F-secure Oyj · OMXHEX:FSECURE

F-secure Oyj — Q4 2023 Earnings Presentation

19 slides from F-secure Oyj's earnings presentation, Feb 16, 2024

  1. Slide 1: Financial Statement Release 1 January–31 December 2023

    Financial Statement Release 1 January–31 December 2023

  2. Slide 2: Q4: Ending the year on a positive note

    Q4: Ending the year ona positive note Market recovery in Direct business Revenue growth of 30.6%, organic growth 2.9% — Partner Business on a steady path, Direct Business supported by strong renewal performance. Strategy execution continued: 3 new Total sign-ups and nine agreements with existing par

  3. Slide 3: Q4/2023: Focus on profitable strategy execution

    Q4/2023: Focus on profitable strategy execution Strategic focus: Progress: fF F-secure. Increase average revenue per user (ARPU) Accelerate the roll-out of F-Secure Total In Q4, three new F-Secure Total partner signings and nine agreements with existing partners. Among others, two Nordic Communicati

  4. Slide 4: Change negotiations

    Change negotiations Announced on 25 October 2023, completed 12 December 2023. * Concluded group-wide statutory change negotiations to restructure the global operating model and personnel to align with the strategic priorities and financial targets of F-Secure. - Asaresult of the change negotiations

  5. Slide 5: Progress of Total conversion

    Progress of Total conversion Total conversion within Partner Business • • • • 5

  6. Slide 6: 2024: Focus on Partner Business

    2024: Focus on Partner Business TOP PRIORITIES STRATEGIC INITIATIVES Accelerate profitable growth to fund further growth Total conversion, boosted by fast FS–Lookout Life investments product convergence Trusted Companion CX, Scam protection in digital Deliver on #1 Security Experience vision moments

  7. Slide 7: Financials

    Financials

  8. Slide 8: Revenue development by region and channel

    • • • Revenue growth continued in the Netherlands, where activity and partners’ interest in F-Secure solutions is good. • Revenue increased in the APAC area, positive development in Japan and Singapore and Hong Kong. • Revenue decreased in Poland following continued strong headwinds. Revenue decreas

  9. Slide 9: Revenue and deferred revenue breakdown

    30.1 25.6 28.5 23.4 22.8 20.9 21.2 5.8 6.6 6.8 6.4 6.7 3.8 6.0 3.6 24.5 6.1 22.5 22.0 6.0 1.1 1.2 5.8 19.8 5.7 0.4 17.3 17.4 16.9 16.8 Q4/22 Q1/23 Q2/23 Q3/23 Q4/23 Current Non-current F-Secure revenue Lookout revenue F-Secure revenue Lookout revenue * Deferred revenue breakdown is indicative, figur

  10. Slide 10: Excluding Items Affecting Comparability (IAC) and depreciation and amortization

    • • • * Excluding Items Affecting Comparability (IAC) and depreciation and amortization.

  11. Slide 11: Transitional services agreements rolling with WithSecure and Lookout

    Transitional services agreements rolling with WithSecure and Lookout Transitional services agreements (‘TSA’) between F-Secure to-te2023 1012/2023 10-12/2028 and WithSecure incurred in connection with the demerger 40-12/23| 19° A 5 40-12/2022 | 7-12/2022 from WithSecure EURM ) | WithSecure Lookout t

  12. Slide 12: 40.0% 90.0% 35.0% 31.8 30.0% 30.3 80.0% 12.8 30 27.0 11.7 25.9 25.3 12

    45 20 40.0% 40 90.0% 18 35.0% 16 35 31.8 30.0% 30.3 80.0% 14 12.8 30 27.0 11.7 25.9 25.3 12 25.0% 70.0% 10.2 25 9.8 9.9 10 20.0% 20 60.0% 8 15.0% 15 50.0% 6 10 10.0% 4 40.0% 5.0% 5 2 0 30.0% 0 0.0% • • • • • 12

  13. Slide 13: • 20.0 160.0% 18.0 16.0 110.0% • 14.0 13.2 12.0 60.0% 10.3 0.7 10.0

    • 20.0 160.0% 18.0 16.0 110.0% • 14.0 13.2 12.0 60.0% 10.3 10.7 10.0 • 8.0 7.3 10.0% 6.0 6.0 4.0 3.6 -40.0% • 2.0 0.0 -90.0% 13

  14. Slide 14: Proposed dividend of EUR 0.07 per share

    Proposed dividend of EUR 0.07 per share Board of Directors’ proposal for the distribution of profit Dividend policy: payment of around or above 50% of net profit as dividend on an annual basis. * Distributable funds: EUR 15.9 million. * Dividend proposal: EUR 0.07 per share, to be paid in two instal

  15. Slide 15: Leverage target: 2.5x

    39.6 % 325 5.0 32.4 % 3.5 26.5 % 3.6 3.6 4.0 275 Leverage target: 2.5x 3.0 11.7 % 12.0 % 9.3 % 225 191.3 2.0 187.7 177.4 175 1.0 Q3/22 Q4/22 Q1/23 Q2/23 Q3/23 Q4/23 -0.4 -0.6 0.0 125 -1.0 75 -2.0 0.17 0.15 25 0.13 -3.0 Q4/22 Q1/23 Q2/23 Q3/23 Q4/23 0.09 -25 -4.0 0.07 0.07 -19.3 -24.2 Net debt/Net ca

  16. Slide 16: 8.4 5.9 32.0 17.1 48.7 50.0 39.4 40.0

    8.4 5.9 32.0 17.1 48.7 50.0 39.4 40.0 16

  17. Slide 17: Outlook for 2024

    Outlook for 2024 Growth F-Secure estimates that revenue for 2024 Profitability The group's adjusted EBITA is expected to be in the range of EUR 48-54 million. fF F-secure. will be in the range of EUR 142-152 million. ls Background for the outlook + F-Secure expects the consumer cyber security market

  18. Slide 18: Towards medium-term financial targets 2026

    Towards medium-term financial targets 2026 Key growth levers Evolving go-to-market Total conversion Best partner experience channels and offering Net debt / adjusted After initial growth Dividend yield EBITDA ratio below Targets 2026 Revenue of more than investments, adjusted around or above 50% 2.5

  19. Slide 19: Q&A

    [\2 F-Secure. Q&A

F-Secure — Q4 2023 Earnings Presentation on 6ix