Slide 1: 2014 results
2014 results March 19, 2015 Bolloré – 2014 Results
Slide 2: Changes in share price
Market capitalization as at 03/17/15: CHANGES IN SHARE PRICE 14.9 billion euros Price in euros (monthly average) Performance Performance over 10 years over 1 year 1 Bolloré – 2014 Results
Slide 3: Economic organization chart as at March 6, 2015
ECONOMIC ORGANIZATION CHART as at March 6, 2015 (as a percentage of capital) (1) Sofibol 55.3% (2) Compagnie du Cambodge 19.1% (2) Société Industrielle et Financière de l'Artois 5.6% (2) Financière de Moncey 4.9% Group structure: (2) Impérial Mediterranean 3.6% 90.8% Financière de l'Odet (2) Nord Su
Slide 4: Exchange tender offer on Havas
EXCHANGE TENDER OFFER ON HAVAS Success of the exchange tender offer on Havas launched in October 2014. Bolloré Group now owns 82.5% of Havas’ share capital. Further to the announcement made, it intends to keep a sufficient float and is studying the ways and means to quickly expand the latter in orde
Slide 5: Summary of 2014 results
SUMMARY OF 2014 RESULTS Group revenue: 10.6 billion euros, down 2.3% (down 1.6%, at constant scope and exchange rates). Operating income: 650 million euros, up 7% due to the growth in income from the transport and logistics businesses, good progress by Havas, and continued spending on electricit
Slide 6: Consolidated net income
Workforce: 54,293 CONSOLIDATED NET INCOME In millions of euros 2013 2014 2014 vs. 2013 Turnover 10,848 10,604 -2% EBITDA(1) 957 1,022 +7% Amortization and provisions (351) (372) 606 650 +7% Net operating income Share in the net income of operational equity-accounted companies 19 19 Net financial inc
Slide 7: Balance sheet, portfolio, liquidity
BALANCE SHEET, PORTFOLIO, LIQUIDITY In millions of euros December 31, 2013 December 31, 2014 Shareholders’ equity 9,316 9,806 of which Group share 7,749 8,149 Net indebtedness 1,795 1,771 Net indebtedness/shareholders' equity ratio 0.19 0.18 Market value of listed share portfolio(1) 2,035 2,177 (1)
Slide 8: Turnover
TURNOVER Change at constant 2013 2014 scope and In millions of euros Change exchange rates Transportation and logistics 5,469 5,630 +3% +5% Electricity storage and solutions Oil logistics 3,288 2,781 -15% -16% Other Communication Havas, communication, media 1,837 1,931 +5% +5% Electricity storage an
Slide 9: Operating income by business
OPERATING INCOME BY BUSINESS In millions of euros 2013 2014 541 567 +5% (2) Transportation and logistics(1) Oil logistics 39 26 Total Bolloré Transport & Logistics 580 593 Havas, communication, media 188 210 Electricity storage and solutions (120) (120) Other (agricultural assets, holdings)(1) (43)
Slide 10: Financial income
FINANCIAL INCOME In millions of euros 2013 2014 Dividends and income from investments in marketable securities 74 79 Net financing expenses (100) (95) Other financial income and expenses 56 (69) Net financial income 30 (85) The net financial income for 2014 cannot be compared with that of 2013, whic
Slide 11: Net income from non-operational equity-accounted companies
NET INCOME FROM NON-OPERATIONAL EQUITY-ACCOUNTED COMPANIES In millions of euros 2013 2014 Share in net income of non-operating companies 21 71 equity-accounted companies The share of non-operational equity affiliates in net income primarily includes income from Groupe Socfin plantations, which dropp
Slide 12: Changes in indebtedness
CHANGES IN INDEBTEDNESS In millions of euros 2013 2014 Cash flow(1) 814 802 Change in WCR (+= reduction) (119) (23) Net cash flow from operations 695 781 Net capital expenditures (514) (617) Net financial investment 50 21 Dividends paid (116) (151) Net financial charges paid (90) (94) Increase in sh
Slide 13: Parent company net income - dividend proposal
PARENT COMPANY NET INCOME - DIVIDEND PROPOSAL Net income for 2014: 325 million euros vs. 89 million euros in 2013, benefiting from the capital gains from the reclassification of non-traded stock within the Group. Distributable amount: 1,539 million euros. Proposal of doubling of the dividend (
Slide 14: Transportation and logistics
TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICS In millions of euros 2013 2014 Turnover 5,469 5,630 +3% 541 567 +5% Net operating income(1) Investments 238 350 +47% (1) Before trademark fees. Branches 13 Bolloré – 2014 Results
Slide 15: Bolloré Logistics
BOLLORÉ LOGISTICS ONE OF THE WORLD’S LEADERS IN TRANSPORTATION AND LOGISTICS Turnover rose by 4.4% in 2014 to 3,073 million euros thanks to the increase in volumes in Europe, Asia, as well as flows within Asia. At constant scope and exchange rates, it increased by 5.3%. The 2014 financial year w
Slide 16: Bolloré Africa Logistics
BOLLORÉ AFRICA LOGISTICS THE LARGEST INTEGRATED LOGISTICS NETWORK IN AFRICA At 2,556 million euros, turnover for 2014 rose 1.2% thanks to the increase in volumes handled in the ports. At constant scope and exchange rates, it increased by 3.6%. Corridors The 2014 financial year was marked by: Age
Slide 17: Bolloré Africa Logistics
BOLLORÉ AFRICA LOGISTICS THE LARGEST INTEGRATED LOGISTICS NETWORK IN AFRICA Bolloré Group, which operates the railways in Cameroon (Camrail) and between Côte d’Ivoire and Burkina Faso (Sitarail), has decided to reinforce its presence in railway concessions in Africa, thereby increasing its logisti
Slide 18: Bolloré Energie
BOLLORÉ ENERGIE SECOND-LARGEST DISTRIBUTOR OF DOMESTIC FUEL IN FRANCE In millions of euros 2013 2014 Turnover 3,288 2,781 Net operating income 39 26 Investments 13 10 Against a backdrop of an 18% decline in the domestic market as a result of mild weather Branches and depots and a drop in oil produ
Slide 19: Communication
COMMUNICATION In millions of euros 2013 2014 Turnover 1,837 1,931 +5% Net operating income 188 210 +12% Investments 80 62 Turnover of 1,931 million euros mainly corresponds to Havas' turnover (1,865 million euros). At constant scope and exchange rates, turnover also increased 5%. Operating incom
Slide 20: Communication: Havas
COMMUNICATION Havas As of December 31, 2014, the Bolloré Group held 36.06% of Havas, fully consolidated. Following the public exchange offer for Havas, which closed in February 2015, the Group holds 82.5% Havas. Net income for the 2014 financial year published for Havas show: - income of 1,865 milli
Slide 21: Communication: Telecoms
COMMUNICATION Telecoms WiMax: - Bolloré Telecom owns 22 regional licenses, which gives it national coverage (427 stations in operation on Bolloré Telecom frequencies). - Accumulated expenses at this stage: around 135 million euros including the licenses. - In the agreement with ARCEP stipulating a
Slide 22: Electricity storage and solutions
ELECTRICITY STORAGE AND SOLUTIONS BLUE SOLUTIONS, BLUE Applications, Plastic films 2013 2014 In millions of euros Turnover(1) 229 237 +4% Operating income (120) (120) Investments 113 183 (1) Excluding Blue Solutions' turnover generated with Group entities, eliminated from the Bolloré accounts. Tur
Slide 23: Blue Solutions
BLUE SOLUTIONS Blue Solutions, which produces electric lithium metal polymer batteries in its factories in Brittany and Canada, has a capacity of 10,000 batteries which will ultimately rise to 32,500 batteries. On October 30, 2013, the company Blue Solutions was floated on the first market of the Ny
Slide 24: Blue Solutions
BLUE SOLUTIONS Results for the financial year 2014 published by Blue Solutions In millions of euros 2013 2014 Turnover 47 97 EBITDA (13) 11 Impairment (15) (17) Net operating income (28) (6) Net financial income (8) 0.5 Net income (36) (6) In 2014, Blue Solutions delivered to market 2,396 battery pa
Slide 25: Blue Applications
BLUE APPLICATIONS Car sharing: - success of the car sharing services, Autolib' in Ile-de-France (to which has just been added Utilib’), Bluely in the greater Lyon region and Bluecub in the Bordeaux Urban Community. The second phase of Bluely will be launched on April 2, 2015 equipped with 110 stat
Slide 26: Blue Applications
BLUE APPLICATIONS Other than mobility, the Group is also developing stationary renewable energy applications: - batteries for individuals to optimize energy use by storing electricity at off-peak times and using it at times of heavy use. This solution also helps offset the instability of electrici
Slide 27: Blue Applications, Plastic Films
BLUE APPLICATIONS, PLASTIC FILMS IER IER, which produced all the terminals for Autolib’, Bluely, and Bluecub (subscriptions, rentals, electrical charging) and the onboard software for the Bluecar vehicles, is now a major player in the marketing of car-sharing solutions and in smart connected recharg
Slide 28: Other assets
OTHER ASSETS The market value of listed securities held by Bolloré Group amounted to 2,178 million euros as of December 31, 2014. On March 5, 2015, following the purchase of an additional 3% of Vivendi, the market value of listed securities was 3,299 million euros. Principal equity investments as of
Slide 29: Other assets
OTHER ASSETS Socfin Group(1): The Group holds nearly 39% of Socfin, which manages 179,000 hectares of plantations in Asia and Africa. The results were penalized by the drop in the average price of natural rubber (-32%) due to the slowdown in demand, and of palm oil (-4%) as a result of the good so
Slide 30: Other assets
OTHER ASSETS Developments: Creation of 12,000 hectares of rubber plantations in Cambodia, 6,600 hectares of which have already been planted, replanting of 6,100 hectares of oil palms in the Democratic Republic of the Congo and 11,000 hectares of oil palms in Sierra Leone(1) (a new plantation of 18
Slide 31: 2014 financial statements
2014 FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 30 Bolloré – 2014 Results
Slide 32: Income statement
INCOME STATEMENT CONSOLIDATED INCOME STATEMENT 2014 2013 (in thousands of euros) Turnover 10,603,730 10,848,489 Goods and services bought in (7,286,166) (7,691,449) Staff costs (2,359,055) (2,262,198) Amortization and provisions (372,207) (350,855) Other operating income 219,534 181,845 Other operat
Slide 33: Balance sheet
BALANCE SHEET CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET (in thousands of euros) 12/31/2014 12/31/2013 Assets Goodwill 2,798,208 2,754,080 Intangible assets 1,080,127 1,010,499 Property, plant and equipment 1,834,797 1,608,615 Investments in equity affiliates 828,960 654,861 Other financial assets 5,969,511 5,976,0
Slide 34: Change in consolidated cash flow
CHANGE IN CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOW CHANGES IN CONSOLIDATED CASH FLOWS (in thousands of euros) December 2014 December 2013 Cash flow from operating activities Net income from ongoing activities, Group's share 216,736 266,990 Non-controlling interests' share in ongoing activities 184,102 177,823 Consoli
Slide 35: Change in shareholders' equity
CHANGE IN SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY Shareholders' equity, Group's (in thousands of euros) Number of shares excl. treasury shares Share capital Share issue premiums Treasury shares held IAS 39 fair value Translation adjustment Actuarial (losses) and gains Reserves Non controlling interests TOTAL share Sha
Slide 36: Group structure as of March 6, 2015
GROUP STRUCTURE AS OF MARCH 6, 2015 (in percentage of share capital) Sofibol 55.3 (7)(92.0) 19.1 (0.0) Compagnie du Cambodge** 5.6 (0.0) Société Industrielle et Financière de l'Artois** Financière de l'Odet 4.9 (0.0) Financière Moncey** 9.2* 3.6 (0.0) Imperial Mediterranean ** 2.3 (0.0) Nord-Sumatra