United Internet Ag · XETR:UTDI

United Internet — FY2022 Earnings Presentation

36 slides from United Internet's earnings presentation, Mar 30, 2023

  1. Slide 1: United Internet AG Fiscal year 2022 and outlook 2023

    UNITED INTERNET AG Fiscal year 2022 and outlook 2023 Montabaur, March 30, 2023 1 Fiscal year 2022 & Outlook 2023 Montabaur, March 30, 2023

  2. Slide 2: Agenda

    AGENDA Ralph Dommermuth Company development Outlook 2023 Martin Mildner FY 2022 results 2 Fiscal year 2022 & Outlook 2023 Montabaur, March 30, 2023

  3. Slide 3: Company development

    COMPANY DEVELOPMENT 3 Fiscal year 2022 & Outlook 2023 Montabaur, March 30, 2023

  4. Slide 4: Business areas: Access & Applications

    2 BUSINESS AREAS: ACCESS & APPLICATIONS ACCESS APPLICATIONS Consumer Access Consumer Applications Motivated team ▪ 10,500 employees, of which approx. 3,700 in product management, development and data centers Revenue strength ▪ More than 5 million contracts p. a. ▪ 50,000 registrations for free servi

  5. Slide 5: Business areas & investments

    BUSINESS AREAS & INVESTMENTS (as of: December 31, 2022) Consumer Access Business Consumer Applications Business Minorities 20.00% 25.39% 31.52% 25.10% 38.00%* 25.10% * Held indirectly through a 40% stake in Kublai GmbH 5 Fiscal year 2022 & Outlook 2023 Montabaur, March 30, 2023

  6. Slide 6: Access in fiscal year 2022

    ACCESS IN FISCAL YEAR 2022 ▪ CONSUMER ACCESS ▪ CONSUMER APPLICATIONS ▪ BUSINESS ACCESS ▪ BUSINESS APPLICATIONS 6 Fiscal year 2022 & Outlook 2023 Montabaur, March 30, 2023

  7. Slide 7: Consumer Access: Fixed-line business

    CONSUMER ACCESS: FIXED-LINE BUSINESS ▪ 1&1 as largest alternative German DSL provider with 4.10 million broadband connections ▪ VDSL and FTTH complete packages incl. voice and IP-TV via 1&1 Versatel, with the last mile via Deutsche Telekom and City Carrier ▪ Regular awards in the connect fixed netwo

  8. Slide 8: Consumer Access: Mobile business

    CONSUMER ACCESS: MOBILE BUSINESS ▪ 1&1 is Germany's leading MVNO with 11.68 million mobile internet contracts ▪ Broad market coverage - target group-specific addressing of all market segments ▪ Regular awards in customer satisfaction studies Main brand ▪ Development of a powerful 5G network Co-brand

  9. Slide 9: Consumer Access: Customer contracts

    CONSUMER ACCESS: CUSTOMER CONTRACTS (in million) Mobile Internet Broadband connections ▪ 15.78 million customer contracts (+ 350,000) 20 ▪ 11.68 million mobile internet contracts 15.43 15.78 +0.35 (+ 490,000 contracts, thereof + 650,000 operational as 15 well as - 160.000 TKG effect) 10 11.19 11.68

  10. Slide 10: Consumer Access: Revenues

    CONSUMER ACCESS: REVENUES (acc. to IFRS in € million) Services revenues Other revenues (mainly hardware) ▪ + 1.5% revenues to € 3.943 billion 3,883.0 3,943.0 +60.0 4,000 (+1.5%) ▪ + 1.7% service revenues to € 3.175 billion 3,500 3,000 ▪ + 1.1% other revenues (in particular smartphones) 2,500 3,175.4

  11. Slide 11: Consumer Access (I): Total EBITDA

    CONSUMER ACCESS (I): TOTAL EBITDA (acc. to IFRS in € million) 696.5 +21.9 700 674.6 (+3.2%) 600 ▪ + 3.2% EBITDA to € 696.5 million, including 500 ▪ - € 0.9 million higher electricity costs 400 ▪ 17.7% EBITDA margin (prior year: 17.4%) 300 200 100 0 2021(1) 2022 (1) Excluding income relating to other

  12. Slide 12: Consumer Access (II): EBITDA by sub-segments

    CONSUMER ACCESS (II): EBITDA BY SUB-SEGMENTS (acc. to IFRS in € million) EBITDA "Access" 800 712.5 748.2 +35.7 (+5.0%) „Access“ 600 400 ▪ + 5.0% EBITDA to € 748,2 million 200 ▪ 19.0% EBITDA margin (prior year: 18.3%) 0 2021(1) 2022 EBITDA "5G" „5G“ 0 ▪ - € 51.7 million EBITDA from initial 5G network

  13. Slide 13: Business Access

    BUSINESS ACCESS ▪ 1&1 Versatel operates one of the largest German fiber optic networks ▪ Project business and plug-and-play solutions for SMB’s Business ▪ Fiber-optic network with 55,459 km FTTB ▪ In 350 German cities, including 20 of the 25 Authorities largest cities ▪ 23,464 directly connected loc

  14. Slide 14: Business Access: Revenues

    BUSINESS ACCESS: REVENUES (acc. to IFRS in € million) 600 542.8 514.4 +28.4 500 (+5.5%) ▪ + 5.5% revenues to € 514,4 million, including 400 ▪ - € 6.1 million negative regulatory effects 300 + 6.7% comparable revenues 200 100 0 2021 2022 14 Fiscal year 2022 & Outlook 2023 Montabaur, March 30, 2023

  15. Slide 15: Business Access: EBITDA

    BUSINESS ACCESS: EBITDA (acc. to IFRS in € million) 180 160.5 ▪ - 3.1% EBITDA to € 155.6 million, including 160 155.6 -4.9 (-3.1%) 140 ▪ - € 8.0 million start-up costs for the construction of the 120 infrastructure for the 1&1 mobile network 100 ▪ - € 2.3 million one-off SDH Migration 80 ▪ - € 2.1 m

  16. Slide 16: Applications in fiscal year 2022

    APPLICATIONS IN FISCAL YEAR 2022 ▪ CONSUMER ACCESS ▪ CONSUMER APPLICATIONS ▪ BUSINESS ACCESS ▪ BUSINESS APPLICATIONS 16 Fiscal year 2022 & Outlook 2023 Montabaur, March 30, 2023

  17. Slide 17: Consumer Applications: From e-mail service to command center

    CONSUMER APPLICATIONS: FROM E-MAIL SERVICE TO COMMAND CENTER FOR COMMUNICATION, INFORMATION AND IDENTITY MANAGEMENT Communication Online office and organization texts, spreadsheets, E-mail, calendar, presentations contacts, SMS, fax Cloud storage De-Mail for photos, videos, legally secure communicat

  18. Slide 18: Consumer Applications: Assets

    CONSUMER APPLICATIONS: ASSETS ▪ One of the leading providers of consumer applications with GMX, WEB.DE and mail.com ▪ 35.2 million active accounts in Germany alone - over 50% market share for private e-mails eIDAS/ Cloud- email* Content* ID De-Mail Storage* #1 #1 #2 #1 #2 ▪ Differentiation through d

  19. Slide 19: Consumer Applications: Accounts

    CONSUMER APPLICATIONS: ACCOUNTS (in million) Free-Accounts Pay-Accounts 50 ▪ 42.95 million consumer accounts (+ 160,000), thereof 42.79 42.95 +0.16 40 ▪ 40.31 million free accounts (+ 40,000) 30 ▪ 2.64 million pay accounts (+ 120,000) 40.27 40.31 ▪ 28.0 million with mobile usage (+ 300,000) 20 ▪ 22.

  20. Slide 20: Consumer Applications: Revenues

    CONSUMER APPLICATIONS: REVENUES (acc. to IFRS in € million) 300 ▪ + 1.7% revenues to € 283.9 million 279.1 283.9 +4.8 (+1.7%) ▪ Revenue development during the year shows 250 restraints among advertisers from Q2 onwards 200 ▪ + 7.5% in Q1 2022 150 ▪ + 1.5% in Q2 2022 100 ▪ + 3.0% in Q3 2022 50 ▪ - 3.

  21. Slide 21: Consumer Applications: EBITDA

    CONSUMER APPLICATIONS: EBITDA (acc. to IFRS in € million) 117.6 119.3 +1.7 120 (+1.4%) ▪ + 1.4% EBITDA to € 119.3 million, including 100 ▪ - € 3.5 million higher electricity costs 80 + 4.4% comparable EBITDA 60 ▪ 42.0% EBITDA margin (prior year: 42.1%) 40 20 0 2021(1) 2022(1) (1) Excluding valuation

  22. Slide 22: Business Applications: IONOS – from web hoster to e-business solution provider

    BUSINESS APPLICATIONS: IONOS – FROM WEB HOSTER TO E-BUSINESS SOLUTION PROVIDER E-mail Website Mobile Sector Business marketing design apps content apps Cloud Infrastruktur Local Display E-payment E-shops SEO tools listings advertising solutions 22 Fiscal year 2022 & Outlook 2023 Montabaur, March 30,

  23. Slide 23: Business Applications: Market presence

    BUSINESS APPLICATIONS: MARKET PRESENCE ▪ Listed since February 8, 2023 (IPO) ▪ Leading European provider ▪ Active in 18 countries: #1 in Germany, Spain, Poland and Austria, #2 in UK and France* ▪ Broad product portfolio ▪ In-house developments and cooperation with development partners ▪ Powerful dat

  24. Slide 24: Business Applications: Customer contracts

    BUSINESS APPLICATIONS: CUSTOMER CONTRACTS (in million) Abroad Domestic 10 8.78 9.04 +0.26 ▪ 9.04 million customer contracts (+ 260,000) 8 ▪ 4.61 million abroad (+ 90,000) 4.52 4.61 6 ▪ 4.43 million domestic (+ 170,000) 4 2 4.26 4.43 0 31.12.2021 31.12.2022 24 Fiscal year 2022 & Outlook 2023 Montabau

  25. Slide 25: Business Applications: Revenues

    BUSINESS APPLICATIONS: REVENUES (acc. to IFRS in € million) 1,350 1,248.1 ▪ + 17.4% revenues to € 1.248 billion 1,200 +185.3 1,050 1,062.8 (+17.4%) ▪ Customer growth 900 ▪ Increased up- and cross selling 750 ▪ Strong growth in aftermarket business (domain trading 600 platform/parking) 450 300 ▪ + 7.

  26. Slide 26: Business Applications: EBITDA

    BUSINESS APPLICATIONS: EBITDA (acc. to IFRS in € million) 360 ▪ EBITDA (excluding IPO costs (1)) almost unchanged at 318.3 318.2 -0.1 315 (0.0%) € 318.2 million, including 270 ▪ - € 32.4 million additional marketing expenses 225 ▪ - € 15.9 million höhere Stromkosten 180 135 + 15.1% comparable EBITDA

  27. Slide 27: Revenue and EBITDA bridge to IONOS Group SE (stand alone)

    REVENUE AND EBITDA BRIDGE TO IONOS GROUP SE (STAND ALONE) (acc. to IFRS in € million) Revenue EBITDA 1,248.1 1,293.0 345.6 44.9 318.2 320.4 25.2 11.0 -8.8 Business Intercompany/ IONOS Business Intercompany/ IPO costs IONOS Adjustments (2) IONOS Applications Consolidation (1) Applications Consolidati

  28. Slide 28: Group: KPIs 2022

    GROUP: KPIs 2022 ▪ + 730,000 customer contracts to 27.46 million contracts Revenue and earnings figures (in € million) 2021 (1) 2022 (2) Change Revenues 5,646.2 5,915.1 + 4.8% EBITDA 1,262.4 1,271.8 + 0.7% EBIT 788.6 790.7 + 0.3% EBT 732.0 720.8 - 1.5% EPS (in €) 2.11 2.00 - 5.2% EPS before PPA (in

  29. Slide 29: Outlook 2023

    OUTLOOK 2023 29 Fiscal year 2022 & Outlook 2023 Montabaur, March 30, 2023

  30. Slide 30: Outlook 2023

    OUTLOOK 2023 ▪ Revenues: approx. € 6.2 billion (2022: € 5.915 billion) ▪ EBITDA (excluding derivatives and IONOS IPO) at prior years level (2022: € 1.272 billion), including ▪ approx. € 120 million (prior year: € 52 million) for network rollout at 1&1 ▪ CAPEX: approx. € 800 million (2022: € 681.4 mi

  31. Slide 31: Results FY 2022

    RESULTS FY 2022 31 Fiscal year 2022 & Outlook 2023 Montabaur, March 30, 2023

  32. Slide 32: Group: Key figures as of December 31, 2022

    GROUP: KEY FIGURES AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 P&L figures according to IFRS in € million 2021 (1) 2022 (2) Change Fee-based customer contracts 26.73 million 27.46 million ▪ + 730,000 Ad-financed free accounts 40.27 million 40.31 million ▪ + 40,000 Revenues 5,646.2 5,915.1 ▪ + 4.8 % EBITDA 1,262.4 1,271

  33. Slide 33: Group: EBITDA / free cashflow bridge as of December 31, 2022

    GROUP: EBITDA / FREE CASHFLOW BRIDGE AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 (acc. to IFRS in € million) 1,271.8 -677.0 -452.3 -189.2 -32.7 72.8 -35.4 -79.4 -126.0 97.2 -205.4 EBITDA Capex Taxes & Contingent Working Free Cashflow Leasing Free Cashflow Phasing Phasing Free Cashflow 2022 (net) interest payment Capita

  34. Slide 34: Group: Balance sheet as of December 31, 2022 (I)

    GROUP: BALANCE SHEET AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 (I) (acc. to IFRS in € million) Assets 31.12.2021 31.12.2022 Explanation ▪ Increase due to increased investments in FY 2022 (in Property, plant and equipment / intangible assets 3,439.1 3,880.3 particular 5G mobile network) Goodwill 3,627.8 3,623.4 ▪ Main

  35. Slide 35: Group: Balance sheet as of December 31, 2022 (II)

    GROUP: BALANCE SHEET AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2022 (II) (acc. to IFRS in € million) Debt and Equity 31.12.2021 31.12.2022 Explanations Equity 4,923.2 5,298.4 ▪ Equity ratio: + 0.3 PP to 51.2% ▪ Bank liabilities (net): € 2,115.0 million (31/12/2021: Liabilities to banks 1,822.7 2,155.5 € 1,712.6 million) T

  36. Slide 36: United Internet AG: Our success story continues!

    UNITED INTERNET AG Our success story continues! 36 Fiscal year 2022 & Outlook 2023 Montabaur, March 30, 2023

United Internet — FY2022 Earnings Presentation on 6ix