Lumax Industries Limited · NSE:LUMAXIND

Lumax Industries — Investor Presentation (August 2019)

58 slides from Lumax Industries's investor presentation, August 2019

  1. Slide 1: Lumax Industries Limited Investor Presentation - August 2019

    Lumax Industries Limited Investor Presentation - August 2019

  2. Slide 2: Safe Harbor

    Safe Harbor This presentation and the accompanying slides (the “Presentation”), which have been prepared by Lumax Industries Limited (the “Company”), have been prepared solely for information purposes and do not constitute any offer, recommendation or invitation to purchase or subscribe for any secu

  3. Slide 3: DK Jain Group

    DK Jain Group Leader in Automotive Lighting & Seven Decade Strong Gear Shifters 14 Entities in 8 States 29 Manufacturing Facilities 4 R&D Centres (India) Over 9,000 Employees & 1 Design Centre (Taiwan) 3

  4. Slide 4: Two Listed Entities

    Two Listed Entities Lumax Industries Limited Group Revenue Break Up (%) Products & Services FY19 Revenue of Rs. 3,370 Cr End-to-end Automotive Lighting Solutions Partnerships • Stanley – Japan 5% • SL Corporation - Korea 55% Lumax Auto Technologies Limited Products & Services Intake Systems, Integra

  5. Slide 5: Purpose, Vision & Values

    Purpose, Vision & Values LUMAX # 1K JAIN sna manna OUR GROUP OUR VALUES OUR VISION PURPOSE Resovect Buising vt admired We celiver . high performance ; Integrity pride gnty phal orqarisetion ir and Passion whom all scekebalde = progress ‘ veh Excellence Lee apen ee a positivity * x LUMAX — ral

  6. Slide 6: Diversified Product Range – 4-wheelers & CV

    Diversified Product Range – 4-wheelers & CV 6

  7. Slide 7: Diversified Product Range – 2-wheelers

    Diversified Product Range – 2-wheelers 7

  8. Slide 8: Fostering Partnerships to Deliver Excellence

    Fostering Partnerships to Deliver Excellence Japan Korea Italy JV FOR LIGHTING JV FOR LIGHTING AND OTHER JV FOR EMISSION SYSTEMS AUTOMOTIVE PARTS Relationship Since 1984 Relationship Since 1997 Relationship Since 2007 50% 37.5% in Lumax 78.72% in SL Lumax in Lumax Cornaglia Auto Industries Limited L

  9. Slide 9: Fostering Partnerships to Deliver Excellence

    Fostering Partnerships to Deliver Excellence JAPAN ISRAEL SPAIN EXCLUSIVE DISTRIBUTORSHIP JV FOR SALE OF TELEMATICS JV FOR OXYGEN SENSORS AGREEMENT PRODUCTS AND SERVICES Relationship Since 2014 Relationship Since 2017 50% in Relationship Since 2017 49% in Lumax Lumax Ituran Telematics Pvt. Ltd. FAE

  10. Slide 10: 29 Locations close to Customers

    29 Locations close to Customers State Mfg Locations # Haryana Bawal 1 Dharuhera 1 Gurugram 2 Manesar 3 Maharashtra Pune 9 Waluj 3 Karnataka Bengaluru 2 Gujarat Sanand 1 Facilities Location Mehsana 1 Gurugram, Manesar, R&D Centre Tamil Nadu Sriperumbudur 1 Pune Design Centre Taiwan Uttarakhand Haridw

  11. Slide 11: Enhanced 360° Customer View

    Enhanced 360°Customer View Understand the Customer ▪ A real understanding of varying customer needs & the capability to deliver outstanding results Environmental Conscious Experienced Team ▪ Environment-conscious work ▪ Highly Qualified & Experienced practices workforce of dedicated professionals Te

  12. Slide 12: Relationships with Diversified Customers

    Relationships with Diversified Customers Two Wheeler Four Wheeler Commercial Vehicle Tier 1 12

  13. Slide 13: Relationships with Diversified Customers … Strong After Market Exports Presence

    Relationships with Diversified Customers Tractor/FES Export Defence & Aero Space … Strong After Market Exports Presence 13

  14. Slide 14: Driving Leadership in Automotive Lighting

    Lumax Industries Limited Driving Leadership in Automotive Lighting

  15. Slide 15: Milestone

    Milestone 1985: Setup a manufacturing unit in 1981: Lumax Industries Gurugram, Haryana. Pvt Limited established The company went 1945: Founded a after taking over partnership firm public & is listed on partnership firm Globe the stock exchange 1997-98 ‘Globe Auto Industries’ Auto Industries as a Tra

  16. Slide 16: Milestone

    Milestone …2005 -2019 a period of strategic expansion 2010: Setup a manufacturing plant in Haridwar, Uttarakhand 2007: Further Equity participation by Stanley, 2011: Setup Japan manufacturing plants in 2017-19 Bawal, Haryana; Sanand, 2008: Setup Gujarat & Bidadi, manufacturing plant in Karnataka. Al

  17. Slide 17: Competitive Advantages

    Competitive Advantages Market Leaders Leadership in Lighting Partnerships With more than 3 decades of partnership Product Portfolio with Stanley, Japan, the only global auto One of the few players with largest lighting company to manufacture LED range of lighting solutions & worldwide, having presen

  18. Slide 18: Product Mix Q1FY20

    Product Mix Q1FY20 Product wise Sales Q1FY19 (Rs. 468 Crores)* Product wise Sales Q1FY20 (Rs. 391 Crores)* 12% 7% 26% 22% 66% 67% Front Lighting Rear Lighting Others Front Lighting Rear Lighting Others Front Lighting – Head Lamp & Fog Lamp Rear Lighting –Tail Lamp & High Mount Stop Lamp * Excludes M

  19. Slide 19: Segment Mix Q1FY20

    Segment Mix Q1FY20 Segment wise Sales Q1FY19 (Rs. 468 Crores)* Segment wise Sales Q1FY20 (Rs. 391 Crores)* 6% 6% 29% 29% 65% 65% Passenger Vehicles 2-Wheelers Commercial Vehicles Passenger Vehicles 2-Wheelers Commercial Vehicles * Excludes Mould Sales 19

  20. Slide 20: Customer Mix Q1 FY20

    Customer Mix Q1 FY20 Customer wise Sales Q1FY19 (Rs. 468 Crores)* Customer wise Sales Q1FY20 (Rs. 391 Crores)* 155, 33% 68, 18% 150, 38% 93, 20% 23, 6% 35, 8% 39, 10% 44, 9% 44, 9% 59, 15% 35, 9% 81, 17% 18, 4% 17, 4% Figures in Rs. Crores MSIL M&M HCIL HMSI HML TATA Others MSIL M&M HCIL HMSI HML TA

  21. Slide 21: LED Lighting vs Conventional Lighting

    LED Lighting vs Conventional Lighting Product wise Sales FY19 (Rs. 1,802 Crores)* Product wise Sales Q1FY20 (Rs. 391 Crores)* 33% 35% 67% 65% Conventional Lighting LED Lighting Conventional Lighting LED Lighting * Excludes Mould Sales 21

  22. Slide 22: SL Lumax Limited

    SL Lumax Limited Sales Breakup SL Lumax Limited FY19 – Rs. 1,255 Crores Associate Company with 21.28% holding 30% Plant in Sriperumbudur (Chennai) In partnership with SL Corporation, Korea, a multinational automotive player with presence in Asia-Pacific, Europe & US 70% Lamps Others Products Lamps K

  23. Slide 23: Strong Customer Base

    Strong Customer Base … Four Wheeler Two Wheeler Commercial Vehicle Export Tractor /FES … Servicing almost 90% of OE Customers in India … 23

  24. Slide 24: From Strategic Locations in Key Auto Belts of India

    … From Strategic Locations … Pantnagar Dharuhera Bawal Haridwar Gurugram Chakan Manesar Chinchwad Sanand SL Lumax Ltd Chennai R&D Centre & Design Centre Bengaluru Gurugram R&D Centre Pune Design … in Key Auto Belts of India Centre Taiwan Map not to scale. All data, information and maps are provided

  25. Slide 25: State of Art Manufacturing Facilities

    State of Art Manufacturing Facilities 25

  26. Slide 26: State of Art Manufacturing Facilities

    State of Art Manufacturing Facilities 26

  27. Slide 27: State of Art Manufacturing Facilities

    State of Art Manufacturing Facilities 27

  28. Slide 28: In-house R&D & Validation Facility

    …In-house R&D & Validation Facility 28

  29. Slide 29: In-house Design Studio

    .. In-house Design Studio LUMNAX 29

  30. Slide 30: Share Holding as of 30th June, 2019

    Share Holding as of 30th June, 2019 Shareholding breakup Stanley Electric Company Ltd Over three decades of strong technical & financial collaboration with Stanley Electric Company Ltd, DK Jain Japan Others 25.00% Family 37.50% A world leader in Vehicle Lighting & Illumination products for Automobil

  31. Slide 31: Promoter Group

    Promoter Group Mr. Dhanesh Kumar Jain Mr. Deepak Jain Mr. Anmol Jain Chairman Emeritus Chairman & Managing Director Jt. Managing Director ▪ He is 76 years of age & holds a MBA ▪ He is 44 years of age & is a Business Graduate ▪ He is 40 years of age & holds degree from Delhi university & has from Ill

  32. Slide 32: Promoter Group

    Promoter Group Mr. Tadayoshi Aoki Mr. Koji Swada Mr. Toru Tanabe Senior Executive Director Executive Director Non-Executive Director ▪ He is 52 years old & is a ▪ He is 55 years old & ▪ He is 58 years old & is a Mechanical Engineering from graduated from Osaka graduate from Hosei Tokoyo Denki Univer

  33. Slide 33: Supported by Strong Independent Directors

    …Supported by Strong Independent Directors Mr. A P Gandhi Mr. Rajeev Kapoor Mr. M.C. Gupta Mr. Dhiraj Dhar Gupta Mr. Ratan Kapur Ms. Ritika Modi • He is 80 years old & is a • He is 66 years old and • He is 80 years old and is • He is 68 years old and • He is 61 years old & is • She is 38 years old a

  34. Slide 34: Professional & Experienced Team

    Professional & Experienced Team Mr. Vineet Sahni Mr. Sanjay Mehta Mr. Naval Khanna Mr. Vikas Marwah Mr. Shrutikant Rustagi CEO & Senior Executive Director Group – Chief Financial Officer Corporate Head – Taxation Chief Strategy Officer Chief Financial Officer Age: 54 years Age: 52 years Age: 61 year

  35. Slide 35: The Path Ahead

    LUMNAX The Path Ahead

  36. Slide 36: Rear Lamp – Technology Evolution

    Rear Lamp – Technology Evolution Split type Tail Lamp Tail Lamp with LED All LED Tail Lamp 3D LED Tail lamp Adaptive rear Lighting Signature and Tail function 2011-12 2013-mid of 2014 End of 2014 - 2015 2016 2017 onwards • Tail lamps were • New Styling • Penetration of • Almost all the new • All the

  37. Slide 37: Head Lamp – Technology Evolution

    Head Lamp – Technology Evolution Head Lamp with Bulb Projector Head Lamp All LED Head Lamp Head Lamp with bulb + Led Head Lamp with LED Projector DRL and LED DRL 2011-13 2014-15 2016-17 2017-19 • Head Lamps with Halogen Bulbs • Introduction of Projector Lamps • Almost all the models were • The futur

  38. Slide 38: Leveraging on our Strengths for LED Market

    Leveraging on our Strengths for LED Market The Market Scenario Increased styling demands Creating revenue Influencing the cost of by OEMs to individualise & opportunities for Tier I lighting cluster differentiate suppliers Partnership with Stanley Electric - Stanley is one of the Auto Lighting compa

  39. Slide 39: Financials

    LUMNAX Financials

  40. Slide 40: Strong Growth in Total Income with Healthy Margins

    Strong Growth in Total Income with Healthy Margins Revenue Reported EBITDA# 5.68% +423 Bps 9.65% +13% 1,851.5 1,649.4 178.7 1,255.2 1,270.9 +29% 1,142.6 143.6 106.8 92.9 64.9 FY15 FY16 FY17* FY18* FY19* FY15 FY16 FY17* FY18* FY19* PAT Cash PAT 1.45% +436 Bps 5.80% 167.7 107.4 +34% +60% 111.1 63.2 87

  41. Slide 41: Expansion funded through Internal Accruals

    Expansion funded through Internal Accruals Gross Block Long Term Loan 1,047 68.0 973 760 812 713 36.0 13.0 5.0 2.7 FY15 FY16 FY17* FY18* FY19* FY15 FY16 FY17* FY18* FY19* Capex Reducing Long Term Debt / Equity 162.0 0.45 94.0 70.0 0.21 52.0 52.0 0.05 0.02 0.01 FY15 FY16 FY17* FY18* FY19* FY15 FY16 F

  42. Slide 42: Healthy Return Ratios

    Healthy Return Ratios ROE (%) ROCE (%) 21.6 21.1 32.0 32.0 18.3 18.0 25.6 26.0 9.2 13.2 FY15 FY16 FY17* FY18* FY19* FY15 FY16 FY17* FY18* FY19* Dividend (% of Face Value) EPS (in Rs.) 350 114.9 230 67.7 145 49.3 120 40.0 55 17.7 FY15 FY16 FY17* FY18* FY19*^ FY15 FY16 FY17* FY18* FY19* ^ Total Divide

  43. Slide 43: Q1FY20 Highlights - Consolidated

    Q1FY20 Highlights - Consolidated Revenue EBIDTA* Adj. PAT 8.5% 9.8% 482 41 20 39 402 17 Q1FY19 Q1FY20 Q1FY19 Q1FY20 Q1FY19 Q1FY20 # Numbers updated as per IND-AS Rs. Crores * Including other income 43

  44. Slide 44: Standalone P&L Statement

    Standalone P&L Statement Particulars (Rs. in Crores) Q1 FY20 Q1 FY19 YoY Q4F Y19 QoQ FY19 Manufacturing Revenue 391.04 468.13 417.99 -6.4% 1,802.41 Molds Revenue 10.98 13.78 14.66 -25.1% 49.04 Total Operating Revenue (Net of Excise duty) 402.02 481.91 -16.6% 432.65 -7.1% 1,851.45 Other Income 1.09 0

  45. Slide 45: Standalone Balance Sheet

    Standalone Balance Sheet ASSETS (Rs. in Crores) Mar-19 Mar-18 EQUITY & LIABILITIES Mar-19 Mar-18 Non-current assets Equity Property, plant and equipment 544.12 514.02 Equity Share capital 9.35 9.35 Capital work-in-progress 49.00 33.83 Investment property 0.72 0.00 Non-Controlling Interest 0.00 0.00

  46. Slide 46: Consolidated P&L Statement

    Consolidated P&L Statement Particulars (Rs. in Crores) Q1 FY20 Q1 FY19 YoY Q4F Y19 QoQ FY19 Manufacturing Revenue 391.04 468.13 -16.5% 417.99 -6.4% 1,802.41 Molds Revenue 10.98 13.78 -20.3% 14.66 -25.1% 49.04 Total Operating Revenue (Net of Excise duty) 402.02 481.91 -16.6% 432.65 -7.1% 1,851.45 Oth

  47. Slide 47: Consolidated Balance Sheet

    Consolidated Balance Sheet ASSETS (Rs. in Crores) Mar-19 Mar-18 EQUITY & LIABILITIES Mar-19 Mar-18 Non-current assets Equity Property, plant and equipment 544.12 514.02 Equity Share capital 9.35 9.35 Capital work-in-progress 49.00 33.83 Investment property 0.72 0.00 Intangible assets 4.61 4.35 Other

  48. Slide 48: Awards & Recognitions

    LUMNAX Awards & Recognitions

  49. Slide 49: Awards & Recognition

    Awards & Recognition Lumax Industries Limited won the Overall Performance (Shield) Award from Maruti Suzuki India Limited in May, 2019.

  50. Slide 50: Awards & Recognition

    Awards & Recognition Lumax Industries bagged four prestigious awards from ACMA for Manufacturing Excellence, Excellence in Technology - Product Innovation and Excellence in Supplier Development in 2019.

  51. Slide 51: Awards & Recognition

    Awards & Recognition Award received from Maruti Suzuki India Ltd - May 2018 For Tier 2 Upgradation For Gujarat Localization For Overall Vendor Performance 51

  52. Slide 52: Awards & Recognition

    Awards & Recognition HMSI Awards for New Product Development

  53. Slide 53: Awards & Recognition

    Awards & Recognition SML Isuzu Award for Design and Development

  54. Slide 54: Awards & Recognition

    Awards & Recognition Team Sankalp from Lumax Industries Limited, Bawal won the 'Best Overall Project' Award at the ICQCC, Singapore, 2018. It was the highest award of the competition. Team Sankalp also bagged the 'Star Award'. While both Team Sankalp and Team Jagriti from Lumax Industries Limited, D

  55. Slide 55: TPM Award

    TPM Award JIPM Award for Excellence in Consistent TPM Commitment Pantnagar Plant, 2019 JIPM-TPM Excellence Award Bengaluru Plant, 2019 55

  56. Slide 56: TPM Award

    TPM Award JIPM-TPM Excellence Award Pantnagar Plant, March 2014 JIPM-TPM Excellence Award Bawal Plant, November 2017 56

  57. Slide 57: CSR Initiatives

    CSR Initiatives Towards its endeavour to give back to society, the group has taken various initiatives towards Education of the underprivileged. Four schools in the NCR region, close to its facilities have been adopted, starting with improving its infrastructure, to facilitating the annual fee so as

  58. Slide 58: For further information, please contact:

    For further information, please contact: Company: Investor Relations Advisors: Lumax Industries Limited Strategic Growth Advisors Pvt. Limited CIN: L74899DL1981PLC012804 CIN: U74140MH2010PTC204285 Ms. Priyanka Sharma Mr. Shogun Jain / Mr. Pratik R. Shah priyanka.sharma@lumaxmail.com shogun.jain@sgap

Lumax Industries — Investor Presentation (August 2019) on 6ix