Wereldhave N.v. · EURONEXT:WHA

Wereldhave — H1 2014 Earnings Presentation

40 slides from Wereldhave's earnings presentation, Jul 25, 2014

  1. Slide 1: Half-year results 2014

    Half-year results 2014 Amsterdam Schiphol 25 July 2014

  2. Slide 2: Highlights

    Highlights Financial performance H1 2014 H1 2013  Direct result per share €1.73 €1.76  Indirect result per share €(1.50) €(1.15)  EPRA NAV per share €62.48 €64.49  Portfolio revaluations €(19.7)m €(12.1)m  LTV 35.4% 27.9% Operational excellence: LfL target raised H1 2014 Targets 2014  LFL rent

  3. Slide 3: Introduction CFO

    Introduction CFO Robert Bolier Age 52 Nationality Dutch 2013 – 2014 Adv Warburg Pincus divestment of Mach, market leader in admin of roaming charges 2009 – 2012 CFO Atrium European Real Estate 1998 – 2006 CFO Assa Abloy AB Corporate Finance, CFO EMEA 3 Wereldhave Management Holding BV

  4. Slide 4: Key results

    Key results H1 2014 H1 2013 % growth % LFL growth NRI Shopping centres € 45.7m € 39.4m 4.7% 3.7% NRI Offices & Other €11.7m € 11.4m 2.6% 1.8% NRI Other* € 0.4m € 11.9m n.a. n.a. Total net rental income €57.8m € 62.7m -7.8% 3.2% Direct result per share € 1.73 € 1.76 (1.7)% Valuation result (€ 19.7)m

  5. Slide 5: Phase II: Regroup (2013-2015)

    Phase II: Regroup (2013-2015) Targets Regroup phase 2013-2015 H1 2014 results 1. Operational excellence  Average LfL rental growth of 125 bps above indexation  230bps  ≥ 98% occupancy  98.5%  Overhead reduction to ≤ €16m in 2013 and ≤ €14m in 2014  On target  Strengthen talent development

  6. Slide 6: Operations

    Operations Vier Meren - The Netherlands 6

  7. Slide 7: Shopping Centres like-for-like rental growth

    Shopping Centres like-for-like rental growth H1 Performance of 230 bps above indexation, 2014 target raised to 200bps Countries Wereldhave 6.8% 3.5% 1.0% 3.7% Above Indexation 4.9% 0.9% 1.6% 2.3% 2.8% 1.4% 3.7% Indexation - 0.7% 2.0% 1.4% 1.4% 1.9% 0.7% 1.70% 1.4% Finland Belgium Netherlands Total 2

  8. Slide 8: Occupancy

    Occupancy Occupancy Value* Q2 2014 Q1 2014 Q4 2013 Q2 2014 Belgium 98.7% 98.5% 99.2% 383 19.6% Finland 99.2% 99.2% 99.4% 485 24.8% Netherlands 98.0% 98.0% 97.0% 677 34.7% Shopping centres 98.5% 98.5% 98.4% 1,545 79.1% Belgium 92.8% 93.6% 91.8% 126 6.5% Paris 99.0% 99.0% 99.0% 189 9.7% Spain 83.5% 80

  9. Slide 9: Shopping centre visitors

    Shopping centre visitors (x 1,000) H1 2014 H1 2013 % growth Belgium 5,403 5,294 2.1% Netherlands 18,695 18,345 1.9% Finland 7,692 6,990 10.0% Total 31,790 30,629 3.8%  Belgium: increase in footfall due to Nivelles and Belle-Ile. Stable numbers in Tournai  Netherlands: visitor numbers increasing de

  10. Slide 10: Financials

    Financials Genk - Belgium 10

  11. Slide 11: Direct result per share

    Direct result per share € 0.06 €-0.01 € 0.14 € 0.16 €-0.53 € 0.15 € 1.76 € 1.73 € 1.73 H1 2013 Disposals Acquisitions Standing Interest Tax Other H1 2014 portfolio Direct result per share is mainly influenced by:  Lower NRI due to disposals of UK, US and NL non-core assets; partly compensated by ac

  12. Slide 12: Indirect result per share

    Indirect result per share Indirect result H1 € -0.64 € -1.50 € -0.27 € 1.73 € -0.32 € -0.21 € -0.06 € 0.23 € 0.23 Direct result Transfer Valuation Valuation Repurchase Other Total result H1 tax investment of convertible H1 2014 axquisitions properties derivatives  Valuation result € -19.7m: transfe

  13. Slide 13: Valuation result like-for-like, standing portfolio

    Valuation result like-for-like, standing portfolio 1.2% 3.4% 2.0% 0.3% 0.4% 0.0% 0.6% 0.5% 0.3% -0.6% -0.1% -1.1% 0.0% -1.5% -0.6% -0.5% -1.1% -4.0% NLD FIN BEL FRA ESP Total Yield change Market rent & other changes Total 13

  14. Slide 14: EPRA NAV per share

    EPRA NAV per share € 1.73 € -1.50 €-3.30 € 0.56 € 64.99 € 62.48 2013A Direct result Indirect result Dividend Other H1 2014 IFRS NAV* EPRA NNNAV  31 Dec. 2013: € 62.24  31 Dec. 2013: € 62.12  30 June 2014: € 59.11  30 June 2014: € 58.69 * Reconciliation IFRS – EPRA in appendix of this presentatio

  15. Slide 15: Income statement

    Income statement H1 2014 H1 2013 Amounts in € ‘000 Direct Indirect Direct Indirect Gross rental income 63,547 72,807 Service costs charged 10,975 12,885 Total revenues 74,522 85,692 Service costs paid -12,246 -14,278 Property expenses -4,481 -8,682 Total expenses -16,727 -22,960 Net rental income 57

  16. Slide 16: Debt profile

    Debt profile Genk - Belgium 16

  17. Slide 17: Debt profile

    Debt profile Key parameters Q2-14 Q1-14 Covenants  A €250m convertible, 1% coupon, was issued in May 2014: Interest bearing debt * € 962m € 821m o Initial conversion price of €75.47 per share; 20% premium above the Average cost of debt 2.2% 2.7% share price at per the issue date Borrowing capacity

  18. Slide 18: Debt profile: changes H1 2014

    Debt profile: changes H1 2014 Key parameters Pro forma Q4-13  The RCF was renewed until to 04-2019 and increased by €30m up to Interest bearing debt * € 1,022m € 687m €300m. Commitment fees and margins were both decreased Average cost of debt 2.6% 2.7%  A €250m convertible was issued in May 2014:

  19. Slide 19: Portfolio

    Portfolio Itis - Finland 19

  20. Slide 20: Committed development pipeline

    Committed development pipeline (in €m) Total Capex Expected NIY Percentage Completion Investment so far pre-let Ghent (BEL) 15 15 6.5% 92% July 2014 Itis (FIN) 102 86 7.0% 93% Q4 2014 Issy-Les-Moulineaux (Noda, FR) 138 130 7.0% 65% Q4 2014 Genk (BEL) 86 69 6.5% 72% Q4 2014 Dutch redevelopment progra

  21. Slide 21: New kids plaza in Kronenburg

    New kids plaza in Kronenburg 21

  22. Slide 22: Country Update

    Country Update Kronenburg - The Netherlands 22

  23. Slide 23: Belgium

    Belgium Key parameters shopping centres H1 2014 H1 2013 Net rental income € 13.4m € 12.9m LfL 3.5% 5.8% Occupancy 98.7% 99.4% Valuation result +0.3% +0.6% NIY (EPRA) 6.1% 5.8% Standing investments € 382.3m € 379.5m Under construction € 100.1m € 68.1m Genk Shopping I  LfL NRI 3.5%, 280bps above inde

  24. Slide 24: Finland

    Finland Key parameters shopping centres H1 2014 H1 2013 Net rental income € 13.5m € 11.2m LfL 6.8% 4.3% Occupancy 99.2% 99.1% Valuation result +0.6% +0.5% NIY (EPRA) 5.2% n.a. Standing investments € 485.1m € 460.4m Under construction € 108.2m € 62.9m  LfL NRI 6.8%, 490bps above indexation, due to p

  25. Slide 25: Netherlands

    Netherlands Key parameters shopping centres H1 2014 H1 2013 Foto sh centre Net rental income € 18.8m € 15.3m LfL 1.0% 1.20% Occupancy 98.0% 94.8% Valuation result -1.1% -2.4% NIY (EPRA) 5.8% 6.0% Standing investments € 673.8m € 479.9m Under construction € 11.9m € 8.7m Winkelhof, Leiderdorp  LfL NRI

  26. Slide 26: Paris

    Paris Key parameters office H1 2014 H1 2013 Net rental income € 5.0m € 4.9m LfL 0.9% 6.2% Occupancy 99.0% 99.0% Valuation result +0.5% +1.9% NIY (EPRA) 6.0% 6.0% Standing investments € 180.7m € 179.3m Under construction € 149.2m € 163.2m Noda office development, Issy-Les-Moulineaux, Paris  LfL NRI

  27. Slide 27: Outlook

    Outlook Eggert - The Netherlands 27

  28. Slide 28: Outlook

    Outlook  Target LfL rental growth 2014 for the Shopping centre portfolio raised from 140bps to 200 bps  Direct result FY 2014 between € 3.35 and € 3.45 per share 28

  29. Slide 29: Appendix

    Itis - Finland Sh WERELDHAVE

  30. Slide 30: Company Profile

    Company Profile  Independent property company, founded in 1930, first REIT in Europe  Shopping centres in Finland, Belgium and the Netherlands; sustainable offices in Paris  ‘REIT’ status in the Netherlands, Belgium, France  Listed on Euronext Amsterdam  Market cap: ± € 1.5bn  Property portfol

  31. Slide 31: Portfolio composition

    Portfolio composition 5% 26% 21% 35% 25% 9% 79% Belgium Finland France Netherlands Spain Shopping Centres Offices & Other 31

  32. Slide 32: Top Tenants & Top Properties

    Top 10 Tenants & Top 5 Properties Rank Tenant % of rent Rating Rank Property Sector Value June % of 2014* Total 1 EDF 7.0% A+ 1 Itis (Helsinki, FIN) Shopping Centre € 485m 24.8% 2 STOCKMANN 3.2% 2 Belle-Ile (Liège, BEL) Shopping Centre € 162m 8.3% 3 AHOLD 3.1% BBB 3 Carré Vert (Paris, FRA) Office €

  33. Slide 33: Lease expiry profile

    Lease expiry profile 3.1% Offices & Other Shopping Centres 2.1% 5.7% 3.8% 8.7% 0.2% 0.2% 0.2% 3.5% 22.0% 10.1% 11.1% 9.2% 6.4% 3.3% 0.3% 3.0% 2.5% 4.6% 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 > 2023  Belgium 9% of retail-expiries in 2015; >90% already re-let  Netherlands 10% of retail-ex

  34. Slide 34: Committed development pipeline

    Committed development pipeline Ghent, Belgium Helsinki (Itis), Finland  Total investment €15m  Total investment €102m  Capex to date €15m  Capex to date €86m  Expected NIY 6.5%  Expected NIY 7%  Prelet 92%  Prelet 93%  Completion Jul 2014  Completion Q4 2014 Genk, Belgium Issy-Les-Moulinea

  35. Slide 35: Valuation like-for-like standing portfolio

    Valuation like-for-like standing portfolio Shopping centres – In €m Jun 2014 Dec 2013 Revaluation EPRA NIY Belgium 383 381 0.3% 6.1% Finland 485 482 0.6% 5.2% The Netherlands 677 477 (1.1)% 5.8% Total 1,545 1,340 (0.2)% 5.7% Offices & Other – In €m Belgium 126 126 (0.1)% 6.9% Paris 189 187 0.5% 6.0%

  36. Slide 36: NAV reconciliation (IFRS – EPRA)

    NAV reconciliation (IFRS – EPRA) € per share IFRS NAV 30 June 2014 59.11 Effect of conversion 0.0 Diluted NAV 59.11 Fair value derivatives 0.05 Deferred tax 3.41 Goodwill (0.09) EPRA NAV 62.48 Fair value derivatives (0.05) Fair value interest bearing debt (1.69) Deferred tax (2.05) EPRA NNNAV 58.69

  37. Slide 37: Acquisition criteria shopping centres

    Acquisition criteria shopping centres Convenient shopping • 90% of shopping needs • Top-of-mind in catchment area • At least 100,000 inhabitants within 10 minutes drive time • Easy accessibility • Strong (inter)national brands and local heroes • Embedded food, beverage and entertainment • Presence o

  38. Slide 38: Large Supermarkets Attract Footfall in Similar Proportions as Premium Department Stores

    Large Supermarkets Attract Footfall in Similar Proportions as Premium Department Stores Footfall 30,000 # per week 27,500 20,000 10,000 5,000 Small Small Medium Large specialty supermarket supermarket supermarket 8 out of 10 Wereldhave shopping centers are anchored by at least two medium-sized super

  39. Slide 39: Digital strategy

    Digital strategy use online channels to inform, inspire & connect customers and retailers.  Shopping Center website with social media integration  Shop information & special offers placed by retailers (web & app)  Online community for retailers (intranet) for information exchange  Social media p

  40. Slide 40: Contact details

    Contact details Press: Investors & analysts:  Richard Beentjes  Jaap-Jan Fit  Richard.beentjes@wereldhave.com  Jaapjan.fit@wereldhave.com  T +31 20 702 78 34  T +31 20 702 78 43  Investor.relations@wereldhave.com  www.wereldhave.com 40

Wereldhave — H1 2014 Earnings Presentation on 6ix