Rosenbauer International Ag · VIE:ROS

Rosenbauer International — FY2021 Earnings Presentation

36 slides from Rosenbauer International's earnings presentation, Apr 8, 2022

  1. Slide 1: Rosenbauer Group Investor & Analyst Presentation FY 2021

    Rosenbauer Group Investor & Analyst Presentation FY 2021 Financial Figures Dieter Siegel | CEO Sebastian Wolf | CFO April 8, 2022

  2. Slide 2: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer This presentation was produced by Rosenbauer International AG (Rosenbauer for short) for informational purposes only. Despite the greatest care taken by Rosenbauer, no guarantee is given for the correctness and completeness of the content. This presentation may not be reproduced, transmit

  3. Slide 3: Agenda

    Agenda Agenda 1. Rosenbauer Group at a glance 2. FY 2021 financial and non-financial figures 3. Outlook Q&A Analyst & Investor Presentation | 3

  4. Slide 4: Rosenbauer Group at a glance

    Rosenbauer Group at a glance

  5. Slide 5: Equity story

    Equity story GLOBAL MARKET LEADER INNOVATION LEADER GLOBAL MARKET LEADER INNOVATION LEADER ■ System provider of fire-fighting ■ High R&D expenditures, Rosenbauer equipment and preventive fire Group holds around 220 patents protection ■ Pioneer in sustainability ■ Globally leading producer of technol

  6. Slide 6: Perspective 2030: Selected megatrends driving the firefighting industry

    Perspective 2030: Selected megatrends driving the firefighting industry CLIMATE CHANGE DIGITALIZATION SOCIAL CHANGE ■ Global warming ■ USD 1.8 trillion will be invested ■ 80 years is currently the average in digitalization worldwide in 2022 life expectancy in countries with ■ 820 natural disasters ■

  7. Slide 7: Rosenbauer City 2030 – Our path toward a decade of responsibility (1/2)

    “Rosenbauer City 2030” – Our path toward a decade of responsibility (1/2) Product Leadership Central areas of activity Alternative Smart Digitalization drive technologies technologies Sustainability People Centricity Market Mass Non-vehicle leadership customization business Profitability ONE Rosenba

  8. Slide 8: Rosenbauer City 2030 – Our path toward a decade of responsibility (2/2)

    “Rosenbauer City 2030” – Our path toward a decade of responsibility (2/2) Revenues Highlights in € million 2,000 ■ Undisputed world market leader Vehicles ■ Around 3,200 vehicles, growth mainly Components in the USA and the Far East 1,450 Equipment Customer Service ■ Portion of electric vehicles wil

  9. Slide 9: Rosenbauer at the INTERSCHUTZ 2022

    Rosenbauer at the INTERSCHUTZ 2022 ■ June 20-25, 2022, Hanover, Germany ■ World's leading trade fair for the fire fighting industry, most recently over 150,000 visitors ■ Rosenbauer is the partner for the fire brigades in technology change ■ Focus: Carbon-free firefighting, full electric line-up ■ P

  10. Slide 10: Delivery of the RT US version

    Delivery of the RT US version In March 2022 the first RTX* was delivered to the LAFD ■ RTX presentation at the „FDIC International: The Best Firefighter Convention of 2022” (April 25 - 30, 2022, Indianapolis) Test operation at the Berlin Fire Department for more than one year Brilliant results from

  11. Slide 11: COVID-19 pandemic and Ukraine war: Risks for the Rosenbauer Group

    COVID-19 pandemic and Ukraine war: Risks for the Rosenbauer Group Risks Customers ■ Persisting delays of vehicle handovers Supply chain ■ Due to the Ukraine war the supply of chassis is very tight ■ Poor availability of parts and material weighs on efficiency ■ Adjusted production interval PANTHER,

  12. Slide 12: FY 2021 financial and non-financial figures

    FY 2021 financial and non-financial figures

  13. Slide 13: Highlights

    Highlights Rosenbauer Group strained by secondary effects of the COVID-19 pandemic in 2021, supply chain issues and delayed vehicle handovers slowed down year-end rally ■ Revenues decreased by 6.6 % to € 975.1 million and stayed below the record high of the previous year ■ NOMA area managed to raise

  14. Slide 14: Global competitive landscape 2020/21

    Global competitive landscape 2020/21 Ranking of fire fighting manufacturers 2020/21 revenues in € million ■ 2020 global Peer 1 1,035 firefighting vehicle market volume: Rosenbauer* 945 € 5,322 million Peer 2 670 (2019: € 5,050 million) Peer 3 540 ■ Approx. 20,400 vehicles Peer 4 350 (2019: 20,600) P

  15. Slide 15: Revenues and EBIT

    Revenues and EBIT in € million 1,044 Revenues 978 975 50 1000 1000 EBIT 909 45 865 871 848 814 40 800 738 800 325.6 57.7 35 645 50.6 51.9 48.4 47.0 48.8 30 600 42.3 600 38.6 201.4 25 22.1 400 400 20 35.0 241.9 15 200 200 10 21.1 8.9 206.2 5 3.6 0.4 0 0 0 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020

  16. Slide 16: Development of revenues

    Development of revenues in € million 1,044.2 -6.6% ■ Supply chain disruptions and -16.2 delayed vehicle handovers lead to a decrease in Rosenbauer Group´s -21.3 +3.6 +1.1 975.1 revenues to € 975.1 million in 2021 -26.4 -9.9 ■ Slight increase (1.4 %) of shipments in the NOMA area, also Preventive Fir

  17. Slide 17: Development of EBIT

    Development of EBIT in € million 57.7 -39.3% ■ Due to a lower gross profit EBIT amounts to € 35.0 million -2.7 -2.3 ■ Preventive Fire Protection achieves -11.0 +0.8 35.0 breakeven („black zero“) -1.9 -5.6 ■ Structural costs for R&D, sales and administration increase only slightly 2020 CEEU NISA MENA

  18. Slide 18: Investments, depreciation and R&D expenses

    Investments, depreciation and R&D expenses Investments, depreciation R&D expenses, R&D expenses as a percentage in € million 30.0 of revenue 6.0% 35.0 * in € million / % 24.3 5.5% 25.0 5.0% 20.2 4.5% 28.2* 19.9 20.0 4.0% 15.2 3.5% 21.5 20.4 14.5 3.8% 18.7 17.7 17.0 18.2 15.0 3.0% 16.5 16.7 3.0% 2.5%

  19. Slide 19: Key financial figures

    Key financial figures in € million 2019 2020 2020 adjusted 2021 Change Revenues 978.1 1,044.2 1,044.2 975.1 -6.6% EBIT 51.9 57.9 57.7 35.0 -39.3% EBIT margin 5.3 % 5.5 % 5.5 % 3.6 % - EBT 45.5 51.5 51.3 28.9 -43.7% Net profit for the period 34.6 41.1 41.0 23.2 -43.4% Cash flow from -26.6 96.4 96.4 1

  20. Slide 20: Statement of financial position – key figures

    Statement of financial position – key figures 12/31/2020 in € million 21/31/2019 12/31/2020 adjusted 12/31/2021 Change Total assets 977.5 909.5 911.2 891.6 -2.2% Equity ratio 25.9 % 31.6 % 24.9 % 25.2 % - Capital employed (ø) 603.8 656.4 653.8 610.5 -6.6% ROCE 8.6 % 8.8 % 8.8 % 5.7 % - ROE 18.6 % 19

  21. Slide 21: Structure of the statement of financial position

    Structure of the statement of financial position in € million 977.5 977.5 891.6 911.2 * 54 911.2 * 891.6 224.8 58.3 59.2 Provisions Non-current assets 247.4 231.9 276 316.6 Liabilities and 337.6 277.2 other debt Receivables and 236.4 262 253.4 other assets 227.2 225.1 Equity 417.3 475.5 Inventories

  22. Slide 22: Trade Working Capital and financing

    Trade Working Capital and financing Trade Working Capital Financing in € million in € million 1,044.2 150% 342.5 978.1 975.1 125% 289.3 286.0 253.4 ■ Improvement of the 228.4 Trade Working Capital 100% 135.1% 203.6 127.4% to € 345.4 million 467.1 421.1 75% 90.4% ■ Ratio of advanced 345.4 payments 13

  23. Slide 23: Optimizing CCC: Project review (18 months)

    Optimizing CCC: Project review (18 months) Concrete projects Targets by year-end 2021 Reduce our CCC by 20% to 145 days ■ Work in progress ■ Standardization Reduce our trade 129 days / ■ Payment terms clients decrease of TWC by working capital by 80 Mio. EUR ■ Procurement € 122 million / ■ Finished

  24. Slide 24: EU-Taxonomy Regulation

    EU-Taxonomy Regulation Objectives „climate change mitigation“ and „climate change adaption“ revenue/CapEx/OpEx Disclosure of taxonomy-eligible and non-eligible economic activities in According to IFRS statement revenues, capital expenditures (CapEx) and operating expenses (OpEx) taxonomy-eligible 3.

  25. Slide 25: Sustainability management: Target attainment status

    Sustainability management: Target attainment status AREAS OF ACTIVITY Responsible Environmentally Sustainable Business Ethics & employer friendly production products & services Supply Chain Workplace accidents per 1 million Share of green electricity in overall Offer at least one electric vehicle In

  26. Slide 26: Sustainability Management: Outlook

    Sustainability Management: Outlook women@rosenbauer Sustainability strategy 2030 ■ The initiative was founded in ■ Emission free firefighting 2021 ■ Halving CO2 emissions in logistics ■ Measures are being ■ Aligning investments with ESG criteria developed by HR together with the women‘s network and

  27. Slide 27: Outlook

    i gq =| v1] p= Cc fT] in =| - a | = An ee Aer \ 7? BY “pao ‘Ce, ™= | Outlook

  28. Slide 28: Order intake / backlog

    Order intake / backlog Order intake / order backlog Order intake 2021 by area in € million PFP 3% (3%) 1,149.5 1,145.2 APAC 1,107.7 1,072.1 1,052.3 1,073.0 1,064.3 12% (9%) 1,007.7 970.0 CEEU 882.6 35% (40%) € 1,064.3 NOMA 27% (26%) million NISA MENA 10% (10%) 13% (12%) 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 Orde

  29. Slide 29: Outlook

    Outlook ■ In its current forecast, the IMF* predicts a global economic growth of 4.4% in 2022 (2020: 5.9%). The reason for this slowdown are the persisting supply chain disruptions and rising energy prices. ■ The Ukraine war has led to further economic uncertainties and volatile financial markets wo

  30. Slide 30: Thank you for your attention! Q&A

    Thank you for your attention! Q&A

  31. Slide 31: Appendix

    Appendix Wf

  32. Slide 32: Executive Board and employee figures

    Executive Board and employee figures Dieter Siegel Sebastian Wolf Andreas Zeller Daniel Tomaschko CEO CFO CSO CTO Corporate Development I Human Audit I Controlling I Accounting/Tax I Area CEEU I Area NISA I Area APAC I Supply Chain Management I Central Resources I Strategy I Innovation & Treasury I

  33. Slide 33: Worldwide network of production, service and sales locations

    Worldwide network of production, service and sales locations EUROPE AUSTRIA Leonding Neidling Asten Graz ASIA/ Telfs AUSTRALIA FRANCE Chambéry CHINA Meyzieu AMERICA Kunming GERMANY Lyons, South Dakota SINGAPORE Karlsruhe Fremont, Nebraska SINGAPORE Luckenwalde Wyoming, Minnesota PHILIPPINES Mogendor

  34. Slide 34: Leading system provider for fire protection

    Leading system provider for fire protection (Product segments and % of group revenues; as of Dec. 31, 2021) Municipal Fire & Safety Equipment ARFF Customer Service Vehicles 76% Aerials Preventive Fire Protection Industrial 3% 4% other revenues Analyst & Investor Presentation | 34

  35. Slide 35: Rosenbauer share

    Rosenbauer share 2020 2021 Investor FR 7% Highest price in € 45.2 58.8 BVG2) 51% Lowest price in € 23.4 36.2 2) Rosenbauer Beteiligungsverwaltung GmbH Free float3) 3) The non-voting right registered shares are 42% attributed to the free float. Closing share price in € 36.3 46.4 Market capitalization

  36. Slide 36: Financial calendar

    Financial calendar April 8, 2022 Publication of the results 2021 May 10, 2022 Publication of the Interim Statement Q1/2022 May 13, 2022 30th Annual General Meeting August 12, 2022 Publication of the Half-year Financial Report 2022 November 15, 2022 Publication of the Interim Statement Q3/2022 Analys

Rosenbauer International — FY2021 Earnings Presentation on 6ix