V-guard Industries Limited · NSE:VGUARD

V-guard Industries — Q2 FY25 Earnings Presentation

19 slides from V-guard Industries's earnings presentation, Oct 29, 2024

  1. Slide 1: Exchange filing cover letter

    October 29, 2024 The Manager, The Manager, Listing Department, Listing Department, BSE Limited, National Stock Exchange of India Limited Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers, Exchange Plaza, 5th Floor, Plot No. C/1, Dalal Street, G Block, Bandra-Kurla Complex, Mumbai- 400 001 Bandra-East, Mumbai- 400 051 Scrip

  2. Slide 2: V-Guard Industries Q2 FY25 Earnings Presentation

    V-Guard Industries Q2 FY25 Earnings Presentation

  3. Slide 3: Disclaimer

    2 Disclaimer Certain statements in this communication may be ‘forward looking statements’ within the meaning of applicable laws and regulations. These forward-looking statements involve a number of risks, uncertainties and other factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those

  4. Slide 4: Table of Contents

    3 Table of Contents MD’s Message 04 Key Highlights 05 Financial Highlights 06-10 Segment-wise/Geographical Breakup of Revenues 11-13 Annexure 14-16

  5. Slide 5: Managing Director's Message

    4 Managing Director’s Commenting on the performance for Q2 FY25, Mr. Mithun Chittilappilly, Managing Director – Message V-Guard Industries Limited said, “The business has delivered healthy topline growth this quarter, despite the extended monsoon season. As a result, we reported consolidated net rev

  6. Slide 6: Key Highlights – Q2 FY25

    Key Highlights – Q2 FY25 5 • Q2 FY25 revenue increased by 14.1% YoY to Rs. 1,293.99 crore Revenue increased by • South markets witnessed a YoY growth of 13.6% whereas Non-South markets grew by 16.9% in Q2 FY25 14.1% YoY in Q2 FY25 • Non-South markets contributed to 44.5% of total revenues in Q2 FY25

  7. Slide 7: P&L Snapshot (including Sunflame)

    6 P&L Snapshot (including Sunflame) P&L Statement Q2 FY25 Q2 FY24 Change Q1 FY25 H1 FY25 H1 FY24 Change Particulars (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % Net Revenue 1,293.99 1,133.75 14.1% 1,477.10 2,771.09 2,348.51 18.0% COGS 830.22 750.92 10.6% 940.82 1,771.04 1,570.83 12.7% Gross Marg

  8. Slide 8: P&L Snapshot (excluding Sunflame)

    7 P&L Snapshot (excluding Sunflame) P&L Statement Q2 FY25 Q2 FY24 Change Q1 FY25 H1 FY25 H1 FY24 Change Particulars (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % Net Revenue 1,232.94 1,072.03 15.0% 1,418.44 2,651.38 2,223.64 19.2% COGS 791.48 710.88 11.3% 905.05 1,696.53 1,489.86 13.9% Gross Marg

  9. Slide 9: Financial Highlights (Q2 FY25 vs. Q2 FY24)

    8 Financial Highlights (Q2 FY25 vs. Q2 FY24) Revenue (Rs. crore) Gross Profit (Rs. crore) 1,294 1,134 464 383 Key ratios (%) Q2 FY25 Q2 FY24 Gross Margin 35.8% 33.8% 14.1% 21.1% EBITDA Margin (excl. other income) 8.5% 8.2% Q2 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q2 FY24 Q2 FY25 Profit after Tax % 4.9% 5.2% Ad & Promotion E

  10. Slide 10: Financial Highlights (H1 FY25 vs. H1 FY24)

    9 Financial Highlights (H1 FY25 vs. H1 FY24) Revenue (Rs. crore) Gross Profit (Rs. crore) 2,771 1,000 2,349 778 Key ratios (%) H1 FY25 H1 FY24 Gross Margin 36.1% 33.1% 18.0% 28.6% EBITDA Margin (excl other income) 9.6% 8.4% H1 FY24 H1 FY25 H1 FY24 H1 FY25 Profit after Tax % 5.9% 5.2% EBITDA (Rs. cro

  11. Slide 11: Financial Highlights – Balance Sheet Perspective

    Financial Highlights – Balance Sheet Perspective 10 Balance Sheet Snapshot (Rs. Cr) 30 September 2024 30 June 2024 30 September 2023 Net Worth 1,930.94 1,920.49 1,682.55 Gross Debt 146.91 217.32 293.17 Current Investments 80.46 272.25 35.13 Cash & Cash Equivalents (inc. bank balance) 70.71 81.55 99.

  12. Slide 12: Segment-wise Breakup – Q2 FY25 vs. Q2 FY24

    11 Segment-wise Breakup – Q2 FY25 vs. Q2 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q2 FY24 YoY growth Segment Revenue Contribution (%) Contribution (%) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (%) Electronics 302.99 23.4% 255.09 22.5% 18.8% Electricals 537.61 41.6% 462.28 40.8% 16.3% Consumer Durables 392.34 30.3% 354.66 31.3% 10.6% Sunflame 61.05 4.

  13. Slide 13: Segment-wise Breakup – H1 FY25 vs. H1 FY24

    12 Segment-wise Breakup – H1 FY25 vs. H1 FY24 H1 FY25 H1 FY24 YoY growth Segment Revenue Contribution (%) Contribution (%) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (%) Electronics 816.11 29.5% 618.82 26.4% 31.9% Electricals 1025.31 37.0% 919.00 39.1% 11.6% Consumer Durables 809.96 29.2% 685.82 29.2% 18.1% Sunflame 119.71

  14. Slide 14: Geographical Breakup of Revenues

    13 Geographical Breakup of Revenues Q2 FY25 Q2 FY24 YoY growth Region Contribution (%) Contribution (%) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (%) South 684.47 55.5% 602.76 56.2% 13.6% Non-South 548.47 44.5% 469.27 43.8% 16.9% Total (excl. Sunflame) 1,232.94 100.0% 1,072.03 100.0% 15.0% Sunflame 61.05 61.72 -1.1% Total

  15. Slide 15: UARD

    4] 14 ee | 000 6 VG a UARD A |) &

  16. Slide 16: Market Overview of V-Guard's Product Portfolio

    15 Market Overview of V-Guard’s Product Portfolio Total Market Size Indicative Org. Industry Growth VG Share in Electronics Product Other Key Players (Rs. Crs.) Market Size (%) Rate (%) Org. Market (%) Microtek, Everest, Stabilizers 1,600-2,000 65-70% 4-6% 40-45% Premier Exide, Luminous, DUPS & Batt

  17. Slide 17: Market Overview of V-Guard's Product Portfolio

    16 Market Overview of V-Guard’s Product Portfolio Total Market Size Indicative Org. Industry Growth VG Share in Appliances Product Other Key Players (Rs. Crs.) Market Size (%) Rate (%) Org. Market (%) Water Heaters 3,000-4,000 80-85% 8-10% 14-16% Bajaj, Havells, Crompton, Racold Electric Fans 12,000

  18. Slide 18: About V-Guard Industries

    17 About V-Guard Industries V-Guard Industries Limited (BSE:532953, NSE: VGUARD) is a Kochi based company, founded in 1977 by Kochouseph Chittilapilly to manufacture and market Voltage stabilizers. The Company has since then established a strong brand name and aggressively diversified to become a mu

  19. Slide 19: Thank You

    THANK YOU

V-Guard Industries — Q2 FY25 Earnings Presentation on 6ix