Unaudited Financial Statements for the period ended
30 June 2025 (H1)
TABLE OF CONTENT | PAGE |
Financial Highlights | - 3 |
Consolidated Statement of Comprehensive Income | - 4 |
Consolidated Statement of Financial Position | - 5 |
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows | - 6 |
Consolidated Statement of Changes in Equity | - 7 |
Notes to unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements | - 8-33 |
Shareholding Structure/Free Float Status | - 34 |
UPDC Plc
Financial Statements
For the period ended 30 June 2025 Financial Highlights
The Group The Company2025 N'000 | 2024 N'000 | % Change | 2025 N'000 | 2024 N'000 | % Change | |
Revenue | 6,431,707 | 2,598,502 | 148 | 633,047 | 1,490,723 | (58) |
Operating profit | 1,109,640 | 70,745 | 1,468 | (278,765) | (20,784) | 1,241 |
Net finance cost | 800,799 | 865 | 92,478 | 99,104 | 865 | 11,363 |
Profit before taxation | 1,910,438 | 71,610 | 2,568 | (179,661) | (19,919) | 802 |
Taxation | (701,225) | (60,733) | 1,055 | (3,165) | (7,454) | (58) |
Profit for the year | 1,209,213 | 10,877 | 11,017 | (182,826) | (27,373) | 568 |
Total comprehensive profit for the year | 1,382,651 | (115,866) | (1,293) | (9,389) | (154,116) | (94) |
Total Equity | 10,682,605 | 9,485,553 | 13 | 1,189,820 | 1,384,808 | (14) |
Total equity and liabilities | 31,977,557 | 30,988,107 | 3 | 10,085,758 | 10,532,771 | (4) |
Cash and Cash equivalents | 14,453,908 | 11,504,698 | 26 | 2,974,756 | 4,238,385 | (30) |
Basic Earnings Per Share (Kobo) | 7 | 5 | 44 | (1) | 2 | (164) |
NSE quotation as at December 31 (kobo) | 325 | 128 | 154 | 325 | 128 | 154 |
Number of shares in issue ('000) | 18,559,970 | 18,559,970 | 18,559,970 | 18,559,970 | ||
Market capitalisation as at December 31 (N'000) | 60,319,903 | 23,756,762 | 60,319,903 | 23,756,762 | ||
UPDC Plc
Consolidated and Separate Statement of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income For the period ended 30 June 2025
Notes | 3 months ended 2025 N'000 | 3 months ended 2024 N'000 | 6months ended 2025 N'000 | 6months ended 2024 N'000 | 3 months ended 2025 N'000 | 3 months ended 2024 N'000 | 6months ended 2025 N'000 | 6months ended 2024 N'000 |
Revenue 5 Cost of sales 7(i) | 4,250,655 (2,760,627) | 1,297,246 (791,877) 505,369 (48,494) (533,876) 53,202 - (23,799) 99,359 (87,586) | 6,431,707 (4,139,243) | 2,598,502 (1,440,362) 1,158,140 (97,065) (1,073,206) 82,875 - 70,745 193,958 (193,093) | 270,642 (102,417) | 734,140 (616,229) 117,911 (34,657) (194,546) 53,202 - (58,088) 99,359 (87,586) | 633,047 (297,400) | 1,490,723 (1,148,424) |
Gross profit Selling and distribution expenses 7 (ii) Administrative expenses 7 (iii) Other Operating income 6 Credit loss expenses 9 Operating profit Finance income 8 Finance cost 8 | 1,490,028 (25,505) (805,082) 108,050 (3,000) 764,492 558,450 (117,061) | 2,292,464 (88,243) (1,285,054) 196,474 (6,000) 1,109,640 1,052,024 (251,225) | 168,225 (48,251) (396,496) 47,232 - (229,290) 141,381 (117,061) | 335,647 (69,725) (619,790) 75,103 - (278,765) 350,329 (251,225) | 342,299 (55,315) (390,643) 82,875 - (20,784) 193,958 (193,093) | |||
Net finance income/(cost) | 441,389 | 11,773 | 800,799 | 865 | 24,320 | 11,773 | 99,104 | 865 |
Profit before taxation Taxation 10 | 1,205,881 (478,404) | (12,026) (36,251) (48,277) | 1,910,438 (701,225) | 71,610 (60,733) | (204,970) (1,353) | (46,316) (16,033) | (179,661) (3,165) | (19,919) (7,454) |
Profit after Taxation | 727,477 | 1,209,213 | 10,877 | (206,323) | (62,349) | (182,826) | (27,373) | |
Other comprehensive income: Items not to be subsequently reclassified to profit or loss: Net changes in fair value (loss)/gain on 16 financial assets | 173,438 | 40,024 | 173,438 | (126,743) | 173,438 | 40,024 | 173,438 | (126,743) |
Total comprehensive profit for the year | 900,914 | (8,253) | 1,382,651 | (115,866) | (32,885) | (22,325) | (9,389) | (154,116) |
Profit attributable to: Equity holders of the parent Non controlling interest | 1,811,773 (910,859) | (89,930) 41,653 | 1,903,839 (694,626) | 42,643 (31,767) | (32,885) - | (27,373) | (182,826) - | (27,373) - |
Total profit | 900,914 | (48,277) | 1,209,213 | 10,875 | (32,885) | (27,374) | (182,826) | (27,373) |
Total comprehensive profit attributable to: Equity holders of the parent Non controlling interests | 1,811,773 (910,859) | (49,906) 41,653 | 2,077,277 (694,626) | (84,099) (31,767) | (32,885) - | (22,324) | (9,389) - | (154,116) - |
Total comprehensive profit attributable to: | 900,914 | (8,253) | 1,382,651 | (115,866) | (32,885) | (22,324) | (9,389) | (154,116) |
Earnings per share for profit attributable to the equity holders of the group: Basic Earnings Per Share (Kobo) From continuing operations 12 Diluted Profit Per Share (Kobo) From continuing operations 12 | 10 10 | Pag (0) (0) | e 4 7 7 | 5 5 | (0) (0) | (1) (1) | 2 2 |
The accompanying notes and accounting policies on pages 8 to 34 form an integral part of these consolidated and separate financial statements.
UPDC Plc
Consolidated and Separate Statement of Financial Position As at 30 June 2025
Notes | 2025 N'000 | 2024 N'000 | 2025 N'000 | 2024 N'000 | |||
Assets | |||||||
Non-current assets | |||||||
Property, plant and equipment | 13 | 8,541,871 | 8,252,734 | 241,011 | 61,119 | ||
Intangible assets | 14 | 68,998 | 56,302 | 4,264 | 5,472 | ||
Investments in joint ventures | 15 | 120,141 | 120,141 | 119,337 | 119,337 | ||
Equity instrument at fair value | 16 | 840,504 | 667,067 | 840,504 | 667,067 | ||
Investments in subsidiaries | 17 | - | - | 1,617,207 | 1,617,187 | ||
9,571,514 | 9,096,244 | 2,822,323 | 2,470,181 | ||||
Current assets | |||||||
Inventories | 18 | 6,439,969 | 8,729,999 | 966,262 | 1,079,068 | ||
Trade and other receivables | 19 | 1,364,967 | 1,509,965 | 3,175,216 | |||
Current tax assets | 10 (i) | 147,200 | 147,200 | 147,200 | 147,200 | ||
Cash at bank and in hand | 20 | 14,453,908 | 11,504,698 | 2,974,756 | 4,238,385 | ||
22,406,044 | 21,891,862 | 7,263,434 | 8,062,588 | ||||
Total assets | 31,977,558 | 30,988,107 | 10,085,758 | 10,53 | |||
Equity | |||||||
Share capital | 25 | 9,279,985 | 9,279,985 | 9,279,985 | 9,279,985 | ||
Share premium | 25 (i) | 8,971,551 | 8,971,551 | 8,971,551 | 8,971,551 | ||
Fair value reserve of financial assets at FVOCI | 25 (iii) | 273,498 | 100,060 | 273,498 | 100 | ||
Retained earnings | 25 (ii) | (7,430,645) | (9,148,885) | (17,335,214) | (16,966,788) | ||
Equity attributable to equity holders of the Company | 11,094,389 | 9,202,711 | 1,189,820 | ||||
Non controlling interest | (411,784) | 282,842 | - | - | |||
Total equity | 10,682,605 | 9,485,553 | 1,189,820 | 1,384,808 | |||
Liabilities | |||||||
Non-current liabilities | |||||||
Interest bearing Loans and Borrowings | 21 | 2,518,966 | 3,022,763 | 2,518,966 | 3,022,763 | ||
Deferred taxation liabilities | 24 | 83,354 | 83,354 | 72,537 | 72,537 | ||
2,602,320 | 3,106,117 | 2,591,503 | 3,095,300 | ||||
Current liabilities | |||||||
Trade and other payables | 22 | 17,829,449 | 17,788,961 | 6,157,679 | 5,878,293 | ||
Current income tax liabilities | 10 | 767,248 | 490,889 | 50,821 | 57,782 | ||
Interest bearing Loans and Borrowings | 21 | 95,935 | 116,588 | 95,935 | 116,588 | ||
18,692,632 | 18,396,438 | 6,304,435 | |||||
Total liabilities | 21,294,952 | 21,502,555 | 8,895,938 | 9,147,963 | |||
Total equity and liabilities | 31,977,557 | 30,988,107 | 10,085,758 | 10,532,771 | |||
The Consolidated and Seperate financial statements were approved by the board of directors on XXXXX and signed on its behalf by:
Wole Oshin Chairman | Odunayo Ojo Chief Executive Officer | Francis Falola Chief Financial Officer |
FRC/2013/PRO/FORM CO7/003/00000003054 | FRC/2016/NIESV/00000014322 | FRC/2025/PRO/ICAN/001/105473 |
The accompanying notes and accounting policies on pages 8 to 34 form an integral part of these consolidated and separate financial statements.
UPDC Plc
Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows For the period ended 30 June 2025
Notes | 2025 N'000 | 2024 N'000 | 2025 N'000 | 2024 N'000 | |
Profit before tax | 1,910,438 | 1,308,919 | (179,661) | 321,282 | |
Adjustment for non cash items: | |||||
Depreciation | 13 | 138,670 | 308,877 | 19,661 | 29,120 |
Amortization of intangible asset | 14 | 3,143 | 6,633 | 1,207 | 2,414 |
Share of loss from investment in Joint Venture | 15(i) | - | - | - | - |
Investment income | 6 | - | (59,264) | - | (59,270) |
Finance cost | 8 | 251,225 | 397,834 | 251,225 | 397,834 |
Finance income | 8 | (1,052,024) | (559,973) | (350,329) | (515,542) |
Exchange gains | 6 | 1,235 | (12,479) | 1,235 | (12,479) |
Withholding tax utilized for tax | 10 | - | - | - | - |
1,252,688 | 1,390,546 | (256,663) | 163,359 | ||
Changes in working capital: | |||||
(Increase)/decrease in inventories | 18 | 2,290,030 | (5,529,841) | 112,806 | 2,069,522 |
Decrease/(increase) in trade and other receivables | 19 | 144,998 | 528,015 | (577,281) | (578,640) |
Increase/(decrease) in trade and other payables | 22 | 40,488 | 11,973,197 | 279,386 | (39,878) |
Cash flow from operating activities | 3,728,204 | 8,361,917 | (441,753) | 1,614,364 | |
Tax paid | 10 | (424,866) | (137,789) | (10,126) | (8,741) |
Net Cash inflow from operating activities | 3,303,338 | 8,224,128 | (451,879) | 1,605,623 | |
Cash flow from investing activities | |||||
Purchase of property, plant & equipment | 13 | (427,807) | (227,114) | (199,553) | (20,359) |
Purchase of intangible asset | 14 | (15,838) | (10,736) | - | - |
Dividend received | 6 | - | 59,264 | - | 59,270 |
Investment in subsidiary | 17 | - | - | (20) | (490) |
Interest received | 8 | 1,052,024 | 559,973 | 350,329 | 515,542 |
Net cash flow from investing activities | 608,379 | 381,387 | 150,756 | 553,963 | |
Cash flow from financing activities | |||||
Repayment of borrowings | 21 | (503,797) | (1,679,333) | (503,797) | (1,679,333) |
Interest paid | 21 | (271,878) | (351,972) | (271,878) | (351,972) |
Dividend paid to non-controlling | (185,600) | (185,600) | - | ||
Net cash outflows from financing activities | (961,275) | (2,031,305) | (961,275) | (2,031,305) | |
Net increase in cash and cash equivalents | 2,950,440 | 6,574,211 | (1,262,398) | 128,281 | |
Effect of foreign exchange gains | 6 | (1,235) | 12,479 | (1,235) | 12,479 |
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year | 20 | 11,504,699 | 4,918,009 | 4,238,386 | 4,097,627 |
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year | 20 | 14,453,905 | 11,504,699 | 2,974,753 | 4,238,386 |
The accompanying notes and accounting policies on pages 8 to 34 form an integral part of these consolidated and separate financial statements.
UPDC Plc
Consolidated and Separate Statement of Changes in Equity For the period ended 30 June 2025
Attributable to owners of the Company | Non-Controlling | |||||||||
Share Capital N'000 | Share Premium N'000 | Retained earnings N'000 | Other Reserves N'000 | Fair value reserve of financial assets at FVOCI N'000 | Total N'000 | Non Controlling interest N'000 | Total N'000 | |||
Balance at 1 January 2025 | 9,279,985 | 8,971,551 | (9,148,885) | - | 100,060 | 9,202,711 | 282,842 | 9,485,553 | ||
Profit for the year | - | - | 1,903,839 | - | - | 1,903,839 | (694,626) | 1,209,213 | ||
Net changes in fair value of financial assets through other comprehensive income | - | - | - | - | 173,438 | 173,438 | - | 173,438 | ||
Dividend paid | - | - | (185,600) | - | - | (185,600) | - | (185,600) | ||
Balance at 30 June 2025 | 9,279,985 | 8,971,551 | (7,430,645) | - | 273,498 | 11,094,388 | (411,784) | 10,682,604 | ||
Balance at 1 January 2024 | 9,279,985 | 8,971,551 | (9,581,075) | - | 286,839 | 8,957,300 | (121,877) | 8,835,423 | ||
Profit for the year | - | - | 432,190 | - | - | 432,190 | 404,719 | 836,909 | ||
Dividend paid | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |||
Net changes in fair value of financial assets through other comprehensive income | - | - | - | - | (186,779) | (186,779) | - | (186,779) | ||
9,279,985 | 8,971,551 | (9,148,885) | - | 100,060 | 9,202,711 | 282,842 | 9,485,553 | |||
Balance at 30 June 2024 | ||||||||||
Attributable to owners of the Company | ||||||
Share Capital N'000 | Share Premium N'000 | Revenue Reserve N'000 | Other Reserves N'000 | Fair value reserve of financial assets at FVOCI N'000 | Total N'000 | |
Balance at 1 January 2025 | 9,279,985 | 8,971,551 | (16,966,788) | - | 100,060 | 1,384,807 |
Right Issue | - | - | - | - | ||
Dividend paid | - | (185,600) | - | - | (185,600) | |
Profit for the year | - | - | (182,826) | - | - | (182,826) |
Net changes in fair value of financial assets through other comprehensive income | - | - | - | - | 173,438 | 173,438 |
Balance at 30 June 2025 | 9,279,985 | 8,971,551 | (17,335,214) | - | 273,498 | 1,189,821 |
Balance at 1 January 2024 | 9,279,985 | 8,971,551 | (17,252,684) | - | 286,839 | 1,285,689 |
Profit for the year | - | - | 285,897 | - | - | 285,897 |
Net changes in fair value of financial assets through other comprehensive income | - | - | - | - | (186,779) | (186,779) |
Balance at 30 June 2024 | 9,279,985 | 8,971,551 | (16,966,788) | - | 100,060 | 1,384,808 |
The accompanying notes and accounting policies on pages 8 to 34 form an integral part of these consolidated and separate financial statements.
Page 7
UPDC Plc
Notes to the Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements For the Year period 30 June 2025
-
General information
UPDC Plc ('the Company') and its subsidiaries (together 'the Group') is a company incorporated in Nigeria. The Group and the Company have businesses with activities in the following principal sectors: real estate and hotel management. The address of the registered office is 1-5 Odunlami Street, Lagos.
The Company is a public limited company and is listed on the Nigerian Stock Exchange.
-
Securities Trading Policy
In compliance with Rule 17.15 Disclosure of Dealings in Issuers' Shares, Rulebook of the Exchange 2015 (Issuers Rule) UPDC Plc maintains effective Security Trading Policy which guides Directors, Audit Committee members, employees and all individuals categorized as insiders as to their dealing in the Company's shares. The Policy is regularly reviewed and updated by the Board. The Company has made specific inquiries of all the directors and other insiders and is not aware of any infringement.
-
Management's Assessment of Internal Controls
The management of UPDC Plc is responsible for establishing and maintaining adequate internal control over financial reporting. UPDC's internal control system was designed to provide reasonable assurance to the Company's management and board of directors regarding the preparation and fair representation of published financial statements.
UPDC Plc's management assessed the effectiveness of the Company's internal controls within the reporting period. Based on our assessment, we believe that as of 31 December 2024, the Group and the Company's internal control is effective. We will continue to work on further strengthening this position.
-
Securities Trading Policy
-
Summary of Material accounting policies
The material accounting policies applied in the preparation of these consolidated and separate financial statements are set out below. These policies have been consistently applied to all the years presented, unless otherwise stated.
-
Basis of preparation
The consolidated and separate financial statements have been prepared in accordance with IFRS Accounting Standards and IFRS Interpretations Committee (IFRSIC) interpretations applicable to companies reporting under IFRS Accounting Standards as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB), Financial Reporting Council of Nigeria (Amendment) Act 2023 and the provisions of Companies and Allied Matters Act, 2020. The consolidated and separate financial statements have been prepared under the historical cost convention except for equity instruments at fair value through other comprehensive income, which are measured at fair value. Hostorical cost is generally based on the fair value of the consideration given in exchange for the assets.
The preparation of consolidated and separate financial statements in conformity with IFRS requires the use of certain critical accounting estimates. It also requires management to exercise its judgement in the process of applying the Group's accounting policies. The areas involving a higher degree of judgement or complexity or areas where assumptions and estimates are significant to the consolidated and separate financial statements are disclosed in note 4.
(All amounts are in Naira thousands unless otherwise stated)
Changes in accounting policy and disclosures New and amended standards and interpretations
The Group and the Company applied for the first-time certain standards and amendments, which are effective for annual periods beginning on or after 1 January 2024. The Group and Company has not early adopted any other standard, interpretation or amendment that has been issued but is not yet effective.
-
Standards issued but not yet effective
At the date of authorisation of these financial statements, the Company has not applied the following new and revised IFRS Accounting Standards that have been issued but are not yet effective
Amendments to IAS 21 The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates titled Lack of ExchangeabilityThe amendments specify how to assess whether a currency is exchangeable, and how to determine the exchange rate when it is not.
The amendments state that a currency is exchangeable into another currency when an entity is able to obtain the other currency within a time frame that allows for a normal administrative delay and through a market or exchange mechanism in which an exchange transaction would create enforceable rights and obligations.
An entity assesses whether a currency is exchangeable into another currency at a measurement date and for a specified purpose. If an entity is able to obtain no more than an insignificant amount of the other currency at the measurement date for the specified purpose, the currency is not exchangeable into the other currency. The assessment of whether a currency is exchangeable into another currency depends on an entity's ability to obtain the other currency and not on its intention or decision to do so.
When a currency is not exchangeable into another currency at a measurement date, an entity is required to estimate the spot exchange rate at that date. An entity's objective in estimating the spot exchange rate is to reflect the rate at which an orderly exchange transaction would take place at the measurement date between market participants under prevailing economic conditions.
The amendments do not specify how an entity estimates the spot exchange rate to meet that objective. An entity can use an observable exchange rate without adjustment or another estimation technique. Examples of an observable exchange rate include:
a spot exchange rate for a purpose other than that for which an entity assesses exchangeability
the first exchange rate at which an entity is able to obtain the other currency for the specified purpose after exchangeability of the currency is restored (first subsequent exchange rate).
An entity using another estimation technique may use any observable exchange rate-including rates from exchange transactions in markets or exchange mechanisms that do not create enforceable rights and obligations-and adjust that rate, as necessary, to meet the objective as set out above. When an entity estimates a spot exchange rate because a currency is not exchangeable into another currency, the entity is required to disclose information that enables users of its financial statements to understand how the currency not being exchangeable into the other currency affects, or is expected to affect, the entity's financial performance, financial position and cash flows.
UPDC Plc
Notes to the Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements For the Year period 30 June 2025
-
Basis of preparation
The amendments add a new appendix as an integral part of IAS 21. The appendix includes application guidance on the requirements introduced by the amendments. The amendments also add new Illustrative Examples accompanying IAS 21, which illustrate how an entity might apply some of the requirements in hypothetical situations based on the limited facts presented. In addition, the IASB made consequential amendments to IFRS 1 to align with and refer to the revised IAS 21 for assessing exchangeability. The amendments are effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2025, with earlier application permitted. An entity is not permitted to apply the amendments retrospectively. Instead, an entity is required to apply the specific transition provisions included in the amendments.
The directors of the company anticipate that the application of these amendments may have an impact on the group's consolidated financial statements in future periods.
IFRS 18 Presentation and Disclosures in Financial StatementsIFRS 18 replaces IAS 1, carrying forward many of the requirements in IAS 1 unchanged and complementing them with new requirements. In addition, some IAS 1 paragraphs have been moved to IAS 8 and IFRS 7. Furthermore, the IASB has made minor amendments to IAS 7 and IAS 33 Earnings per Share.
IFRS 18 introduces new requirements to:
present specified categories and defined subtotals in the statement of profit or loss
provide disclosures on management-defined performance measures (MPMs) in the notes to the financial statements
improve aggregation and disaggregation.
An entity is required to apply IFRS 18 for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2027, with earlier application permitted. The amendments to IAS 7 and IAS 33, as well as the revised IAS 8 and IFRS 7, become effective when an entity applies IFRS 18. IFRS 18 requires retrospective application with specific transition provisions..
The directors of the Company does not expect that the application of these amendments will have an impact on the company's financial statements in future periods.
IFRS 19 Subsidiaries without Public Accountability: DisclosuresIFRS 19 permits an eligible subsidiary to provide reduced disclosures when applying IFRS Accounting Standards in its financial statements.
A subsidiary is eligible for the reduced disclosures if it does not have public accountability and its ultimate or any intermediate parent produces consolidated financial statements available for public use that comply with IFRS Accounting Standards.
IFRS 19 is optional for subsidiaries that are eligible and sets out the disclosure requirements for subsidiaries that elect to apply it. An entity is only permitted to apply IFRS 19 if, at the end of the reporting period:
it is a subsidiary (this includes an intermediate parent)
it does not have public accountability, and
its ultimate or any intermediate parent produces consolidated financial statements available for public use that comply with IFRS Accounting Standards.
A subsidiary has public accountability if:
its debt or equity instruments are traded in a public market or it is in the process of issuing such instruments for trading in a public market (a domestic or foreign stock exchange or an over-the-counter market, including local and regional markets), or
it holds assets in a fiduciary capacity for a broad group of outsiders as one of its primary businesses (for example, banks, credit unions, insurance entities, securities brokers/dealers, mutual Companys and investment banks often meet this second criterion).
Eligible entities can apply IFRS 19 in their consolidated, separate or individual financial statements. An eligible intermediate parent that does not apply IFRS 19 in its consolidated financial statement may do so in its separate financial statements.
The new standard is effective for reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2027 with earlier application permitted. If an entity elects to apply IFRS 19 for a reporting period earlier than the reporting period in which it first applies IFRS 18, it is required to apply a modified set of disclosure requirements set out in an appendix to IFRS 19. If an entity elects to apply
IFRS 19 for an annual reporting period before it applied the amendments to IAS 21, it is not required to apply the disclosure requirements in IFRS 19 with regard to Lack of Exchangeability.
Classification and Measurement of Financial Instruments - Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7In May 2024, the Board issued Amendments to the Classification and Measurement of Financial Instruments (Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS
Clarifies that a financial liability is derecognised on the 'settlement date', i.e., when the related obligation is discharged, cancelled, expires or the liability otherwise qualifies for derecognition. It also introduces an accounting policy option to derecognise financial liabilities that are settled through an electronic payment system before settlement date if certain conditions are met.
Clarified how to assess the contractual cash flow characteristics of financial assets that include environmental, social and governance (ESG)-linked features and other similar contingent features.
Clarifies the treatment of non-recourse assets and contractually linked instruments.
Requires additional disclosures in IFRS 7 for financial assets and liabilities with contractual terms that reference a contingent event (including those that are ESG-linked), and equity instruments classified at fair value through other comprehensive income.
The amendments will be effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026. Entities can early adopt the amendments that relate to the classification of financial assets plus the related disclosures and apply the other amendments later. The new requirements will be applied retrospectively with an adjustment to opening retained earnings. Prior periods are not required to be restated and can only be restated without using hindsight. An entity is required to disclose information about financial assets that change their measurement category due to the amendments. The amendment is not expected to have any material impact on the Group's consolidated financial statements.
Power Purchase Agreements - Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7
In December 2024, the Board issued Contracts Referencing Nature-dependent Electricity (Amendments to IFRS 9 and IFRS 7). The amendments include:
Clarifying the application of the 'own-use' requirements
Permitting hedge accounting if these contracts are used as hedging instruments
Adding new disclosure requirements to enable investors to understand the effect of these contracts on a company's financial performance and cash flows.
UPDC Plc
Notes to the Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements For the Year period 30 June 2025
The clarifications regarding the 'own use' requirements must be applied retrospectively, but the guidance permitting hedge accounting have to be applied prospectively to new hedging relationships designated on or after the date of initial application. The amendments will be effective for annual reporting periods beginning on or after 1 January 2026. The Company is still assessing the impact of the amendments.
-
New standards and interpretations effective in the current year
In the current year, the Company has applied a number of amendments to IFRS Accounting Standards issued by the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) that are mandatorily effective for an accounting period that begins on or after 1 January 2024. Their adoption has not had any material impact on the disclosures or on the amounts reported in these financial statements.
Amendments to IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows and IFRS 7 Financial Instruments: Disclosures titled Supplier Finance ArrangementsThe amendments add a disclosure objective to IAS 7 stating that an entity is required to disclose information about its supplier finance arrangements that enables users of financial statements to assess the effects of those arrangements on the entity's liabilities and cash flows. In addition, IFRS 7 is amended to add supplier finance arrangements as an example within the requirements to disclose information about an entity's exposure to concentration of liquidity risk.
The amendments contain specific transition provisions for the first annual reporting period in which the group applies the amendments. Under the transitional provisions an entity is not required to disclose:
comparative information for any reporting periods presented before the beginning of the annual reporting period in which the entity first applies those amendments
the information otherwise required by IAS 7:44H(b)(ii)-(iii) as at the beginning of the annual reporting period in which the entity first applies those amendments.
Amendments to IAS 1 Classification of Liabilities as Current or Non-currentThe amendments affect only the presentation of liabilities as current or non-current in the statement of financial position and not the amount or timing of recognition of any asset, liability, income or expenses, or the information disclosed about those items.
The amendments clarify that the classification of liabilities as current or non-current is based on rights that are in existence at the end of the reporting period, specify that classification is unaffected by expectations about whether an entity will exercise its right to defer settlement of a liability, explain that rights are in existence if covenants are complied with at the end of the reporting period, and introduce a definition of 'settlement' to make clear that settlement refers to the transfer to the counterparty of cash, equity instruments, other assets or services.
Amendments to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements- Non-current Liabilities with CovenantsThe amendments specify that only covenants that an entity is required to comply with on or before the end of the reporting period affect the entity's right to defer settlement of a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting date (and therefore must be considered in assessing the classification of the liability as current or non-current). Such covenants affect whether the right exists at the end of the reporting period, even if compliance with the covenant is assessed only after the reporting date (e.g. a covenant based on the entity's financial position at the reporting date that is assessed for compliance only after the reporting date).
The IASB also specifies that the right to defer settlement of a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting date is not affected if an entity only has to comply with a covenant after the reporting period. However, if the entity's right to defer settlement of a liability is subject to the entity complying with covenants within twelve months after the reporting period, an entity discloses information that enables users of financial statements to understand the risk of the liabilities becoming repayable within twelve months after the reporting period. This would include information about the covenants (including the nature of the covenants and when the entity is required to comply with them), the carrying amount of related liabilities and facts and circumstances, if any, that indicate that the entity may have difficulties complying with the covenants.
Amendments to IFRS 16 Leases-Lease Liability in a Sale and LeasebackThe amendments to IFRS 16 add subsequent measurement requirements for sale and leaseback transactions that satisfy the requirements in IFRS 15 Revenue from Contracts with Customers to be accounted for as a sale. The amendments require the seller-lessee to determine 'lease payments' or 'revised lease payments' such that the seller-lessee does not recognise a gain or loss that relates to the right of use retained by the seller-lessee, after the commencement date.
The amendments do not affect the gain or loss recognised by the seller-lessee relating to the partial or full termination of a lease. Without these new requirements, a seller-lessee may have recognised a gain on the right of use it retains solely because of a remeasurement of the lease liability (for example, following a lease modification or change in the lease term) applying the general requirements in IFRS 16. This could have been particularly the case in a leaseback that includes variable lease payments that do not depend on an index or rate.
As part of the amendments, the IASB amended an Illustrative Example in IFRS 16 and added a new example to illustrate the subsequent measurement of a right-of-use asset and lease liability in a sale and leaseback transaction with variable lease payments that do not depend on an index or rate. The illustrative examples also clarify that the liability that arises from a sale and leaseback transaction that qualifies as a sale applying IFRS 15 is a lease liability.
A seller-lessee applies the amendments retrospectively in accordance with IAS 8 to sale and leaseback transactions entered into after the date of initial application, which is defined as the beginning of the annual reporting period in which the entity first applied IFRS 16.
-
New standards and interpretations effective in the current year
-
Consolidation
Subsidiaries
Subsidiaries are all entities (including structured entities) over which the Group has control. The Group controls an entity when the Group is exposed to, or has rights to,variable returns from its involvement with the entity and has the ability to affect those returns through its power over the entity. Subsidiaries are fully consolidated from the date on which control is transferred to the Group. They are deconsolidated from the date that control ceases.
UPDC Plc
Notes to the Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements For the Year period 30 June 2025
The Group and the Company applies the acquisition method to account for business combinations. The consideration transferred for the acquisition of a subsidiary is the fair values of the assets transferred, the liabilities incurred to the former owners of the acquiree and the equity interests issued by the Group and the Company. The consideration transferred includes the fair value of any asset or liability resulting from a contingent consideration arrangement. Identifiable assets acquired and liabilities and contingent liabilities assumed in a business combination are measured initially at their fair values at the acquisition date. The Group recognises any non-controlling interest in the acquiree on an acquisition-by-acquisition basis, either at fair value or at the non-controlling interest's proportionate share of the recognised amounts of acquiree's identifiable net assets.
Acquisition-related costs are expensed as incurred.
If the business combination is achieved in stages, the acquisition date carrying value of the acquirer's previously held equity interest in the acquiree is re-measured to fair value at the acquisition date; any gains or losses arising from such re-measurement are recognised in profit or loss.
Any contingent consideration to be transferred by the Group and the Company is recognised at fair value at the acquisition date. Subsequent changes to the fair value of the contingent consideration that is deemed to be an asset or liability is recognised in accordance with IFRS 9 either in profit or loss or as a change to other comprehensive income. Contingent consideration that is classified as equity is not re-measured, and its subsequent settlement is accounted for within equity.
The excess of the consideration transferred, the amount of any non-controlling interest in the acquiree and the acquisition-date fair value of any previous equity interest in the acquiree over the fair value of the identifiable net assets acquired is recorded as goodwill. If the total of consideration transferred, non-controlling interest recognised and previously held interest measured is less than the fair value of the net assets of the subsidiary acquired in the case of a bargain purchase, the difference is recognised directly in the Profit or Loss.
Inter-company transactions, balances and unrealised gains on transactions between Group companies are eliminated. Unrealised losses are
also eliminated when necessary amounts reported by subsidiaries have been adjusted to conform with the Group's accounting policies.
Changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries without change of control
Transactions with non-controlling interests that do not result in loss of control are accounted for as equity transactions - that is, as transactions with the owners in their capacity as owners. The difference between fair value of any consideration paid and the relevant share acquired of the carrying value of net assets of the subsidiary is recorded in equity. Gains or losses on disposals to non-controlling interests are also recorded in equity.
Disposal of subsidiaries
When the Group ceases to have control any retained interest in the entity is re-measured to its fair value at the date when control is lost, with the change in carrying amount recognised in profit or loss. The fair value is the initial carrying amount for the purposes of subsequently accounting for the retained interest as an associate, joint venture or financial asset. In addition, any amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income in respect of that entity are accounted for as if the Group had directly disposed of the related assets or liabilities. This may mean that amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income are reclassified to profit or loss.
Associates and joint ventures
Associates are all entities over which the Group and the Company has significant influence but not control, generally accompanying a shareholding of between 20% and 50% of the voting rights. Investments in associates are accounted for using the equity method of accounting. Under the equity method, the investment is initially recognised at cost, and the carrying amount is increased or decreased to recognise the investor's share of the profit or loss of the investee after the date of acquisition. The Group and the Company's investment in associates includes goodwill identified on acquisition.
If the ownership interest in an associate is reduced but significant influence is retained, only a proportionate share of the amounts previously recognised in other comprehensive income is reclassified to profit or loss where appropriate.
The Group and the Company's share of post-acquisition profit or loss is recognised in profit or loss, and its share of post-acquisition movements in other comprehensive income is recognised in other comprehensive income with a corresponding adjustment to the carrying amount of the investment. When the Group and the Company's share of losses in an associate equals or exceeds its interest in the associate, including any other unsecured receivables, the Group and the Company does not recognise further losses, unless it has incurred legal or constructive obligations or made payments on behalf of the associate.
The Group determines at each reporting date whether there is any objective evidence that the investment in the associate is impaired. If this is the case, the Group and the Company calculate the amount of impairment as the difference between the recoverable amount of the associate and its carrying value and recognises the amount adjacent to 'share of profit/ (loss) of an associate' in the Profit or Loss.
Profits and losses resulting from upstream and downstream transactions between the Group and its associate are recognised in the Group's financial statements only to the extent of unrelated investor's interests in the associates. Unrealised losses are eliminated unless the transaction provides evidence of an impairment of the asset transferred. Accounting policies of associates have been changed where necessary to ensure consistency with the policies adopted by the Group and the Company.
Dilution gains and losses arising on investments in associates are recognised in the Profit or Loss.
Joint arrangements
The Group has applied IFRS 11 to all joint arrangements as of 1 January 2013. Under IFRS 11 investments in joint arrangements are classified as either joint operations or joint ventures depending on the contractual rights and obligations of each investor. The Group has assessed the nature of its joint arrangements and determined them to be both joint operations and joint ventures. Joint ventures are accounted for using the equity method. Under the equity method of accounting, interests in joint ventures are initially recognised at cost and adjusted thereafter to recognise the Group's share of the post-acquisition profits or losses and movements in other comprehensive income. When the Group's share of losses in a joint venture equals or exceeds its interests in the joint ventures (which includes any long-term interests that, in substance, form part of the Group's net investment in the joint ventures), the Group does not recognise further losses, unless it has incurred obligations or made
UPDC Plc
Notes to the Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements For the Year period 30 June 2025
The Group and the Company account for joint operation by treating the operation as its own operations by recognising its assets, including its share of any assets held jointly, its liabilities, including its share of any liabilities held jointly, its revenue from the sale of the output by the joint operation, its share of revenue from the sale of the output by the joint operation, its expenses, including its share of any expenses incurred jointly.
Unrealised gains on transactions between the Group and its joint ventures are eliminated to the extent of the Group's interest in the joint ventures. Unrealised losses are also eliminated unless the transaction provides evidence of an impairment of the asset transferred. Accounting policies of the joint ventures have been changed where necessary to ensure consistency with the policies adopted by the Group and the Company.
-
Segment reporting
Operating segments are reported in a manner consistent with the internal reporting provided to the chief operating decision maker. The chief operating decision maker, who is responsible for allocating resources and assessing performance of the operating segments, has been identified as the Executive Committee that makes strategic decisions.
-
Foreign currency translation
Functional and presentation currency
Items included in the financial statements of each of the Group's entities are measured using the currency of the primary economic environment in which the entity operates ('the functional currency'). The consolidated financial statements are presented in Naira (N), which is the parent and separate's functional currency.
Transactions and balances
Foreign currency transactions are translated into the functional currency using the exchange rates prevailing at the dates of the transactions or valuations where items are re-measured. Foreign exchange gains and losses resulting from the settlement of such transactions and from the translation at year-end exchange rates of monetary assets and liabilities denominated in foreign currencies are recognised in profit or loss.
Foreign exchange gains and losses that relate to borrowings and cash and cash equivalents are presented in profit or loss within 'Administrative expenses'.
Changes in the fair value of monetary securities denominated in foreign currency classified as fair value through other comprehensive income are analysed between translation differences resulting from changes in the amortised cost of the security and other changes in the carrying amount of the security. Translation differences related to changes in amortised cost are recognised in profit or loss, and other changes in carrying amount are recognised in other comprehensive income.
Translation differences on non-monetary financial assets and liabilities such as equities held at fair value through profit or loss are recognised in profit or loss as part of the fair value gain or loss. Translation differences on non-monetary financial assets, such as equities classified as fair value through other income, are included in other comprehensive income.
Group companies
The results and financial position of all the Group entities (none of which has the currency of a hyper-inflationary economy) that have a functional currency different from the presentation currency are translated into the presentation currency as follows:
assets and liabilities for each item of Statement of Financial Position presented are translated at the closing rate at the reporting date;
income and expenses for each Profit or Loss item are translated at average exchange rates (unless this average is not a reasonable approximation of the cumulative effect of the rates prevailing on the transaction dates, in which case income and expenses are translated at the rate on the dates of the transactions); and
all resulting exchange differences are recognised in other comprehensive income.
-
Property, plant and equipment
Property, plant and equipment are recorded at cost less accumulated depreciation and impairment. Land and buildings comprise mainly of retail outlets and offices as well as hotel rooms.
Assets are stated at historical cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment losses.
Land is not depreciated. Depreciation on other assets is calculated using the straight line method to allocate their cost or revalued amounts to their residual values over their estimated useful lives.
Property, plant and equipment are depreciated on a straight line basis over the estimated useful lives of the assets. The estimated useful lives of the assets are:
Lea Lease terms vary from 5 to 99 years
Plant and Machinery
Heavy 5 to 7 years
Light 3 to 5 years
Motor Vehicles
Commercial 7 to 10 years
Passenger 4 to 5 years
Furniture and Fittings 3 to 5 years
Computer equipment 3 to 5 years
The useful lives, residual values and methods of depreciation are reassesed at the end of each reporting period and adjusted if necessary.
The depreciation on property, plant and equipment is recognised in profit or loss in the year in which it occurred. Depreciation begins when an asset is available for use and ceases at the earlier of the date that the asset is derecognized or classified as held for sale in accordance with IFRS 5 Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations.
UPDC Plc
Notes to the Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements For the Year period 30 June 2025
An item of property and equipment is derecognized on disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising on de-recognition of the asset (calculated as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the asset) is included in profit or loss in the year the asset is derecognized.
Subsequent expenditure relating to an item of equipment is capitalised when it is probable that future economic benefits will flow to the entity and the cost can be measured reliably. All other subsequent expenditure is recognised as an expense in the period in which it incurred.
-
Intangible assets
Intangible assets acquired separately are measured on initial recognition at cost. The cost of an intangible asset acquired in a business combination is the fair value at the date of acquisition. Subsequently, intangible assets are carried at cost less any accumulated amortisation and accumulated impairment losses. Unless internally generated costs meet the criteria for development costs eligible for capitalisation in terms of IAS 38 (refer to accounting policy on Computer Software). All internally generated intangible assets are expensed as incurred.
The useful lives of intangible assets are either finite or indefinite. Intangible assets with finite lives are amortised over their useful lives and assessed for impairment when there is an indication that the asset may be impaired. The amortisation period and the method are reviewed at each financial year end. Changes in the expected useful life or pattern of consumption of future benefits are accounted for prospectively. Intangible assets with indefinite useful lives are not amortised but are tested annually for impairment either individually or at the cash-generating level. The useful lives are also reviewed each period to determine whether the indefinite life assessment continues to be supportable. If not, the change in useful life assessment to a finite life is accounted for prospectively.
Computer software
Costs associated with maintaining computer software programmes are recognised as an expense as incurred. Development costs that are directly attributable to the design and testing of identifiable and unique software products controlled by the Group are recogniesd as intangible assets when the following criteria are met:
it is technically feasible to complete the software product so that it will be available for use;
management intends to complete the software product and use or sell it;
there is an ability to use or sell the software product;
it can be demonstrated how the software product will generate probable future economic benefits;
adequate technical, financial and other resources to complete the development and to use or sell the software product are available; and
the expenditure attributable to the software product during its development can be reliably measured.
Directly attributable costs that are capitalised as part of the software product include the software development employee costs and an appropriate portion of relevant overheads.
Other development expenditures that do not meet these criteria are recognised as an expense as incurred. Development costs previously recognised as an expense are not recognised as an asset in a subsequent period.
Computer software development costs recognised as assets are amortised over their estimated useful lives, that is, 5 years or 20%.
An intangible asset is derecognised on disposal or when no future benefits are expected from its use or disposal. The gain or loss on derecognition is the difference between any net disposal proceeds and carrying amount of the asset.
-
Investment properties
Properties that are held for long-term rental yields or for capital appreciation or both, and that are not occupied by the entities in the consolidated group, are classified as investment properties. Investment properties comprise mainly of commercial projects constructed and acquired with the aim of leasing out to tenants.
Investment property is measured initially at its cost, including related transaction costs and where applicable borrowing costs.
After initial recognition, investment property is carried at fair value. Fair value is based on active market prices, adjusted, if necessary, for any difference in the nature, location or condition of the specific asset. If this information is not available, the Group uses alternative valuation methods, such as recent prices on less active markets or discounted cash flow projections. Valuations are performed as of the financial position date by professional valuers who hold recognised and relevant professional qualifications and have recent experience in the location and category of the investment property being valued. These valuations form the basis for the carrying amounts in the financial statements. Investment property that is being redeveloped for continuing use as investment property or for which the market has become less active continues to be measured at fair value.
The Group makes use of internal and external valuation experts. Each property is valued by an external valuer annually.
The fair value of investment property reflects, among other things, rental income from current leases and assumptions about rental income from future leases in the light of current market conditions.
The fair value also reflects, on a similar basis, any cash outflows that could be expected in respect of the property. Some of those outflows are recognised as a liability, including finance lease liabilities in respect of leasehold land classified as investment property; others, including contingent rent payments, are not recognised in the financial statements.
Subsequent expenditure is capitalised to the asset's carrying amount only when it is probable that future economic benefits associated with the expenditure will flow to the Group and the Company and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. All other repairs and maintenance costs are expensed when incurred. When part of an investment property is replaced, the carrying amount of the replaced part is derecognised.
The fair value of investment property does not reflect future capital expenditure that will improve or enhance the property and does not reflect the related future benefits from this future expenditure other than those a rational market participant would take into account when determining the value of the property.
Changes in fair values are recognised in profit or loss. Investment properties are derecognised when they have been disposed.
If an investment property becomes owner-occupied, it is reclassified as property, plant and equipment. Its fair value at the date of reclassification becomes its cost for subsequent accounting purposes.
UPDC Plc
Notes to the Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements For the Year period 30 June 2025
If an item of owner-occupied property becomes an investment property because its use has changed, any difference resulting between the carrying amount and the fair value of this item at the date of transfer is treated in the same way as a revaluation under IAS 16. Any resulting increase in the carrying amount of the property is recognised in profit or loss to the extent that it reverses a previous impairment loss, with any remaining increase recognised in other comprehensive income and increase directly to equity in revaluation surplus within equity. Any resulting decrease in the carrying amount of the property is initially charged in profit or loss against any previously recognised revaluation surplus, with any remaining decrease charged to profit or loss.
Where an investment property undergoes a change in use, evidenced by commencement of development with a view to sell, the property is
transferred to inventories. A property's deemed cost for subsequent accounting as inventories is its fair value at the date of change in use.
Leasehold investment properties represent properties acquired under government consent for 99 years.
-
Impairment of non-financial assets
The carrying value of assets is reviewed for impairment at each reporting date. Assets are impaired when events or changes in circumstances indicate that their carrying value may not be recoverable. If such indication exists and where carrying values exceed the estimated recoverable amount, the assets are written down to their recoverable amount. Recoverable amounts are determined as the higher of fair value less costs to sell or value in use. Impairment losses and the reversal of impairment losses are recognised in profit or loss. An impairment loss is reversed only to the extent that the asset's carrying amount does not exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation or amortisation, if no impairment loss has been recognised.
-
Financial Instruments-recognition and subsequent measurement
A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and a financial liability or equity instrument of another entity.
Financial Assets Initial recognitionFinancial assets are classified, at initial recognition, and subsequently measured at amortised cost, fair value through other comprehensive income (OCI), and fair value through profit or loss.
The classification of financial assets at initial recognition depends on the financial asset's contractual cash flow characteristics and the Group and Company's business model for managing them. With the exception of trade receivables that do not contain a significant financing component or for which the Group and Company has applied the practical expedient, the Group and Company initially measures a financial asset at its fair value plus, in the case of a financial asset not at fair value through profit or loss, transaction costs. Trade receivables that do not contain a significant financing component or for which the Group and Company has applied the practical expedient are measured at the transaction price determined under IFRS 15. Refer to the accounting policies in Revenue from contracts with customers below.
In order for a financial asset to be classified and measured at amortised cost or fair value through OCI, it needs to give rise to cash flows that are 'solely payments of principal and interest (SPPI)' on the principal amount outstanding. This assessment is referred to as the SPPI test and is performed at an instrument level.
Fair value through OCI financial assets are non-derivatives that are either designated in this category or not classified in any other categories. They are included in non-current assets unless the investment matures or management intends to dispose of it within 12 months of the end of the reporting period. These include investments in shares.
Recognition and measurementPurchases or sales of financial assets that require delivery of assets within a time frame established by regulation or convention in the market place (regular way trades) are recognised on the trade date, i.e., the date that the Group and Company commits to purchase or sell the asset.
For purposes of subsequent measurement, financial assets are classified into:
Financial assets at amortised cost (debt instruments)
This category is the most relevant to the Group and Company. The Group and Company measures financial assets at amortised cost if both of the following conditions are met:
The financial asset is held within a business model with the objective to hold financial assets in order to collect contractual cash flows
The contractual terms of the financial asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the
principal amount outstanding.
Financial assets at amortised cost are subsequently measured using the effective interest (EIR) method and are subject to impairment. Gains and losses are recognised in profit or loss when the asset is derecognised, modified or impaired.
The Group and Company's financial assets at amortised cost includes trade receivables, cash and cash equivalents and related parties
receivables. A financial asset recoverable within one year is classified as current asset. If not, is is presented as non-current asset.
Derecognition
A financial asset (or, where applicable, a part of a financial asset or part of a group of similar financial assets) is primarily derecognised (i.e.,
removed from the Company's statement of financial position) when:
The rights to receive cash flows from the asset have expired Or
The Company has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from the asset or has assumed an obligation to pay the received cash flows in full without material delay to a third party under a 'pass-through' arrangement; and either (a) the Company has transferred substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset, or (b) the Company has neither transferred nor retained substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset, but has transferred control of the asset.
UPDC Plc
Notes to the Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements For the Year period 30 June 2025
When the Group and Company has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from an asset or has entered into a pass-through arrangement, it evaluates if, and to what extent, it has retained the risks and rewards of ownership.
When it has neither transferred nor retained substantially all of the risks and rewards of the asset, nor transferred control of the asset, the Group and Company continue to recognise the transferred asset to the extent of its continuing involvement. In that case, the Group and Company also recognise an associated liability. The transferred asset and the associated liability are measured on a basis that reflects the rights and obligations that the Group and Company have retained.
Continuing involvement that takes the form of a guarantee over the transferred asset is measured at the lower of the original carrying amount of the asset and the maximum amount of consideration that the Group and Company could be required to repay.
Impairment of financial assetsFurther disclosures relating to impairment of financial assets are also provided in the following notes:
Disclosures for significant assumptions Note 4.1b
Trade receivables and other financial assets Note 20
The Group and Company recognise an allowance for expected credit losses (ECLs) for all debt instruments not held at fair value through profit or loss. ECLs are based on the difference between the contractual cash flows due in accordance with the contract and all the cash flows that the Group and Company expect to receive, discounted at an approximation of the original effective interest rate. The expected cash flows will include cash flows from the sale of collateral held or other credit enhancements that are integral to the contractual terms.
ECLs are recognised in three stages. For credit exposures for which there has not been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, ECLs are provided for credit losses that result from default events that are possible within the next 12-months (i.e. stage 1 - a 12-month ECL). For those credit exposures for which there has been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, a loss allowance is required for credit losses expected over the remaining life of the exposure, irrespective of the timing of the default (i.e. stage 2 & 3 - a lifetime ECL).
Significant increase in credit risk
The Group monitors all financial assets that are subject to the impairment requirements to assess whether there has been a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition. If there has been a significant increase in credit risk the Group will measure the loss allowance based on lifetime rather than 12-month ECL. The Group's accounting policy is not to use the practical expedient that financial assets with 'low' credit risk at the reporting date are deemed not to have had a significant increase in credit risk. As a result, the Group monitors all financial assets that are
subject to impairment for significant increase in credit risk.
In assessing whether the credit risk on a financial instrument has increased significantly since initial recognition, the Group compares the risk of
a default occurring on the financial instrument at the reporting date based on the remaining maturity of the instrument with the risk of a default occurring that was anticipated for the remaining maturity at the current reporting date when the financial instrument was first recognised. In making this assessment, the Group considers both quantitative and qualitative information that is reasonable and supportable, including historical experience and forward-looking information that is available without undue cost or effort, based on the Group's historical experience and expert credit assessment including forward-looking.
Multiple economic scenarios form the basis of determining the probability of default at initial recognition and at subsequent reporting dates. Different economic scenarios will lead to a different probability of default. It is the weighting of these different scenarios that forms the basis of a weighted average probability of default that is used to determine whether credit risk has significantly increased.
For receivables from related parties (non-trade), and short-term deposits, the Group and Company apply general approach in calculating ECLs. It is the Group and Company's policy to measure ECLs on such asset on a 12-month basis. However, when there has been a significant increase in credit risk since origination, the allowance will be based on the lifetime ECL.
The Group and Company consider a financial asset in default when contractual payments are 90 days past due. However, in certain cases, the Group and Company may also consider a financial asset to be in default when internal or external information indicates that the Group and Company is unlikely to receive the outstanding contractual amounts in full before taking into account any credit enhancements held by the Group and Company.
A financial asset is written off when there is no reasonable expectation of recovering the contractual cash flows. This is the case when the Group
determines that the borrower does not have assets or sources of income that could generate sufficient cash flows to repay the amounts subject to the write-off. A write-off constitutes a derecognition event. The Group may apply enforcement activities to financial assets written off. Recoveries resulting from the Group's enforcement activities will result in impairment gains.
Loss allowances for ECL are presented in the statement of financial position as follows:
for financial assets measured at amortised cost: as a deduction from the gross carrying amount of the assets;
for debt instruments measured at FVTOCI: no loss allowance is recognised in the statement of financial position as the carrying amount is at fair value. However, the loss allowance is included as part of the revaluation amount in the investments revaluation reserve.
-
Financial Liabilities
Initial recognition and measurement
Financial liabilities are classified, at initial recognition, as financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss, loans and borrowings, payables, or as derivatives designated as hedging instruments in an effective hedge, as appropriate.
All financial liabilities are recognised initially at fair value and, in the case of loans and borrowings and payables, net of directly attributable
transaction costs. The Group and Company's financial liabilities include trade and other payables.
Subsequent measurementThe measurement of financial liabilities depends on their classification, as described below:
Trade and other payablesTrade payables classified as financial liabilities are initially measured at fair value, and are subsequently measured at amortized cost, using the effective interest rate method. Other payables that are within the scope of IFRS 9 are subsequently measured at amortized cost.
DerecognitionA financial liability is derecognised when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled or expires.
When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different terms, or the terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as the derecognition of the original liability and the recognition of a new liability. The difference in the respective carrying amounts is recognised in the statement of profit or loss.
UPDC Plc
Notes to the Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements For the Year period 30 June 2025
-
Financial guarantee contracts
Financial guarantees contracts are contracts that require the Group and Company to make specified payments to reimburse the holder for a loss that it incurs because a specified debtor fails to make payment when it is due in accordance with the terms of the debt instrument. Such financial guarantees are given on behalf of debtors to secure loans.
The fair value of a financial guarantee contract is calculated as the present value of the difference between the net contractual cash flows required under a debt instrument, and the net contractual cash flows that would have been required without the guarantee. Cost incurred on financial guarantee contracts is usually expensed and reported in the Statement of Profit or Loss where no asset is recoverable in the course.
- Offsetting financial instruments
Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount is reported in the statement of financial position if there is a currently enforceable legal right to offset the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis, to realise the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.
-
Borrowings
Borrowings are recognised initially at fair value, net of transaction costs incurred. Borrowings are subsequently carried at amortised cost; any difference between the proceeds (net of transaction costs) and the redemption value is recognised in the Profit or Loss over the period of the borrowings using the effective interest method.
Fees paid on the establishment of loan facilities are recognised as transaction costs of the loan to the extent that it is probable that some or all of the facility will be drawn down. In this case, the fee is deferred until the draw-down occurs. To the extent there is no evidence that it is probable that some or all of the facility will be drawn down, the fee is capitalised as a pre-payment for liquidity services and amortised over the period of the facility to which it relates.
-
Inventories
Inventories include assets held for sale in the ordinary course of business (land and homes), assets (land, homes and infrastructure, including amenities) in the production process for sale in the ordinary course of business (work in process), and materials and supplies that are consumed in production (raw materials).
Inventories are stated at the lower of cost and estimated net realisable value. Cost comprises:
Historical cost (or fair valuation) of land
Other costs of purchase (including taxes, transport - where applicable, handling, agency etc) net of discounts received
Costs of production or conversion to homes, infrastructure & amenities (including fixed and variable construction overheads and the cost of services and consultants involved in the production process, projects management costs - including cost of supervision and internal projects management) and
Other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition
Capitalised borrowing costs in relation to qualifying assets
Any write-down to NRV is recognised as an expense in the period in which the write-down occurs. Any reversal is recognised in the income statement in the period in which the reversal occurs.
The valuation of the inventories was carried out by an independently appointed asset valuer Diya Fatimilehin & Co. -FRC/2013/NIESV/00000000754) who hold recognised relevant professional qualifications and have relevant experience in the locations and categories of the inventories valued.
- Cash, cash equivalents and bank overdrafts
Cash, cash equivalents and bank overdrafts includes cash at bank and in hand plus short-term deposits less overdrafts. Short-term deposits have a maturity of less than three months from the date of acquisition. Bank overdrafts are repayable on demand and form an integral part of the Group and Company's cash management.
-
Borrowing costs
General and specific borrowing costs directly attributable to the acquisition, construction or production of qualifying assets, which are assets that necessarily take a substantial period of time to get ready for their intended use or sale, are added to the cost of those assets, until such time as the assets are substantially ready for their intended use or sale.
Investment income earned on the temporary investment of specific borrowings pending their expenditure on qualifying assets is deducted from the borrowing costs eligible for capitalisation.
All other borrowing costs are recognised in profit or loss in the period in which they are incurred.
-
Provisions
Provisions are recognised when the Group has a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of a past event, and it is probable that the Group and Company will be required to settle that obligation and the amount has been reliably estimated.
Provisions for restructuring costs are recognised when the Group and Company has a detailed formal plan for the restructuring that has been communicated to affected parties. Provisions are not recognised for future operating losses.
Where there are a number of similar obligations, the likelihood that an outflow will be required in settlement is determined by considering the class of obligations as a whole. A provision is recognised even if the likelihood of an outflow with respect to any one item included in the same class of obligations may be small.
Provisions are measured at the present value of the expenditures expected to be required to settle the obligation using a pre-tax rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the obligation. The increase in the provision due to passage of time is recognised as interest expense.
-
Share capital
Ordinary shares are classified as equity.
Incremental costs directly attributable to the issue of new ordinary shares or options are shown in equity as a deduction, net of tax, from the proceeds.
UPDC Plc
Notes to the Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements For the Year period 30 June 2025
-
Inventories
Where any Group or Company purchases the Company's equity share capital (treasury shares), the consideration paid, including any directly attributable incremental costs (net of income taxes) is deducted from equity attributable to the Company's equity holders until the shares are cancelled or reissued. Where such ordinary shares are subsequently reissued, any consideration received, net of any directly attributable incremental transaction costs and the related income tax effects, is included in equity attributable to the Company's equity holders.
-
Current and deferred income tax
The tax for the period comprises current and deferred tax. Tax is recognised in profit or loss, except to the extent that it relates to items recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in equity. In this case the tax is recognised in other comprehensive income or directly in
The tax currently payable is based on taxable profit for the year. Taxable profit differs from net profit as reported in the Profit or Loss because it excludes items of income or expense that are taxable or deductible in other years and it further excludes items that are never taxable or deductible. The Group's liability for current tax is calculated using tax rates that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
Deferred tax is the tax expected to be payable or recoverable on differences between the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities in the financial statements and the corresponding tax bases used in the computation of taxable profit, and is accounted for using the reporting liability method. Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all taxable temporary differences and deferred tax assets are recognised to the extent that it is probable that taxable profits will be available against which deductible temporary differences can be utilised. Such assets and liabilities are not recognised if the temporary difference arises from goodwill or from the initial recognition (other than in a business combination) of other assets and liabilities in a transaction that affects neither the tax profit nor the accounting profit.
Deferred tax liabilities are recognised for taxable temporary differences arising on investments in subsidiaries except where the Group is able to control the reversal of the temporary difference and it is probable that the temporary difference will not reverse in the foreseeable future.
The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profits will be available to allow all or part of the asset to be recovered. Deferred tax is calculated at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the period when the liability is settled or the asset is realised. Deferred tax is charged or credited to the Profit or Loss, except when it relates to items charged or credited to equity, in which case the deferred tax is also dealt with in equity.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are offset when there is a legally enforceable right to set off current tax assets against current tax liabilities and when they relate to income taxes levied by the same taxation authority and the Group and Company intend to settle its current tax liabilities on a net basis.
-
Employee benefits
Defined contributory schemes
The defined contribution plan the Group and Company have for its employees is statutory pension scheme.
Pension scheme
The Pension Reform Act of 2014 requires all companies to pay a minimum of 10% of basic salary (including housing and transport allowances) to a pension fund on behalf of all full time employees to pension fund administrator. The employees also contribute a minimum of 8% of his/her emolumets (i.e. basic, housing and transport allowances). The Company's contributions are recognised as employee benefit expenses when they are due. The Group and Company has no further payment obligation once the contributions have been paid.
Short-term benefits
Short-term employee benefit obligations are measured on an undiscounted basis and are expensed as the related service is provided. This includes salaries and wages.
A provision is recognised for the amount expected to be paid under short-term cash bonus or profit-sharing plans if the Company has a present legal or constructive obligation to pay this amount as a result of past service provided by the employee and the obligation can be estimated reliably.
Termination benefits
The Group recognizes termination benefits as an expense when the Group is demonstrably committed, without realistic possibility of withdrawal, to a formal dedicated plan to either terminate employment before the normal retirement date, or to provide termination benefits as a result of an offer made to encourage voluntary redundancy. The Group settles termination
benefits within twelve months and are accounted for as short-term benefits.
Profit-sharing and bonus plans
The Group and Company recognise a liability and an expense for bonuses and profit-sharing, based on a formula that takes into consideration the profit attributable to the Company's shareholders after certain adjustments. The Group and Company recognises a provision where contractually obliged or where there is a past practice that has created a constructive obligation.
- Revenue from contracts with customers
The Group and Company is in the business of acquiring, developing, selling and managing high quality, serviced commercial and residential accommodation and retail space. These contracts are divided into three revenue streams namely:
Sales of Goods - Sale of property stock
Hotel Management services: Sale of rooms, conference halls as well as food & beverages.
Facilities management services provided to the customer: Rendering of services - Management fees and service charge surcharge
Revenue from contracts with customers is recognised when control of the goods or services are transferred to the customer at an amount that reflects the consideration to which the Group and Company expects to be entitled in exchange for those goods or services. The Group and Company has generally concluded that it is the principal in its revenue arrangements because it typically controls the goods or services before transferring them to the customer.
The disclosures of significant accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions relating to revenue from contracts with customers are provided in Note 4.
The Group and Company has applied IFRS 15 practical expedient to a portfolio of contracts (or performance obligations) with similar characteristics since the Group and Company reasonably expect that the accounting result will not be materially different from the result of applying the standard to the individual contracts. The Group and Company has been able to take a reasonable approach to determine the portfolios that would be representative of its types of customers and business lines. This has been used to categorise the different revenue stream detailed below.
UPDC Plc
Notes to the Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements For the Year period 30 June 2025
Sale of goods - Sale of Property Stock
Revenue from Sale of Property Stock is recognised at the point in time when control of the asset is transferred to the customer, generally on transfer of the property. The normal credit term is 30 to 90 days upon transfer.
The Group and Company considers whether there are other promises in the contract that are separate performance obligations to which a portion of the transaction price needs to be allocated (e.g., warranties). In determining the transaction price for the sale of property, the Group and Company considers the effects of variable consideration, the existence of significant financing components, noncash consideration, and consideration payable to the customer (if any).
Significant financing component
Using the practical expedient in IFRS 15, the Group and Company does not adjust the promised amount of consideration for the effects of a significant financing component since it expects, at contract inception, that the period between the transfer of the promised good or service to the customer and when the customer pays for that good or service will be one year or less. As a consequence, the Group and Company does not adjust any of the transaction prices for the time value of money.
Contract Balances:
Trade Receivables
A receivable represents the Group and Company's right to an amount of consideration that is unconditional (i.e., only the passage of time is required before payment of the consideration is due).
Contract Liabilities
A contract liability is the obligation to transfer goods or services to a customer for which the Group and Company has received consideration (or an amount of consideration is due) from the customer. If a customer pays consideration before the Group and Company transfers goods or services to the customer, a contract liability is recognised when the payment is made or the payment is due (whichever is earlier). Contract liabilities are recognised as revenue when the Group and Company performs under the contract.
- Leases
The Group and Company assesses at contract inception whether a contract is, or contains, a lease. That is, if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period of time in exchange for consideration.
Group and Company as a lesseeThe Group and Company applies a single recognition and measurement approach for all leases, except for short-term leases and leases of low-value assets. The Group and Company recognises lease liabilities to make lease payments and right-of-use assets representing the right to use the underlying assets.
Right-of-use assets (ROU)The Group and Company recognises right-of-use assets at the commencement date of the lease (i.e., the date the underlying asset is available for use). Right-of-use assets are measured at cost, less any accumulated depreciation and impairment losses, and adjusted for any remeasurement of lease liabilities. The cost of right-of-use assets includes the amount of lease liabilities recognised, initial direct costs incurred, and lease payments made at or before the commencement date less any lease incentives received. Right-of-use assets are depreciated on a straight-line basis over the shorter of the lease term and the estimated useful lives of the assets.
If ownership of the leased asset transfers to the Group and Company at the end of the lease term or the cost reflects the exercise of a purchase option, depreciation is calculated using the estimated useful life of the asset. The right-of-use assets are also subject to impairment. Refer to the accounting policies in section (s) Impairment of non-financial assets. The Group and Company has no right of use asset at the end of the year.
Short-term leasesThe Group and Company applies the short-term lease recognition (i.e., those leases that have a lease term of 12 months or less from the commencement date and do not contain a purchase option). Lease payments on short-term leases (office rent) are recognised as expense on a straight-line basis over the lease term.
Group and Company as a lessorLeases in which the Group and Company does not transfer substantially all the risks and rewards incidental to ownership of an asset are classified as operating leases. Rental income arising is accounted for on a straight-line basis over the lease terms and is included in revenue in the statement of profit or loss due to its operating nature. Initial direct costs incurred in negotiating and arranging an operating lease are added to the carrying amount of the leased asset and recognised over the lease term on the same basis as rental income. Contingent rents are recognised as revenue in the period in which they are earned.
-
Dividend distribution
Dividend distribution to the Group and Company's shareholders is recognised as a liability in the Group and Company's financial statements in the period in which the dividends are approved by the Group and Company's shareholders. In respect of interim dividends these are recognised once paid.
UPDC Plc
Notes to the Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements - Continued For the period ended 30 June 2025
-
Material accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions (Cont.)
Identifying performance obligations in a bundled sale of property and maintenance services
The Group and the Company provides planned preventive maintenance and property life cycle maintenance that are sold separately or bundled together with the sale of property to a customer. The maintenance services are a promise to transfer services in the future and are part of the negotiated exchange between the Group and the Company and the customer.
The Group and the Company determined that the property, and the maintenance services are capable of being distinct. The fact that the Group and the Company regularly sells both property, and maintenance on a stand-alone basis indicates that the customer can benefit from each of the products on their own. The Group and the Company also determined that the promises to transfer the property and to provide maintenance are distinct within the context of the contract. The property and the maintenance are not inputs to a combined item in the contract.
In addition, the property and the maintenance are not highly interdependent or highly interrelated, because the Group and the Company would be able to transfer the property even if the customer declined maintenance and would be able to provide maintenance in relation to products sold by other distributors. Consequently, the Group and the Company allocated a portion of the transaction price to the property and the maintenance service based on relative stand-alone selling prices.
Determining the timing of satisfaction of sales of property stockThe Group and the Company concluded that revenue for sales of property stock is to be recognised at a point in time; when the customer obtains control of the property. The Group and the Company assess when control is transferred using the indicators below:
The Group and the Company has a present right to payment for the product;
The customer has legal title to the product;
The Group and the Company has transferred physical possession of the asset and delivery note received;
The customer has the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the product; and
The customer has accepted the asset
4.3 Estimates and assumptionsFinancial Instruments
Provision for expected credit losses of trade receivablesThe Group and the Company uses a provision matrix to calculate ECLs for trade receivables. The provision rates are based on days past due for groupings of various customer segments that have similar loss patterns (i.e., by geography, product type, and customer type).
The provision matrix is initially based on the Group and the Company's historical observed default rates. The Group and the Company will calibrate the matrix to adjust the historical credit loss experience with forward-looking information. For instance, if forecast economic conditions (i.e., gross domestic product) are expected to deteriorate over the next year which can lead to an increased number of defaults in the real estate sector, the historical default rates are adjusted. At every reporting date, the historical observed default rates are updated and changes in the forward-looking estimates are analysed.
The assessment of the correlation between historical observed default rates, forecast economic conditions and ECLs is a significant estimate. The amount of ECLs is sensitive to changes in circumstances and of forecast economic conditions. The Group and the Company's historical credit loss experience and forecast of economic conditions may also not be representative of customer's actual default in the future. The information about the ECLs on the Group and the Company's trade receivables is disclosed in Note 9 and Note 19.
Impairment losses on intercompany receivables and short term depositsThe measurement of impairment losses under IFRS 9 requires estimates are driven by a number of factors, changes in which can result in different levels of allowances.
The Group and the Company's ECL calculations are outputs of general approach used by considering a number of underlying assumptions regarding the choice of variable inputs and their interdependencies. Elements of the ECL models that are considered accounting judgements and estimates include:
The segmentation of financial assets when their ECL is assessed on a collective basis
Development of ECL models, including the various formulas and the choice of inputs
Determination of associations between macroeconomic scenarios and, economic inputs, such as unemployment levels, Gross Domestic Products and inflation rate, and the effect on PDs, EADs and LGDs
Selection of forward-looking macroeconomic scenarios and their probability weightings, to derive the economic inputs into the ECL models
Useful lives for property, plant & equipment
The estimation of the useful lives of assets is based on management's judgment. Any material adjustment to the estimated useful lives of property, plant and equipment will have an impact on the carrying value. See Note 13 for further details.
Impairment of investments in Joint Venture
Investment in Joint Ventures are stated at cost in the books of the Group and Company. However, where there is an objective evidence of impairment of this investment, the investment is written down to the recoverable amount. Evidence of impairment occurs where the Joint Venture incurs a loss and the Group/Company's share of loss exceeds its total investment in the Joint venture. See note 15 (ii). for details of write down in current year.
Deferred tax asset
Uncertainties exist with respect to the interpretation of complex tax regulations and the amount and timing of future taxable income. Differences arising between the actual results and the assumptions made, or future changes to such assumptions, could necessitate future adjustments to tax income and expense already recorded. The Group establishes provisions, based on reasonable estimates, for possible consequences of audits by the tax authorities. The amount of such provisions is based on various factors such as experience of previous tax audits and differing interpretations by the taxable entity.
Deferred tax assets are recognised for all unused tax losses to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the losses can be utilised. Significant management judgement is required to determine the amount of deferred tax assets that can be recognised, based on the likely timing and the level of future taxable profits together with future tax planning strategies.
UPDC Plc
Notes to the Consolidated and Separate Financial Statements - Continued For the period ended 30 June 2025
-
Material accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions (Cont.)
Segment Analysis
The chief operating decision-maker has been identified as the Executive Committee (Exco). The Exco reviews the Company's internal reporting in order to assess performance and allocate resources.
Nigeria is the Company's primary geographical segment as the operations of the Company are entirely carried out in Nigeria. As at 30 June 2025, UPDC Plc's operations comprised two main business segments which are Property Development, Sales & Management and Hospitality Services.
Property Development, Sales & Management - UPDC Plc's main business is the acquisition, development, sales and management of high quality serviced commercial and residential properties in the Highbrow and Middle Income segments of the real estate market in Nigeria. The Company approaches property planning from the customers' perspective to create comfortable living/working environments. UPDC Facility Management Limited is a subsidiary of UPDC Plc. The Company provides facilities management services to residential and commercial properties in Nigeria.
Hospitality Services - UPDC Hotels Limited, the company's subsidiary is in the hospitality industry and leverages significantly on the success of its principal promoter UPDC Plc. The hotel provides services such as sale of rooms, conference halls as well as food & beverages.
The following measures of performance are reviewed by the Exco:
Revenue to third parties
Earnings before interest and tax
Profit before tax
Net current assets
Property, plant and equipment
The Group
30 June 2025 | Property Development Sales & Management N'000 | Hospitality Services N'000 | Total N'000 |
Total Revenue | 5,771,340 | 660,367 | 6,431,707 |
Intergroup revenue | - | - | - |
Revenue to third parties | 5,771,340 | 660,367 | 6,431,707 |
Earnings before interest and tax | 1,365,875 | (256,235) | 1,109,640 |
Profit before tax | 2,166,673 | (256,235) | 1,910,438 |
Net current asset/(liability) | 4,619,217 | (905,806) | 3,713,411 |
Property, plant and equipment | 364,009 | 8,177,862 | 8,541,871 |
The Company
30 June 2025 | Property development sales & management N'000 | Total N'000 |
Total revenue | 633,047 | 633,047 |
Intergroup revenue | - | - |
Revenue from third parties | 633,047 | 633,047 |
Profit before interest and tax | (278,765) | (278,765) |
Profit before tax | (179,661) | (179,661) |
Net current assets | 958,999 | 958,999 |
Property, plant and equipment | 241,011 | 241,011 |
| Attention: This is an excerpt of the original content. To continue reading it, access the original document here. |
