V-guard Industries Limited · NSE:VGUARD
V-guard Industries — Q3 FY25 Earnings Presentation
19 slides from V-guard Industries's earnings presentation, Jan 28, 2025
Slide 1: Cover letter to stock exchanges submitting investor presentation
January 28, 2025 The Manager, The Manager, Listing Department, Listing Department, BSE Limited, National Stock Exchange of India Limited Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers, Exchange Plaza, 5th Floor, Plot No. C/1, Dalal Street, G Block, Bandra-Kurla Complex, Mumbai- 400 001 Bandra-East, Mumbai- 400 051 Scrip
Slide 2: V-Guard Industries Q3 FY25 Earnings Presentation
V-Guard Industries Q3 FY25 Earnings Presentation
Slide 3: Disclaimer
2 Disclaimer Certain statements in this communication may be ‘forward looking statements’ within the meaning of applicable laws and regulations. These forward-looking statements involve a number of risks, uncertainties and other factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those
Slide 4: Table of Contents
3 Table of Contents MD’s Message 04 Key Highlights 05 Financial Highlights 06-10 Segment-wise/Geographical Breakup of Revenues 11-13 Annexure 14-16
Slide 5: Managing Director's Message
4 Managing Director’s Commenting on the performance for Q3 FY25, Mr. Mithun Chittilappilly, Managing Director – Message V-Guard Industries Limited said, “Topline for the third quarter grew 8.9% Y-o-Y with a strong performance from the Electronics segment. The overall demand situation remained modera
Slide 6: Key Highlights – Q3 FY25
Key Highlights – Q3 FY25 5 • Q3 FY25 revenue increased by 8.9% YoY to Rs. 1268.65 crore Revenue increased by • South markets witnessed a YoY growth of 3.7% whereas Non-South markets grew by 15.8% in Q3 FY25 8.9% YoY in Q3 FY25 • Non-South markets contributed to 48.4% of total revenues in Q3 FY25 as
Slide 7: P&L Snapshot (including Sunflame)
6 P&L Snapshot (including Sunflame) P&L Statement Q3 FY25 Q3 FY24 Change Q2 FY25 9M FY25 9M FY24 Change Particulars (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % Net Revenue (NR) 1,268.65 1,165.39 8.9% 1,293.99 4,039.74 3,513.90 15.0% COGS 809.96 772.53 4.8% 830.22 2,581.00 2,348.46 9.9% Gross Ma
Slide 8: P&L Snapshot (excluding Sunflame)
7 P&L Snapshot (excluding Sunflame) P&L Statement Q3 FY25 Q3 FY24 Change Q2 FY25 9M FY25 9M FY24 Change Particulars (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) % Net Revenue (NR) 1,189.30 1,089.12 9.2% 1,232.94 3,840.68 3,312.76 15.9% COGS 758.76 724.25 4.8% 791.48 2,455.29 2,219.21 10.6% Gross M
Slide 9: Financial Highlights (Q3 FY25 vs. Q3 FY24)
8 Financial Highlights (Q3 FY25 vs. Q3 FY24) Revenue (Rs. crore) Gross Profit (Rs. crore) 1,269 1,165 459 393 Key ratios (%) Q3 FY25 Q3 FY24 Gross Margin 36.2% 33.7% 8.9% 16.8% EBITDA Margin (excl. other income) 8.2% 8.7% Q3 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q3 FY24 Q3 FY25 Profit after Tax % 4.7% 5.0% Ad & Promotion Ex
Slide 10: Financial Highlights (9M FY25 vs. 9M FY24)
9 Financial Highlights (9M FY25 vs. 9M FY24) Revenue (Rs. crore) Gross Profit (Rs. crore) 4,040 1,459 3,514 1,165 Key ratios (%) 9M FY25 9M FY24 Gross Margin 36.1% 33.2% 15.0% 25.2% EBITDA Margin (excl. other income) 9.2% 8.5% 9M FY24 9M FY25 9M FY24 9M FY25 Profit after Tax % 5.5% 5.2% EBITDA (Rs.
Slide 11: Financial Highlights – Balance Sheet Perspective
Financial Highlights – Balance Sheet Perspective 10 Balance Sheet Snapshot (Rs. Cr) 31 December 2024 30 September 2024 31 December 2023 Net Worth 1,999.57 1,930.94 1,737.16 Gross Debt 76.65 146.91 290.03 Current Investments 30.14 80.46 40.16 Cash & Cash Equivalents (inc. bank balance) 74.23 70.71 10
Slide 12: Segment-wise Breakup – Q3 FY25 vs. Q3 FY24
11 Segment-wise Breakup – Q3 FY25 vs. Q3 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q3 FY24 YoY growth Segment Revenue Contribution (%) Contribution (%) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (%) Electronics 285.99 22.5% 223.62 19.2% 27.9% Electricals 478.55 37.7% 472.70 40.6% 1.2% Consumer Durables 424.76 33.5% 392.80 33.7% 8.1% Sunflame 79.35 6.3%
Slide 13: Segment-wise Breakup – 9M FY25 vs. 9M FY24
12 Segment-wise Breakup – 9M FY25 vs. 9M FY24 9M FY25 9M FY24 YoY growth Segment Revenue Contribution (%) Contribution (%) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (%) Electronics 1,102.10 27.3% 842.44 24.0% 30.8% Electricals 1,503.86 37.2% 1,391.70 39.6% 8.1% Consumer Durables 1,234.72 30.6% 1,078.62 30.7% 14.5% Sunflame
Slide 14: Geographical Breakup of Revenues
13 Geographical Breakup of Revenues Q3 FY25 Q3 FY24 YoY growth Region Contribution (%) Contribution (%) (Rs. Cr) (Rs. Cr) (%) South 614.07 51.6% 592.20 54.4% 3.7% Non-South 575.23 48.4% 496.92 45.6% 15.8% Total (excl. Sunflame) 1,189.30 100.0% 1,089.12 100.0% 9.2% Sunflame 79.35 76.27 4.0% Total Rev
Slide 15: UARD
4] 14 ee | 000 6 VG a UARD A |) &
Slide 16: Market Overview of V-Guard's Product Portfolio
15 Market Overview of V-Guard’s Product Portfolio Total Market Size Indicative Org. Industry Growth VG Share in Electronics Product Other Key Players (Rs. Crs.) Market Size (%) Rate (%) Org. Market (%) Microtek, Everest, Stabilizers 1,600-2,000 65-70% 4-6% 40-45% Premier Exide, Luminous, DUPS & Batt
Slide 17: Market Overview of V-Guard's Product Portfolio
16 Market Overview of V-Guard’s Product Portfolio Total Market Size Indicative Org. Industry Growth VG Share in Appliances Product Other Key Players (Rs. Crs.) Market Size (%) Rate (%) Org. Market (%) Water Heaters 3,000-4,000 80-85% 8-10% 14-16% Bajaj, Havells, Crompton, Racold Electric Fans 12,000
Slide 18: About V-Guard Industries
17 About V-Guard Industries V-Guard Industries Limited (BSE:532953, NSE: VGUARD) is a Kochi based company, founded in 1977 by Kochouseph Chittilapilly to manufacture and market Voltage stabilizers. The Company has since then established a strong brand name and aggressively diversified to become a mu
Slide 19: Thank You
THANK YOU