Volution Group Plc · LSE:FAN

Volution — FY2018 Earnings Presentation

30 slides from Volution's earnings presentation, Oct 11, 2018

  1. Slide 1: Full year results to 31 July 2018

    Volution Group plc Full year results to 31 July 2018 Excellence in ventilation

  2. Slide 2: Introduction

    Introduction Excellence in ventilation Volution Group plc is a leading supplier of ventilation products to the residential and commercial construction markets in the UK, the Nordics, Central Europe and Australasia. >> Introduction to Volution >> Highlights >> Financial Review >> Business update and

  3. Slide 3: Volution Group plc Snapshot

    Volution Group plc Snapshot 89+11+M Brands Leading in both the residential and % of Volution Group revenue commercial markets.  Ventilation Group 89.0%  OEM (Torin-Sifan) 11.0% We operate through two segments: Ventilation Group >> 89.0% of Group revenue (2017: 88.1%). >> The Ventilation Group prim

  4. Slide 4: Our Locations

    Our Locations We aim for our products to enhance our UK Nordics customers’ experience of ventilation by reducing energy consumption, improving indoor air quality and design and making them easier to use. Central Europe Our acquisition strategy over the last year has increased the number of our key b

  5. Slide 5: Execution of our Strategy

    Execution of our Strategy Revenue growth of 11.1% and adjusted EPS up 6.6%. Three strategic pillars Organic growth Growth through a Development of OEM in our core markets disciplined and value- (Torin-Sifan) range and >> Organic revenue growth of 2.8% (2.4% adding acquisition strategy customer base

  6. Slide 6: Acquisitions completed during the year

    Acquisitions completed during the year Four acquisitions completed during the year, strengthening our position in existing regions and broadening our reach into new geographies, with all integration activity progressing well. Simx Limited, acquired in March 2018 Oy Pamon Ab, acquired in July 2018 >>

  7. Slide 7: 2018 Highlights

    2018 Highlights Revenue £m Adjusted operating profit £m Adjusted operating profit margin % £205.7m £37.1m 18.0% 205.7 35.6 37.1 21.7 22.0 22.6 185.1 21.0 32.5 19.3 29.4 18.0 154.5 26.5 130.2 22.2 120.7 102.3 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 >>

  8. Slide 8: 2018 Highlights continued

    2018 Highlights continued Adjusted EPS (basic and diluted) p Adjusted operating cash flow £m Net debt £m 14.5p £34.4m £77.2m 14.5 35.9 172.7 13.6 34.4 12.6 31.1 11.0 27.6 8.8 22.8 20.9 77.2 42.9 37.0 36.1 n/a 21.2 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2

  9. Slide 9: Financial Review

    Ian Dew – CFO Financial Review Full year results to 31 July 2018

  10. Slide 10: Financial Highlights

    Financial Highlights Financial year ended 31 July 2018 Key highlights Movement >> Revenue growth of 11.1% (11.1% at cc). Organic revenue 2018 2017 Movement % growth of 2.8% (2.4% at cc). Revenue (£m) 205.7 185.1 20.6 11.1% >> Strong growth in adjusted profit before tax of 3.6% Adjusted profit before

  11. Slide 11: Income Statement Summary

    Income Statement Summary Financial year ended 31 July 2018 Movement Movement >> Revenue growth of 11.1% (+£20.6 million) (11.1% at cc). 2018 2017 £m % >> Revenue growth would have been £0.1 million lower at cc. Revenue (£m) 205.7 185.1 20.6 11.1% >> 2.8% organic revenue growth (2.4% at cc). Revenue

  12. Slide 12: Adjusted Profit before Tax Reconciled to Reported Profit before Tax

    Adjusted Profit before Tax Reconciled to Reported Profit before Tax Financial year ended 31 July 2018 2018 2017 Movement Adjustments £m £m £m >> Exceptional operating costs of £6.4 million were Adjusted profit before tax 35.8 34.6 1.2 £5.0 million higher than FY17 due to: Items excluded from adjuste

  13. Slide 13: Consolidated Statement of Financial Position Summary

    Consolidated Statement of Financial Position Summary Financial year ended 31 July 2018 31 July 2018 31 July 2017 >> Non-current assets increased by £36.4 million, mainly as £m £m a consequence of four acquisitions in the year offset by Property, plant and equipment 22.6 19.6 depreciation and amortis

  14. Slide 14: Cash Flow Summary and Net Debt Bridge

    Cash Flow Summary and Net Debt Bridge Financial year ended 31 July 2018 2018 2017 >> Adjusted operating cash flow of £34.4 million £m £m (2017: £35.9 million): Opening net debt 1 August (37.0) (36.1) >> Cash conversion of 90% (2017: 99%) 9pp lower than prior year as a result of higher capital expend

  15. Slide 15: Business update and outlook

    Ronnie George – CEO Business update and outlook

  16. Slide 16: Growth by Market Segment

    Growth by Market Segment 2018 2018 2017 Growth Growth % of Volution Group revenue £m £m (cc) £m % % (cc)  Ventilation Group 89% 89+11+M Ventilation Group revenue 183.1 183.2 163.1 12.3% 12.3%  OEM (Torin Sifan) 11% OEM (Torin-Sifan) revenue 22.6 22.4 22.0 2.8% 1.8% Total Volution Group revenue 205

  17. Slide 17: Market Sector Review: UK Ventilation Group

    Market Sector Review: UK Ventilation Group % of Volution Group 47+53 Total Organic Inorganic Total revenue 2018 2018 (cc) 2017 growth growth (cc) growth (cc) growth (cc) £m £m £m % % % % UK Ventilation Group revenue 109.8 109.6 104.8 4.7% 2.8% 1.8% 4.6% UK Residential New Build revenue 25.6 25.6 22.

  18. Slide 18: Market Sector Review: Nordics

    Market Sector Review: Nordics % of Volution Group 82+18 Total Organic Inorganic Total revenue 2018 2018 (cc) 2017 growth growth (cc) growth (cc) growth (cc) £m £m £m % % % % Nordics revenue 36.7 37.1 30.8 19.0% 2.9% 17.3% 20.2% 17.8% Nordics >> Sales in the Nordics sector increased by £5.9 million,

  19. Slide 19: Market Sector Review: Central Europe

    Market Sector Review: Central Europe % of Volution Group 86+14 Total Organic Inorganic Total revenue 2018 2018 (cc) 2017 growth growth (cc) growth (cc) growth (cc) £m £m £m % % % % Central Europe revenue 28.5 27.7 27.5 3.7% 1.0% 0.0% 1.0% 13.8% Central Europe >> Organic revenue growth of 3.7% (1.0%

  20. Slide 20: Market Sector Review: Australasia

    Market Sector Review: Australasia % of Volution Group 96+4 Total Organic Inorganic Total revenue 2018 2018 (cc) 2017 growth growth (cc) growth (cc) growth (cc) 4.0% £m £m £m % % % % Australasia revenue 8.2 8.8 0.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a Australasia >> Sales in Australasia were £8.2 million since the acquis

  21. Slide 21: Market Sector Review: OEM (Torin-Sifan)

    Market Sector Review: OEM (Torin-Sifan) % of Volution Group 89+11 Total Organic Inorganic Total revenue 2018 2018 (cc) 2017 growth growth (cc) growth (cc) growth (cc) 11.0% £m £m £m % % % % OEM (Torin-Sifan) revenue 22.6 22.4 22.0 2.8% 1.8% 0.0% 1.8% OEM (Torin-Sifan) >> Revenue was £22.6 million (2

  22. Slide 22: Volution Group plc: Operations Update

    Volution Group plc: Operations Update >> During the year we completed the move from our previous manufacturing facilities in Slough and Reading into a new purpose built injection moulding, ducting extrusion and unitary fan assembly plant in a new location in Reading. >> The project was completed on

  23. Slide 23: Volution Group plc: Operations Update continued

    Volution Group plc: Operations Update continued >> The Senior Management Team continues to be strengthened ensuring we have the capability and resource to drive the business forward as Volution Group continues to expand. >> Significant investment in new product development in the year across the Ven

  24. Slide 24: Summary Outlook

    Summary >> Good revenue growth in the year of 11.1% (11.1% at cc). UK >> Organic revenue growth of 2.8% (2.4% at cc). >> Four acquisitions completed in the year, all are integrating well. >> The ventilation market remains highly fragmented and we will continue to pursue acquisition opportunities. Ce

  25. Slide 25: Volution Group plc Snapshot

    Volution Group plc Snapshot 89+11+M Brands Leading in both the residential and % of Volution Group revenue commercial markets.  Ventilation Group 89.0%  OEM (Torin-Sifan) 11.0% We operate through two segments: Ventilation Group >> 89.0% of Group revenue (2017: 88.1%). >> The Ventilation Group prim

  26. Slide 26: Thank You Q&A

    Thank You Q&A

  27. Slide 27: Appendix

    Appendix

  28. Slide 28: Our Recent History

    Our Recent History 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 Assets and business Brüggemann NVA Services Limited VoltAir System Simx Limited acquired of Öko-Haustechnik Energiekonzepte (trading as National AB acquired inVENTer GmbH GmbH acquired Ventilation and Airtech) Oy Pamon Ab acquired acquired acquired Ventila

  29. Slide 29: Revenue

    Revenue Financial year ended 31 July 2018 Revenue bridge FY17 to FY18 210.0m 8.2 205.7 200.0m 0.8 4.5 1.8 4.5 0.8 190.0m 185.1 180.0m 170.0m 160.0m 150.0m FY17 revenue Organic growth FX on organic Breathing VoltAir full Acquisitions in Acquisition FY18 revenue growth Buildings full year impact the N

  30. Slide 30: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer This document may contain forward-looking statements which are made in good faith and are based on current expectations or beliefs, as well as assumptions about future events. You can sometimes, but not always, identify these statements by the use of a date in the future or such words as

Volution Group — FY2018 Earnings Presentation on 6ix