Vrl Logistics Ltd. · NSE:VRLLOG

Vrl Logistics — FY2020 Earnings Presentation

35 slides from Vrl Logistics's earnings presentation, Jun 20, 2020

  1. Slide 1: Submission of Earnings Presentation cover letter

    VRL LOGISTICS LTD Corporate Office : Giriraj Annexe Circuit House Road HUBBALLI - 580029 Karnataka State Phone : 0836 223751 1 Fax : 0836 2256612 e-mail : headoffice@vrllogistics.com To, BSE Limited National Stock Exchange of lnd ia Limited Phiroze Jeejeebhoy Towers Exchange Plaza, Plot No.C/1, G-Bl

  2. Slide 2: Earnings Presentation: VRL Financial Results - FY 2019-20

    EARNINGS PRESENTATION VRL Financial Results - FY 2019-20 June 20, 2020 1

  3. Slide 3: Disclaimer

    • Certain statements contained in this document may be statements of future expectations/forward looking statements that are based on management„s current view and assumptions and involve known and unknown risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results/performance or events to differ materi

  4. Slide 4: Company history and milestones

    1976 Dr. Vijay Sankeshwar started goods transportation business through a proprietary firm 1983 Incorporated as Vijayanand Roadlines Private Limited 1994 Became a deemed public limited company 1996 Commencement of Bus Operations 1997 Status of the company changed from deemed Public Limited Company t

  5. Slide 5: Key strengths

    Listed on Exchanges Pan-India surface logistics services provider with an established brand having one of the largest distribution networks in India Integrated hub-and-spoke operating model ensuring efficient consignment distribution Dedicated in-house maintenance facilities, inventory of spare part

  6. Slide 6: Business Segments Overview

    Business Segments Overview

  7. Slide 7: Business segment overview and FY20 revenue breakup

    FY20 Revenue Business Segment Breakup Segment (in Lakhs) Bus Goods Operations Goods transport 172469.20 Transport 16% Bus Operations 34371.06 81% Wind Power 1864.74 Wind Transport of Passengers by Air 1982.34 power 1% Others 2198.31 Transport TOTAL 212885.65 of Passenger Bus Operations by Air 1% Goo

  8. Slide 8: Goods Transport business: 81% of revenue

    Contributes 81% of business Operates as Less than Truckload, Full Truckload & Courier Strong B2B focus across a broad range of industries and a diversified customer base. Hub & Spoke Model with PAN India geographical presence Differentiated services offering Wide range of customized Vehicles Advance

  9. Slide 9: Goods Transport business breakup and focus on LTL

    Goods Transport Business breakup Focus on high margin LTL business • LTL involves transportation of consignments belonging to multiple customers in single vehicle. Less than • Our wider reach and adequate infrastructure helps in aggregating less than truckload truckload consignments from various cli

  10. Slide 10: Own Vehicle Numbers

    Own Vehicle Numbers Car Available Total 0.5 tons to 2.5 tons to 7.5 tons and Tanker Cranes TOTAL As of Carrier Capacity Vehicles BUSES 2.5 tons 7.5 tons above (2) (3) FLEET (1) (tons) Owned 31-Mar-16 119 982 2639 102 49861 17 13 3872 381 4253 31-Mar-17 117 969 2723 102 52099 17 13 3941 419 4360 31-M

  11. Slide 11: Pan-India network and hub-and-spoke model

    Consolidation Aggregation & Segregation Fragmentation Hub-and-Spoke model to aggregate small parcels and maximize capacity utilization of its vehicles Presence in 22 States, 5 Union Territories Operations through 693 Branches, 166 Agencies and 47 Transhipment hubs Pan India Last Mile Market Establis

  12. Slide 12: Bus Operations: 16% of business

    Booking of tickets is facilitated by a Services in the state of Karnataka Contributes 16% Andhra Pradesh, Telengana, wide network of agents, leading web based travel agents and online booking of business Goa, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil facility on website Nadu High hygienic standards maintained in

  13. Slide 13: Capabilities

    Fuel procurement Dedicated in-house strategies to reduce maintenance & vehicle overall expense body design facilities • Procurement of fuel directly • Preventive in-house from refineries and private maintenance program designed petroleum companies, to increase the life of vehicles • Usage of Bio fue

  14. Slide 14: Technology capabilities

    ERP system: An in-house developed ERP system that ensures real time operations and movement of consignments Operations Monitoring System : IT systems in place to monitor vehicle movement, fuel consumption per km for each vehicle , distance travelled , driver advances, Advance Consignment Management

  15. Slide 15: Key highlights FY20

     Procurement of Bio-fuel @ 28.03% of total quantity in FY20 ( 31.42% in Q1-20, 33.07% in Q2-20, 29.1% in Q3- 20, 18.37% in Q4-20). Bio-fuel quantity increased by 8.58% in FY20, as compared to 19.45% of total quantity in FY19.  Addition of 520 goods transport vehicles in FY20 (SV - 64 vehicles, LCV

  16. Slide 16: Awards and recognition

    Prawaas 2017- India International Bus & Car Travel award for “ Best in Passenger Safety Measures” in large size vehicle category Best transporter -2016 award from Frost & Sullivan Excellence in operational efficiency award -2016 from Express supply chain logistics Apollo CV Magazine Award-2016 for „

  17. Slide 17: Vehicles and turnover since 1983

    Total Number of Total Number of Year Vehicles Total Turnover Year Vehicles Total Turnover INR in Lakhs INR in Lakhs 1983-84 8 28 2002-03 1202 16826 1984-85 11 40 2003-04 1255 20419 1985-86 15 68 2004-05 1683 27739 1986-87 24 140 2005-06 1891 35695 1987-88 45 199 2006-07 2426 44295 1988-89 81 290 200

  18. Slide 18: Notes to financial results

    1) The financial results are prepared in accordance with the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 (Ind AS) (amended) as prescribed under Section 133 of the Companies Act, 2013 and other recognised accounting practices and policies, as applicable. 2) The financial results were reviewed

  19. Slide 19: Ind AS 116 Leases

    IndAS116-Leases • Effective 1 April 2019 the Company has adopted Ind AS 116 ,,' Ind AS 116 requires a lessee to recognise right of use ( assets and lease liabilities for all leases with a term of more than twelve months, unless the underlying asset is of a low value • Ind AS 116 has been applied usi

  20. Slide 20: Impact of adopting Ind AS 116

    The impact of adopting Ind AS 116 on the financial results for the year ended 31st March 2020 is as follows: Particulars Year ended Year ended Increase/ Transport of 31.03.2020 31.03.2020 Goods Bus Sale of (Decrease) passengers (INR in lakhs) (Erstwhile (As per Ind Transport Operations Power in Prof

  21. Slide 21: Consolidated financial results

    Revenue at 50026.32 lakhs Revenue at 212885.65 lakhs EBITDA Margins at 11.81% EBITDA Margins at 14.50% EBIT Margins at 2.75% EBIT Margins at 6.63% PBT Margins at 0.65% PBT Margins at 4.9% PAT Margins at 0.43% PAT Margins at 4.23% Consolidated (INR Q4 FY20 Q3 FY20 Q4 FY19 FY20 FY19 (Audited) (Audited

  22. Slide 22: Goods Transport

    (INR in lakhs) Goods Transport Quarter ended Year ended 31.03.2020 31.12.2019 31.03.2019 31.03.2020 31.03.2019 Particulars (Audited) (Unaudited) (Audited) (Audited) (Audited) (refer note 4) (refer note 4) Revenue 41663.89 45263.93 41657.69 172469.20 168601.88 EBITDA 4790.95 6077.01 5534.96 23006.01

  23. Slide 23: Bus Operations

    (INR in lakhs) Bus Operations Quarter ended Year ended 31.03.2020 31.12.2019 31.03.2019 31.03.2020 31.03.2019 Particulars (Audited) (Unaudited) (Audited) (Audited) (Audited) (refer note 4) (refer note 4) Revenue 7058.24 9466.27 8878.47 34371.06 38032.74 EBITDA 649.68 1696.20 884.27 4863.98 4136.27 9

  24. Slide 24: Sale of Power

    (INR in lakhs) Sale of Power Quarter ended Year ended 31.03.2020 31.12.2019 31.03.2019 31.03.2020 31.03.2019 Particulars (Audited) (Unaudited) (Audited) (Audited) (Audited) (refer note 4) (refer note 4) 196.23 226.46 232.36 1864.74 2208.51 Revenue 41.74 68.40 74.83 1239.56 1545.87 EBITDA 21.27% 30.2

  25. Slide 25: Transport of Passengers by Air

    (INR in lakhs) Transport of Passengers by Air Quarter ended Year ended 31.03.2020 31.12.2019 31.03.2019 31.03.2020 31.03.2019 Particulars (Audited) (Unaudited) (Audited) (Audited) (Audited) (refer note 4) (refer note 4) 425.61 523.24 243.61 1982.34 1072.22 Revenue (10.43) 24.86 (128.53) 320.18 (62.5

  26. Slide 26: Revenue and EBITDA trends

    Revenue from Operations (INR Lakhs) & Growth rate (%) 2.97% 4.68% 6.61% 9.74% 0.4% 210954 211854 180309 192232 172252 Revenue from Operations Growth (%) FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 Continuous revenue growth EBITDA (INR Lakhs) & EBITDA margin (%) 16.1% 12.6% 12.8% 11.9% 14.50% 30859 27932 22748 24846 25

  27. Slide 27: Goods transport and bus operations revenue and EBITDA

    Goods transport Revenue (INR Lakhs) & Growth (%) Goods transport EBITDA (INR Lakhs) & EBITDA margin (%) 5.2% 5.0% 6.4% 11.1% 2.29% 14.5% 12.4% 12.3% 12.2% 13.3% 172469 23006 168602 20521 151722 19692 18645 135795 142615 17636 FY 16 FY 17 FY 18 FY 19 FY 20 FY 16 FY 17 FY 18 FY 19 FY 20 GT EBITDA Marg

  28. Slide 28: Net debt, gearing and return metrics

    Net Debt to Equity Gearing Ratio 24501 17396 6278 12880 17706 32.28% 24.32% 22.30% 16.62% 0.5 9.57% 0.3 0.2 0.3 0.1 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 Net debt/Equity(x) Net debt position (Lakhs) Note : Debt for the above purpose includes non-current borrowings, current Return metrics

  29. Slide 29: Net cash generated from operations and Cash EPS

    Net Cash generated from operations (Lakhs) 26420 25728 19798 20548 19219 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 Note: Net cash generated from Operations as per Cash Flow Statement Net Cash generated from operations / Number of shares – (Cash EPS) 28.96 28.48 21.70 22.74 21.27 FY16 FY17 FY18 FY19 FY20 Healthy cash

  30. Slide 30: Chairman and Managing Directors

    Dr. Vijay Sankeshwar Mr. Anand Sankeshwar Chairman and Managing Director Managing Director Honored with the Padma Shri Award (the fourth  Actively involved in day-to-day business operations. highest civilian award) on the eve of Republic Day, 2020 for contribution to Trade and Industry  Recipient

  31. Slide 31: Senior Management

    Mr. K N Umesh Mr. Ramanand Bhat Executive Director Executive Director Senior Management team has been associated Mr. Sunil Nalavadi with the Company for an Mr. Aniruddha Phadnavis Chief Financial Officer average of over 20 years Company Secretary & Compliance Officer Mr. Vishwanath Karamadi Mr. Sang

  32. Slide 32: Shareholding Pattern

    Shareholding Pattern 4.53% 0.02% 1.29% 0.02% Promoter 4.72% Mutual Funds Foreign Portfolio Investors 21.36% Financial Institutes/ Banks 68.05% General Public NBFC (RBI Registered) Others 31

  33. Slide 33: Top investors

    % to Sl No Investor Category Equity 1 RELIANCE CAPITAL TRUSTEE CO LTD-A/C NIPPON INDIA MULTI CAP FUND MUT 6.86 2 RELIANCE CAPITAL TRUSTEE CO LTD-A/C NIPPON INDIA LARGE CAP FUND MUT 2.46 3 IDFC STERLING VALUE FUND MUT 2.32 4 HDFC TRUSTEE COMPANY LTD. A/C HDFC CAPITAL BUILDER VALUE FUND MUT 2.26 5 GOL

  34. Slide 34: Strategy and focus areas

    To keep intact our business model in deriving business across all sections of industries and not being dependent on specific segments/customers/geographical locations for revenues. To garner higher freight volumes and maintain business operations with optimal capacity utilization and focus on high

  35. Slide 35: Thanking You

    THANKING YOU For further discussions/queries Please contact : Sunil Nalavadi Chief Financial Officer +91 93425 59298 cfo@vrllogistics.com

VRL Logistics — FY2020 Earnings Presentation on 6ix