Essar Shipping Limited. · NSE:ESSARSHPNG
Essar Shipping — Essar Ports — Q2 FY12 Earnings Presentation
15 slides from Essar Shipping's earnings presentation, November 2011
Slide 1: Essar Ports Ltd Performance Update
Essar Ports Ltd Performance Update Quarter ended 30th Sept 2011
Slide 2: Ports in India – A High Growth Market
Ports in India – A High g Growth Market Projected Total Cargo Traffic Growth Commodity-wise Outlook 500 CAGR-8% 3500 3126 452 450 3000 2591 400 2495 350 307 2500 CAGR-20% MMTPA 2019 300 248 CAGR-7% CAGR-13% 2000 MMTPA Traffic 250 194 210 1500 200 1088 139 884 Capacity 150 101 114 M 1000 570 660 100
Slide 3: Essar Ports: Overview
Essar Ports: Overview Operational 58* MTPA Liquid Terminal at Vadinar 30 MTPA Dry Bulk / General Cargo Terminal at Hazira Vadinar Under Construction Salaya 16 MTPA Iron Ore Berth at Paradip Paradip I (Iron ore) 20 MTPA Dry Bulk Terminal at Salaya Hazira INDIA Paradip II (Coal) Under Developm
Slide 4: Essar Ports: Key Highlights
Essar Ports: Key y Highlights g g ¾ Essar Ports achieved cargo handling of 9.73 MMT during Q1 FY12 as against 9.63 MMT in Q2 FY11 ¾ Cargo handled was 20.93 MMT during H1 FY12 as against 19.46 MMT in H1 FY11 ¾ Essar Ports revenue increased to Rs 279.14 crore for Q2 FY12 as against Rs 178.96 crore in
Slide 5: Hazira: Highlights
Hazira: Highlights g g ¾ Hazira handled 2.94 MMT of cargo in Q2 FY12 as against 2.14 MMT for Q2 FY11, registering a jump of 37%. Cargo handled was 5.74 MMT in H1 FY12 as against 4.20 MMT in H1FY11. ¾ Billed volume for Essar Steel was 4.28 MMT for Q2 FY12 and 8.55 MMT in H1 FY12 as per the Take or Pa
Slide 6: Vadinar: Highlights
Vadinar: Highlights g g ¾ Vadinar handled 6.79 MMT cargo in Q2 FY12 as against 7.49 MMT for Q2 FY11. Cargo handled was 15.20 MMT in H1 FY12 as against 15.26 MMT in H1 FY11 ¾ Vadinar Oil Terminal maintenance shutdown synchronised with Essar Oil refinery shutdown covering 13 days of the quarter. ¾ MOU
Slide 7: Paradip: progress
Paradip: p progress p g Conveyor gallery erection at Paradip I Paradip I (Iron Ore) ¾ 66% project completed. Estimated COD: Q4 FY12 ¾ Stacker reclaimer erection in progress ¾ Shiploader is erected, stackyard development is under progress ¾ Conveyor erection is under progress 7
Slide 8: Salaya: progress
Salaya: y p progress g Construction work at Salaya ¾ 42% project completed. Estimated COD: Q4 FY14 ¾ Ship unloaders are delivered ¾ 1 Stacker reclaimer erected,, erection of other 2 are under progress ¾ Jetty construction and conveyor erection are under progress ¾ Environment and CRZ clearance are r
Slide 9: Increasingly diversified cargo split with higher realization
Essar Ports: Increasingly diversified cargo split with higher realization Breakbulk, 0.99 Containers, 0.02 Project Cargo, Liquid Breakbulk, 0.30 0.03 Intermediate, Dry Bulk, 4.71 1 58 1.58 Dry Bulk, 3.90 Crude (SPM) (SPM), 5.85 Liquid Crude (SPM), Liquid Product Intermediate, 7.06 (Road/Rail), 3.20
Slide 10: Growth along with diversification in customer mix
Growth along with diversification in customer mix Estimated Revenue Split Estimated Revenue Split (FY2012) (FY2015) 3rd Party 2% 3rd Party 25% Essar Group 75% Essar Group 98% Capacity: 88 MMTPA Capacity: 158 MMTPA Estimated Utilization: 50%+ Estimated Utilization:75%+ Customer mix changing with addi
Slide 11: Essar Ports: Strong growth in performance
Essar Ports: Strong g growth g in performance p Revenue (Rs Crore) EBITDA (Rs Crore) 451.02 557.62 600 450 400 500 351.92 350 259.72 294.33 345.46 400 300 250 300 241.25 200 178.79 150 200 100 153.28 214.72 100 75.16 109.86 50 0 0 H1 FY11 H1 FY12 H1 FY11 H1 FY12 EBITDA EBITDA Margin 74% Hazira Vadin
Slide 12: Essar Ports: Financial Performance (Q2 FY12)
Essar Ports: Financial Performance (Figures in Rs Crore) Q2 FY12 Q2 FY11 Q2 FY11 Essar Ports Ltd Highlights for Q2 FY12 ESPLL ESPLL (Ports only) (Consol.) (Includes Shipping Ports, Oilfields ¾ Quarter on Quarter revenue saw a Services & growthth off 56% to t Rs R 279.14 279 14 crore Logistics) and E
Slide 13: Essar Ports: Financial Performance (H1 FY12)
Essar Ports: Financial Performance (Figures in Rs Crore) H1 FY12 H1 FY11 H1 FY11 Highlights for H1 FY12 ESPLL ESPLL Essar Ports Ltd (Ports only) (Consol.) (Includes Shipping Ports, Oilfields ¾ Year on year revenue saw a growth of Services & 58% to t Rs R 557.62 557 62 crore and d EBITDA Logistics) s
Slide 14: Analyst Contacts
Analyst y Contacts Mr. Shailesh Sawa Director Finance Essar Ports Limited Tel: + 91 22 6660 1506 / + 91 98197 30120 Email: shailesh.sawa@essar.com Mr. Anshumali Dwivedi Head – Investor Relations Essar Ports Limited Tel: + 91 22 6660 1100 / + 91 98339 45648 Email: anshumali.dwivedi@essar.com 14
Slide 15: Legal Disclaimer
Legal g Disclaimer “This presentation is for information purposes only and does not constitute an offer, solicitation or advertisement with respect to the purchase or sale of any security of Essar Ports Limited (the “Company” or “EPL” or “Essar Ports Limited”) and no part of it shall form the basis