Subros Limited · NSE:SUBROS

Subros — Q4 FY2021-22 Earnings Presentation

25 slides from Subros's earnings presentation, 2022

  1. Slide 1: Financial Results Quarter 4, FY 2021-22 Investor Presentation

    Financial Results Quarter 4, FY 2021-22 Investor Cooling the Planet Presentation

  2. Slide 2: Safe Harbour

    SAFE HARBOUR This presentation might contain forward looking statements which involve a number of risks, uncertainties and other factors that could cause the actual results to differ materially from those in the forward looking statements. The Company undertakes no obligation to update these to refl

  3. Slide 3: About Subros

    Cooling the Planet About Subros

  4. Slide 4: Subros: Largest Air Conditioning & Thermal Products company in India

    Established in 1985, Subros is the Largest Air Conditioning & Thermal Products company in India. A Joint Venture company between Suri’s (Indian Promoters)-36.79%, Equity Distribution Denso-20%, Suzuki-11.96%, Public- 31.25% Integrated Thermal Products Noida Plant Pressure Die Casting Pune Plant Busi

  5. Slide 5: Board of Directors

    Ms. Shradha Suri Dr. Jyotsna Suri Mr. P. K. Duggal Mr. K. Ayukawa Mr Hidemasa Takahashi Mr. Tomoaki Yoshimori Mr. Yasuaki Chairperson & Managing Director Whole Time Director and Representative of Suzuki Representative of Representative of Director DENSO Corporation, Matsunaga Chief Executive Officer

  6. Slide 6: Management Team

    Ms. Shradha Suri Mr P K Duggal Mr T Murayama Mr. Y P Negi Chairperson & Chief Executive Officer Advisor Chief Operating Officer Managing Director Mr. A Parashar Mr. D Srini Hemant Agarwal SVP Operations, EVP CFO & VP Finance STEC & Service Technical Centre

  7. Slide 7: Business Segments and Products

    Passenger Car Segment (AC+ECM) Refrigeration Trucks Commercial Vehicle Segment (Bus, Truck, Tractor) Railways (Driver Cabin + Coach) Residential and Commercial Tooling

  8. Slide 8: Key Strengths

    Backward integrated to Strong manufacturing & enable built-in quality process technology infrastructure India’s leading automotive AC company Proven capabilities In full-system design, validation, manufacturing & supplies Highly reliable & energy-efficient products Pan-India presence Cost-effective

  9. Slide 9: Financial Results & Highlights

    Financial Results & Highlights Results Analysis - FY 2021-22 v/s FY 2020-21 Results Analysis - Q4 FY 2021-22 v/s Q4 FY 2020-21 Results Analysis - Q4 FY 2021-22 v/s Q3 FY 2021-22 Way Forward

  10. Slide 10: Business Highlights

    Business Highlights FY 21-22 Highlights Quarter 4 Highlights PV Segment Thermal business Overall revenue higher by growth is 24% 24% in Q4 as compare to Q3 Home Aircon growth is 43% SOP of 3 new Project in Q4 Truck segment growth is 43% Readiness of Chennai plant for SOP of PV Aircon Bus Aircon grow

  11. Slide 11: Highlights – Financial Performance

    Highlights – Financial Performance Overall Revenue growth by 3% in Quarter 4 FY 2021-22 from Quarter FY 2021-22 v/s FY 2020-21 Q4 2021-22 v/s Q4 2020-21 4 FY 2020-21. However EBIDTA is Amount Amount lowered by 24% and PBT is lower by Indicator Growth Indicator Growth (Rs. in Crs) (Rs. in Crs) 46% ov

  12. Slide 12: Standalone Results for Quarter & Period Ending 31.03.2022

    Standalone Results For Quarter & Period Ending 31.03.2022 Amt in Lacs Quarter Ended Year Ended PARTICULARS 31.03.2022 31.12.2021 31.03.2021 31.03.2022 31.03.2021 Net Sales 67,993 54,638 65,866 2,23,491 1,79,333 Other Operating Income 116 124 127 373 232 Revenue from Operation 68,109 54,762 65,993 2,

  13. Slide 13: Results Analysis - FY 2021-22 v/s FY 2020-21

    Financial Results & Highlights Results Analysis - FY 2021-22 v/s FY 2020-21 Results Analysis - Q4 FY 2021-22 v/s Q4 FY 2020-21 Results Analysis - Q4 FY 2021-22 v/s Q3 FY 2021-22 Way Forward

  14. Slide 14: FY 2021-22 v/s FY 2020-21

    FY 2021-22 v/s FY 2020-21 Rs. In Lacs Revenue Recorded revenue PBT PBT stands at 250000 223864 growth of 25% in 6000 5572 2.03% agst. 3.11% 200000 179565 FY 2021-22 5000 4539 4000 150000 3000 100000 2000 50000 1000 0 0 FY 2020-21 FY 2021-22 FY 2020-21 FY 2021-22 EBIDTA PAT PAT Levels at 16600 EBIDTA

  15. Slide 15: Key Indicators for FY 2021-22 v/s FY 2020-21

    Key Indicators for FY 2021-22 v/s FY 2020-21 Rs. In Crs Indicators FY 2020-21 FY 2021-22 Change Status Key Aspects: Net Sales 1793.33 2234.91 441.58 n • Sales growth is because of Other Income 10.31 9.92 -0.39 n outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic and subsequent lockdown Material Cost 71.94% 74.32% 2.38 n

  16. Slide 16: Results Analysis - Q4 FY 2021-22 v/s Q4 FY 2020-21

    Financial Results & Highlights Results Analysis - FY 2021-22 v/s FY 2020-21 Results Analysis - Q4 FY 2021-22 v/s Q4 FY 2020-21 Results Analysis - Q4 FY 2021-22 v/s Q3 FY 2021-22 Way Forward

  17. Slide 17: Q4 FY 2021-22 v/s Q4 FY 2020-21

    Q4 FY 2021-22 v/s Q4 FY 2020-21 Rs. In Lacs Revenue 69000 PBT 68109 5000 68000 Recorded revenue 3910 PBT realization at growth of 3% with 4000 3.12% as against 67000 5.94% 65993 corresponding Qtr 3000 2119 66000 2000 65000 1000 64000 0 Q4 FY 2020-21 Q4 FY 2021-22 Q4 FY 2020-21 Q4 FY 2021-22 EBIDTA P

  18. Slide 18: Key Indicators Q4 FY 2021-22 v/s Q4 FY 2020-21

    Key Indicators Q4 FY 2021-22 v/s Q4 FY 2020-21 Rs. In Crs. Indicators Q4 FY 2020-21 Q4 FY 2021-22 Change Status Net Sales 658.66 679.93 21.27 Key Aspects: n Other Income 2.06 2.40 0.34 • MSR is increased due to n increase in Commodity, Material Cost 74.11% 76.40% 2.29 n Container cost, Packing & Fre

  19. Slide 19: Results Analysis - Q4 FY 2021-22 v/s Q3 FY 2021-22

    Financial Results & Highlights Results Analysis - FY 2021-22 v/s FY 2020-21 Results Analysis - Q4 FY 2021-22 v/s Q4 FY 2020-21 Results Analysis - Q4 FY 2021-22 v/s Q3 FY 2021-22 Way Forward

  20. Slide 20: Q4 FY 2021-22 v/s Q3 FY 2021-22

    Q4 FY 2021-22 v/s Q3 FY 2021-22 Rs. In Lacs Revenue PBT 80000 2500 2119 68109 Recorded revenue PBT realization at 2000 60000 54762 growth of 24% 3.12% against with previous Qtr 1500 1156 2.12% 40000 1000 20000 500 0 0 Q3 FY 2021-22 Q4 FY 2021-22 Q3 FY 2021-22 Q4 FY 2021-22 EBIDTA PAT EBIDTA levels a

  21. Slide 21: Key Indicators Q4 FY 2021-22 v/s Q3 FY 2021-22

    Key Indicators Q4 FY 2021-22 v/s Q3 FY 2021-22 Indicators Q3 FY 2021-22 Q4 FY 2021-22 Change Status Key Aspects: Net Sales 546.38 679.93 133.55 n • MSR is increased due to Other Income 0.32 2.40 2.08 n increase in Commodity, Container cost, Packing & Material Cost 73.83% 76.40% 2.57 n Freight cost,

  22. Slide 22: Way Forward

    Financial Results & Highlights Results Analysis - FY 2021-22 v/s FY 2020-21 Results Analysis - Q4 FY 2021-22 v/s Q4 FY 2020-21 Results Analysis - Q4 FY 2021-22 v/s Q3 FY 2021-22 Way Forward

  23. Slide 23: Way Forward

    WAY FORWARD Growth in Line with Indian Automobile Industry g Market and Revenue Business Expansion in Bus, Railways, Truck AC, Home AC and Refrigeration Trucks n Potential Preparation to meet all regulatory changes including BSVI, CAFÉ and EV n Mitigating Impact of Foreign Exchange Fluctuations/ Com

  24. Slide 24: COVID-19

    COVID-19 Due to the spread of COVID-19, a global pandemic, the operations of the Company were impacted and all manufacturing plants and offices were shutdown following a nationwide lockdown imposed by the Government of India in FY 2020-21. Now business has resumed operation normally and impact of CO

  25. Slide 25: Thank You

    Thank You Cooling the Planet www.subros.com

Subros — Q4 FY2021-22 Earnings Presentation on 6ix