Tata Motors Limited · NSE:TMCV
Tata Motors — Q1 FY23 Earnings Presentation
73 slides from Tata Motors's earnings presentation, Jul 27, 2022
Slide 1: Board meeting outcome intimation letter
BSE Limited National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. First Floor, New Trading Ring ExchangePlaza, 5th Floor Rotunda Building, P J Towers Plot No.C/1, G Block, Bandra-Kurla Complex Dalal Street, Fort, Mumbai 400 001 Bandra (East), Mumbai 400 051 July 27, 2022 Sc no. 16873 Dear Sir/Madam, Ref: ISIN: INE1
Slide 2: Tata Motors Consolidated Q1 FY23 Results
Tata Motors Group Results Q1 FY23 July 27, 2022 Tata Motors Consolidated Q1 FY23 Results: Revenue ₹ 71.9KCr, EBITDA at ₹ 5.3KCr, PBT (bei) ₹ (5.0)KCr, Auto FCF ₹ (9.8) KCr Consolidated Revenue ₹ 71.9KCr, up 8.3%, EBITDA at 7.4% (- 90 bps), EBIT at -0.7% ( +60 bps) JLR Revenue £ 4.4b, down 11.3%,
Slide 3: Jaguar Land Rover (JLR) highlights
Tata Motors Group Results Q1 FY23 July 27, 2022 JAGUAR LAND ROVER (JLR) HIGHLIGHTS Semiconductor related production constraints compounded by slower than expected production ramp up of New Range Rover and Range Rover Sport Covid-19 lockdowns in China also impacted production and sales in the qua
Slide 4: Tata Commercial Vehicles (Tata CV) highlights
Tata Motors Group Results Q1 FY23 July 27, 2022 TATA COMMERCIAL VEHICLES (TATA CV) HIGHLIGHTS Q1 revenue at ₹ 16.3KCr, (+107%), EBITDA 5.5% (+430 bps), EBIT 2.8% (+690 bps), PBT (bei) 0.3 K Cr. Q1 Tata CV global wholesales stood at 103.7K units (+100.3%). Q1 CV domestic wholesales at 95.9 K un
Slide 5: Tata Passenger Vehicles (Tata PV) highlights
Tata Motors Group Results Q1 FY23 July 27, 2022 TATA PASSENGER VEHICLES (TATA PV) HIGHLIGHTS Q1 revenue at ₹ 11.6KCr, (+122%), EBITDA 6.1% (+200 bps), EBIT 0.9% (+750 bps), PBT (bei) breakeven. Q1 Tata PV global wholesales at 130.4K units (+102%). Q1 PV domestic wholesales at 130.1 K units (+1
Slide 6: Additional commentary on financial statements
Tata Motors Group Results Q1 FY23 July 27, 2022 ADDITIONAL COMMENTARY ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (CONSOLIDATED NUMBERS, IND AS) FINANCE COSTS Finance costs increased by ₹ 217 Cr to ₹ 2,421 Cr during Q1 FY23 due to higher gross borrowings. JOINT VENTURES, ASSOCIATES AND OTHER INCOME For the quarter, net
Slide 7: Independent Auditor's Report
B S R & Co. LLP Chartered Accountants 8th floor, Business Plaza, Telephone: +91 20 6747 7300 Westin Hotel Campus, Fax: +91 20 6747 7310 36/3-B, Koregaon Park Annex, Mundhwa Road, Ghorpadi, Pune - 411001, India Independent Auditor’s Report To the Board of Directors of Tata Motors Limited Report on th
Slide 8: Independent Auditor's Report (Continued)
B S R & Co. LLP Independent Auditor’s Report (Continued) Tata Motors Limited and Board of Directors of the Company and its joint operation are responsible for maintenance of adequate accounting records in accordance with the provisions of the Act for safeguarding of the assets of each company and fo
Slide 9: Independent Auditor's Report (Continued)
B S R & Co. LLP Independent Auditor’s Report (Continued) Tata Motors Limited We also provide those charged with governance with a statement that we have complied with relevant ethical requirements regarding independence, and to communicate with them all relationships and other matters that may reaso
Slide 10: Standalone audited financial results Q1 FY23
TATA MOTORS LIMITED Regd.Office : Bombay House, 24, Homi Mody Street, Mumbai 400 001. CIN L28920MH1945PLC004520 (₹ in crores) STATEMENT OF STANDALONE AUDITED FINANCIAL RESULTS FOR THE QUARTER ENDED JUNE 30, 2022 Quarter ended Year ended Particulars June 30, March 31, June 30, March 31, 2022 2022 202
Slide 11: Notes to standalone results
Notes: 1) The above results were reviewed and recommended by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors at its meeting held on July 27, 2022. 2) The above results include the Company's proportionate share of income and expenditure in its Joint Operation, namely Tata Cummins Private L
Slide 12: Notes to standalone results (continued)
4) Covid-19 pandemic has rapidly spread throughout the world, including India. Governments in India and across the world have taken significant measures to curb the spread of the virus including imposing mandatory lockdowns and restrictions in activities. Consequently, the Company's manufacturing pl
Slide 13: Limited Review Report on consolidated results
B S R & Co. LLP Chartered Accountants 8th floor, Business Plaza, Telephone: +91 20 6747 7300 Westin Hotel Campus, Fax: +91 20 6747 7310 36/3-B, Koregaon Park Annex, Mundhwa Road, Ghorpadi, Pune - 411001, India Limited Review Report on unaudited consolidated financial results of Tata Motors Limited f
Slide 14: Limited Review Report (continued)
B S R & Co. LLP 7. We draw attention to Note 2 to the unaudited consolidated financial results, which describes the economic and social consequences/disruption the Group is facing as a result of COVID-19 which is impacting supply chains / consumer demand/ financial markets/commodity prices/ personne
Slide 15: Limited Review Report (continued)
B S R & Co. LLP 11. We did not review the interim financial statement/financial information/financial results of one joint operation included in the Statement, whose results reflect total revenue (before consolidation adjustments) of Rs. 5,007.12 crores, total net profit after tax (before consolidat
Slide 16: Annexure I: Entities included in consolidated results
B S R & Co. LLP Annexure I List of entities included in unaudited consolidated financial results. Sr. No Name of component Relationship 1 TML Business Services Limited Subsidiary 2 Tata Technologies Limited Subsidiary 3 Tata Marcopolo Motors Limited Subsidiary 4 TMF Holding Limited Subsidiary 5 Tata
Slide 17: Annexure I (continued)
B S R & Co. LLP 15 TML Smart City Mobility Subsidiary Solutions Limited 16 Trilix S.R.L Step down Subsidiary 17 Jaguar Land Rover India Step down subsidiary Limited 18 Tata Motors Finance Solutions Step down subsidiary Limited 19 Tata Daewoo Commercial Step down subsidiary Vehicle Co Ltd 20 Tata Dae
Slide 18: Annexure I (continued)
B S R & Co. LLP 33 Jaguar Land Rover Japan Step down subsidiary Limited 34 Jaguar Land Rover Canada Step down subsidiary ULC 35 Jaguar Land Rover Belux NV Step down subsidiary (Following the merger of Jaguar Belux and Land Rover) 36 Jaguar Land Rover Nederland Step down subsidiary BV 37 Jaguar Land
Slide 19: Annexure I (continued)
B S R & Co. LLP 50 Jaguar Land Rover Korea Step down subsidiary Company Limited 51 Jaguar land rover (China) Step down subsidiary Investment Co. Limited 52 Jaguar e Land rover Brasil Step down subsidiary Industria e Comercio de veiculos LTDA 53 Limited Liability Company Step down subsidiary "Jaguar
Slide 20: Annexure I (continued)
B S R & Co. LLP 68 Tata Technologies Europe Step down subsidiary limited 69 Incat International PLC Step down subsidiary 70 Tata Technologies GmBH Step down subsidiary 71 Cambric Limited Step down subsidiary 72 Tata Technlogies SRL Romania Step down subsidiary 73 Tata Manufacturing Step down subsidi
Slide 21: Annexure I (continued)
B S R & Co. LLP 85 Jaguar Land Rover (Ningbo) Step down subsidiary Trading Co. Limited 86 Bowler Motors Limited Step down subsidiary 87 In-Car Ventures Limited Step down subsidiary 88 Tata Cumins Private Limited Joint Operation 89 Fiat India Automobiles Private Joint Operation Limited 90 Nita Compan
Slide 22: Consolidated unaudited financial results Q1 FY23
TATA MOTORS LIMITED Regd.Office : Bombay House, 24, Homi Mody Street, Mumbai 400 001. CIN L28920MH1945PLC004520 (₹ in crores) STATEMENT OF CONSOLIDATED UNAUDITED FINANCIAL RESULTS FOR THE QUARTER ENDED JUNE 30, 2022 Quarter ended Year ended June 30, March 31, June 30, March 31, Particulars 2022 2022
Slide 23: Segment wise revenue, results, assets and liabilities
Segment wise Revenue, Results, Assets and Liabilities The Company primarily operates in the automotive segment. The automotive segment includes all activities relating to development, design, manufacture, assembly and sale of vehicles including financing thereof, as well as sale of related parts and
Slide 24: Notes to consolidated results
Notes:- 1) The above results were reviewed and recommended by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors at its meeting held on July 27, 2022. 2) Covid-19 pandemic has rapidly spread throughout the world, including India. Governments in India and across the world have taken significa
Slide 25: Additional information under Regulation 52(4) and 54(2)
7) Additional Information pursuant to requirement of Regulation 52(4) and Regulation 54(2) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulation 2015 as amended and as at period ended June 30, 2022: Quarter ended Year ended June 30, March 31, June
Slide 26: Tata Motors Group Results for quarter ended June 2022
Tata Motors Group Results for quarter ended 30 th June 2022
Slide 27: Safe harbour statement
Safe harbour statement Other Details • Presentation format : The results provided represent the details on Statements in this presentation describing the objectives, projections, consolidated segment level. The operating segment comprise of Automotive estimates and expectations of Tata Motors Limite
Slide 28: Product and other highlights
Product and other highlights Incorporated ‘TML Smart City Mobility Solutions MOU with Lithium Urban Technologies for Extended portfolio with Nexon XM + (S) and Ltd’ for undertaking urban mass mobility 5000 EV;s, BluSmart Electric Mobility for Nexon EV Prime business 10,000 XPRES T EVs Great new prod
Slide 29: Q1: Revenue ₹71.9KCr, EBITDA 7.4%, PBT(bei) ₹(5.0)KCr
Q1: Revenue ₹ 71.9KCr, EBITDA 7.4%, PBT(bei) ₹ (5.0)KCr JLR impacted by supply constraints; PBT (bei) impacted further by revaluation of FX and commodities hedges Q 1 F Y 2 3 | C o n s o l i d a t e d | IndAS, ₹ K C r PBT (bei) Global Wholesales Revenue ₹KCr (K units) ₹KCr YoY 8.3 % YoY +48.2 % 78.4
Slide 30: EBIT (0.7)%; Net Auto Debt ₹60.7 KCr
EBIT (0.7)%; Net Auto Debt ₹ 60.7 KCr EBIT improved marginally YoY. Adverse working capital impacts Net Auto Debt Q 1 F Y 2 3 | C o n s o l i d a t e d | IndAS Revenue ₹ KCr 3.0 3.2 2.1 (2.8) 66.4 71.9 4.6% 4.9% (4.3)% 3.1% 8.3% increase Q1FY22 Volume & Mix Price Translation Others Q1FY23 Profitabil
Slide 31: Jaguar Land Rover Automotive PLC
JAGUAR LAND ROVER AUTOMOTIVE PLC ADRIAN MARDELL Chief Financial Officer Results for the quarter ended 30 th June 2022 6
Slide 32: Revenue £4.4b, EBIT (4.4)%, FCF negative at £(769)m
Revenue £4.4b, EBIT (4.4)%, FCF negative at £(769)m Volume & mix (chips, New RR/RRS ramp up, China lockdowns), inflation, FX/commodity reval Q 1 F Y 2 3 | J a g u a r L a n d R o v e r | I F RS , £ m Retails Revenue PBT (bei) (K units) £m £m YoY (11.3) % YoY (36.7)% 124.5 4,966 4,767 9 4,406 79.0 78
Slide 33: Q1 FY23 Performance highlights
Q1 FY23 Performance highlights • Volumes constrained by ongoing semiconductor shortages, slower than expected new Range Rover / Range Rover Volume & Sport ramp up, and China Covid lockdowns Revenue • Retails flat QoQ; wholesales down by 6% compared to the prior quarter as a result of production cons
Slide 34: Retails and wholesales by brand
Q1 retails flat QoQ; wholesales slightly down Wholesale model mix weaker reflecting New Range Rover, New Range Rover Sport ramp up F Y 2 3 | B r a n d s | U n its in 0 0 0 ’ s 124.5 59.1 79.0 78.8 36.7 37.0 RETAILS* 29.2 19.1 17.2 15.5 14.5 14.6 15.2 12.1 12.1 84.4 41.3 37.8 WHOLESALES* 33.0 76.5 15
Slide 35: Retails and wholesales by region
Higher retails in UK and Europe QoQ offset by decreases in other markets Wholesales lower in most markets, up in Europe F Y 2 3 | R e g i o n s | U n its in 0 0 0 ’ s 31.4 27.0 RETAILS* 23.7 25.8 19.8 19.6 19.5 18.5 14.6 16.0 16.6 14.0 13.2 11.9 10.7 34% 36% 34% ---------66% electrified ---------- W
Slide 36: Weak Q1 profitability reflects volume, mix, inflation, FX
Weak Q1 profitability reflects volume & mix, inflation, FX/commodity reval Lower volume & mix due to chip supply, RR/RRS ramp up, China lockdowns Q 1 F Y 2 3 | I F RS , £ m Volumes (221) VME Material Eng’g Operational FX 218 (103) (73) (3.1)% to 66 cost capitalised Before (1.4)% Realised FX Mix (115
Slide 37: Free cashflow £(769)m in Q1
Free cashflow £(769)m in Q1 -- primarily reflects working capital Free cashflow excluding working capital £(153)m Q1 FY23 | IFRS, £m Free cashflow excluding Payables (38) D&A 477 working capital £(153)m Receivables (75) Inventory (358) Other (145) 961 (101) 336 (489) (524) (769) (616) PBT* Non-cash
Slide 38: Cash flow breakeven remains around 300k to 350k wholesales
Cash flow breakeven remains around 300k to 350k wholesales U n its 0 0 0 ’ s 660 540 400 Annualised 350 cash flow 330 320 breakeven wholesales FY19 FY20 FY21 FY22 Q1 FY23 FY23 Quarterly Breakeven Wholesales 165 135 100 83 80 85 13
Slide 39: Total Q1 investment £489m
Total Q1 investment £489m Engineering capitalisation rate 25% - will increase as new products reach capitalisation triggers Q1 FY23 | IFRS, £m 140 489 259 349 90 Capitalised Expensed Total Capital Total Engineering Engineering Engineering Investment Investment Q1 FY22 132 188 320 251 571 14
Slide 40: Business Update
BUSINESS UPDATE 15
Slide 41: Production constraints expected to improve in Q2
Production constraints expected to improve in Q2 Improved visibility of chip supply and production ramp up of new Range Rover & Range Rover Sport Chip supply constraints in Q1 compounded by: • Slower than expected ramp up of Range Rover and Range Rover Sport due a combination of factors • o n g o i
Slide 42: Strong demand continues – record order bank of 200k units
Strong demand continues – record order bank of 200k units New Range Rover, New Range Rover Sport & Defender account for over 60% of order bank ORDER BANK 200 168 155 125 110 47 41 37 62 46 29 33 31 20 Q1 FY22 Q2 FY22 Q3 FY22 Q4 FY22 Q1 FY23 New Range Rover Sport New Range Rover Defender Other 17
Slide 43: Defender 130 revealed on 31 May 2022
Defender 130 revealed on 31 May 2022 Sales expected from Q2 FY23 Land Rover realises its original vision for a family of Defender vehicles with the introduction of the Defender 130, ideal for adventures for up to eight occupants HIGHLIGHTS • Adventure for all – New Defender 130 adds another dimensio
Slide 44: Refocus improvements of £250m in Q1 FY23
Refocus improvements of £250m in Q1 FY23 On track to achieve £1b+ target in full year £m’s REFOCUS STATUS Q1 REFOCUS PERFORMANCE MARKET PERFORMANCE • £100m value contribution in Q1 FY23 • Higher sophistication in data-led pricing decisions has driven 750 improved profitability 1,000 COSTS • Continue
Slide 45: Significant inflation headwinds
Significant inflation headwinds Expect Refocus revenue and cost optimisation actions to mitigate inflation FY22 MATERIAL AND OTHER COSTS OF SALES TARGET £1B OF REFOCUS SAVINGS IN FY23 Pillar Description Action 1 Quality Further reduce warranty cost Key inflation linked costs: Programme Delivery & 2
Slide 46: Inventories at historically low levels
Inventories at historically low levels as supply remains constrained Inventory pipeline refilled somewhat in the quarter Units 000’s 80 70 60 50 40 30 20 10 0 Jan-21 Feb-21 Mar-21 Apr-21 May-21 Jun-21 Jul-21 Aug-21 Sep-21 Oct-21 Nov-21 Dec-21 Jan-22 Feb-22 Mar-22 Apr-22 May-22 Jun-22 JLR Inventory R
Slide 47: Expect significant improvement over FY23
Expect significant improvement in sales, profit and cash flow over FY23 Supported by improving chip visibility and RR/RR Sport ramp up P R IO R IT IE S AN D O UT LO O K FO R FY 2 3 • Im pro v ed v isibility o f chip supply thro ugh senio r supplier engagem ent including partnership agreem ents co m
Slide 48: Tata Commercial Vehicles
Tata Commercial Vehicles Girish Wagh & PB Balaji (Includes Tata CV India, Tata Cummins JO results and Tata CV International)
Slide 49: Market shares at 42.5%
Market shares at 42.5% Shift to “Demand Pull” supply chain for sustainable market share gains. Tata Commercial Vehicles | Domestic market share Commercial Vehicles 42.4% 44.9% 42.5% FY 21 FY22 Q1 FY23 MHCV ILCV SCV Buses & Vans 58.1% 58.2% 54.6% 49.0% 48.5% 46.9% 45.9% 44.8% 39.1% 40.6% 37.5% 36.0%
Slide 50: Tata Commercial Vehicles - Volumes
Tata Commercial Vehicles - Volumes Strong YoY growth owing to increased activity in road construction, mining, and growth in agriculture and e-commerce Tata Commercial Vehicles |India Business Volumes Wholesales (incl. exports ) (K units) Retails (domestic) Exports YoY 104.1% (K units) YoY 118.6% 11
Slide 51: Q1: Revenue ₹16.3KCr, EBITDA 5.5%, PBT(bei) ₹0.3 KCr
Q1: Revenue ₹ 16.3KCr, EBITDA 5.5%, PBT(bei) ₹ 0.3 KCr Stable commodity prices supports margins despite lower QoQ volumes Q 1 F Y 2 3 | T a t a C o m m e r c i a l V e h i c l e s | IndAS, ₹ K C r Wholesales Revenue PBT (bei) YoY + 100.3 % ₹KCr YoY + 107.2 % (K units) ₹KCr 122.3 18.5 103.7 16.3 0.6
Slide 52: EBIT at 2.8% (+690) bps; PBT (bei) ₹0.3 KCr
EBIT at 2.8% (+690) bps; PBT (bei) ₹ 0.3 K Cr Higher volumes and stable commodity prices improve margins yoy Q 1 F Y 2 3 | T a t a C o m m e r c i a l V e h i c l e s | IndAS, ₹ Cr ₹ Cr. IndAS FME ₹(46) Cr Employee cost ₹ (203) Cr D&A and PDE : ₹10Cr Others : ₹ (58) Cr Unrealized FX, commodity hedge
Slide 53: Tata Commercial Vehicles – Overall update
Tata Commercial Vehicles – Overall update Robust industry growth in Q1, fundamentals remain strong, cautiously optimistic despite inflationary head winds Key Highlights Bright Spots Focus areas • Industry continued recovery and grew by • Trucker’s sentiment index at 2 year high in • International ma
Slide 54: Tata Commercial Vehicles – New business update
Tata Commercial Vehicles – New business update Electric Mobility TML Smart City Mobility Solutions Ltd. Digital Delivered ~100 electric buses in Q1, • TML-Smart city mobility solutions ltd. • Fleet edge - Adoption and active usage Cumulative ~715 e-buses running on incorporated as wholly owned sub
Slide 55: Tata Passenger Vehicles
Tata Passenger Vehicles Shailesh Chandra & PB Balaji (Includes Tata PV, EV India, FIAPL JO results and International business(PV+EV)) 30
Slide 56: Tata Passenger Vehicles – Sustained volume growth
Tata Passenger Vehicles – Sustained volume growth Actions underway to enhance capacity and debottlenecking supply to grow further Tata Passenger Vehicles |India business Volumes Wholesales (incl. exports ) (K units) Retails (domestic) Exports (K units) YoY 101.7% YoY 132.2% 123.6 130.4 124.8 0.2 115
Slide 57: EV business reports highest quarterly sales
EV business reports highest quarterly sales Volume & Market Share Charging Infra Network 25,0 00 100 % 87% 88% 2681 90% 157 19,105 143 71% 20,0 00 80% 70% 2000 15,0 00 60% 97 50% 90 75 10,0 00 9,310 40% 30% 51 4,218 5,00 0 20% 450 10% - 0% FY 21 FY 22 Q1 FY23 FY21 FY22 Q1 FY23 FY21 FY22 Q1 FY23 Whol
Slide 58: Q1: Revenue ₹11.6KCr, EBITDA 6.1%, PBT(bei) breakeven
Q1: Revenue ₹ 11.6KCr, EBITDA 6.1%, PBT(bei) breakeven Strong momentum continues; FME phasing impacts sequential margin improvement Q 1 F Y 2 3 | T a t a P a s s e n g e r V e h i c l e s | IndAS, ₹ K C r Wholesales Revenue PBT (bei) YoY + 101.7 % ₹KCr YoY + 122.5 % (K units) ₹KCr 130.4 11.6 123.6 1
Slide 59: EBIT at 0.9% (+750) bps; PBT (bei) breakeven
EBIT at 0.9% (+750) bps; PBT (bei) breakeven Volume, Mix & realisations aid margin improvement; FME phasing impacts sequential margin improvement Q 1 F Y 2 3 | T a t a P a s s e n g e r V e h i c l e s | IndAS, ₹ Cr ₹ Cr. IndAS FME : ₹(107) Cr Employee cost : ₹(107) Cr D&A and PDE : ₹(59)Cr Other fi
Slide 60: Business update: Tata Passenger and Electric Vehicles
Business update Tata Passenger and Electric Vehicles Bright spots Challenges • In Q1, Industry wholesales increased • Industry projected to grow to ~3.5mn • High inflation and interest rate may Industry 41% YoY as semiconductor supplies in FY23 impact auto demand adversely improved • Demand for EVs
Slide 61: Tata Motors (CV+PV)
Tata Motors (CV+PV) *TML, TMPVL, TPEML and Joint operations TCL and FIAPL. 36
Slide 62: Q1 FY23 Free Cash Flows ~₹(2.9) KCr
Q1 FY23 Free Cash Flows ~₹ (2.9) KCr Cash profits funds investments. Adverse working capital movements impact FCF. Q1FY23 | Tata Motors Domestic Business |IndAS, ₹ Cr* Payables, acceptances ₹ 77 Cr Trade receivables ₹ 919 Cr Inventories ₹ 1,282 Cr Stat liabilities and contractual dues ₹ 839 Cr Other
Slide 63: Investment Spending in Q1FY23 ₹1.1 KCr
Investment Spending in Q1FY23 ₹ 1.1 KCr FY23 capex to be stepped up further to ~ ₹ 6000 Cr; FCF to remain positive Q1FY23 | Tata Motors Domestic Business* |IndAS, ₹ Cr Q1FY23 | Domestic CV Business |IndAS, ₹ Cr Q1FY23 |Domestic PV+EV Business |IndAS, ₹ Cr *Includes details for TML, TMPVL, TPEML and
Slide 64: Tata Motors Finance: Managed AUM ₹45.1K Cr, PBT ₹71 Cr
Managed AUM ₹ 45.1K Cr, PBT ₹ 71 Cr & Pre-tax ROE of 5.1% Aspire for Growth (+15%), Asset quality (NNPA <5%), RoE > 10% Q 1 F Y 2 3 | T a t a M o t o r s F i n a n c e | IndAS, ₹ ( C r I N R ) • Disbursals at ₹4,737 Cr for Q1FY23 were up 186% YoY. IndAS Q1 FY22 Q4 FY22 Q1 FY23 Q1 FY22 was a low base
Slide 65: Looking ahead
Looking ahead We remain committed to consistent, competitive, cash accretive growth whilst deleveraging the business Outlook (FY23) • Demand to remain strong despite worries on inflation, geo-political situation. • Chip supply to improve further from Q2; Cooling commodity prices to aid improvement i
Slide 66: Q&A session Thank you
Q&A session Thank you Please submit your questions in the Q&A textbox Please mention your name and name of the organization you represent along with the questions 41
Slide 67: Tata Motors Group: Additional details
Tata Motors Group : Additional details Results for the quarter ended 30 th June 2022 42
Slide 68: Tata Motors Group Financials Q1 FY23
Tata Motors Group Financials Consolidated Quarter ended June 30, 2022 Rs Cr. IndAS Tata Tata JLR Commercial Passenger Others* Consolidated Vehicles Vehicles Revenue from operations 43,056 16,270 11,556 1,052 71,935 Grant income / incentives 367 70 109 1 547 Expenses : Cost of materials consumed (26,
Slide 69: Tata Motors Group Financials Q1 FY22
Tata Motors Group Financials Consolidated Quarter ended June 30, 2021 Rs Cr. IndAS Tata Tata JLR Commercial Passenger Others* Consolidated Vehicles Vehicles Revenue from operations 51,795 7,854 5,194 1,563 66,406 Grant income / incentives 209 24 106 3 341 Expenses : Cost of materials consumed (32,49
Slide 70: Jaguar Land Rover financials
Tata Motors Group Financials Jaguar Land Rover Q 1 F Y 2 3 | I F RS , £ m Q1 vs Q1 Q4 vs Q1 Q1 FY22 Q4 FY22 Q1 FY23 YoY QoQ Change Change Revenues 4,966 4,767 4,406 (560) (361) Material and other cost of sales (3,149) (2,807) (2,762) 387 45 Employee costs (592) (599) (570) 22 29 Other (expense)/inco
Slide 71: Debt profile
Debt profile Strong liquidity; debt maturities well spread out JLR IndAS Tata Domestic Business* Total Total ₹ Crores IFRS, £m Debt maturity profile Debt maturity profile 18,626 7,897 701 791 1,132 2,277 16,703 RCF 1,500 865 227 4,919 5,201 1,132 3,245 3,608 2,972 777 1,193 484 119 289 1,763 CY22 CY
Slide 72: China JV achieves positive EBIT margin in Q1
China JV achieves positive EBIT margin in Q1 despite Covid lockdowns EBITDA margin strongly positive Q 1 F Y 2 3 | I F RS , £ m (Presented on 100% basis) Q1 FY22 v Q1 FY23 Q4 FY22 v Q1 FY23 FY20 FY21 FY22 Q1 FY23 YoY QoQ Change Change Retail volumes ('000 units) 50.0 64.3 54.0 11.0 (3.8) - Wholesale
Slide 73: FX and commodity financial impact
FX and commodity financial impact Q1 FY23 v Q1 FY22 £(134)m, including £(236)m unfavourable fx / commodity revaluation Q 1 F Y 2 3 | I F RS , £ m Operational exchange1 n/a n/a n/a 134 218 2 Realised FX 2 (43) (114) (71) (116) Total FX impacting EBITDA & EBIT n/a n/a n/a 63 102 Revaluation of CA/CL a