Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield SE · EURONEXT:URW

Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield — Unibail-Rodamco — H1 2016 Earnings Presentation

71 slides from Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield's earnings presentation, Jul 20, 2016

  1. Slide 1: 2016 Half-Year Results

    HALF-YEAR RESULTS unibail-rodamco

  2. Slide 2: Disclaimer

    DISCLAIMER Unibail-Rodamco S.E., a Société Européenne à Directoire et Conseil de Surveillance incorporated under French law, is a listed closed end property investment company. Unibail-Rodamco is registered with the French Authority of Financial Markets (AMF). The value of your investment may fluctu

  3. Slide 3: Financial Results

    FINANCIAL RESULTS Täby Centrum, Stockholm

  4. Slide 4: 2016 Half-Year Results

    2016 HALF-YEAR RESULTS in € Mn H1-2016 H1-2015 Growth Like-for-like Growth(1) Shopping Centres 643 582 +10.6% +3.8% Offices 84 84 -0.3% +3.1% Convention & Exhibition 53 59 -9.5% -9.5% Net Rental Income 781 725 +7.7% +2.5% Recurring Net Result (Group share) 575 528 +8.9% Implied Growth Recurring EPS(

  5. Slide 5: Recurring EPS and Going Concern NAV commentary

    Recurring Earnings Per Share (Recurring EPS) came to €5.81 in H1-2016, representing an implied growth of +13.5% from the recurring EPS for H1-2015 adjusted for the impact of the disposals in 2015. The Going Concern NAV(3), measuring the fair value on a long-term, ongoing basis, came to €191.80 per s

  6. Slide 6: Strong Recurring EPS Performance

    STRONG RECURRING EPS PERFORMANCE Evolution of H1-2016 Recurring Earnings Per Share (REPS) +13.5% €5.81 €5.37 €5.12 -4.7% H1-2015 2015 Rebased Implied H1-2016 REPS Disposals H1-2015 REPS Growth REPS 3

  7. Slide 7: Recurring EPS increased by 8.2% in H1-2016

    Recurring EPS increased by +8.2% in H1-2016 compared to H1-2015, representing an implied growth of +13.5% from the H1-2015 Recurring EPS adjusted for the impact of the disposals in 2015. This +13.5% implied growth reflects: • Robust like-for-like rental growth of the shopping centres despite the nea

  8. Slide 8: Key Highlights

    KEY HIGHLIGHTS Ruhr Park, Bochum

  9. Slide 9: Robust Shopping Centre NRI Growth

    ROBUST SHOPPING CENTRE NRI GROWTH Net Rental Income (in € Mn) H1-2016 H1-2015 Growth Like-for-like Growth(1) France 295 273 +8.2% +5.0% Central Europe 80 74 +7.9% +9.2% Spain 71 76 -5.9% -2.8%(2) Nordics 73 53 +38.0% +2.3% Austria 48 46 +4.0% +4.4% Germany 45 26 +70.0% +8.9% The Netherlands 31 34 -8

  10. Slide 10: Total net change in NRI drivers

    The total net change in NRI amounted to +€61.5 Mn compared to H1-2015 due to: • +€37.6 Mn from delivery of shopping centres or new units, mainly in Sweden (Mall of Scandinavia), in France (Polygone Riviera and Forum des Halles) and in Germany (Minto); • +€13.9 Mn from changes in consolidation and ac

  11. Slide 11: Persistently Solid Performance Above Indexation

    PERSISTENTLY SOLID PERFORMANCE ABOVE INDEXATION LfL NRI(1) growth of Shopping Centres +4.6% +4.7% +4.2% +3.9% +3.8% +3.9% +3.8% 1.1% 2.6% 2.0% 3.6% 3.0% 3.6% 3.5% +1.4% 2.8% 0.8% 2.2% 2.1% 1.0% 0.8% 0.6% 0.3% 0.3% 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 H1-2016 Indexation LfL growth above indexation 6

  12. Slide 12: Like-for-like NRI growth of 3.8%

    The like-for-like NRI(1) growth amounted to +€19.8 Mn (+3.8%), 350 bps above indexation. The +3.8% like-for-like NRI(1) growth for the Group in H1-2016 reflects the impact of low indexation (+0.3% vs. +0.4% in H1-2015), “Other income” (+1.5% vs. +1.0 % in H1-2015) and the solid performance in renewa

  13. Slide 13: Excellent MGR Uplift

    EXCELLENT MGR UPLIFT MGR uplift(1) Leases signed(2) 21.4% 19.4% 19.6% 20.6% 795 18.3% 18.2% Average: 19.0% 15.3% Rotation rate(3) 7.2% 000 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 H1-2016 7

  14. Slide 14: 795 deals signed in H1-2016

    As at June 30, 2016, a total of 795 deals had been signed for the Group’s portfolio of standing assets, surpassing the 676 deals signed in H1-2015. The Group’s leasing teams generated a Minimum Guaranteed Rent uplift(1) of +20.6% and a rotation rate(3) of 7.2% in H1-2016, further to its objective to

  15. Slide 15: Signing the Trendiest Brands

    SIGNING THE TRENDIEST BRANDS Percentage of IPRs(1) in Unibail-Rodamco tenant rotation(2) 1st in France 1st in Poland 1st two in malls 15.0% 1st in mall in Spain in France 13.8% 12.0% 10.1% 8.4% 1st in mall 1st in mall in Austria 1st in Sweden in Germany 2012 2013 2014 2015 H1-2016 1st in Slovakia 1s

  16. Slide 16: Leases signed with International Premium Retailers

    In H1-2016, the Group signed 96 leases with International Premium Retailers(1), compared to 88 in H1-2015, representing an increase of 9% (+43% on standing assets only). Several more IPRs signed with Unibail-Rodamco for their first mono-brand store in a country, such as New Balance in Forum des Hall

  17. Slide 17: IPRs Drive Footfall

    IPRs DRIVE FOOTFALL NYX opening at Parquesur 9

  18. Slide 18: Update on Tenant Sales

    UPDATE ON TENANT SALES +32.1% +3.1% Group +2.1% +2.0% Nordics (3) Germany +4.2% +2.2% Central Europe France + 3.0% +2.0% +1.4% +1.4% +1.7% +1.2% Spain Austria +2.7% +3.1% Tenants’ sales growth in Unibail-Rodamco’s shopping centres(1) National Sales Indices(2) 10

  19. Slide 19: Tenant sales grew 2.2% through June 30

    Tenant sales(1) in the Group’s shopping centres grew by +2.2% through June 30, 2016 compared to H1-2015. Through May 31, 2016, Group’s tenant sales(1) were slightly above the relevant national sales indices(2), with growth of +2.1% compared to the same period last year. Germany, Central Europe and S

  20. Slide 20: Forum des Halles: The New Shopping Heart of Paris

    FORUM DES HALLES: THE NEW SHOPPING HEART OF PARIS Tenant sales +21.8% (1) 11

  21. Slide 21: Canopy opened in Forum des Halles

    On April 5, 2016, the Canopy opened in Forum des Halles introducing new stores such as LEGO, Rituals, Superdry and Nike. The full renovation of the existing part of the shopping centre is now almost complete with 51% of GLA(2) refurbished or under renovation, as well as a new customer journey. At co

  22. Slide 22: Spectacular Success for Mall of Scandinavia

    SPECTACULAR SUCCESS FOR MALL OF SCANDINAVIA Footfall: 8.9 Mn since opening(1) 12

  23. Slide 23: Mall of Scandinavia inauguration and footfall

    Mall of Scandinavia was inaugurated on November 12, 2015. Since its opening, more than 8.9 Mn visits were recorded through June 30, 2016. This is well above expectations. Mall of Scandinavia was named “2016 Best International Shopping Centre” by the Retail & Leisure International magazine in May 201

  24. Slide 24: Great New Brands for Polygone Riviera

    GREAT NEW BRANDS FOR POLYGONE RIVIERA Footfall: 5.3 Mn since opening(1) since March 2016 since June 2016 to open in Q4 2016 13

  25. Slide 25: Polygone Riviera award and visits

    Polygone Riviera, inaugurated on October 21, 2015, was granted the “Prix d’excellence” award from the CNCC (French council of shopping centres). On June 14, 2016, the 5 millionth visit threshold was reached, on track to achieve the Group’s yearly target of 8 million visits for the asset. The first P

  26. Slide 26: Offices: Good H1 Results

    OFFICES: GOOD H1 RESULTS Leasing delivers results Net Rental Income in € Mn H1-2016 H1-2015 % Growth % Like-for-like growth(1) France 75 75 +0.2% +3.5% Other 9 9 n.m. n.m. Total 84 84 -0.3% +3.1% 14

  27. Slide 27: Office portfolio NRI

    Unibail-Rodamco’s consolidated NRI from its office portfolio amounted to €84.3 Mn in H1-2016, a -0.3% decrease compared to the same period last year. The like-for-like NRI(1) was +€2.1 Mn (+3.1%), mainly due to the AXA IM lease in Majunga and indemnities received in H1-2016 from departing tenants in

  28. Slide 28: Offices: Strong Rebound in Take-up

    OFFICES: STRONG REBOUND IN TAKE-UP Office market in the Paris region (in Mn m²) Vacancy rates in the Paris region 12.1% 11.9% 3.9 4.0 3.7 3.7 8.5% 7.6% 7.4% 7.2% 6.7% 6.6% 1.2 1.1 4.8% 4.8% 0.9 0.9 4.6% 3.7% 20% 16% 17% 15% H1-2013 H1-2014 H1-2015 H1-2016 H1-2013 H1-2014 H1-2015 H1-2016 Total Immedi

  29. Slide 29: Paris region office take-up up 20%

    With 1.1 million m² of office space let in H1-2016, the take-up in the Paris region was up by +20% over the same period last year, continuing the strong growth trend started in H2-2015(1). The increase in take-up in the office market in the Paris region is mainly due to the level of transactions ove

  30. Slide 30: C&E: Strong Performance vs. Last Comparable Period

    C&E: STRONG PERFORMANCE VS. LAST COMPARABLE PERIOD Growth Growth in € Mn H1-2016 H1-2015 2016/2015 H1-2014 2016/2014 Net Rental Income 53 59 -9.5% 46 +16.4% On site property services 26 27 -6.6% 18 +38.1% + share of the profit of associates Recurring Net Operating Income 79 86 -8.6% 64 +22.6% Deprec

  31. Slide 31: Convention & Exhibition recurring NOI

    Convention & Exhibition’s Recurring Net Operating Income declined by -8.6% vs. H1-2015, which included the triennial Intermat show, but was up +22.6% compared to H1-2014, the latest comparable period. 31

  32. Slide 32: C&E: Viva Technology at Porte de Versailles

    C&E: VIVA TECHNOLOGY AT PORTE DE VERSAILLES 3 days >45,000 visitors >5,000 start-ups >300 conferences 17

  33. Slide 33: First edition of Viva Technology

    During the period, Viparis hosted the first edition of the Viva Technology show at Porte de Versailles, which brought together 5,000 start-ups and more than 45,000 visitors. 33

  34. Slide 34: Update on Development Pipeline

    UPDATE ON DEVELOPMENT PIPELINE Vélizy 2, Paris region

  35. Slide 35: Development Pipeline: A Unique Opportunity to Create Value

    DEVELOPMENT PIPELINE: A UNIQUE OPPORTUNITY TO CREATE VALUE +€0.6 Bn €7.9 Bn Offices Retail €7.4 Bn New Projects and others(4) Secured Secured exclusivity(1) exclusivity(1) 1.2 €1.5 Bn 0.8 -€0.2 Bn Delivered project 19% 32% €2.5 Bn €0.4 Bn 5% Controlled(2) Controlled(2) €7.9 Bn 5.2 5.4 44% €3.4 Bn Co

  36. Slide 36: Consolidated development project pipeline of €7.9 Bn

    Unibail-Rodamco’s consolidated development project pipeline amounted to €7.9 Bn (€7.2 Bn in group share) as at June 30, 2016, corresponding to a total of 1.6 Mn m² Gross Lettable Area (GLA), to be re-developed or added to the standing assets portfolio. The Group retains significant flexibility on it

  37. Slide 37: Centrum Chodov: Progress as Planned

    CENTRUM CHODOV: PROGRESS AS PLANNED H2-2017 GLA: +41,754 m2 TIC: €166 Mn 71% pre-let 20

  38. Slide 38: GLA and TIC definitions

    GLA: Gross Lettable Area TIC: Total Investment Cost equals the sum of: (i) all capital expenditures from the start of the project to the completion date and includes: land costs, construction costs, study costs, technical fees, tenant fit-out costs paid for by the Group, letting fees and related cos

  39. Slide 39: Wroclavia: Right on Schedule

    WROCLAVIA: RIGHT ON SCHEDULE H2-2017 GLA: 79,641 m2 TIC: €237 Mn 57% pre-let 21

  40. Slide 40: GLA and TIC definitions

    GLA: Gross Lettable Area TIC: Total Investment Cost equals the sum of: (i) all capital expenditures from the start of the project to the completion date and includes: land costs, construction costs, study costs, technical fees, tenant fit-out costs paid for by the Group, letting fees and related cos

  41. Slide 41: Glòries: Phase 1 to Open in H2-2016

    GLÒRIES: PHASE 1 TO OPEN IN H2-2016 Phase 1: H2-2016 Full delivery: H2-2017 GLA: +10,690 m2 TIC: €117 Mn Phase 1: 100% pre-let 22

  42. Slide 42: GLA and TIC definitions

    GLA: Gross Lettable Area TIC: Total Investment Cost equals the sum of: (i) all capital expenditures from the start of the project to the completion date and includes: land costs, construction costs, study costs, technical fees, tenant fit-out costs paid for by the Group, letting fees and related cos

  43. Slide 43: Mall of the Netherlands: Final Approval of Zoning Plan

    MALL OF THE NETHERLANDS: FINAL APPROVAL OF ZONING PLAN H1-2019 GLA: 77,392 m2 TIC: €479 Mn 23

  44. Slide 44: GLA and TIC definitions

    GLA: Gross Lettable Area TIC: Total Investment Cost equals the sum of: (i) all capital expenditures from the start of the project to the completion date and includes: land costs, construction costs, study costs, technical fees, tenant fit-out costs paid for by the Group, letting fees and related cos

  45. Slide 45: New Extension Project: La Part Dieu

    NEW EXTENSION PROJECT: LA PART DIEU H1-2020 GLA: +28,266 m2 TIC: ~€300 Mn 24

  46. Slide 46: GLA and TIC definitions

    GLA: Gross Lettable Area TIC: Total Investment Cost equals the sum of: (i) all capital expenditures from the start of the project to the completion date and includes: land costs, construction costs, study costs, technical fees, tenant fit-out costs paid for by the Group, letting fees and related cos

  47. Slide 47: Sustainability: Preparing for the Future

    SUSTAINABILITY: PREPARING FOR THE FUTURE Aéroville, Paris region

  48. Slide 48: Undisputed Industry Leader in Europe

    UNDISPUTED INDUSTRY LEADER IN EUROPE… Sector leader 2015 Sector leader ESG leaders 3rd real estate Green Star since 2011 since 2014 since 2011 company worldwide Gold Since 2005 Since 2008 (World) BREEAM In-Use since 2011 Since 2011 (Europe) 96% retail portfolio ranked “Excellent” or above 26

  49. Slide 49: Portfolio certifications at Excellent level

    As of June 30, 2016, 96% of the Group’s standing shopping centre portfolio(1) certifications obtained reached an "Excellent" or "Outstanding" level for the "Building Management (part 2)", which is the highest certification profile for a portfolio in the retail real estate market. (1) In terms of m²

  50. Slide 50: Preparing a New Initiative on Sustainability

    …PREPARING A NEW INITIATIVE ON SUSTAINABILITY Coming soon: Unibail-Rodamco 2030 CSR agenda September 22, 2016 27

  51. Slide 51: New long-term sustainability agenda

    Because of the expected achievement of the sustainability objectives the Group had set for 2020 and the growing environmental and social challenges in the coming years, Unibail-Rodamco is preparing a new long-term sustainability agenda. The new sustainability policy and objectives will be disclosed

  52. Slide 52: Valuation

    VALUATION Minto, Mönchengladbach

  53. Slide 53: Value Creation: €15.87 per Share

    VALUE CREATION: €15.87 PER SHARE Going Concern Net Asset Value(1) (in € per share) Non LfL revaluation +€0.98 and intangible €191.80 Recurring assets(2) +€5.81 EPS €186.70 +€2.86 Rent effect(3) +€15.87 €175.93 -€4.85 -€5.92 Asset +€9.91 revaluation +€6.07 Yield effect(3) +€0.15 Other(4) GMV €39.3 Bn

  54. Slide 54: EPRA NNNAV and Going Concern NAV

    Unibail-Rodamco’s EPRA triple Net Asset Value (NNNAV) amounted to €174.40 per share as of June 30, 2016, an increase of +2.6%, or +€4.50, from €169.90 at December 31, 2015. The Going Concern NAV(1), measuring the fair value on a long-term, ongoing basis, came to €191.80 per share as at June 30, 2016

  55. Slide 55: Active Management Creates Value

    ACTIVE MANAGEMENT CREATES VALUE Retail Portfolio – LfL Revaluation (%) Total +9.2% +4.4% +6.0% +2.4% +5.2% +5.9% +3.2% Revaluation Rent effect: 59% Yield effect: 41% 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 H1-2016 Toison d’Or BEFORE AFTER 30

  56. Slide 56: Increase in value per m²

    Since December 31, 2011, the increase in the quality of the Group’s shopping centres has resulted in a +37.6% increase in value(2) per m² to €8,397 as of June 30, 2016, from €6,102 as of December 31, 2011. On a like-for-like basis(3), the net revaluation amounted to +30.4% of which +17.1% is due to

  57. Slide 57: Risk Premiums at Historical Highs

    RISK PREMIUMS AT HISTORICAL HIGHS France Spain 8.1% 8.1% 6.8% 5.8% 5.1% 5.1% 4.3% 4.1% 4.3% 340 bps risk premium 330 bps risk premium 1.7% 0.8% Appraisers' Discount Rate (weighted avg.) U-R shopping centre NIY(1) (weighted avg.) 10-yr gov. bond yield(2) (1-yr avg.) 31

  58. Slide 58: Net initial yield and risk premium

    The French shopping centre portfolio’s net initial yield(1) as at June 30, 2016 decreased to 4.1% from 4.3% as at December 31, 2015, while the Group’s shopping centre portfolio’s net initial yield(1) as at June 30, 2016 decreased to 4.4% from 4.6% at year-end 2015. A change of +25 basis points in ne

  59. Slide 59: Capitalizing on Strong Investor Demand

    CAPITALIZING ON STRONG INVESTOR DEMAND Retail NDP(1) (€ Mn) Europark disposal 30 Other disposals 5 Total Retail 34 Premium over NIY(2) last Offices NDP(1) (€ Mn) unaffected 4.3% appraisal(3) H1-2016 booked disposals 276 25.5% Disposals under contract(4) 334 Total Offices 610 Total 644 32

  60. Slide 60: Assets disposed

    Assets disposed include: • The office building located 2-8 rue Ancelle in Neuilly-sur-Seine to a joint-venture between ACM Vie SA and funds managed by Amundi Immobilier (March 24, 2016); • The So Ouest office building located in Levallois-Perret to an institutional investor (July 12, 2016); • A numb

  61. Slide 61: Balance Sheet

    BALANCE SHEET Parly 2, Le Chesnay

  62. Slide 62: New Achievements on Bond Markets

    NEW ACHIEVEMENTS ON BOND MARKETS… 10-year Euro swap rate PX_LAST Jan-16 Jan-16 Feb-16 Feb-16 Mar-16 Mar-16 Apr-16 Apr-16 May-16 May-16 Jun-16 Jun-16 1,2 1 €500 Mn 20-year 0,8 2.0% 0,6 0,4 Longest maturity 0,2 for a real estate company in the Euro market 0 €500 Mn €500 Mn €500 Mn 10-year 11-year 20-y

  63. Slide 63: Bond issues extending maturity profile

    In H1-2016, the Group took advantage of favorable market conditions, in particular following the announcement on the CSPP by the ECB, to extend its maturity profile at attractive conditions, completing the following transactions: • 1st public bond with a 20-year maturity issued by a real-estate comp

  64. Slide 64: … and New Records

    … AND NEW RECORDS… Average cost of debt (in %) Average debt maturity (in years) 3.9% 3.6% 7.0 3.4% 6.5 2.9% 5.9 2.6% 5.4 2.2% 4.9 4.5 1.7% 4.3 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 H1-2016 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 H1-2016 Fully hedged over next 3 years 35

  65. Slide 65: Average cost of debt and maturity

    Unibail-Rodamco’s average cost of debt decreased to 1.7% for H1-2016 compared to 2.2% for 2015. This record low average cost of debt results from low coupon levels the Group achieved during the last years on its fixed rate debt, the tender offer transactions realized in April 2015 and April 2016, th

  66. Slide 66: … Lead to Strong Financial Ratios

    … LEAD TO STRONG FINANCIAL RATIOS Contained LTV(1) Strongest ICR(2) (in x) 60%(3) 5.9 4.6 41% 41% 4.0 37% 3.8 35% 3.5 30% 34% 2.5 2.0(3) Stable A rating by S&P and Fitch 36

  67. Slide 67: Financial ratios and credit ratings

    The financial ratios stand at healthy levels: • The Interest Coverage Ratio (ICR) improved to 5.9x for H1-2016 (vs. 4.6x in 2015); • The Loan to Value (LTV) ratio decreased to 34% (vs. 35% as at December 31, 2015). Unibail-Rodamco is rated by the rating agencies Standard & Poor’s and Fitch Ratings:

  68. Slide 68: Outlook

    OUTLOOK Mall of Scandinavia, Stockholm

  69. Slide 69: Outlook

    OUTLOOK From €11.00 - €11.20 Strong H1 results to AROUND €11.20 38

  70. Slide 70: Expected 2016 recurring EPS of around €11.20

    Based on the strong H1-2016 results, which include some elements that are not expected to be repeated in the second half (e.g., the recognition of tax losses carried forward in France), the Group expects to generate recurring EPS for 2016 of around €11.20, the top end of the range of €11.00-11.20 fo

  71. Slide 71: www.unibail-rodamco.com

    unibail-rodamco www.unibail-rodamco.com

Unibail-Rodamco — H1 2016 Earnings Presentation on 6ix