Slide 1: FY2024 Results
FY2024 Results Conference VideoCall March 27th, 2025
Slide 2: Today's speakers
Today’s speakers Luca Innocenzo Sara Sburlati Tamborrini De Benedetti CEO CFO Investor Relations Manager ▪ Institutional role on President-designate of ▪ 15 years in Pattern ▪ 6 years in Pattern Confindustria Moda ▪ 22 years as CFO and ▪ 13 years in communication, ▪ 12 years in Pattern Senior Contro
Slide 3: Landmark for top-end Luxury Fashion Engineering & Production
is a landmark for top-end Luxury Fashion Engineering & Production
Slide 4: Index
Index 1. FY2024 Overview 2. Market, Outlook & Group Strategy 3. Financials FY2024 4
Slide 5: FY2024 Overview
4 _BY2024 Overview / " an A
Slide 6: FY2024 Overview
FY2024 Overview Resilient results, slightly above expectations. FY2024 revenue in line with the FY2023 proforma* revenue The sharp decline in Leather goods was offset by growth in Knitwear, strengthened by the acquisition of Umbria Verde Mattioli, and the solid hold of Ready To Wear. Success factors
Slide 7: The Italian Hub of Luxury Fashion Engineering & Production
The Italian Hub of Luxury Fashion Engineering & Production Pattern Group is present in the main product categories (men's and womenswear, knitwear, still fabrics, leather goods, clothing and accessories) starting from the Research and Engineering phase all the way through to Production 7
Slide 8: Market, Outlook & Group Strategy
Market, Outlook & Group Strategy
Slide 9: Pattern Group Outlook 2025: Challenges at every turn
Pattern Group Outlook 2025: Challenges at every turn The global fashion industry faces economic uncertainty, a dynamic market, and consumer behavior shifts. Finding pockets of growth means navigating a complex maze. 2025 appears to be an even more complex year due to the uncertainty generated by bot
Slide 10: Pattern Group Outlook 2025: Challenges at every turn
PATTERN GROUP Outlook 2025: Challenges at every turn 2025 represents a challenging year in Italy, characterized by the shutdown of several companies, following up on year 2024 where the balance between new and closed businesses was in negative for over 1500 companies. A further contraction in volume
Slide 11: Group Strategy - The Italian Hub of Luxury Fashion Engineering & Production
Group Strategy - The Italian Hub of Luxury Fashion Engineering & Production Pattern Group is present in the main product categories (men's and womenswear, knitwear, stationary fabrics, leather goods, clothing and accessories) starting from the Research and Engineering phase all the way through to Pr
Slide 12: Investments on ESG, Strategic HR and Plants&Facilities
Investments on ESG, Strategic HR and Plants&Facilities 2025 – 2030 ESG Integrated Strategic Plan By 2027 2024 Decarbonization Industrial Waste Structural investment Management aiming at achieving Commitment to Harmonization across all 100% electricity from transition to a Circular plants for ISO 140
Slide 13: Investments on ESG, Strategic HR and Plants&Facilities
Investments on ESG, Strategic HR and Plants&Facilities STRENGTHENING OF THE MANAGEMENT TEAM WITH THE NEW GROUP INDUSTRIAL DIRECTOR, MAURIZIO SAVIOLI January 2025 Entrance of Dr. Maurizio Savioli in the staff with the role of Group Industrial Director. Maurizio Savioli has significant experience in t
Slide 14: Investments on ESG, Strategic HR and Plants&Facilities
Investments on ESG, Strategic HR and Plants&Facilities Inauguration is confirmed in Sept/Oct 2025 of the new Headquarters in Turin, where the group leader Pattern will be established. - 22,000 sqm area and an approximately 6,000 sqm site spread over three levels - Fully energy self-sufficient thanks
Slide 15: Financials FY2024
oo Financials FY2024 Nilo -
Slide 16: Key figures
FY2024 Key figures SALES REVENUE SALES REVENUE € 125.8 M € 125.8 M in line vs 2023 -13.6% proforma1 revenue vs reported EBITDA GROUP EBITDA Margin GROUP NET PROFIT NET PROFIT ADJ.2 € 13.0 M -30.8% 10.2% € -1.0 M € 3.7 M FREE CASH FLOW CAPEX GEARING RATIO3 € 4.0 M € 6.7 M 33% 1 Proforma sales revenue
Slide 17: Total Revenue: Positive result vs. market
FY2024 Total Revenue: Positive result vs. market ▪ Impact of the change of scope ▪ Significant decrease in the Leather goods sector (-25,8%) €M Change in Total Revenue Change in Total Revenue by sector -13.4% -13.4% 147.9 147.9 -9.4 0.03 -2.0 -7.5 128.0 128.0 -19.2 -19.2 8.7 8.7 FY 2023 Organic BU s
Slide 18: 2H2024 vs 1H2024 Total Revenue evolution
2H2024 vs 1H2024 Total Revenue evolution €M 2H vs. 1H Total Revenue evolution by sector TOTAL REVENUE +12.2% € 128.0 M 67.7 60.3 8.7 1.5 -2.1 -0.7 STRONG IMPACT OF UVM ▪ Decrease of Leather goods concentrated in 1H ▪ Partial slowdown in the Knitwear sector ▪ Positive result in Ready to wear 1H 2024
Slide 19: Ebitda
FY2024 Ebitda €M Change in Ebitda Change in Ebitda by sector -30.8% -30.8% 18.8 18.8 -1.8 -5.5 -0.9 -2.8 13.0 13.0 -2.2 1.9 -2.2 1.9 FY 2023 Organic BU sold to Change FY 2024 FY 2023 Ready Kntiwear Leather BU sold to Change FY 2025 change Burberry of scope to wear goods Burberry of scope ▪ Ebitda Ma
Slide 20: Net Financial Result and Income Taxes
FY2024 Net Financial Result and Income Taxes €/000 FY 2024 FY 2023 €/000 FY 2024 FY 2023 Gross Profit 3,323 28,097 Profit from disposal bu BBY (20,246) GW amortization 2,413 1,961 Net financial income 769 290 GW Dyloan write-down 2,311 4,000 Cost of net debt (955) (831) Extraordinary D&A costs 573 O
Slide 21: Net Profit and Adj. Net Profit
FY2024 Net Profit and Adj. Net Profit €/000 FY 2024 FY 2023 Net Profit 363 23,385 Goodwill amortization 2,413 1,961 Write down Dyloan 2,311 4,000 BBY business unit capital gain - (19,192) Adj. Net Profit 5,087 10,154 Group Net Profit (1,017) 21,119 Goodwill amortization 2,413 1,961 Write down Dyloan
Slide 22: Free cash flow: Good cash generation
FY2024 Free cash flow: Good cash generation €/000 FY 2024 FY 2023 Operating profit from operations 3,473 8,361 Cash flow before changes in nwc 10,498 10,337 Changes in nwc 365 5,580 Taxation paid (3,519) (4,022) Net financial payments (148) (507) Cash flow from operating activities 10,669 19,749 ON
Slide 23: Capex: Focus on plants&facilieties, technological and ESG
FY2024 Capex: Focus on plants&facilieties, technological and ESG €M €/000 FY 2024 FY 2023 CAPEX ON REVENUE 5.2% 5.2% IT investments 236 186 Works on third party property 352 1,492 7.7 Other 240 215 6.7 Disposal intangible assets (10) (6) 1.9 Intangible assets 0.8 Net acquisition of intangible assets
Slide 24: Balance sheet: Solid financial structure
FY2024 Balance sheet: Solid financial structure FY 2024 €M 121.3 121.3 43.5 Total Equity €/000 FY 2024 FY 2023 Fixed assets 56.0 Fixed assets 56,011 41,998 Net working capital 8,344 5,276 Risk funds (6,439) (5,421) Net invested capital 57,916 41,853 Inventory 5.4 32.7 Non current liabilities Equity
Slide 25: Change in Net Financial Position
FY2024 Change in Net Financial Position NET DEBT TO EBITDA €/000 FY 2024 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2023 Starting NFP of the Group 642 (13,853) Cash NFP of newly consolidated companies 1,289 1,675 1.1 positive Cash flow from operating activities 10,669 19,749 Ebitda includes 6 months of UVM, while net Capex
Slide 26: Net debt structure: Liquidity remains very high
FY2024 Net debt structure: Liquidity remains very high ▪ Duration of debt: 5 years (excluding funding for Pattern’s new HQ) ▪ The maturity of the debt is extended with the long-term portion higher €/000 €/000 FY 2024 FY 2023 43,238 Short term bank debt 14,100 7,822 Long term bank debt 19,908 17,728
Slide 27: Q&A Session - Thank you
Q&A SESSION Follow us: Internet Risultati immagini per logo linkedin Thank you 27
Slide 28: Income statement
FY2024 Income statement (€ 000) FY2024 FY2023 % Sales revenues 125,794 145,598 -13.6% Other revenues 2,221 2,306 -3.7% Total Revenues 128,015 147,904 -13.4% Change in inventories, semi and finished (1,516) (2,337) -35.1% products Value of production 126,499 145,567 -13.1% Raw materials (22,975) (28,
Slide 29: Balance sheet
FY2024 Balance sheet (€ 000) 31/12/2024 31/12/2023 % (€ 000) 31/12/2024 31/12/2023 % Intangible fixed assets 30,342.4 20,824.2 45.7% Shareholders' Equity 43,541.1 42,495.3 2.5% Tangible fixed assets 23,501.8 18,260.1 28.7% Group Shareholders' Equity 36,315.2 37,458.7 -3.1% Financial fixed assets 2,1
Slide 30: 2H2024 vs 1H2024 EBITDA
2H2024 vs 1H2024 EBITDA €M 2H vs. 1H Ebitda evolution 2H vs. 1H Ebitda evolution by sector -1.3% -1.3% 6.6 6.5 6.6 6.5 -0.5 -1.9 1.9 1.9 -2.0 +28.2% 0.5 -29.4% 1H 2024 Comparable Change 2H 2024 1H 2024 Ready Kntiwear Leather Change 2H 2024 of scope to wear goods of scope 30