Taaleri Plc · OMXHEX:TAALA

Taaleri — Q3 2023 Earnings Presentation

27 slides from Taaleri's earnings presentation, Nov 1, 2023

  1. Slide 1: Interim Statement Q3 2023

    CEO Peter Ramsay CFO Minna Smedsten 1 November 2023

  2. Slide 2: Group's continuing earnings grew by 9.8%

    Group’s continuing earnings grew by We expect that there will be continued The business continued to map potential 9.8% due to the successful fundraising strong demand for Taaleri SolarWind III investees for the Taaleri Bioindustry I of the Taaleri SolarWind III Fund. Fund. In addition, the business

  3. Slide 3: Q3 2023 key figures

    • Continuing earnings grew by 9.8% to EUR 10.3 (9.4) million. The continuing earnings from the Private Asset Management segment grew by 21.6% to EUR 6.5 (5.3) million and the continuing earnings from the Strategic Investments segment by 4.2% to EUR 3.4 (3.3) million. • Performance fees were EUR 0.0

  4. Slide 4: Group earnings and operating profit by quarter

    90.0 50.0 70.00% 80.0 57.8% 60.00% 70.0 40.0 46.3% 48.0% 49.7% 60.0 50.00% 37.9 24.3 30.0 50.0 23.7 40.00% 22.2 40.0 44.8 30.00% 20.0 Long term 30.0 29.9 32.2 target >25% 20.00% 20.0 38.7 39.6 40.6 27.3 36.8 10.0 10.00% 10.0 0.0 0.0 0.00% Q4 2022 Q1 2023 Q2 2023 Q3 2023 Q4 2022 Q1 2023 Q2 2023 Q3 20

  5. Slide 5: Q3: continuing earnings grew by 9.8%

    Q3: Taaleri’s continuing earnings grew by 9.8% due to the successful fundraising of the Taaleri SolarWind IIl Fund 140 12.0 04 2.8 as 10.0 3.4 O14 8.0 - -3.8 | 60 52 5.0 -2.2 0.0 4.0 2.0 0.0 Net continuing Net Garantia's income _Net investment Other income Personnel costs Depreciation and Other expe

  6. Slide 6: Development of operating profit, 12M

    The development of Taaleri’s operating profit, 12M 60.0 1 10 — 50.0 15.4 0.0 40.0 15.2 32.2 30.0 123 -9.8 200 172 10.0 0.0 Net continuing Net Garantia's income Net investment Other income Personnel costs. Depreciation and Other expenses Operating profit earnings of performance from insurance operati

  7. Slide 7: Private Asset Management

    TAALERI Private Asset Management

  8. Slide 8: Renewable energy business first closing of SolarWind III Fund

    • The renewable energy business made its first closing of the Taaleri SolarWind III Fund at the beginning of July, by which time EUR 286 million had been raised for the fund. Several investors are currently conducting due diligence on the fund, and fundraising continues, supported by strong demand d

  9. Slide 9: Real estate and bioindustry businesses

    • The real estate business continued to develop new investment products and focused on optimising the profitability of the real estate portfolios owned by its funds. In addition, the business continued the preparations to exit funds that are at the end of their lifecycle. The asset management mandat

  10. Slide 10: Private Asset Management earnings and operating profit

    60.0 30.0 60.00% 52.2% 50.0 47.9% 25.0 43.8% 50.00% 42.0% 40.0 30.6 25.2 20.0 40.00% 34.2% 21.9 21.1 30.0 19.4 15.0 30.00% 27.5 20.0 23.2 10.0 18.6 20.00% 17.8 23.3 13.6 10.0 20.5 20.7 21.4 22.2 5.0 10.00% 0.0 0.0 0.00% Q3 2022 Q4 2022 Q1 2023 Q2 2023 Q3 2023 Q3 2022 Q4 2022 Q1 2023 Q2 2023 Q3 2023

  11. Slide 11: Funds managed by Taaleri

    Taaleri Wind Fund II Ky 2014 Private equity fund Renewable energy Invested Taaleri Wind Fund III Ky 2016 Private equity fund Renewable energy Invested Taaleri SolarWind I Ky 2016 Private equity fund Renewable energy Invested 6% Taaleri SolarWind II Feeder Fund Ky 2019 Feeder fund Renewable energy In

  12. Slide 12: Garantia

    a Lu = og <x -

  13. Slide 13: Garantia's insurance service result grew by 8.2%

    • Garantia’s insurance service result grew by 8.2% to EUR 3.6 (3.3) (4.4) MEUR (4.2) MEUR (0.0%) million. • Insurance revenue remained at the level of the comparison period, but insurance service result increased due to decreased insurance service expenses. Insurance service 60 55% expenses on the o

  14. Slide 14: Other

    TAALERI Other

  15. Slide 15: Other group and non-strategic investments

    • The group entitled Other is used to present the Group’s non-strategic investments, Taaleri Kapitaali and Group operations not included in the business segments. • The income of the Other group totalled EUR 0.8 (8.3) million, consisting of continuing earnings of EUR 0.4 (0.7) million and net income

  16. Slide 16: Result and balance sheet

    TAALERI Result a balanc® sheet ~~ .)

  17. Slide 17: Continuing earnings grew by 9.8% in the third quarter

    Taaleri’s continuing earnings grew by 9.8% to EUR 10.3 million in the third quarter due to the successful fundraising of the Taaleri SolarWind III Fund Continuing earnings 6,484 5,052 1,432 3,430 377 10,292 Performance fees -5 - -5 - - -5 Investment operations 1,903 1,899 3 497 411 2,810 Income* 8,3

  18. Slide 18: Strong performance for January-September

    Strong performance for the period of January-September with an operating profit of EUR 25.0 million that corresponds to 51.4%. The exit of Taaleri Datacenter Ky in Q3 2022 explains the big variances in income. Continuing earnings 10,292 9,369 9.8% 29,990 26,189 14.5% 36,770 Performance fees -5 6,492

  19. Slide 19: Key figures Q3 2023

    . Q3 2022: €9.4 million Q3 2022: €8.4 million Q3 2022: €18.3 million 31.12.2022: €2.5 billion Q1-Q3 2022: €26.2 million Q1-Q3 2022: €10.5 million Q1-Q3 2022: €20.1 million FY 2022: 12.9% 19 Taaleri Q3 2023

  20. Slide 20: Balance sheet and investments

    31.12.2022: €28.8 million 31.12.2022: €152.5 million 31.12.2022: €299.9 million 31.12.2022: €200.5 million Other assets Cash and cash equivalents Garantia’s investment portfolio Private Asset Management 31.12.2022: €25.2 million 31.12.2022: €46.8 million segment’s investments Non-strategic investmen

  21. Slide 21: Outlook

    a Lu = og <x -

  22. Slide 22: Summary of the third quarter

    • Taaleri’s private asset management business and Garantia’s guaranty insurance operations developed well during the third quarter. Group’s continuing earnings increased by 9.8% due to a successful fundraising of Taaleri SolarWind III Fund. Group’s income was EUR 13.1 million and operating profit EU

  23. Slide 23: Outlook and SolarWind III fundraising goal

    • The renewable energy business will continue the fundraising for Taaleri SolarWind III Fund. With a significant number of investors in active due diligence, we expect that there will be continued strong demand in future closings despite the challenging operating environment. Our goal is to raise EU

  24. Slide 24: Interim Statement and further information

    The Interim Statement is found on our website Further information: Head of Investor Relations, Sustainability and Communications Siri Markula, siri.markula@taaleri.com, +358 40 743 2177

  25. Slide 25: Attachments

    TAALERI Attachments

  26. Slide 26: Garantia balance sheet and investments

    Receivables from credit institutions 34,718 46,817 Cash at bank at the end of September 5,562 6,243 EUR 34.7 million. In April, a dividend of Receivables from the public and general government EUR 19.8 million was paid to owners of the Shares and units 43,080 44,462 parent company. Participating int

  27. Slide 27: Segment results Q3 2022

    Continuing earnings 5,334 3,714 1,620 3,293 742 9,369 Performance fees 6,492 - 6,492 - - 6,492 Investment operations 748 798 -50 1,611 7,540 9,898 Income* 12,574 4,512 8,062 4,904 8,282 25,760 Fee and commission expense -2,232 -1,114 -1,118 - -141 -2,374 Personnel costs -2,454 -1,471 -983 -188 -981

Taaleri — Q3 2023 Earnings Presentation on 6ix