Nextdc Limited · ASX:NXT

Nextdc — 1H19 Earnings Presentation

30 slides from Nextdc's earnings presentation, Feb 27, 2019

  1. Slide 1: FY19 Half-Year Results

    For personal use only FY19 HALF-YEAR RESULTS 27 FEBRUARY 2019 NEXTDC LIMITED ACN 143 582 521

  2. Slide 2: 1H19 Highlights

    1H19 HIGHLIGHTS For personal use only REVENUE1 UNDERLYING EBITDA1,2 UTILISATION $90.8m $42.2m 50.4MW +17% +26% +28% CUSTOMERS PARTNERS INTERCONNECTIONS 1,090 500+ 9,982 +25% 60+ NETWORKS +34% 1. Not adjusted for differences in accounting standards between 1H19 and prior periods, which distorts compa

  3. Slide 3: 1H19 Highlights

    1H19 HIGHLIGHTS For personal use only ▪ Revenue from continuing operations1 up $13.3m (17%) to $90.8m Solid revenue ▪ Contracted utilisation2 up 11.1MW (28%) to 50.4MW growth ▪ Interconnections2 up 2,526 (34%) to 9,982, representing 7.7% of recurring revenue ▪ Underlying EBITDA1,3 up $8.6m (26%) to

  4. Slide 4: Agenda

    AGENDA For personal use only 1H19 Financial Results Business Performance FY19 Guidance Appendices

  5. Slide 5: Financial Results

    For personal use only FY19 Half-Year Results FINANCIAL RESULTS

  6. Slide 6: 1H19 profit and loss summary

    1H19 profit and loss summary For personal use only 1H19 1H18 Change Note ($m) ($m) ($m) Recurring DC Underlying Data centre services revenue 1 84.1 72.9 11.2 REVENUE EBITDA1 Other revenue Total revenue from continuing operations 6.6 90.8 4.5 77.5 2.1 13.3 23% 26% ▪ Data centre services revenue exc

  7. Slide 7: Solid revenue and EBITDA growth

    Solid revenue and EBITDA growth For personal use only 23% growth on 1H181,2 26% growth on 1H181 Recurring and project revenue3 Underlying EBITDA5 $42.2m $84.1m Project revenue4 Underlying EBITDA $79.6m Recurring revenue $72.9m $33.6m $29.0m $61.6m $56.0m $25.1m $23.9m $48.0m $41.3m $16.4m $31.9m $11

  8. Slide 8: Revenue per unit metrics

    Revenue per unit metrics Annualised revenue per sqm1 ($) Annualised revenue per MW2 ($m) For personal use only 4.45 4.54 10,482 4.31 4.40 10,133 4.26 9,644 3.98 3.99 4.00 8,837 8,886 8,359 8,472 7,991 2H15 1H16 2H16 1H17 2H17 1H18 2H18 1H19 2H15 1H16 2H16 1H17 2H17 1H18 2H18 1H19 ▪ Demonstrates ongo

  9. Slide 9: Well capitalised for growth

    Well capitalised for growth For personal use only 31 December 2018 30 June 2018 ($m) ($m) Cash and term deposits 344 418 Property (land and buildings)1 581 254 Plant and equipment 594 488 Total assets 1,604 1,236 Borrowings2 593 297 Total liabilities 723 342 Net assets 882 894 ▪ In July 2018, NEXTDC

  10. Slide 10: Business Performance

    For personal use only FY19 Half-Year Results BUSINESS PERFORMANCE

  11. Slide 11: Strong growth in customers and connectivity

    Strong growth in customers and connectivity For personal use only Customers Interconnection1 (number of cross connects) 9,982 1,090 8,671 972 875 7,456 772 6,342 699 647 5,472 566 4,575 478 3,843 2,893 2H15 1H16 2H16 1H17 2H17 1H18 2H18 1H19 2H15 1H16 2H16 1H17 2H17 1H18 2H18 1H19 ▪ Strong growth in

  12. Slide 12: Diversified recurring revenue model

    Diversified recurring revenue model 4% For personal use only Customer by industry1,2 Utilisation by density1,3 6% 6% Enterprise Government More than 6kW Cloud Financial Services 32% 40% 4kW to 6kW 41% 13% Connectivity Digital Media 3kW or less System Integrators 15% Cloud, connectivity and channel p

  13. Slide 13: Utilisation

    Utilisation Installed capacity1 vs contracted utilisation Billing vs contracted utilisation For personal use only ▪ 90% of installed capacity was contracted at 31 December 2018 ▪ Contracted utilisation up 11.1MW (28%) to 50.4MW since 31 December 20174 ▪ 12.4MW of new capacity added since 31 December

  14. Slide 14: Facilities capacity and utilisation

    Facilities capacity and utilisation As at 31 December 2018 60 For personal use only Contracted utilisation ▪ S2 Sydney: S2 facility opened for early customer 50 Future build access in 1H19. 16MW of fitout works accelerated to meet contracted orders and customer demand Build in progress 40 Built ▪ P1

  15. Slide 15: FY19 Guidance

    For personal use only FY19 Half-Year Results FY19 GUIDANCE

  16. Slide 16: FY19 Guidance

    FY19 Guidance Revenue between $180m to $184m (previously $183m to $188m): For personal use only Strong ▪ Property acquisitions completed in 1H19 result in lower interest and distribution income revenue ▪ Continue to experience strong growth in recurring revenues underpinned by long term customer con

  17. Slide 17: Appendices

    For personal use only FY19 Half-Year Results Appendices

  18. Slide 18: Development Projects

    For personal use only FY19 Half-Year Results DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS

  19. Slide 19: S2 Sydney

    S2 SYDNEY For personal use only TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS Technical Space 8,700sqm Total IT capacity 30MW Initial capacity 6MW Target PUE 1.151 / 1.292 Design and UTI Tier IV construction UTI Tier IV Gold for standard Operational Sustainability Status Opened for early customer access in 1H19 1. Best

  20. Slide 20: S2 Sydney Update

    For personal use only • • Methodology S2 Sydney Update High rise hyperscale Continuous Development Early Access Customers 1H19 Retail Opening Customer 2H19 Experience Top of Building Phase 2 8MW 1H20 Phase 3 8MW S2 works complete 2H20+

  21. Slide 21: M2 Melbourne

    M2 MELBOURNE For personal use only TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS Technical Space Stage 1: 10,000sqm Stage 2: 5,000sqm Total IT capacity Stage 1: 25MW Stage 2: 15MW Initial capacity 2MW Target PUE 1.101 / 1.282 Design and UTI Tier IV construction standard Expansion in progress • Stage 2 - 3rd & 4th Data H

  22. Slide 22: M2 Melbourne Update

    For personal use only • • Methodology Campus hyperscale M2 Melbourne Update Continuous Development 3rd Data Hall 2H19 4th Data Hall Stage 3 base building commences 1H20 Future Data Halls Front of House Expansion Expansion 2H20+ through to M2 Works Complete

  23. Slide 23: P2 Perth

    P2 PERTH TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS For personal use only Technical Space 12,000sqm Total IT capacity 20MW Initial capacity ~2MW Target PUE 1.151 / 1.292 Design and UTI Tier IV construction standard Practical completion FY20 ▪ UTI Tier IV design and construct certification ▪ Tier IV designed Iso-paral

  24. Slide 24: P2 Perth Update

    For personal use only • • Methodology P2 Perth Update High rise hyperscale Continuous Development Microsite - Live 1H19 Microsite - Indigo Connected 2H19 Stage 1 - Commences Stage 1 - Front of House 1H20 Stage 1 – Early Access Expansion 2H20+ through to P2 Works Complete

  25. Slide 25: Underlying EBITDA Reconciliation

    For personal use only FY19 Half-Year Results UNDERLYING EBITDA RECONCILIATION

  26. Slide 26: Underlying EBITDA reconciliation

    Underlying EBITDA reconciliation For personal use only Note ($m) EBITDA 37.4 Gain due to unwinding of AASB 16 lease accounting for P1, M1, S1 and B1 (2.4) APDC distribution income received 1 (1.3) APDC transaction costs 2 5.0 Landholder duty on acquisition of APDC properties 3 3.5 Underlying EBITDA

  27. Slide 27: Case Studies

    For personal use only CASE STUDIES

  28. Slide 28: Case study – M1 Melbourne

    Case study – M1 Melbourne Facility EBITDA1 ($m) Billing utilisation Facility EBITDA For personal use only Highlights ▪ NEXTDC’s second facility, commenced operations in September 2012 ▪ Break-even reached after 11 months of operation ($’000s) Period ended 1H14 2H14 1H15 2H15 1H16 2H16 1H17 2H17 1H18

  29. Slide 29: Case study – S1 Sydney

    Case study – S1 Sydney Facility EBITDA1 ($m) Billing utilisation Facility EBITDA For personal use only Highlights ▪ NEXTDC’s fourth facility commenced operations in September 2013 ▪ Break-even reached after 7 months of operation ($’000s) Period ended 1H14 2H14 1H15 2H15 1H16 2H16 1H17 2H17 1H18 2H18

  30. Slide 30: For personal use only

    NEXTDC FY18 Results For personal use only 30 investorrelations@nextdc.com linkedin.com/company/nextdc plus.google.com/+nextdc 13 6398 twitter.com/nextdc youtube.com/user/nextdatacentre facebook.com/datacentres www.nextdc.com/blog

NEXTDC — 1H19 Earnings Presentation on 6ix