Infineon Technologies Ag · XETR:IFX

Infineon Technologies — Infineon Tech — Q2 2025 Earnings Presentation

89 slides from Infineon Technologies's earnings presentation, May 8, 2025

  1. Slide 1: Second Quarter FY 2025 Quarterly Update

    Second Quarter FY 2025 Quarterly Update Infineon Technologies AG Investor Relations 1

  2. Slide 2: Infineon at a glance

    Infineon at a glance Addressing long-term high-growth trends FY24 revenue by segment Automotive (ATV) 10% Green Industrial Power (GIP) 21% Power & Sensor Systems (PSS) 56% Connected Secure Systems (CSS) Energy Mobility IoT 13% green and efficient clean and safe smart and secure Financials FY24 reven

  3. Slide 3: Well-balanced portfolio among segments and key applications

    Well-balanced portfolio among segments and key applications, highest growth coming from Decarbonization and Digitalization FY24 revenue of €14,955m by segment and key application CSS E-mobility Other 10% 16% 20% Renewables BPA/Power Tools 7% 1% 21% Automation & Drives 4% PSS ATV 7% Software- 5% 56%

  4. Slide 4: Global player, clear #1 in power semiconductors and automotive semis

    Infineon is a global player, clear #1 in power semiconductors, Automotive semis and automotive microcontroller markets Power discretes and modules Automotive semiconductors 2024 total global market: $32.3bn1 2024 total market: $68.4bn2 Infineon 17.7% Infineon 13.5% NXP 10.5% onsemi 8.7% STMicro 8.8%

  5. Slide 5: Our Target Operating Model

    Our Target Operating Model: committing to ambitious financial goals and being the sustainability leader Target Operating Model through cycle Revenue growth >10% Segment Result Margin 25% Adj. Free Cash Flow Margin1 10-15% Sustainability leader CO2 neutrality 2030 1 Excluding major frontend buildings

  6. Slide 6: Modular investment approach allows ramp-up in line with market demand

    Modular investment approach allows ramp-up in line with market demand to ensure long-term value creation Infineon investments1 FY 23-25 [EUR m] -23% ~3.000 ~2.700 ~2.300 Strategic investments – shell construction ‒ Dresden M4 Capacity investments – key growth areas ‒ SiC/GaN: transition to 200mm/300

  7. Slide 7: Outlook for Q3 FY25 and FY25

    Outlook for Q3 FY25 and FY25 Outlook Outlook Q3 FY251 FY251 Revenue ~€3.7bn slightly down vs. prior year Adj. Gross Margin ~40% Segment Result Margin mid-teens % mid-teens % FCF/adj. FCF ~€900m/~€1.6bn Investments ~€2.3bn D&A ~€1.9bn2 1 Based on an assumed average exchange rate of $1.125 for €1.00 2

  8. Slide 8: Undisputed power systems leadership mastering all three key materials

    Undisputed power systems leadership mastering all three key materials Reliable multi sourcing Application of raw materials Si/SiC/GaN understanding Packaging know-how and World-scale fabs hybridization competence Controller Driver IC Power switch Software + Algorithms Leadership in Power Systems acr

  9. Slide 9: Leader across all power semiconductor technologies

    Infineon is the leader across all power semiconductor technologies – unparalleled portfolio and know-how World’s thinnest silicon power World’s most competitive World’s first 300mm wafer with 20µm on 300mm 200mm silicon carbide power fab gallium nitride power wafer ‒ Broadest Si-power portfolio ‒ Br

  10. Slide 10: World's thinnest silicon power wafer

    Infineon presents the world’s thinnest silicon power wafer paving the way for more energy efficient power systems Infineon reduces wafer thickness from 40µm to 20µm [µm] 180 ‒ Infineon pioneers 20µm process at high-scale production 160 ‒ Halving thickness also 140 halves resistance, reducing power l

  11. Slide 11: Kulim 3 and SiC technology competitiveness

    With opening Kulim 3, Infineon is on track to becoming the industry's most competitive provider of SiC technology SiC raw material supplier network ‒ More than 6 qualified SiC wafer and boule suppliers ‒ Globally diversified and resilient Superior trench technology ‒ 30% more chips per wafer than pl

  12. Slide 12: Smart phase-over and ramp-up of 200mm SiC production

    Smart phase-over and ramp-up of 200mm volume production to enable next level of innovation for customer value with SiC Villach Kulim CoolSiC 200mm Pilot projects on track Smart 200mm phase-over Timeline ‒ Qualification on selected ‒ Volume production in Villach ‒ Product roll-out based on high-volum

  13. Slide 13: Leader in GaN technology with broadest IP portfolio

    Infineon is a leader in GaN technology and can build on the industry’s broadest IP portfolio and application expertise Leading GaN product Broadest IP portfolio MV and HV portfolio in the market applications (~350 patent families) World’s first 300mm GaN manufacturing Leadership process strengthens

  14. Slide 14: Transition to WBG differs by application

    Transition to WBG vastly differs by application with Si expected to remain technology of choice for many of them 2020 2030 xEV High power EV Charging SiC with advantage in high power switching Energy Solar Storage performance and power density Systems On-board Charger GaN superior switching performa

  15. Slide 15: Infineon at the core of IoT

    Infineon at the core of IoT – driving digitalization by serving strongly growing multi-application markets Consumer IoT Industrial IoT Automotive IoT Products: MCU – Connectivity (Wi-Fi, BLE, NFC) – Sensors – Security – Power supply & switches Coin cell- at the core o Battery- powered ineon f Io Pow

  16. Slide 16: ESG: Targets and achievements

    ESG: Targets and achievements 2025-05-08 Copyright © Infineon Technologies AG 2025. All rights reserved. 16

  17. Slide 17: SBTi has approved our CO2 emission reduction targets

    Important milestone achieved: The Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi) has approved our CO2 emission reduction targets SBTi validation of Infineon’s 2030 CO2 reduction targets marks a major step in our decarbonization journey − Scope 1 and 2 targets align with the Paris Agreement, limiting global

  18. Slide 18: 2030 carbon neutrality goal aligned with Paris 1.5°C target

    Our 2030 carbon neutrality goal is aligned with the Paris Climate Agreement’s 1.5°C target CO2 burden1 CO2 savings2 2.9 million tons of CO2 equivalents 130 million tons of CO2 equivalents Ratio ~1:45 On the road to carbon neutrality3 we achieved Infineon’s CO2 target3 by 2025 and 2030 significant mi

  19. Slide 19: External recognitions of our sustainability engagement

    External recognitions confirm our engagement in contributing to a sustainable society Rating/Score Scale Date MSCI ESG AAA CCC to AAA 05/2024 B climate scoring CDP F to A 02/2024 B water scoring Ecovadis 99th percentile “Platinum” award 0 to 100 06/2024 Dow Jones Sustainability Index 76 Dow Jones Su

  20. Slide 20: Automotive

    Automotive 2025-05-08 Copyright © Infineon Technologies AG 2025. All rights reserved. 20

  21. Slide 21: ATV at a glance

    ATV at a glance ATV revenue and Segment Result Margin FY24 revenue split by product group [EUR m] Memory ICs CAGR 24% (FY20 – FY24) 8,242 8,423 6,516 MCUs 4,841 3,521 29% 26% 23% 16% 4% Power (incl. SiC) Revenue Segment result margin Sensors Key customers 2025-05-08 Copyright © Infineon Technologies

  22. Slide 22: Shift of EV growth and lower momentum of car production

    Shift of EV growth and lower momentum of car production Applications Market outlook for CY25 ‒ In CY25 car demand is assumed to be flattish. Despite macroeconomic development further headwinds e.g. hesitant consumer demand are assumed to persist and dealer inventory Automotive corrections will furth

  23. Slide 23: Top market position built on system competence

    Infineon’s top market position is built on system competence based on an industry-leading product portfolio Automotive semiconductors (2024 total market: $68,382m; -1.2% y-y) Infineon’s 2024 market share and position by region 17.7% Infineon 13.5% 13.5% 14.1% 13.9% 13.2% NXP 10.5% 10.4% STMicro 8.8%

  24. Slide 24: Strong content growth drivers in xEV and software-defined vehicles

    Several strong content growth drivers for Infineon in xEV and software-defined vehicles, even at flat LV production Structural trends fueling our growth Overview of growth vectors until 2030 2024 2030 xEV ‒ Strong volume growth of BEVs and PHEVs Share of xEVs ‒ Increasing share of SiC in traction in

  25. Slide 25: World leader in automotive semis benefiting from content growth

    Infineon is the world leader in automotive semis, serving all key applications and benefiting strongly from content growth Average semiconductor bill-of-material per car in 2024 and 2030 Semiconductors covered by Infineon Drivetrain applications: ~$1,650 per BEV (up to ~$2,500 for high-end car) ‒ Tr

  26. Slide 26: Broad portfolio with >300 product families in Automotive

    A very broad portfolio with >300 product families is backing the market leadership of Infineon in Automotive Infineon ATV division revenue by product families: ... Major categories1: AURIX families, CoolSiC , IGBT 750V, IGBT 1200V, MOSFETs, PROFET , Radar, TRAVEO – none more than ~10% Unmatched cust

  27. Slide 27: Number of power MOSFETs per car continues to increase

    Number of power MOSFETs per car continues to increase, and drives accelerated growth for the leading portfolio Examples of MOSFET applications Latest portfolio with constant innovation Technologies, packages and voltages OptiMOS 7 40V Power door Power Brake Electric power BMS Transmission Windshield

  28. Slide 28: Electromobility

    Electromobility 2025-05-08 Copyright © Infineon Technologies AG 2025. All rights reserved. 28

  29. Slide 29: xEV is a strong content growth driver

    xEV is a strong content growth driver for Infineon, even at flat LV production Power semi content per vehicle for drivetrain only Infineon’s power semiconductor offering $600 ‒ Only player offering Si, SiC and GaN $400 ‒ Addressing traction inverter, OBC, DC-DC converter, BMS, aux. ‒ Fusion modules

  30. Slide 30: Design-wins at BYD

    Several design-wins at BYD for MCUs, PMICs, MOSFETs and sensors covering zone control units and steering applications Supporting the latest car models of China’s #1 NEV OEM with our broad range of leading semiconductors AURIX MCUs Voltage regulators OptiMOS 7 MOSFETs TRAVEO MCUs PROFET family TMR-ba

  31. Slide 31: Broad portfolio and system understanding enable higher BoM

    Infineon’s broad product portfolio and system understanding enable higher BoM and allows for compact designs and fast T2M Infineon inverter reference design, covering up to 95% of value P2S (product-to-system approach) ‒ Reference design for up to 300kW, further customization possible OPTIREG 32-bit

  32. Slide 32: Fusion modules offering unique cost-performance ratio

    Infineon fusion modules offering unique cost-performance ratio, confirmed by cycle data for normal driving scenarios Distribution of semiconductor usage in a typical car for an average driving scenario Fusion Inverter 1/3 SiC: 2/3 Si: Recouperate Drive 80kW 160kW 0kW 80 W 240kW 1.6 Everyday driving

  33. Slide 33: Accelerated growth in SiC

    Competitive setup, unmatched portfolio breadth and our worldwide customer base lead to accelerated growth in SiC Leading SiC technology and production efficiency Most scalable SiC auto portfolio 650 V 750 V 1,200 V ‒ Unrivaled productivity with most competitive fab and most diversified supplier netw

  34. Slide 34: AURIX TC4x brings AI-on-the-edge to the battery

    Infineon AURIX TC4x with integrated PPU brings AI-on-the-edge to the battery AURIX TC4x Efficient battery cell utilization Battery cost ‒ Higher capacity PPU ‒ Less cells Battery health (parallel processing unit) ‒ Lower battery cost Faster charging High computing performance with complex Charging s

  35. Slide 35: Software-defined vehicle

    Software-defined vehicle 2025-05-08 Copyright © Infineon Technologies AG 2025. All rights reserved. 35

  36. Slide 36: Software-defined vehicles enabled by safe computing and intelligent power

    Software-defined vehicles are enabled by safe/secure computing, high-speed in-vehicle networks, and intelligent power distribution new features in monetization of safety and security functions & data Advantages of standardization of new features in comfort, software-defined components connectivity a

  37. Slide 37: Opportunity to strengthen number one position in automotive MCUs

    A unique opportunity to further strengthen our number one position in automotive MCUs and boost system capabilities #1 automotive semiconductor company #1 automotive Ethernet leader and with complete portfolio global leader in automotive MCUs for in-vehicle network Automotive Ethernet business owned

  38. Slide 38: Marvell is the automotive Ethernet leader

    Marvell is the automotive Ethernet leader with complete portfolio of PHYs, bridges and switches for in-vehicle network Strong global presence at 8 of 10 top OEMs and all major Tier 1s Brightlane product focus #1 market position based on long history of dedicated R&D Brightlane – key products: in aut

  39. Slide 39: Ethernet capabilities allow larger scope in SDVs

    Ethernet capabilities allow for larger scope in SDVs, higher BoM, faster T2M for customers – strongly supporting our P2S play Components of hierarchical E/E architectures: Key benefits of the transaction for Infineon: ‒ Strengthens Infineon’s market-leading MCU business and enhances offerings for zo

  40. Slide 40: Financial profile of the acquisition

    Compelling financial profile of the acquisition: highly accretive to ATV and supporting profitable growth of Infineon Key benefits of the transaction – highly accretive to ATV: Revenue synergies enabled by Standalone 2025e revenue: Gross margin: ~60% reach and cost synergies by scale $225m to $250m

  41. Slide 41: AURIX family matches requirements of high-end applications

    The Infineon AURIX family matches ideally all requirements in today’s high-end applications Map of application complexity and latency requirements AURIX without PPU AURIX with PPU real-time edge AI trajectory control Requirements on real-time and latency and planning sensor fusion for AD L2+ AURIX i

  42. Slide 42: Smart semiconductors in power distribution systems

    Smart semiconductors in power distribution systems is key enabler for SDV while ensuring high availability and resilience Infineon PROFET Wire Guard enables SDV Relay replacement Switch PROFET Wire Guard Fuse Iso 26262 replacement Protect compliant Load status Fast failure isolation Diagnose (< 500

  43. Slide 43: 48V enables higher power demand features

    48V enables higher power demand features for future E/E architectures and automated driving Demand of in-vehicle loads is sharply increasing and requires 48V architectures LED Lighting Cooling fan LED Lighting ‒ More high-power applications and the introduction of zonal E/E architectures Brake Blowe

  44. Slide 44: Growth of L1/L2/L2+ main driver of ADAS content

    Growth of L1/L2/L2+ is the main driver of ADAS semiconductor content until 2030 Car production by degree of automation (SAE level) Radar is essential to meet decisive requirements of ADAS/AD Distance L0 5 4,5 4 L0 3,5 Lane Detection Speed 3 2,5 L1 2 1,5 1 0,5 0 L1/L2/L2+ Traffic signs Angle L1 to re

  45. Slide 45: Green Industrial Power

    Green Industrial Power 2025-05-08 Copyright © Infineon Technologies AG 2025. All rights reserved. 45

  46. Slide 46: GIP at a glance

    GIP at a glance GIP revenue and Segment Result Margin FY24 revenue split by product group [EUR m] Discretes CAGR 8% (incl.SiC) (FY20 – FY24) Modules (incl. SiC) 2,205 1,934 1,790 1,406 1,542 30% Gate driver ICs 21% 22% 18% 18% Revenue Segment result margin Key customers 2025-05-08 Copyright © Infine

  47. Slide 47: Inventory correction in PV and Drives continues into 2025

    Inventory correction in PV and Drives continues into 2025, growth in Power Infrastructure and Transportation Applications % of FY24 segment revenue Market outlook for CY25 ~30% ‒ PV: for CY2024 GC installations overshoot 14th 5 year plan and slight correction is expected in 2025, still Renewable ins

  48. Slide 48: Huge potential along green energy chain until 2030

    Huge potential along entire green energy chain until 2030 according to IEA Net Zero scenario Generation Infrastructure Consumption $600bn annual Photovoltaic +4,600GW Grid network Heat pump +420m units investments +200k FC EV Wind power +1,900GW Grid storage +900GW H2 Fuel cell1 +200k FC Trucks +185

  49. Slide 49: Green energy generation provides large business opportunities

    Green energy generation provides large business opportunities Power semiconductor content by application 6000 [EUR per MW] [EUR per installation] Mainly SiC 5000 5000 5000 Mainly IGBT 4000 3500 3500 3000 2000 2000 2500 2000 1000 1500 1000 0 60 600 500 0 0 100 40 Fossil, nuclear, Wind Solar Grid-scal

  50. Slide 50: EV charging is a key strategic application

    EV charging is a key strategic application for Infineon We cover the full ecosystem from AC to high power DC charging Connectivity solutions Automotive systems High power industrial systems Wirless Charging DC High Power Charging Infineon targets the complete EV charging ecosystem from AC to high-po

  51. Slide 51: Power & Sensor Systems

    Power & Sensor Systems 2025-05-08 Copyright © Infineon Technologies AG 2025. All rights reserved. 51

  52. Slide 52: PSS at a glance

    PSS at a glance PSS revenue and Segment Result Margin FY24 revenue split by product group [EUR m] CAGR 4% RF & Sensors (FY20 – FY24) 4,070 3,798 3,268 3,088 HiRel 2,650 25% 28% 23% 11% Power (incl. GaN) 24% Revenue Segment result margin Key customers 2025-05-08 Copyright © Infineon Technologies AG 2

  53. Slide 53: CY25 end-market uncertain; upside from macro and AI

    CY25 end-market uncertain with limited visibility; upside potential driven by improving macro conditions and AI Applications % of FY24 segment revenue1 Market outlook for CY25 ~20% ‒ Server AI strength to continue in CY25 and will be complemented by cloud computing growth. Computing ‒ PC market is e

  54. Slide 54: AI server revenue

    AI will be a strong driver of revenue increase for Infineon’s server business Large North American CPU/GPU manufacturer B In FY25 AI revenue Infineon AI server revenue Large North Further major platform win with leading North in our server business Large North American cloud American CPU/GPU provide

  55. Slide 55: Serving AI power conversion from grid-to-core

    With its energy efficient power semiconductors Infineon is serving all AI-related power conversion from grid-to-core Power delivery network losses in an average AI data center AC/DC 277V AC – 48V DC DC/DC 48V – 12V DC/DC 12V – 1V 1  AC 277 V 42 – 54 V . PFC 48 V/ 12V→5V 48V→12V . 12 V 208 AC . 1 A

  56. Slide 56: Infineon BOM per AI server rack

    Leading performance high density AI Server for accelerated compute – Infineon BOM per AI server rack up to between $12k and $15k Top of rack switches x1 $200-215 PSU (Power Supply Unit) x24 ~$120 x36 GPU Board (2 GPU + 1 CPU) Compute Tray ~$130 x10 Power x18 48V Bus Switch Tray Delivery Converter x9

  57. Slide 57: PSU solutions for AC/DC

    Infineon is tackling the rising power requirements of AI systems with its state-of-the-art PSU solutions for AC/DC Power Supply Unit (PSU) solutions ranging from 3kW to 12kW and beyond >12kW 3-phase 12kW η ~97,5% 8kW 113 W/in3 η ~97,5% 1-phase 3.3kW 100 W/in3 η 97,4% 1-phase 3kW 98 W/in3 η 97,5% 1-p

  58. Slide 58: 12kW partial Battery Backup Unit

    12kW partial Battery Backup Unit (BBU) – Meeting increasing power demands and strict space constraints for AI server BBU Module Functions 1. Converter Power Density to enable more battery cells per BBU 2. Protect AI servers from power fluctuations (peak power shaving) 3. Prevents data loss and syste

  59. Slide 59: OptiMOS 80V MOSFET sets new benchmark for AI server power

    OptiMOS 6 80V MOSFET in DC-DC converter sets new benchmark for AI server power efficiency in leading AI server platform Key Facts Package Applications Optimized for 48V IBCs Offers optimized switching performance in hard switching topologies Efficiency increase of around 0.4% compared to previously

  60. Slide 60: Evolution of power modules doubling power density

    Evolution of power modules by doubling power density with smaller form factors Dual-Phase [1.0 A/mm2] Dual-Phase [1.5 A/mm2] Quad-Phase [2.0 A/mm2] TDM2354xD & TDM2254xD TDM2354xT TDM24545S Discrete Chip Embedded Powerstage Substrate Chip Embedded Powerstage Substrate Chip Embedded Powerstage 3x die

  61. Slide 61: Vertical power delivery reduces power losses in AI data centers

    Vertical power delivery reduces power losses in AI data centers Why backside mounting of our ultra-high current density power module? ~85% Reduction of power delivery network losses compared to lateral “down” solution ~55% Reduction in size compared to lateral “down” solution Vertical power delivery

  62. Slide 62: Sensor business in one organization

    Sensor business in one organization will create clear benefits for the customers as 3rd pillar besides Power & Embedded Control Infineon joins forces to become a leader in the sensor market PSS Business Unit SURF (Sensor Units & RF) Customer centricity Comprehensive portfolio Innovation-to-customer

  63. Slide 63: Connected Secure Systems

    Connected Secure Systems 2025-05-08 Copyright © Infineon Technologies AG 2025. All rights reserved. 63

  64. Slide 64: CSS at a glance

    CSS at a glance CSS revenue and Segment Result Margin FY24 revenue split by product group [EUR m] MCUs CAGR 12% (FY20 – FY24) 2,046 1,822 1,397 1,506 974 21% 24% Security ICs 13% 13% 12% Connectivity Revenue Segment result margin Key customers 2025-05-08 Copyright © Infineon Technologies AG 2025. Al

  65. Slide 65: Outlook for CY25 influenced by macro uncertainties

    Outlook for CY25 influenced by continuing macro uncertainties and low consumer sentiment Applications % of FY24 segment revenue Market outlook for CY25 Risks persist, yet potential recovery can take place in second half of CY25 as the macro economic situation Industrial IoT stabilizes driving invest

  66. Slide 66: CSS product portfolio and roadmap for IoT

    CSS offers a compelling product portfolio and roadmap for IoT Microcontrollers (PSoC and XMC ) AIROC Wi-Fi and Combos ‒ PSoC family for general purpose, ‒ Wi-Fi standalone and Wi-Fi & Bluetooth® XMC family for industrial Combo chips for end devices ‒ Strength in low power, high ‒ Focus on innovation

  67. Slide 67: Next-generation PSOC Edge portfolio

    Next-generation PSOC Edge portfolio: Infineon PSOC Edge E81, E83 and E84 microcontroller families PSOCTM Edge – Enables a new generation of responsive machine learning devices Fully integrated system-on-chip (SoC) devices supported with comprehensive system design tools and software. Based on the hi

  68. Slide 68: Customized Machine Learning on PSOC Edge with Imagimob

    Customized Machine Learning on PSOC Edge with Imagimob Studio and ModusToolbox With the seamless integration of Imagimob Studio and ModusToolbox companies can build and deploy robust machine learning models. When paired with PSOC Edge, companies can optimize power consumption and improve efficiency

  69. Slide 69: Selected financial figures

    Selected financial figures 2025-05-08 Copyright © Infineon Technologies AG 2025. All rights reserved. 69

  70. Slide 70: Strong presence in all regions; balanced customer portfolio

    Strong presence in all regions; well-balanced customer portfolio; no customer represents more than 10% of total sales FY24 revenue by region Revenue by sales channel Distribution Top-10 direct customers1 partners1 Americas EMEA (excl. Germany) 13% 15% Japan Germany 10% 11% Top-10 direct Distribution

  71. Slide 71: Group financial performance

    Group financial performance Revenues and Segment Result USD exchange rate [EUR m] Average revenue exchange rate Segment Result Revenues Segment Result Margin -1% Q2 Q1 Q2 +5% FY24 FY25 FY25 3,919 ø USD/EUR 1.09 1.07 1.05 3,632 3,702 3,591 3,424 Order backlog1 [EUR bn] 24 22 19 20 20 19.5% 19.8% 21.2

  72. Slide 72: Automotive (ATV)

    Automotive (ATV) Revenues1 Segment Result1 [EUR m] Revenues [EUR m] Segment Result Segment Result Margin -3% +6% 1,911 1,927 1,969 1,752 1,858 482 498 510 385 343 25.2% 25.8% 25.9% 19.6% 20.7% ‒ Revenue growth confirms underlying improvement in customer inventory digestion. ‒ Segment result improved

  73. Slide 73: Green Industrial Power (GIP)

    Green Industrial Power (GIP) Revenues Segment Result [EUR m] Revenues [EUR m] Segment Result Segment Result Margin -15% +17% 503 469 475 397 340 111 89 88 19.0% 22.1% 38 18.5% 34 9.6% 10.0% ‒ All applications contributed to sequential revenue increase. ‒ Segment result impacted by annual price decli

  74. Slide 74: Power & Sensor Systems (PSS)

    Power & Sensor Systems (PSS) Revenues1 Segment Result1 [EUR m] [EUR m] Revenues Segment Result Segment Result Margin +11% -1% 880 934 1,041 987 979 169 146 138 109 94 14.0% 17.1% 14.1% 10.7% 11.7% ‒ Growth momentum for power solutions for AI servers unabated, consumer-related applications facing exp

  75. Slide 75: Connected Secure Systems (CSS)

    Connected Secure Systems (CSS) Revenues Segment Result [EUR m] Revenues [EUR m] Segment Result Segment Result Margin -4% +3% 406 371 366 356 344 62 42 42 40 30 15.3% 11.3% 11.5% 8.7% 11.2% ‒ Revenue increase resulting from higher volumes in Security ICs and MCUs. ‒ Segment Result increase driven by

  76. Slide 76: Gross margin and Opex

    Gross margin and Opex Gross profit1 R&D1 SG&A [EUR m] [EUR m] [EUR m] 1,621 1,534 1,446 1,391 1,343 559 530 553 544 522 375 390 393 395 376 39.8% 41.4% 41.4% 39.2% 38.7% 14.6% 14.9% 13.3% 15.9% 15.6% 10.3% 10.5% 10.0% 11.5% 10.5% Gross margin as reported Gross profit as reported* R&D expenses as % o

  77. Slide 77: Investments, Depreciation & Amortization and Free Cash Flow

    Investments, Depreciation & Amortization and Free Cash Flow Investments Depreciation & Amortization Free Cash Flow [EUR m] [EUR m] [EUR m] 1,145 722 731 700 643 470 473 487 483 393 467 470 174 82 -237 2025-05-08 Copyright © Infineon Technologies AG 2025. All rights reserved. 77

  78. Slide 78: Working capital, in particular trade working capital components

    Working capital, in particular trade working capital components Working capital1 Inventories [EUR m] [EUR m] [days2] 3,503 3,477 3,464 3,424 4,404 4,429 3,990 4,385 4,333 2,946 181 184 190 156 177 Trade receivables Trade payables [EUR m] [days] [EUR m] [days2] 2,000 2,142 2,250 2,059 2,017 2,003 1,9

  79. Slide 79: Development of liquidity and debt

    Development of liquidity and debt Capital structure [EUR m] Gross Cash Gross Debt Net Cash/Debt 2,583 2,345 2,201 1,957 1,687 -4,811 -2,610 -5,386 -3,041 -4,943 -2,986 -5,941 -3,358 -5,516 -3,829 2025-05-08 Copyright © Infineon Technologies AG 2025. All rights reserved. 79

  80. Slide 80: Return on capital employed

    Return on capital employed Historical development 20.5% 16.6% 12.6% 12.2% 8.4% 8.5% 3.0% 2025-05-08 Copyright © Infineon Technologies AG 2025. All rights reserved. 80

  81. Slide 81: Earnings-per-share and total cash return

    Earnings-per-share and total cash return Development of earnings-per-share (EPS) from continuing operations [EUR cent] 42 43 49 30 31 29 33 34 18 18 EPS basic EPS adjusted Total cash return to shareholders via dividends [EUR m] 456 455 417 ‒ Dividend for 336 351 283 305 286 FY24: €0.35 per share 248

  82. Slide 82: Maturity profile

    Maturity profile Calendar years 2025 to 2033 [EUR m; USD m; nominal values] $350 €750 $350 €600 €750 €750 €650 €500 €400 $350 $235 $350 $250 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 Corporate bonds under the EMTN program US PP 2016 Notes Hybrid bond1 US PP 2021 Notes (Jun 2027, Bilateral Money M

  83. Slide 83: Conservative financial policy and investment-grade rating

    Conservative financial policy and strict commitment to investment-grade rating are the basis for through-cycle flexibility Financial Policy Targets Status Quo (LTM 31 March 2025) Gross Cash1 At least 10% of revenue3 12% of revenue → €1.7bn Gross Debt2 ≤ 2.0x EBITDA 1.5x EBITDA Comfortable ‒ Flexibil

  84. Slide 84: Cinfineon

    Cinfineon

  85. Slide 85: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer Disclaimer This presentation contains forward-looking statements and/or assessments about the business, financial condition performance and strategy of the Infineon Group. These statements and/or assessments are based on assumptions and management expectation resting upon currently availa

  86. Slide 86: Glossary

    Glossary AC alternating current IGBT insulated gate bipolar transistor ACC adaptive cruise control IoT internet of things AD automated driving IPM intelligent power module ADAS advanced driver assistance system LED light-emitting diode AEB autonomous emergency braking MCU microcontroller unit AI art

  87. Slide 87: Notes and ESG footnotes

    Notes and ESG footnotes Investments = 'Purchase of property, plant and equipment' + 'Purchase of intangible assets and other assets' incl. capitalization of R&D expenses Capital Employed = 'Total assets' – 'Cash and cash equivalents' – 'Financial investments' – 'Assets classified as held for sale –

  88. Slide 88: Financial calendar

    Financial calendar Date Event Location 21 May 2025 JP Morgan European TMT Conference London 27 May 2025 dB Access European Champions Conference Frankfurt 29 May 2025 Cowen Annual TMT Conference New York 3 Jun 2025 Bank Pekao Technology & Consumer Conference virtual 3 - 4 Jun 2025 BNP Paribas Exane C

  89. Slide 89: Investor Relations contacts

    Investor Relations contacts Alexander Foltin Daniel Györy Executive Vice President Senior Director Finance, Treasury & Investor Relations Team lead Investor Relations +49 89 234-23766 +49 89 234-35078 alexander.foltin@infineon.com daniel.gyoery@infineon.com Isabell Diel Alexander Groschke Senior Man

Infineon Tech — Q2 2025 Earnings Presentation on 6ix