V-guard Industries Limited · NSE:VGUARD

V-guard Industries — Q4 FY23 Earnings Presentation

19 slides from V-guard Industries's earnings presentation, May 30, 2023

  1. Slide 1: Exchange submission cover letter

    May 30, 2023 The Manager The Manager Listing Department, Listing Department, BSE Limited, National Stock Exchange of India Limited, Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers, Exchange Plaza, 5th Floor, Plot No. C/1, Dalal Street, G Block, Bandra-Kurla Complex, Bandra-East, Mumbai- 400 001 Mumbai- 400 051 Ref:- Scri

  2. Slide 2: V-Guard Industries Q4 FY23 Earnings Presentation

    V-Guard Industries Q4 FY23 Earnings Presentation

  3. Slide 3: Disclaimer

    2 Disclaimer Certain statements in this communication may be ‘forward looking statements’ within the meaning of applicable laws and regulations. These forward-looking statements involve a number of risks, uncertainties and other factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those

  4. Slide 4: Table of Contents

    3 Table of Contents MD’s Message 04 Key Highlights 05-07 Financial Highlights 08-10 Segment-wise/Geographical Breakup of Revenues 11-13 Annexure 14-16

  5. Slide 5: Managing Director's Message

    4 Managing Director’s Commenting on the performance for Q4 FY23, Mr. Mithun Chittilappilly, Managing Director – V-Guard Message Industries Limited said, “We reported consolidated Net revenues of Rs. 4,126 crore in FY23, higher by 17.9% on a year-on-year basis. Excluding the revenues from Sunflame, l

  6. Slide 6: Key Highlights – Q4 FY23

    Key Highlights – Q4 FY23 5 • Q4 FY23 revenue increased by 7.6% YoY to Rs. 1,140.1 crore • South markets witnessed a YoY decline of 3.3% whereas Non-South markets witnessed YoY growth of 9.7% in Q4 FY23 Revenue increased by • Non-South markets contributed to 45.7% of total revenues in Q4 FY23 as comp

  7. Slide 7: P&L Snapshot (including Sunflame)

    6 P&L Snapshot (including Sunflame) P&L Statement Q4 FY23 Q4 FY22 Change Q3 FY23 FY23 FY22 Change Particulars (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % Net Revenue 1,140.14 1,059.17 7.6% 980.84 4,126.04 3,500.19 17.9% COGS 783.11 749.94 4.4% 690.70 2,884.39 2,413.89 19.5% Gross Margin 31.3% 2

  8. Slide 8: P&L Snapshot (excluding Sunflame)

    7 P&L Snapshot (excluding Sunflame) P&L Statement Q4 FY23 Q4 FY22 Change Q3 FY23 FY23 FY22 Change Particulars (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % Net Revenue 1,083.24 1,059.17 2.3% 980.84 4,069.14 3,500.19 16.3% COGS 748.04 749.94 -0.3% 690.70 2,849.32 2,413.89 18.0% Gross Margin 30.9%

  9. Slide 9: Financial Highlights (Q4 FY23 vs. Q4 FY22)

    8 Financial Highlights (Q4 FY23 vs. Q4 FY22) Total Income (Rs. crore) Gross Profit 357 1,140 309 1,059 Key ratios (%) Q4 FY23 Q4 FY22 Gross Margin 31.3% 29.2% 7.6% 15.5% EBITDA Margin (excl. other income) 8.7% 10.6% Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Net Margin 4.6% 8.5% Ad & Promotion Exp./ Total Reve

  10. Slide 10: Financial Highlights (FY23 vs. FY22)

    9 Financial Highlights (FY23 vs. FY22) Total Income (Rs. crore) Gross Profit 4,126 1,242 3,500 1,086 Key ratios (%) FY23 FY22 Gross Margin 30.1% 31.0% EBITDA Margin (excl other income) 7.8% 9.7% 17.9% 14.3% Net Margin 4.6% 6.5% FY22 FY23 FY22 FY23 Ad & Promotion Exp./ Total Revenues 2.1% 1.6% EBITDA

  11. Slide 11: Financial Highlights – Balance Sheet Perspective

    Financial Highlights – Balance Sheet Perspective 10 Balance Sheet Snapshot (Rs. Cr) 31 March 2023 31 December 2022 31 March 2022 Net Worth 1,607.6 1,503.3 1,407.0 Gross Debt 419.6 116.7 11.8 Current Investments 0.1 325.5 - Cash & Cash Equivalents (inc. bank balance) 39.5 130.8 60.8 Net Cash Position

  12. Slide 12: Segment-wise Breakup – Q4 FY23 vs. Q4 FY22

    11 Segment-wise Breakup – Q4 FY23 vs. Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY22 YoY growth Segment Revenue Contribution (%) Contribution (%) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (%) Electronics 271.7 23.8% 247.4 23.4% 9.9% Electricals 525.3 46.1% 515.7 48.7% 1.9% Consumer Durables 286.2 25.1% 296.1 28.0% -3.4% Sunflame 56.9 5.0% - - -

  13. Slide 13: Segment-wise Breakup – FY23 vs. FY22

    12 Segment-wise Breakup – FY23 vs. FY22 FY23 FY22 YoY growth Segment Revenue Contribution (%) Contribution (%) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (%) Electronics 994.0 24.1% 815.6 23.3% 21.9% Electricals 1,798.8 43.6% 1,620.6 46.3% 11.0% Consumer Durables 1,276.3 30.9% 1,064.0 30.4% 20.0% Sunflame 56.9 1.4% - - - Gr

  14. Slide 14: Geographical Breakup of Revenues

    13 Geographical Breakup of Revenues Q4 FY23 Q4 FY22 YoY growth Region Contribution (%) Contribution (%) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (%) South 588.3 54.3% 608.1 57.4% -3.3% Non-South 495.0 45.7% 451.1 42.6% 9.7% Total (excl. Sunflame) 1,083.2 100% 1,059.2 100% 2.3% Sunflame 56.9 - - Total Revenue 1,140.1 1,059

  15. Slide 15: UARD

    4] 14 ee | 000 6 VG a UARD A |) &

  16. Slide 16: Market Overview of V-Guard's Product Portfolio

    15 Market Overview of V-Guard’s Product Portfolio Total Market Size Indicative Org. Industry Growth VG Share in Electronics Product Key Players (Rs. Crs.) Market Size (%) Rate (%) Org. Market (%) Microtek, Livguard, Stabilizers 1,700-1,800 55-60% 7-8% 42-45% Bluebird Luminous, Microtek, DUPS & Batte

  17. Slide 17: Market Overview of V-Guard's Product Portfolio

    16 Market Overview of V-Guard’s Product Portfolio Total Market Size Indicative Org. Industry Growth VG Share in Appliances Product Key Players (Rs. Crs.) Market Size (%) Rate (%) Org. Market (%) Water Heaters 2,500-2,600 65-70% 10-12% 14-16% Havells, Bajaj, Crompton, Racold Crompton, Usha, Havells,

  18. Slide 18: About V-Guard Industries

    17 About V-Guard Industries V-Guard Industries Limited (BSE:532953, NSE: VGUARD) is a Kochi based company, founded in 1977 by Kochouseph Chittilapilly to manufacture and market Voltage stabilizers. The Company has since then established a strong brand name and aggressively diversified to become a mu

  19. Slide 19: Thank You

    THANK YOU

V-Guard Industries — Q4 FY23 Earnings Presentation on 6ix