Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited · NSE:TEXRAIL

Texmaco Rail & Engineering — H1 FY2025 Earnings Presentation

15 slides from Texmaco Rail & Engineering's earnings presentation, October 2024

  1. Slide 1: Earnings Presentation Q2 and H1 FY25

    (BSE: 533326 NSE: TEXRAIL) Earnings Presentation Q2 and H1 FY25 October 2024 1

  2. Slide 2: Texmaco: Consolidated Business Snapshot

    Texmaco: Consolidated Business Snapshot Freight Car Division Rail Infra & Others India Infra - Rail Indian Export Infra – Private & Green Railways Markets Electrical Markets Energy 72% 14% 14% 100% 28% 15% 85% Steel Foundry Component Systems Rail Infra & Others Freight Cars Freight cars for Indian I

  3. Slide 3: Consolidated Financial Highlights

    Consolidated Financial Highlights Q2 FY25 Financial Highlights H1 FY25 Financial Highlights • Revenue from Operations of Rs. 1,346 Cr • Revenue from Operations of Rs. 2,434 Cr • EBITDA of Rs. 149 Cr with a margin 11.0% • EBITDA of Rs. 272 Cr with a margin 11.2% • PAT of Rs. 74 Cr with a margin 5.5%

  4. Slide 4: Q2 FY25 Financial Performance

    Consolidated Q2 FY25 Financial Performance Rs. Crores Revenue from Operations 67.2% 1,346 1,088 Texmaco West Rail (previously Jindal Rail and 805 Infrastructure) has been consolidated from 1st April 2024 (the date at which the lock box mechanism was agreed in the acquisition) Q2 FY24 Q1 FY25 Q2 FY25

  5. Slide 5: H1 FY25 Financial Performance

    Consolidated H1 FY25 Financial Performance Rs. Crores Revenue from Operations 66.5% 2,434 1,462 Texmaco West Rail (previously Jindal Rail and Infrastructure) has been consolidated from 1st April 2024 (the date at which the lock box 783 mechanism was agreed in the acquisition) H1 FY23 H1 FY24 H1 FY25

  6. Slide 6: Key Ratios

    Key Ratios Return on Capital Employed Return on Equity 11.0% 5.9% 8.6% 4.5% 6.0% 5.5% 2.9% 1.5% FY23 FY24 H1 FY24* H1 FY25* FY23 FY24 H1 FY24* H1 FY25* * H1 FY25 ratios are not annualized 6

  7. Slide 7: Capital Structure and Ratings

    Capital Structure and Ratings (Rs Cr) Sept-23 Mar-24 Sept-24 LT Debt 213 242 406 ST Debt 874 388 508 Total Debt 1,088 630 914 Cash & Cash Equivalent 139 698 247 Net (Cash) / Debt (949) 68 (667) Equity 1,423 2,533 2,714 Net Debt / Equity (0.7x) 0.03x (0.2x) CARE Ratings Rating Mar-24 Aug-24 Long Term

  8. Slide 8: Consolidated Income Statement

    Consolidated Income Statement Q2 Y-o-Y Q1 Q-o-Q H1 Y-o-Y (Rs. Crores) FY2025 FY2024 Growth(%) FY2025 Growth(%) FY2025 FY2024 Growth(%) Revenue from Operations 1,346 805 67.2% 1,088 23.7% 2,434 1,462 66.5% Other Income 16 5 16 33 41 Total Income 1,362 810 68.1% 1,105 23.3% 2,467 1,503 64.1% Cost of M

  9. Slide 9: Management Commentary

    Management Commentary Indrajit Mookerjee Sudipta Mukherjee Executive Director and Vice Chairman Managing Director “During the first half of the year, Texmaco has achieved “We are delighted to have successfully completed the highest ever freight car sales in its history, having the acquisition of Jin

  10. Slide 10: Q2 FY25 Revenue by Business

    Consolidated Q2 FY25 Revenue by Business Revenue from Operations by Business* Freight Cars Sold (Vehicle Units) 2,927 Rs. 1,346 Cr 78.8% 2,304 2,374 Y-o-Y 1,746 1,637 6% 1,404 1,331 1,072 7% 477 Q2 FY23 Q3 FY23 Q4 FY23 Q1 FY24 Q2 FY24 Q3 FY24 Q4 FY24 Q1 FY25* Q2 FY25* Steel Foundry Sold (MT) 3.5% 12

  11. Slide 11: Q2 FY25 Order Book Summary

    Consolidated Q2 FY25 Order Book Summary Order Book by Business* Freight Car Order Book Rs. 8,194 Cr 6.0% 0.2% 28.0% 21.7% 59.4% 10.4% 72.0% 2.3% Indian Railways Private Sector Freight Car Division Steel Foundry Infra - Rail & Green Energy Infra - Electrical Components Others Note: 11 * Texmaco West

  12. Slide 12: Manufacturing Platforms

    Manufacturing Platforms Seven Manufacturing Three Freight Car Strategic Location Facilities Manufacturing Facilities Wabtec Texmaco Rail: • 5 Freight Car and • Connectivity to major • 15 Bays for production of Belgharia, West Bengal component facilities highways and ports Freight Cars / Loco Shells

  13. Slide 13: Texmaco: Investment Case (1/2)

    Texmaco: Investment Case (1/2) 1. Sustained Leadership in Freight Cars • One of the largest suppliers of freight cars in India, manufacturing one out of every four wagons on the IR network • Manufacturing track record of over 50,000+ freight cars supplied over 20 years • 7,000+ freight cars sold to

  14. Slide 14: Texmaco: Investment Case (2/2)

    Texmaco: Investment Case (2/2) 4. Strategic and Technology Based Partnerships • Touax Texmaco (50%): leases freight cars on long-term basis to private sector logistics and industrial transportation companies in India • Nymwag Texmaco (51%): to manufacture freight wagons and railway components for IR

  15. Slide 15: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer This investor presentation has been prepared by Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited and does not constitute a prospectus or placement memorandum or an offer to acquire any securities. This presentation or any other documentation or information (or any part thereof), delivered or supplied,

Texmaco Rail & Engineering — H1 FY2025 Earnings Presentation on 6ix