Subros Limited · NSE:SUBROS
Subros — Q2 FY2019-20 Earnings Presentation
17 slides from Subros's earnings presentation, 2019
Slide 1: Cooling the Planet – Financial Results Q2 FY 2019-20
Cooling the Planet Financial Results – Quarter 2, FY 2019-20 Investor Presentation
Slide 2: Safe Harbour
SAFE HARBOUR ` This presentation might contain forward looking statements which involve a number of risks, uncertainties and other factors that could cause the actual results to differ materially from those in the forward looking statements. The Company undertakes no obligation to update these to re
Slide 3: Financial Results & Highlights for the Quarter
` Financial Results & Highlights for the Quarter Results Analysis - HY 1 FY 2019-20 v/s HY 1 FY 2018-19 Results Analysis - Q2 FY 2019-20 v/s Q2 FY 2018-19 Results Analysis - Q2 FY 2019-20 v/s Q1 FY 2019-20 Way Forward 3
Slide 4: Highlights – Financial Performance
Highlights – Financial Performance ` • Overall Revenue de-growth by 12% in Q2 FY 2019-20 from corresponding quarter, however Industry has shown de- growth of 16% on Production basis & 24% on Sales basis • Home AC business generated Revenue of Rs. 31 crores in Q2 FY 2019-20 and a total revenue of Rs.
Slide 5: Standalone Results For Quarter & Period Ending 30.09.2019
Standalone Results For Quarter & Period Ending 30.09.2019 Amt in Lacs ` Quarter Ended Half Year Ended Year Ended PARTICULARS 30.09.2019 30.06.2019 30.09.2018 30.09.2019 30.09.2018 31.03.2019 Net Sales 49,613 57,179 56,336 1,06,792 1,09,444 2,12,098 Other Operating Income 35 45 67 80 128 350 Net Inco
Slide 6: Results Analysis - HY 1 FY 2019-20 v/s HY 1 FY 2018-19
` Financial Results & Highlights for the Quarter Results Analysis - HY 1 FY 2019-20 v/s HY 1 FY 2018-19 Results Analysis - Q2 FY 2019-20 v/s Q2 FY 2018-19 Results Analysis - Q2 FY 2019-20 v/s Q1 FY 2019-20 Way Forward 6
Slide 7: HY 1 FY 2019-20 v/s HY 1 FY 2018-19
HY 1 FY 2019-20 v/s HY 1 FY 2018-19 ` Revenues PBT (before exceptional) Recorded revenue PBT (before 1,000.00 de-growth of 2% exceptional) in HY 1 FY 2019- 45.00 stands at 3.79% 800.00 20 35.00 agst. 5.50% 600.00 60.14 1,095.72 1,068.72 400.00 25.00 40.49 200.00 15.00 0.00 5.00 H1 FY 2018-19 H1 FY 2
Slide 8: Key Indicators for HY 1 FY 2019-20 v/s HY 1 FY 2018-19
Key Indicators for HY 1 FY 2019-20 v/s HY 1 FY 2018-19 ` Indicators HY 1 FY 2019-20 HY 1 FY 2018-19 Change Status Key Aspects: Net Sales 1,067.92 1,094.44 -26.52 n • Overall business de-growth by 12% driven by industry de-growth of approx 24% with Other Income 9.05 9.87 -0.82 n business decline in m
Slide 9: Results Analysis - Q2 FY 2019-20 v/s Q2 FY 2018-19
` Financial Results & Highlights for the Quarter Results Analysis - HY 1 FY 2019-20 v/s HY 1 FY 2018-19 Results Analysis - Q2 FY 2019-20 v/s Q2 FY 2018-19 Results Analysis - Q2 FY 2019-20 v/s Q1 FY 2019-20 Way Forward 9
Slide 10: Q2 FY 2019-20 v/s Q2 FY 2018-19
Q2 FY 2019-20 v/s Q2 FY 2018-19 ` Revenues PBT (before exceptional) 35.00 Recorded revenue PBT (before 550.00 de-growth of 12% 30.00 exceptional) 450.00 in Q2 FY 2019-20 25.00 realization at vs Q2 FY 2019-20 3.85% 350.00 20.00 564.03 31.82 250.00 496.48 15.00 19.08 150.00 10.00 50.00 5.00 Q2 FY 2018
Slide 11: Key Indicators Q2 FY 2019-20 v/s Q2 FY 2018-19
Key Indicators Q2 FY 2019-20 v/s Q2 FY 2018-19 ` Indicators Q2 FY 2019-20 Q2 FY 2018-19 Change Status Key Aspects: Net Sales 496.13 563.36 -67.23 n • Sales de-growth with decline in OEM Other Income 6.74 5.76 0.98 n customer business such as MSIL, TML & M&M Material Cost 71.15% 70.33% 0.82 n • Mater
Slide 12: Results Analysis - Q2 FY 2019-20 v/s Q1 FY 2019-20
` Financial Results & Highlights for the Quarter Results Analysis - HY 1 FY 2019-20 v/s HY 1 FY 2018-19 Results Analysis - Q2 FY 2019-20 v/s Q2 FY 2018-19 Results Analysis - Q2 FY 2019-20 v/s Q1 FY 2019-20 Way Forward 12
Slide 13: Q2 FY 2019-20 v/s Q1 FY 2019-20
Q2 FY 2019-20 v/s Q1 FY 2019-20 ` Revenues 35.00 PBT (before exceptional) Recorded revenue PBT (before 600.00 de-growth of 13% 30.00 exceptional) 500.00 in Q2 FY 2019-20 realization at 25.00 vs Q1 FY 19-20 3.85% 400.00 20.00 300.00 572.24 496.48 15.00 200.00 21.41 19.08 100.00 10.00 0.00 5.00 Q1 FY
Slide 14: Key Indicators Q2 FY 2019-20 v/s Q1 FY 2019-20
Key Indicators Q2 FY 2019-20 v/s Q1 FY 2019-20 ` Indicators Q2 FY 2019-20 Q1 FY 2019-20 Change Status Key Aspects: Net Sales 496.13 571.79 -75.66 n • Sales de-growth with decline in OEM customer Other Income 6.74 2.31 4.43 n business such as MSIL, TML & M&M, mitigated through sales increase in busin
Slide 15: Way Forward
` Financial Results & Highlights for the Quarter Results Analysis - HY 1 FY 2019-20 v/s HY 1 FY 2018-19 Results Analysis - Q2 FY 2019-20 v/s Q2 FY 2018-19 Results Analysis - Q2 FY 2019-20 v/s Q1 FY 2019-20 Way Forward 15
Slide 16: Way Forward – Operational Aspects
WAY FORWARD ` Growth in Line with Indian Car, CV Segment and Home AC Segment n Market and Business Expansion in Bus, Railways, Truck AC and Refrigeration Trucks Revenue (Growth >10% over last year) n Potential Preparation to meet all regulatory changes including BSVI, CAFÉ and EV n Mitigating Impact
Slide 17: Thank You
` Thank You www.subros.com 17