Globus Spirits Limited · NSE:GLOBUSSPR

Globus Spirits — Q1 FY2014 Earnings Presentation

17 slides from Globus Spirits's earnings presentation, 2013

  1. Slide 1: Globus Spirits Limited Q1 FY'14 Investor Presentation

    Globus Spirits Limited Q1 FY’14 Investor Presentation

  2. Slide 2: Safe Harbor

    Safe Harbor This presentation contains statements that contain “forward looking statements” including, but without limitation, statements relating to the implementation of strategic initiatives, and other statements relating to Globus Spirits’ future business developments and economic performance. W

  3. Slide 3: Agenda

    Agenda Q1FY’14 Performance  Key highlights…………………………………………………..04  Financial performance ……………..……………………….05  Management’s review and outlook………………………12 Business Overview  Strategic outlook………………………………………………13  Competitive strengths………………………………………..15 Annexure  Shareholding pattern………………………………

  4. Slide 4: Q1'FY14 highlights: Manufacturing raises the bar

    Q1’FY14 highlights: Manufacturing raises the bar Manufacturing revenues up 31%YoY with increased production and realizations  Bulk production for the quarter up 19.3% YoY to reach ~17mnBL  Overall capacity utilization of 74% compared to 66% in Q1 FY13  Aggregate franchisee bottling volumes up 39

  5. Slide 5: Steady growth with stable EBITDA margin

    Steady growth with stable EBITDA margin Figures in Rs Million Net sales& other operating income EBITDA & EBITDA Margin PAT & PAT Margin 1450 210 14.3% 14.2% 1400 6.4% 8% 200 7.3% 1350 YoY 1,396 5.3% 6.6% 198 10% 100 1300 190 YoY 6% 1250 1,313 95 92 180 188 1200 4% 1150 170 5% 50 1100 2% 160 1050 100

  6. Slide 6: Manufacturing balances share with 31% YoY growth

    Manufacturing balances share with 31% YoY growth Figures in Rs Million Proforma revenue* break-up Consumer Manufacturing 1,500 1,282 1,250 1,218 1,000 41% 51% 750 500 59% 49% 250 - Q1'FY13 Q1'FY14  Manufacturing revenues grew 31% YoY to reach Rs 653mn in Q1 FY14 driven by increased production due t

  7. Slide 7: Bottling and Bulk boost up manufacturing growth

    Bottling and Bulk boost up manufacturing growth Figures in Rs Million Production & capacity utilization Franchisee Bottling Bulk Alcohol Sales 20 74% 80%7.0 33 35 45 40 30 14.0 38 18 66% 70%6.0 40 30 16 12.0 17 60% 5.7 12.4 35 14 19% 5.0 25 10.0 30 12 14 YoY 50% 10.2 4.0 20 25 4.1 8.0 10 40% 8 3.0 1

  8. Slide 8: Consumer consolidates with improved realizations

    Consumer consolidates with improved realizations Volumes in Mn Cases, Realisations in Rs per case IMFL IMIL IMIL State-wise break-up 413 Delhi 0.14 376 350 4004.0 287 6% 0.12 264 300 3003.0 250 0.10 0.08 0.07 2.6 200 0.06 2002.0 2.2 150 Haryana Rajasthan 0.04 100 41% 53% 0.04 0.01 1001.0 0.02 50 0.0

  9. Slide 9: Brand showcase

    Brand showcase Whisky product First GSL 3rd largest selling targeted towards brand to get gin in its category young approved for in Rajasthan professionals CSD Rum market in CSD of over 5 mn cases 1st IMIL brand in 1st mixed fruits India positioned blend in IMIL Latest as awesome mix launch from GSL

  10. Slide 10: Management review of results

    Management review of results “The year has started on a good note with our investments in R&D and cutting edge ‘multi- pressure’ distillation technologies giving us 8% YoY improvement in grain recovery. An immediate result was being able to maintain our EBITDA margin despite pressures from increased

  11. Slide 11: Strategic outlook

    Strategic outlook Near Term Strategy Present Future  One of the largest grain based distilleries with  Enter fast growing IMIL  Maintain unique 360° highest recovery markets in Eastern India, model of diversified starting with Bihar business straddling the  Leader in North Indian entire value ch

  12. Slide 12: GSL manufacturing presence

    GSL manufacturing presence Samalkha & Hisar (HR): Capacity at 56.1 and  Manufacturing plants are 14.4 mn litres Setting up respectively manufacturing equipped with the latest facility in Bihar multi-pressure-distillation technology which converts Behror (RJ): grains to ENA directly leading Capacity

  13. Slide 13: Unique competitive strengths

    Unique competitive strengths 360° business Strong Consumer Efficient Healthy balance- model portfolio Operations sheet •Only company •~50% share in •State-of-the-art •Funding for present across full revenues plants across three greenfield alcobev value •Achieved sterling locations using expansion at

  14. Slide 14: Shareholding Pattern

    Shareholding Pattern As on June 30, 2013* Outstanding shares – 23.0 mn Public & others, Bodies 12.4% Corporate, 2.3% Major Non-Promoter % Shareholders* shareholding SBI Mutual Fund 8.33% DII, 16.5% IDFC Premier Equity Fund 7.93% FII, 1.7% Promoters, 67.1% Note: *Templeton Strategic Emerging Markets

  15. Slide 15: Q1'FY14: Profit and loss statement

    Q1’FY14: Profit and loss statement Particulars (In ` Mn) Q1 FY14 Q1 FY13 YoY (%) Q4 FY13 QoQ (%) FY13 Gross Sales 1,775 1,702 4.3% 1,702 4.3% 6,638 Less- Excise duty & Discounts 395 395 -0.1% 367 7.7% 1,423 Net Sales 1,380 1,307 5.6% 1,335 3.3% 5,215 Other Operating Income 17 6 174.6% 38 -55.6% 70 T

  16. Slide 16: Proforma revenues and segmental break-up

    Proforma revenues and segmental break-up Figures in Rs Million Q1 FY14 Q1 FY13 Reported revenues 1,396 1,313 Less ABD bottling revenues 114 95 Proforma revenues 1,282 1,218 Consumer revenues 629 718 Manufacturing revenues 653 500 Share in Proforma revenues Consumer 49% 59% Manufacturing 51% 41% 16

  17. Slide 17: About Us

    About Us Established in 1992, Globus Sprits Limited (BSE code: 533104, NSE Id: GLOBUSSPR, ISIN Id:INE615I01010) is engaged in manufacturing, marketing and sale of Indian Made Indian Liquor(IMIL), Indian Made Foreign Liquor (IMFL), Bulk Alcohol and contract bottling for established IMFL brands. The C

Globus Spirits — Q1 FY2014 Earnings Presentation on 6ix