertical integration Odessa Rapid Value-added products City Case by case Aggre

  36. Slide 36: Reinforcing a positive 2021 outlook

    REINFORCING A POSITIVE 2021 OUTLOOK UNITED STATES CONSOLIDATED Volumes EBITDA growth 8% - 13% Cement 4% - 6% Concrete (15%) - (20%) FCF Conversion Rate > 60% Prices Total CAPEX US$ 75 million Cement 6% - 7% Maintenance US$ 65 million Concrete 4% - 5% 2020 carry-over US$ 10 million MEXICO Net Debt /

  37. Slide 37: Enrique Escalante, CEO Q2 2021 quote

    Enrique Escalante, GCC’s Chief Executive Officer, commented: “GCC is off to an excellent first half of the year, we are very pleased with the results delivered - increasing top and bottom-line growth and ENRIQUE EBITDA margin.” ESCALANTE “We are revising upwards our full-year guidance, based on the

  38. Slide 38: Appendix

    O05 APPENDIX

  39. Slide 39: Q2 2021 Results

    Q2 2021 RESULTS SALES (US$ MILLION) EBITDA & EBITDA MARGIN (US$ MILLION) FREE CASH FLOW (US$ MILLION)1 465 33.7% 33.8% 30.0% 31.5% 424 56 147 287 127 44 41 243 +9.7% 97 35 82 +27.8% +15.3% +18.1% +18.0% +18.6% Q2-20 Q2-21 H1-20 H1-21 Q2-20 Q2-21 H1-20 H1-21 Q2-20 Q2-21 H1-20 H1-21 NET SALES BY COUNT

  40. Slide 40: Q2 2021 Results Highlights

    Q2 2021 RESULTS HIGHLIGHTS Millions of dollars Q2-21 Q2-20 Var H1-21 H1-20 Var Net sales 286.7 242.8 18.1% 465.5 424.2 9.7% Operating Income before other expenses 73.2 58.3 25.6% 98.7 78.9 25.1% EBITDA 97.0 81.8 18.6% 146.5 127.1 15.3% EBITDA Margin 33.8% 33.7% 31.5% 30.0% Consolidated Net Income 47

  41. Slide 41: Sales volumes and prices

    SALES VOLUMES AND PRICES Q2-21 vs Q2-20 H1-21 vs H1-20 The U.S. market remains very strong, with a solid demand from El Paso, Texas, all the way to the Canadian border Cement sales U.S. 10.6% 3.2% The most dynamic U.S. market segments during the quarter were housing, infrastructure and industrial wa

  42. Slide 42: Sales

    SALES Million dollars Q2-21 Q2-20 Var H1-21 H1-20 Var Consolidated 286.7 242.8 18.1% 465.5 424.2 9.7% U.S. 210.7 191.0 10.3% 323.0 310.7 4.0% Mexico 76.0 51.7 47.0% 142.5 113.4 25.6% U.S. SALES MEXICO SALES The most dynamic market segments during the quarter Mexico sales during the quarter were prim

  43. Slide 43: Income statement (million dollars)

    INCOME STATEMENT (MILLION DOLLARS) Q2-21 Q2-20 Var H1-21 H1-20 Var Net Sales 286.7 242.8 18.1% 465.5 424.2 9.7% U.S. 210.7 191.0 10.3% 323.0 310.7 4.0% Mexico 76.0 51.7 47.0% 142.5 113.4 25.6% Cost of sales 192.8 166.0 16.1% 325.8 305.1 6.8% SG&A expenses 20.7 18.4 12.5% 40.9 40.1 2.0% Other expense

  44. Slide 44: Free cash flow (million dollars)

    FREE CASH FLOW (MILLION DOLLARS) Q2-21 Q2-20 Var H1-21 H1-20 Var Operating income before other expenses 73.2 58.3 25.6% 98.7 78.9 25.1% Depreciation and amortization 23.8 23.5 1.3% 47.8 48.2 -0.8% Increase in Free Cash Flow in Q2-21 reflects: EBITDA 97.0 81.8 18.6% 146.5 127.1 15.3% Higher EBITDA ge

  45. Slide 45: Balance sheet (million dollars)

    BALANCE SHEET (MILLION DOLLARS) Jun-21 Jun-20 Var Total Assets 2,200.6 2,067.2 6.5% Net leverage (net debt/EBITDA) dropped to Current Assets 905.6 739.8 22.4% Cash 592.9 422.3 40.4% 0.06x as of June 2021 Other current assets 312.6 317.5 -1.5% Cash and equivalents totaled US$593 million Non-current a

  46. Slide 46: Contact

    CONTACT: Luis Carlos Arias, Chief Financial Officer larias@gcc.com WWW.GCC.COM Ricardo Martinez, Head of Investor Relations rmartinezg@gcc.com +52 (614) 442 3176 + 1 (303) 739 5943

GCC, S.A.B. de C.V. — Q2 2021 Earnings Presentation on 6ix