Slide 1: FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited rji Jl'111<!rli · 'FS,_V E._-Comm.-r c<! 1·e111ures Pri1 u_ L,_imit eJ_J. May 27, 2022 National Stock Exchange of India Limited BSE Limited Exchange Plaza, 5th Floor, Corporate Relationship Department, Plot No. C/1, G Block, 2nd Floor, New Trading Wing, Bandra - Koria
Slide 2: Investor Presentation
Investor Presentation Quarter and Financial Year ended March 31, 2022 FSN Ecommerce Ventures Limited
Slide 3: Disclaimer
Disclaimer By attending the presentation or by reading the presentation slides you agree to be bound as follows: This Presentation is prepared by FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited (“Company”) and is for information purposes only without regards to specific objectives, financial situations or needs of
Slide 4: Agenda
TableAgenda of Contents 1. FY2022 Highlights 2. Key Growth Strategies 3. Financial Performance
Slide 5: FY2022 Highlights
1 Our Beauty and Personal Care Offering FY2022 Highlights
Slide 6: FY2022: Strong Performance through the year
FY2022: Strong Performance through the year GMV Revenue Rs. 69,332 MM Rs. 37,739 MM +71% YoY Growth +55% YoY Growth Gross Profit EBITDA PAT % Rs. 16,439 MM Rs. 1,633 MM Rs. 413 MM ₹ +73% YoY Growth +4% YoY Growth -33% YoY Growth Gross Margin of 43.6% EBITDA Margin of 4.3% PAT Margin of 1.1% Margin%
Slide 7: Challenging market outlook
Challenging market outlook Macro Challenges Reduction in Rising Inflation Discretionary spend by Covid Uncertainty consumers 1. Source: BCG Report | RAI Business Survey, Time period considered Jul-Feb for FY2022 and FY20 6
Slide 8: Diversification to address larger TAM
Diversification to address larger TAM Consolidated GMV FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 2.6% 1.0% 7.0% 1.7% 16.1% 25.3% 98.3% 92.7% 82.9% 72.1% Rs. 16,501 million Rs. 26,849 million Rs. 40,460 million Rs. 69,332 million 63% YoY Growth 51% YoY Growth 71% YoY Growth BPC Fashion Others 7 Others includes our
Slide 9: Diversification to address larger TAM
Diversification to address larger TAM 5-year CAGR: 12% 28 5-year CAGR: 18% 124 20-25% 22-27% Fashion (USD Bn) BPC (USD Bn) 16 30-35% 8% KIOSK 35-40% 19% 54 STORE 12% GT/MT Distribution 26% 72% 41-50% 35-40% 63% 2020 2025P 2020 2025P Unorganised Organised Online Unorganised Organised Online 8 Source:
Slide 10: FY2022: Strong growth in Gross Merchandise Value
FY2022: Strong growth in Gross Merchandise Value All Values in Rs million 3-year CAGR: 61% 69,332 3-year CAGR: 46% Consolidated 49,987 40,460 BPC 33,542 26,849 24,899 16,501 16,219 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 Strong growth amidst covid and other macro challenges Strengthe
Slide 11: Key Growth Strategies
2 Our Beauty and Personal Care Offering Key Growth Strategies
Slide 12: Key Growth Strategies
Key Growth Strategies Art of Retailing 1 2 3 4 5 Driving customer Deep relationships Penetrating across the Creating, acquiring, Developing new ways acquisition with value chain and and scaling a of selling and a holistic and retention across a diverse set channels to address the portfolio of indepe
Slide 13: Key Growth Strategies
Key Growth Strategies Art of Retailing 1 Driving customer acquisition and retention across the funnel journey Virtuous cycle of Lifestyle Play 12
Slide 14: BPC: Driving customer acquisition and retention across the funnel journey
BPC: Driving customer acquisition and retention across the funnel journey All values in million unless mentioned otherwise App Downloads(1) 47.3 881 659 575 Visits 32.8 378 22.7 14.3 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 27.0 20.8 MAUV(2) Orders 17.0 17.1 13.5 12.2 11.0 9.1 FY2019
Slide 15: BPC: Driving customer acquisition and retention across the funnel journey
BPC: Driving customer acquisition and retention across the funnel journey All values in million unless mentioned otherwise 8.4 New Customers TTM Customers 5.3 5.6 4.4 3.1 3.5 3.0 2.4 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 Existing vs New(1) Customers Existing New 1,963 30% 27% 34% 1
Slide 16: Fashion: Early-stage business focused on customer acquisition and penetration
Fashion: Early-stage business focused on customer acquisition and penetration All values in million unless mentioned otherwise App Downloads(1) 25.2 441 Visits 10.9 172 2.2 38 0.0 0.1 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 15.3 MAUV(2) Orders 5.2 5.8 2.4 1.7 1.1 0.4 0.03 FY2019 FY20
Slide 17: Fashion: Early-stage business focused on customer acquisition and penetration
Fashion: Early-stage business focused on customer acquisition and penetration All values in million unless mentioned otherwise New Customers TTM Customers 1.8 1.6 0.6 0.6 0.1 0.1 0.003 0.003 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 Existing vs New(1) Customers Existing New 3,420 AOV (
Slide 18: Key Growth Strategies
Key Growth Strategies Art of Retailing 2 Deep relationships with a diverse set of domestic & international brands Virtuous cycle of Lifestyle Play 17
Slide 19: BPC: Deep relationships with a diverse set of brands
BPC: Deep relationships with a diverse set of domestic & international brands Assortment GMV – Category Mix Brand Partners Curations SKU Count FY22 YoY 97K+ 1.4x 3,000+ 22 Global Brands introduced in India by Nykaa Makeup Brands 45K+ 1.5x Skin Conscious at Nykaa is committed to bringing you products
Slide 20: Fashion: Deep relationships with a diverse set of brands
Fashion: Deep relationships with a diverse set of domestic & international brands Assortment GMV – Category Mix Brand Partners Curation SKU Count FY22 YoY 2.7MM+ 2.8x 1,500+ Brands Hidden Gems shines a spotlight on niche, home grown that champion 1.7MM+ 11.1x modern Indian design 535K+ 4.5x Our Sust
Slide 21: Key Growth Strategies
Key Growth Strategies Art of Retailing 3 Penetrating across the value chain and channels to address the larger TAM Virtuous cycle of Lifestyle Play 20
Slide 22: Physical Store
Physical Store TONYMOLY 21
Slide 23: Expanding Physical Stores network
Expanding Physical Stores network Physical Stores Cities Count 21 37 38 49 105 72%(2) 73 YoY GMV Growth FY2022 67 34 Store Count FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 GMV Share(1) 7.5% 4.5% 7.0% 5.7% 6.6% Q4 FY2022 (As % of Overall BPC) 3,442(3) ~940(3) GMV per sq.ft./ month Average Store Size in Sq. ft. 1. F
Slide 24: Continue to expand fulfilment centers for better consumer experience
Continue to expand fulfilment centers for better consumer experience Fulfilment Centers 27,800+ pincodes 23 warehouses in 11 cities served 8.2 Lacs sq. ft. Improved serviceability Added 2.4 Lacs sq. ft. in FY2022 from 86% in FY2021 40% YoY Growth to 98% in FY2022 with Regional warehouse capacity exp
Slide 25: SuperStore: Nykaa's eB2B distribution platform
SuperStore: Nykaa’s eB2B distribution platform, launched in Q2 FY2022 Transacting Retailers Cities Brands Listed 134 18,806 302 88 31 4,153 Q3 FY2022 Q4 FY2022 Q3 FY2022 Q4 FY2022 Q3 FY2022 Q4 FY2022 24
Slide 26: Key Growth Strategies
Key Growth Strategies Art of Retailing 4 Creating, acquiring, and scaling a portfolio of independent and new age consumer-first brands Virtuous cycle of Lifestyle Play 25
Slide 27: BPC: Creating, acquiring, and scaling a portfolio of brands
BPC: Creating, acquiring, and scaling a portfolio of independent and new age consumer-first brands Derma based Skincare Skincare India’s first Korean Makeup Celebrity Beauty beauty brand ~10% of the BPC GMV from Owned Brands in FY2022 26
Slide 28: BPC: Creating, acquiring, and scaling a portfolio of brands
BPC: Creating, acquiring, and scaling a portfolio of independent and new age consumer-first brands Premium skincare Nutraceutical solutions beauty brand Sustainable Skin Bath & Body & Personal care Acquisition ~10% of the BPC GMV from Owned Brands in FY2022 1. Acquisition GMV is not included in Owne
Slide 29: Fashion: Creating, acquiring, and scaling a portfolio of brands
Fashion: Creating, acquiring, and scaling a portfolio of independent and new age consumer-first brands Apparel, Footwear Jewelry & & Bags Accessories Lingerie Indian wear Curated & Athleisure western wear Acquisition ~7% of the Fashion GMV from Owned Brands in FY2022 28
Slide 30: Fashion: Creating, acquiring, and scaling a portfolio of brands
Fashion: Creating, acquiring, and scaling a portfolio of independent and new age consumer-first brands Bags and Footwear Curated Indian Premium women’s wear Activewear Acquisition ~7% of the Fashion GMV from Owned Brands in FY2022 29 1. Acquisition GMV is not included in Owned Brands GMV
Slide 31: Key Growth Strategies
Key Growth Strategies Art of Retailing 5 Developing new ways of selling and a holistic consumer connect Virtuous cycle of Lifestyle Play 30
Slide 32: Developing new ways of selling and a holistic consumer connect
Developing new ways of selling and a holistic consumer connect TV Campaigns Tech Implementation Content Platform Integration of 13 million+ Social Media followers as on March 31, 2022 L’oreal’s Virtual Tool The Virtual try on feature is available for Maybelline New York, L'Oreal Paris, NYX Professio
Slide 33: Financial Performance
Our Beauty and Personal Care Offering Financial Performance
Slide 34: FY2022: Consolidated Financials
FY2022: Consolidated Financials All Values in Rs million Margin % to Revenue 3-year CAGR: 48% 37,739 38.9% 42.9% 38.9% 43.6% Gross Profit 16,439 Revenue 24,409 17,675 9,483 7,581 11,590 4,506 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 2.1% 4.7% 6.4% 4.3% (2.3)% (1.2)% 2.5% 1.1% 616 EBIT
Slide 35: Q4 FY2022: Consolidated Financials
Q4 FY2022: Consolidated Financials All Values in Rs million Margin % to Revenue 9,733 41.2% 43.7% 7,405 Gross Profit 4,253 Revenue 3,048 Q4 FY2021 Q4 FY2022 Q4 FY2021 Q4 FY2022 6.0% 4.0% 2.4% 0.8% EBITDA PAT 448 385 179 76 Q4 FY2021 Q4 FY2022 Q4 FY2021 Q4 FY2022 34
Slide 36: Gross Profit Margin & Key Operating Expenses
Gross Profit Margin(1) & Key Operating Expenses % of Revenue from operations Gross Margin 46.3% 42.9% 43.6% 42.7% 43.7% 41.8% 41.2% 40.6% 38.9% 38.9% 13.7% 13.7% 11.8% 11.4% 12.7% 9.5% 11.4% 12.0% 11.1% 9.5% 10.3% 10.6% 10.1% 10.5% 9.3% 9.7% 8.4% 11.1% 9.2% 9.3% 9.6% 8.9% 8.6% 7.5% 8.6% 8.9% 8.5% 7.
Slide 37: Vertical Financials – Strong EBITDA growth in BPC
Vertical Financials – Strong EBITDA growth in BPC & investing in Fashion and New Business for future growth (All amounts in ₹ million, unless otherwise stated) FY 2022 FY 2021 Particulars BPC Fashion Others Total BPC Fashion Others Total GMV 49,987 17,516 1,829 69,332 33,542 6,530 389 40,460 Growth
Slide 38: Growth cycle of BPC and Fashion business
Growth cycle of BPC and Fashion business 80000 All Values in Rs million 173% YoY Growth % 237% 271% 70000 101% 54% 35% 49% 60000 49,987 50000 BPC 40000 33,542 30000 24,899 20000 16,219 10000 8,079 2,958 236 797 0 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 562% 250% 168% 17,516 Fashion F
Slide 39: Accelerated customer acquisition through investments in marketing
Accelerated customer acquisition through investments in marketing BPC Fashion New Customers (in million) New Customers (in million) 45% 34% 30% 27% 100% 91% 74% 4.4 3.1 3.0 1.6 2.4 0.6 0.003 0.1 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 13.7% 12.1% 5.9% 9.5% 19.2% 17.6% 27.4% Marketing
Slide 40: FY2022: Consolidated P&L
FY2022: Consolidated P&L (All amounts in ₹ million, unless otherwise stated) For the year ended Quarter Ended Particulars YoY Growth QoQ Mar-22 Mar-21 Mar-22 Mar-21 YoY Growth Dec-21 Growth Revenue from Operations 37,739 24,409 55% 9,733 7,405 31% 10,984 -11% Cost of goods Sold 21,300 14,926 43% 5,4
Slide 41: FY2022: Consolidated Balance Sheet
FY2022: Consolidated Balance Sheet (All amounts in ₹ million, unless otherwise stated) (All amounts in ₹ million, unless otherwise stated) As at As at As at As at Particulars Particulars 31 March 2022 31 March 2021 31 March 2022 31 March 2021 Equity and liabilities Assets Equity Non-Current Assets E
Slide 42: FY2022: Consolidated Cash Flow
FY2022: Consolidated Cash Flow (All amounts in ₹ million, unless otherwise stated) (All amounts in ₹ million, unless otherwise stated) For the year ended For the year ended Particulars Particulars Mar-22 Mar-21 Mar-22 Mar-21 Operating activities Investing activities Profit/(loss) before tax as per S
Slide 43: Glossary
Glossary Term Description Unique customers identified by their email-id or mobile number who have placed at least one Order on our websites, mobile applications or physical stores during the last 12 months ended as on Annual Unique Transacting Customers measurement date. Annual Transacting Customers
Slide 44: Thank you
Thank you 43
Slide 45: Beauty and Personal Care | Visits and Monthly Average Unique Visitors
Beauty and Personal Care | Visits and Monthly Average Unique Visitors Visits (in million) 34% YoY 881 FY2021 FY2022 659 575 220 232 214 171 201 194 215 378 93 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Monthly Average Unique Visitors (in million) 54% YoY FY2021 FY2022 21 21 22 21 19 16 17 14 12 13 9 8
Slide 46: Beauty and Personal Care | Orders and AOV
Beauty and Personal Care | Orders and AOV Orders (in million) 58% YoY 27.0 FY2021 FY2022 17.0 17.1 11.0 7.6 7.3 5.9 6.1 5.8 5.4 4.0 1.9 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 AOV (₹) -5% FY2021 FY2022 YoY 2,158 1,963 2,092 1,976 1,864 1,966 1,913 1,763 1,837 1,732 1,433 1,448 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 F
Slide 47: Beauty and Personal Care | Annual Unique Transacting Customers and GMV
Beauty and Personal Care | Annual Unique Transacting Customers and GMV Annual Unique Transacting Customers (in million) 49% YoY FY2021 FY2022 8.4 8.4 7.9 7.2 6.7 5.6 5.5 5.6 5.3 5.1 4.8 3.5 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 GMV (in ₹ million) 49% YoY 49,987 FY2021 FY2022 33,542 24,899 16,219 1
Slide 48: Fashion | Visits and Monthly Average Unique Visitors
Fashion | Visits and Monthly Average Unique Visitors Visits (in million) 156% YoY 441 FY2021 FY2022 172 115 115 113 98 77 56 38 29 0 10 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Monthly Average Unique Visitors (in million) 166% FY2021 FY2022 YoY 16 16 16 15 13 10 7 6 4 2 2 0 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY202
Slide 49: Fashion | Orders and AOV
Fashion | Orders and AOV Orders (in million) 120% YoY 5.2 FY2021 FY2022 2.4 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.3 1.1 0.7 0.8 0.6 0.4 0.2 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 AOV (₹) 25% FY2021 FY2022 YoY 3,590 3,632 3,420 3,170 3,257 3,064 2,739 2,905 2,343 2,207 1,604 655 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Orde
Slide 50: Fashion | Annual Unique Transacting Customers and GMV
Fashion | Annual Unique Transacting Customers and GMV Annual Unique Transacting Customers (in million) 182% FY2021 FY2022 YoY 1.8 1.8 1.6 1.3 1.0 0.6 0.6 0.4 0.2 0.2 0.1 0.003 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 GMV (in ₹ million) 168% YoY 17,516 FY2021 FY2022 6,530 4,188 4,841 4,827 3,660 1,868
Slide 51: Key Operational Metrics
Key Operational Metrics Year Ended Quarter ended Mar-22 Mar-22 Metric Unit FY22 FY21 YoY Growth Mar-22 Mar-21 Dec-21 YoY growth Seq. growth Number of Visits Beauty and Personal Care Million 881 659 34% 215 194 10% 232 -8% Fashion Million 441 172 156% 113 77 47% 115 -2% Monthly Average Unique Visitor
Slide 52: Luxe Store
Luxe Store 49* Store Count 51 *Includes one fashion store
Slide 53: On-trend Store
On-trend Store 45 Store Count 52
Slide 54: Kiosk
Kiosk 11 Store Count 53