Gcc Sab De Cv · BMV:GCC

Gcc Sab De Cv — Q3 2019 Earnings Presentation

43 slides from Gcc Sab De Cv's earnings presentation, January 2020

  1. Slide 1: Corporate Presentation Q3 2019

    CORPOR ATE PRESENTATION Q3 2019 JANUARY 2020 1

  2. Slide 2: Safe Harbor Statement

    This presentation has been prepared by Grupo Cementos EBITDA de Chihuahua, S.A.B. de C.V. (together with its subsidiaries, We define EBITDA as consolidated net income after adding “GCC”). Nothing in this presentation is intended to be taken back or subtracting, as the case may be: (1) depreciation b

  3. Slide 3: Investment Highlights

    INVESTMENT 1 Leading position in attractive U.S. regional markets and in Chihuahua, Mexico HIGHLIGHTS Mexico operations also provide a strong base, and TICKER: BMV: GCC 2 add operational flexibility with export capacity Vertically integrated, with state of the art production 3 facilities and logisti

  4. Slide 4: More than four years of operational and financial transformation

    MORE THAN FOUR Disciplined expansion Prudent balance sheet YE ARS OF O PER ATIONAL management Customer focus AND F INANCIAL Increased shareholder Operational excellence value T R ANSFORMATION AS OF Cement Capacity EBITDA Growth EBITDA Margin Net Debt/ EBITDA Free Float Share Price (01/10/20) DECEMBE

  5. Slide 5: GCC at a Glance: A Unique Market Presence

    5.8 MMT1 cement production capacity GCC AT A G L ANCE: 3.5 MMT in U.S. + 2.3 MMT in Mexico CEMENT AND READY-MIX CONCRETE OPERATIONS ACROSS THE “CENTER A UNIQUE MARKET #1 or #2 share in core markets CUT“ OF NORTH AMERICA Landlocked states, insulated from PRESENCE seaborne competition 8 cement plants,

  6. Slide 6: Regional Leader in U.S. Mid-Continent Markets

    ALBERTA REGIONAL LEADER IN U.S. MID-CONTINENT MARKETS #1 #3 MT ND WELL-POSITIONED TO CAPTURE U.S. GROWTH AND MN #1 CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY RECOVERY ID SD WI WY #2 Leadership position in 18 contiguous states IA NE CO, SD, NM, W.TX, MT, MN and ND are our core markets, with UT #2 87% of U.S. sales CO KS

  7. Slide 7: Markets with Demonstrated Volume and Price Recovery

    GCC U.S. CEMENT SALES GCC U.S. CONCRETE SALES MARKETS WITH (’000 MT) 4yr CAGR (’000 M3 / YEAR) Continued +8.0% operations DEMONSTRATED 2,963 3,103 3,190 1,569 2,305 VOLUME AND 927 918 878 PRICE RECOVERY 2016 2017 2018 LTM Q3-19 2016 2017 2018 LTM Q3-19 GCC U.S. CEMENT PRICES GCC U.S. CONCRETE PRICES

  8. Slide 8: Where GCC Faces Fragmented Competition and Has a Diversified Business Mix

    WHERE GCC FACES FRAGMENTED COMPETITION AND HAS A DIVERSIFIED BUSINESS MIX GCC MARKET POSITION AND COMPETITORS IN CORE MARKETS COLORADO N. MEXICO N. DAKOTA S. DAKOTA W. TEXAS WYOMING MONTANA GCC market position #2 #1 #3 #1 #1 #2 #1 * Refers to West Texas only GCC cement plant in state — — ** Aprox. 1

  9. Slide 9: A Clear Need for Increased Infrastructure Spending

    AND A CLEAR NEED FOR INCREASED INFRASTRUCTURE SPENDING WA NH ME NH ME WA WA MT ND MT ND VT VT NH ME MT ND MT ND VT OR MN MN ID ID SD MA MA OR OR NY NY MN MN WII SD WII RI RI ID IDSD NY MA WY WY MI MI CT CT WI SD WI WY WY RI IA IA MI MI PA PA CT NE NE NJ NJ IA IA V NV OH OH PA NJ IN IN DE DE NE NE UT

  10. Slide 10: Positive Outlook Driven by Expected Increase in Infrastructure Spending

    FORECAST CEMENT FORECAST CONSUMPTION CEMENT CONSUMPTION HIGHWAY BUDGET HIGHWAY AUTHORIZATIONS BUDGET AUTHORIZATIONS LEADING TO A IN ALL INGCC U.S. MARKETS ALL GCC (MMT) U.S. MARKETS 1 (MMT) 1 INCLUDED IN THE FAST1 ACT1 ($ INCLUDED IN THE FAST ACTBB) ($²BB) ² POSITIVE OUTLOOK, 4yr CAGR 4yr CAGR +2.0%

  11. Slide 11: With a Solid Outlook in Key States

    PORTLAND CEMENT ASSOCIATION (PCA) FALL 2019 FORECAST AND MAIN CONSUMERS WITH A SOLID COLORADO TEXAS OUTLOOK IN KEY 3,000 18,000 23.5% STATES 2,500 15,000 8.1% 7.6% 2,000 12,000 1,500 1.3% 9,000 4.8% 1.2% 0.8% 4.3% 6,000 3.1% 3.4% 1,000 -3.8% 3.2% 500 3,000 1.7% 2.4% 0.8% - - 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021

  12. Slide 12: Favorable Phase of the U.S. Cement Cycle

    WHILE IN A FAVORABLE PHASE OF THE U.S. CEMENT CYCLE U.S. CEMENT PRODUCTION AND CONSUMPTION 140 Consumption 120 -25% Actual 2003-17 Estimated 2018-22 100 Production 80 60 40 Source: USGS, GCC 2003 2008 2013 2018 2018 U.S. apparent consumption is still 25% below 2005 peak Current expansion is 8 years

  13. Slide 13: Leading Producer in Chihuahua with Significant Export Capacity

    GCC IS THE LEADING PRODUCER IN THE STATE OF CHIHUAHUA, WITH SIGNIFICANT EXPORT CAPACITY Exports to U.S. Juarez GCC is sole producer of cement and the leading producer of ready-mix concrete in Chihuahua. Samalayuca Close economic ties between Chihuahua and the U.S. Chihuahua Cyclical recovery benefit

  14. Slide 14: Vertically Integrated Operations

    Coal mine in Colorado provides a significant source of fuel FUEL for GCC cement plants, lowering costs and reducing price volatility GCC owns most of the limestone quarries needed to supply RAW MATERIALS cement, ready-mix and aggregates operations over the VERTICALLY long-term INTEGRATED OPERATIONS

  15. Slide 15: State of the Art Production Facilities

    WITH STATE OF THE ART Pueblo, CO PRODUCTION 1.1 MMT 2008 startup Chihuahua, Chih. FACILITIES Rapid City, SD 1.1 MMT 1.1 MMT 1941 startup 2018 expansion 2009 modernized 5.8 MMT Tijeras, NM Samalayuca, Chih. United States 1.1 MMT Mexico 0.4 MMT 3.5 MMT 2015 modernized 0.8 MMT 1995 startup 2.3 MMT Avai

  16. Slide 16: Operating at Near-Optimal Capacity Utilization Levels

    OPERATING AT NEAR-OPTIMAL CAPACITY UTILIZATION LEVELS 100% 94% 93% 90% 90% 89% 87% 87% 87% 88% 87%2 85% 85% U.S. Industry 79% Average ‘18e 86% 65% 66% 38%1 2017 2018 Mx Avg Chihuahua Samalayuca Juarez Tijeras Rapid City Pueblo Odessa Trident US Avg MEXICO UNITED STATES 1 2 Expansion shutdown Exclude

  17. Slide 17: Linked by Sophisticated Distribution Network

    ROBUST LOGISTICS PLATFORM STRETCHES LINKED BY FROM NORTHERN MEXICO TO THE U.S. ALBERTA SOPHISTICATED BORDER WITH CANADA DISTRIBUTION Operational flexibility NETWORK THAT ID MT ND WI Cost efficiency LEVERAGES MN Faster delivery time CONTIGUOUS Advanced logistics ID SD WI MARKET WY Reduced supply disr

  18. Slide 18: Optimizing Operations for Value Generation

    OPTIMIZING OPERATIONS FOR VALUE GENERATION 13.3% ROIC 11.5% 10.3% Value generated 9.7% WACC 9.1% 9.0% 9.0% 8.9% 9.8% 9.4% 9.2% 9.1% 8.8% 8.0% 7.0% 5.8% 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019e 2020e 2021e Any projections have been prepared based on GCC’s views as of the date of this presentation and include e

  19. Slide 19: GCC Generates a Higher ROIC than Most U.S. Peers

    GCC GENERATES A HIGHER ROIC THAN MOST OF ITS U.S. PEERS... 11.5% GCC 10.6% EXP 9.7% 10.3% 9.6% MLM 9.0% VMC 8.0% 7.0% SUM 7.0% 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019e 2020e Source: Company and J.P. Morgan estimates. US Constuction Materials. North America Equity Research (March 21, 2019) 19

  20. Slide 20: ... As Well as Its LatAm Peers

    ... AS WELL AS ITS LATAM PEERS 11.5% GCC 10.3% 9.7% 9.0% 8.6% CPAC 8.0% 7.0% 5.4% CX 4.3% CMTOY 4.2% CLH 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019e 2020e Source: Company and UBS estimates 20

  21. Slide 21: Recent Developments Enhance GCC's Value Proposition

    RECENT Increased free DEVELOPMENTS Cement Capacity Growing EBITDA Growing Debt Falling and float and Refinancing liquidity ENHANCE GCC’S VALUE +514k mt +36.0% 1.52x 48% Odessa in 2016 EBITDA growth Leverage of total shares PROPOSITION acquisition since 2016 on BMV +440k mt 29.0% BB+ +23% Rapid City

  22. Slide 22: Bond and Bank Debt Refinancing

    REDUCTION OF ANNUAL INTEREST EXPENSES BY US$18M BOND AND Bond interest coupon decreased to 5.250% from 8.125% (June 2017) MATURITY PROFILE (US$ million) BANK DEBT Savings on financial expenses = ~ US$ 8 million per year 260 Extended maturity 4 years REFINANCING 176 Bank debt refinancing yields an es

  23. Slide 23: Debt and Capital Efficiency Indicators Steadily Improving

    DEBT AND CAPITAL EFFICIENCY INDICATORS STEADILY IMPROVING EBITDA MARGIN ROIC (NOPAT / Avg. Invested Capital) 9.7% 9.0% 29.0% 8.0% 7.0% 5.8% 3.1% 17.3% 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017* 2018 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 NET LEVERAGE RATIO (Net Debt / EBITDA) WORKING CAPITAL 107 3.45x 2.57x 91 2.28x 1.84x 1.

  24. Slide 24: Strengthened Margins and Lower Indebtedness than Most Peers

    STRENGTHENED MARGINS AND LOWER INDEBTEDNESS THAN MOST OF OUR PEERS 2020 estimated Net Debt/EBITDA multiples* 4.2x LatAm Average 3.9x 3.4x US Average 1.8x 2.9x 3.3x 3.0x 2.6x 1.4x 1.4x 1.5x 0.7x GCC EXP VMC MLM SUM Cemex Elementia CLH Argos Pacasmayo 2020 estimated EBITDA margins* US Average 28.2% La

  25. Slide 25: Capital Markets Transactions Increased Share Float and Liquidity

    CAPITAL MARKETS TRANSACTIONS INCREASED SHARE FLOAT AND LIQUIDITY; VALUATION REMAINS ATTRACTIVE TRANSACTIONS BENEFIT PUBLIC 2020 ESTIMATED EV/EBITDA MULTIPLES1 MARKET SHAREHOLDERS Transparent control group shareholdings US Average 12.2x Float increased to 48% of shares 14.9x 14.3x Increased liquidity

  26. Slide 26: Liquidity Enhancing Events

    LIQUIDITY HAS INCREASED SIGNIFICANTLY AS A RESULT OF CORPORATE DEVELOPMENTS AND STOCK MARKET POSITIONING AVERAGE DAILY TRADING VOLUME, SHARES1 “Re-IPO,” February 2017 340,000 MSCI Index inclusion, June 2018 234,000 LIQUIDITY IPC Index inclusion, September 2018 FTSE Index inclusion, March 2019 ENHANC

  27. Slide 27: Sustainable Development Performance Targets

    GCC JOINED THE GLOBAL CEMENT AND CONCRETE ASSOCIATION IN 2018 SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS MAIN GOAL HOW? REDUCE NET Climate & Energy Sustainable Development Performance Targets CO2 EMISSIONS Energy efficiency 9% BY 2020 AND 31% BY 2030 Circular Economy Alternative fuels Health & Safety Blended cem

  28. Slide 28: Sustainability Initiatives Resulting in Economic and Environmental Benefits

    SUPPORTED BY SUSTAINABILITY INITIATIVES RESULTING IN DIRECT ECONOMIC AND ENVIRONMENTAL BENEFITS ALTERNATIVE FUELS (AF) USAGE AND CO2 AF USAGE BY PLANT EMISSIONS REDUCTION 1 9.0% 7.4% 7.6% 6.8% 48% 6.3% 6.3% 45% 45% 36% 38% 33% 30% 13.5% 10.4% 10.9% 10.3% 20% 8.1% 9.1% 14% 12% 12% 11% 2015 2016 2017

  29. Slide 29: 2018 ESG Main Achievements

    2018 ESG MAIN Use of biomass fuel at the Juárez plant reduced CO2 emissions by 38% ACHIEVEMENTS Rapid City has permanently shut down two wet kilns Two U.S. cement plants earned EPA Energy Star certification Pueblo plant scored a 100/100 Energy Star evaluation Zero fatalities Lost time accidents decr

  30. Slide 30: Experienced Management Team, with Sound Corporate Governance

    EXPERIENCED MANAGEMENT TEAM, WITH SOUND CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 48.4% 51.6% ENRIQUE ESCALANTE, CEO GCC since 1999; 20 years in industry Free float CAMCEM LUIS CARLOS ARIAS, CFO 100% GCC since 1996; 23 years in industry Chihuahua Investors CEMEX + 60% 40% RON HENLEY, U.S. DIVISION PRESIDENT GCC since 20

  31. Slide 31: Compensation Plan

    COMPENSATION PLAN GOAL: CLOSELY ALIGN PAY WITH PERFORMANCE AND VALUE CREATION OVER THE SHORT AND LONG-TERM FIXED PAY VARIABLE PAY BASE SALARY ANNUAL INCENTIVE Smallest component of target Based on EBITDA: TDC Budgeted growth CEO: ~ 31% EBITDA margin Key executives: 40% - 62% TOTAL DIRECT Pays out be

  32. Slide 32: Disciplined Approach to Acquisition and Growth Investments

    WITH A DISCIPLINED APPROACH TO ACQUISITION AND GROWTH INVESTMENTS FRAMEWORK STRATEGIC PRIORIZATION AND EVALUATION OF ALTERNATIVES Seek out Increase market share Cement opportunities 1 Increase presence in existing markets Vertical integration Odessa Rapid City Value-added products Case by case Aggre

  33. Slide 33: Reinforcing a Positive 2019 Outlook

    REINFORCING A POSITIVE 2019 OUTLOOK UNITED STATES CONSOLIDATED VOLUMES EBITDA growth 8% - 10% Cement, like-to-like 1% - 3% Cement 3% - 5% EBITDA growth without IFRS-16 0% - 2% Concrete flat FCF Conversion Rate > 40% PRICES Cement 2% - 3% Working capital investment: slight decrease Concrete 2% - 4% T

  34. Slide 34: Enrique Escalante, CEO Q3 2019 Quote

    ENRIQUE Enrique Escalante, GCC’s Chief Executive Officer, commented: ESCALANTE, “GCC delivered strong operational results for the third quarter 2019 despite an increasingly competitive environment in certain markets. Increased volumes, with a record high in cement, reflect robust customer demand and

  35. Slide 35: Appendix: Q3-19 Results

    APPENDIX: Q3-19 RESULTS rome

  36. Slide 36: Q3-19 and Nine Month 2019 Results

    Q3-19 AND NINE MONTH 2019 RESULTS SALES (US$ MILLION) EBITDA & EBITDA MARGIN (US$ MILLION) FREE CASH FLOW (US$ MILLION)1 705 677 30.0% 31.9% 29.3% 29.1% 199 206 91 76 64 +4.2% 302 53 279 96 240 84 +18.9% -16.2% +3.5% +8.3% +15.2% Q3-18 Q3-19 9M-18 9M-19 Q3-18 Q3-19 9M-18 9M-19 Q3-18 Q3-19 9M-18 9M-1

  37. Slide 37: Q3-19 Results Highlights

    Q3-19 RESULTS HIGHLIGHTS Millions of dollars Q3-19 Q3-18 Var 9M-19 9M-18 Var Net sales 301.7 278.6 8.3% 705.5 677.4 4.2% Operating Income before other 69.7 64.3 8.4% 123.2 140.7 -12.5% expenses EBITDA 96.4 83.7 15.2% 205.6 198.6 3.5% EBITDA Margin 31.9% 30.0% 29.1% 29.3% Consolidated Net Income 48.8

  38. Slide 38: Sales Volumes and Prices

    SALES VOLUMES AND PRICES Q3-19 Q3-18 Var 9M-19 9M-18 Var The increase in U.S. cement sales volumes was primarily due to robust demand and to the strong backlog in all of GCC’s Cement sales 1,454.0 1,341.2 8.4% 3,467.2 3,340.0 3.8% market segments, as well as demand related to the start of the (‘000

  39. Slide 39: Sales

    SALES Million dollars Q3-19 Q3-18 Var 9M-19 9M-18 Var Consolidated 301.7 278.6 8.3% 705.5 677.4 4.2% U.S. 236.0 216.4 9.1% 514.8 499.6 3.0% U.S like to like 222.6 202.1 10.2% 487.3 485.3 0.4% Mexico 65.6 62.2 5.5% 190.7 177.7 7.3% U.S SALES MEXICO SALES The most dynamic market segments during the qu

  40. Slide 40: Income Statement (Million Dollars)

    INCOME STATEMENT (MILLION DOLLARS) Q3-19 Q3-18 Var 9M-19 9M-18 Var Net Sales 301.7 278.6 8.3% 705.5 677.4 4.2% U.S. 236.0 216.4 9.1% 514.8 499.6 3.0% Mexico 65.6 62.2 5.5% 190.7 177.7 7.3% Cost of sales 209.8 194.2 8.0% 517.4 479.8 7.8% Operating expenses 22.1 20.1 10.4% 65.0 56.8 14.4% Other expens

  41. Slide 41: Free Cash Flow (Million Dollars)

    FREE CASH FLOW (MILLION DOLLARS) Q3-19 Q3-18 Var 9M-19 9M-18 Var Operating income before other expenses 69.7 64.3 8.4% 123.2 140.7 -12.5% Depreciation and amortization 26.7 19.3 38.0% 82.4 57.9 42.4% EBITDA 96.4 83.7 15.2% 205.6 198.6 3.5% Interest income (expense) (2.5) (3.5) -27.7% (15.6) (38.2) -

  42. Slide 42: Balance Sheet (Million Dollars)

    BALANCE SHEET (MILLION DOLLARS) Sep-19 Sep-18 Var Total Assets 2,014.0 1,901.3 5.9% Current Assets 613.5 537.1 14.2% Cash 276.9 223.8 23.7% Other current assets 52.3 58.7 -10.9% A dividend of Ps. 0.8189 per outstanding share was paid on August 15, 2019, representing a 15% Non-current assets 1,400.6

  43. Slide 43: Contact

    CONTACT: Luis Carlos Arias, Chief Financial Officer WWW.GCC.COM larias@gcc.com Ricardo Martinez, Head of Investor Relations rmartinezg@gcc.com +52 (614) 442 3176 + 1 (303) 739 5943 43

GCC — Q3 2019 Earnings Presentation on 6ix