Valmet Corp · OMXHEX:VALMT

Valmet — Non-Deal Roadshow (August 2024)

103 slides from Valmet's roadshow presentation, August 2024

  1. Slide 1: Valmet – unique offering to support a growing market

    Valmet – unique offering to support a growing market Roadshow presentation August 2024

  2. Slide 2: Agenda

    Agenda Valmet roadshow presentation 1 Valmet in brief 2 Investment highlights 3 Financial targets and acquisitions 4 Q2/2024 financials, guidance and short-term market outlook 5 Summary 2 August 2024 © Valmet | Roadshow presentation

  3. Slide 3: Valmet in brief

    Valmet in brief Valmet <>

  4. Slide 4: Valmet's offering is unique and the widest in the market

    Valmet’s offering is unique and the widest in the market Board and tissue Pulp Energy • Board, paper and tissue production lines • Wood and pulp handling • Heat and power generation • Tissue converting • Fiber processing • Air emission control • Rebuilds • Recovery • Pyrolysis solutions • Machine se

  5. Slide 5: We have strong market positions

    We have strong market positions Process technologies Services Automation Board and Pulp and Flow Control Automation Tissue Energy Systems Market position Market position Market position Market position Market position Pulp Energy Pulp and Energy and #1 #1–2 Pulp and Industrial paper process #2 #1–3

  6. Slide 6: Valmet's development since 2013

    Valmet’s development since 2013 Orders received Net sales Comparable EBITA Comparable EBITA margin (EUR billion) (EUR billion) (EUR million) (%) Q2/24 Q2/24 Q2/24 Q2/24 LTM LTM LTM LTM 2013 figures on carve-out basis. 2013–2020 figures have not been restated to reflect the new segment reporting stru

  7. Slide 7: Valmet's key figures

    Valmet’s key figures Q2/2024 LTM Net sales by segment Net sales by area Orders received EUR 4,468 million Net sales EUR 5,330 million Comparable EBITA EUR 595 million Comparable EBITA margin 11.2% Order backlog EUR 3,828 million Employees 19,434 7 August 2024 © Valmet | Roadshow presentation

  8. Slide 8: Valmet has three strong segments

    Valmet has three strong segments Q2/2024 LTM figures Net sales Comparable EBITA Comparable EBITA margin (excl. Other) (excl. Other) EUR EUR EUREUR million 16.0% 1,678 EUR EUR million million million 269 EUR millionmillion EUR million million 8 August 2024 © Valmet | Roadshow presentation LTM = Last

  9. Slide 9: Global presence creating a good platform for growth in Services and Automation

    Global presence creating a good platform for growth in Services and Automation EMEA 11,614 employees ~130 service centers China 2,445 employees 60 North America production units 2,489 employees 32 R&D centers Asia-Pacific 1,718 employees South America 1,168 employees Personnel as at July 31, 2024. 9

  10. Slide 10: Mission statement refined to reflect the changes in our business portfolio and customer base

    Mission statement refined to reflect the changes in our business portfolio and customer base Vision Continuous improvement and To become the global champion in serving our customers and in moving Strategy renewal the industries forward Valmet develops and supplies competitive and Must-Wins reliable

  11. Slide 11: Valmet's R&D is aiming to address global megatrends

    Valmet’s R&D is aiming to address global megatrends R&D focus areas • Promotion of renewable materials • Raw material, water and energy efficiency • Emission reductions • Circularity • Productivity and environmental improvements with digitalization 32 EUR 114 million ~1,500 research and R&D spending

  12. Slide 12: Acknowledged leader in sustainability

    Acknowledged leader in sustainability 360º approach to sustainability across value chain Environmental Engaged efficiency workplace Good sustainability ratings  In Dow Jones Sustainability Index for the Climate Health and safety tenth consecutive year  AAA rating in the MSCI ESG Ratings assessment

  13. Slide 13: Valmet's Climate Program has progressed well

    Valmet’s Climate Program has progressed well The target to enable carbon neutral production for pulp and paper industry customers achieved seven years ahead of schedule Targets by 2030 for the entire value chain SUPPLY CHAIN OWN OPERATIONS USE PHASE OF VALMET’S TECHNOLOGIES - 20% - 80% - 20% 100% CO

  14. Slide 14: Investment highlights

    Investment highlights Valmet <>

  15. Slide 15: Valmet's investment highlights

    Valmet’s investment highlights 1 Unique offering to support a growing market 2 Process Technologies segment benefiting from the growing demand for bio-based products and energy 3 EUR 3.1 billion recurring and steadily growing stable business 4 Services segment’s demand driven by large and growing gl

  16. Slide 16: Unique offering to support a growing market

    Unique offering to support a growing market Unique offering Strong market drivers Competitive advantage from Process Technologies • E-commerce and global trade the widest offering in the market • Renewable materials replacing plastic packaging • Conversions from paper to board • Energy transition an

  17. Slide 17: Process Technologies segment benefiting from the growing demand for bio-based products and energy

    Process Technologies segment benefiting from the growing demand for bio-based products and energy • New pulp and paper capacity is needed as demand for bio- Net sales (EUR million) based products continues to grow • Energy transition creates a growing market for Valmet’s energy offering • Large old

  18. Slide 18: EUR 3.1 billion recurring and steadily growing stable business

    EUR 3.1 billion recurring and steadily growing stable business • Valmet’s stable business has grown Orders received (EUR million) steadily since 2014 • Future growth possibilities are supported by favorable megatrends • Stable business provides resilience to business cycles and makes Valmet’s order

  19. Slide 19: Services segment's demand driven by large and growing global installed base

    Services segment’s demand driven by large and growing global installed base Orders received (EUR million) • Valmet’s Services is a growing and recurring CAGR business ~5% • Demand driven by large and growing global installed base • Roughly EUR 8 billion addressable market estimated to grow 2% annual

  20. Slide 20: Automation segment with high growth and profitability

    Automation segment with high growth and profitability • Valmet’s Automation is a growing and recurring Orders received (EUR million) business • Large addressable target market estimated to grow ~3% annually • Target to continue to grow over two times the market growth • Sustainability, digitalizatio

  21. Slide 21: Future growth possibilities from new sustainable innovations

    Future growth possibilities from new sustainable innovations Textile fibres Valmet 3D fiber New bioproducts Flow Control and Automation Systems  Technology to produce  Next generation of molded  Lignin usage to replace  Solid position to grow in viscose pulp from recycled fiber fossil-based carb

  22. Slide 22: Building Valmet on positive megatrends and strategy of renewal and continuous development

    Building Valmet on positive megatrends and strategy of renewal and continuous development Demand for bio-based New growth Steadily growing products and energy Strategy opportunities stable business continues to grow  The large pulp and paper  Future growth  EUR 3.1 billion stable  Strong track r

  23. Slide 23: Financial targets and acquisitions

    Financial targets and acquisitions

  24. Slide 24: Financial targets

    Financial targets Growth Profitability ROCE Dividend policy Net sales for Services and Comparable EBITA: Comparable return on Dividend payout at least Automation segments to 12–14% capital employed (ROCE) 50% of net profit grow over two times the before taxes1 at least 15% market growth Net sales fo

  25. Slide 25: Concrete actions to reach Comparable EBITA target of 12–14% through must-wins

    Concrete actions to reach Comparable EBITA target of 12–14% through must-wins Customer Technology Processes People  Grow stable business  Leverage strong R&D  Ensure good project  Increase procurement, over two times the for new product operations to reach a production and market growth innovati

  26. Slide 26: Improvement in Comparable EBITA is the biggest driver for ROCE

    Improvement in Comparable EBITA is the biggest driver for ROCE Main drivers for ROCE: Track record • Improvement in Comparable Capital employed (EUR million) Comparable ROCE (%, before taxes) EBITA is the biggest driver for ROCE • Capital employed increased in 2022 due to the Neles merger Target ≥15

  27. Slide 27: Valmet has paid attractive dividend

    Valmet has paid attractive dividend DPS  Payout target at least 50% of net Payout % profit Payout % target (at least 50%) 1.35 1.30  Target has been exceeded every 1.20 year 81%  Constant dividend growth 76% 0.90 68% 68% 64% 68% 70% 0.80 59% 58% 61% 0.65 0.55 Total payout (EUR) 0.25 0.35 0.42 in

  28. Slide 28: Opportunities to strengthen segments through acquisitions

    Opportunities to strengthen Services, Automation and Process Technologies segments through acquisitions Strong track record of successful acquisitions Acquisition strategy • Opportunities to strengthen Services, Automation and • 14 acquisitions made since becoming an independent Process Technologies

  29. Slide 29: Q2/2024 financials, guidance and short-term market outlook

    Q2/2024 financials, guidance and short- term market outlook

  30. Slide 30: Key figures

    Key figures EUR million Q2/2024 Q2/2023 Change Q1–Q2/2024 Q1–Q2/2023 Change Orders received 1,283 1,268 1% 2,333 2,821 -17% Order backlog1 3,828 4,414 -13% 3,828 4,414 -13% Net sales 1,324 1,417 -7% 2,536 2,738 -7% Comparable EBITA 141 153 -8% 262 286 -9% % of net sales 10.6% 10.8% -0.2 pp 10.3% 10.

  31. Slide 31: Segment key figures

    Segment key figures Orders received, EUR million Q2/2024 Q2/2023 Change Q1–Q2/2024 Q1–Q2/2023 Change Services 497 430 15 % 1,024 1,007 2% Automation 352 340 4% 681 732 -7 % Process Technologies 434 497 -13 % 628 1,082 -42 % Total 1,283 1,268 1% 2,333 2,821 -17 % Net sales, EUR million Q2/2024 Q2/202

  32. Slide 32: Comparable EBITA margin development

    Comparable EBITA margin development Net sales and Comparable EBITA (EUR million and %)1 Target 12–14% Comparable EBITA, 54 106 182 196 218 257 316 365 429 533 619 595 (EUR million) 1. Valmet implemented IFRS 15 – Revenue from Contracts with Customers as of January 1, 2018 by applying full retrospect

  33. Slide 33: Strong balance sheet enabling solid operations, dividends and growth also through acquisitions

    Strong balance sheet enabling solid operations, dividends and growth also through acquisitions Net debt (EUR million) and gearing (%) Net debt to EBITDA* ratio Valmet implemented IFRS 16 – Leases as of January 1, 2019 by applying the simplified transition method and therefore 2018 figures are not re

  34. Slide 34: Guidance and short-term market outlook

    Guidance and short-term market outlook Guidance for 2024 (Published on June 13, 2024) Guidance Valmet estimates that net sales in 2024 will remain at the previous year's level in comparison with 2023 (EUR 5,532 million) and Comparable EBITA in 2024 will increase in comparison with 2023 (EUR 619 mill

  35. Slide 35: Summary

    Summary Valmet <>

  36. Slide 36: Valmet's investment highlights

    Valmet’s investment highlights 1 Unique offering to support a growing market 2 Process Technologies segment benefiting from the growing demand for bio-based products and energy 3 EUR 3.1 billion recurring and steadily growing stable business 4 Services segment’s demand driven by large and growing gl

  37. Slide 37: Important notice

    Important notice It should be noted that certain statements herein which are not historical facts, including, without limitation, those regarding expectations for general economic development and the market situation, expectations for growth, profitability and investment willingness, expectations fo

  38. Slide 38: FORWARD

    FORWARD

  39. Slide 39: Appendix

    Appendix 1 Financials 2 Growth and profitability improvement 3 Shareholders and share price development 4 Offering 5 Management and remuneration 39 August 2024 © Valmet | Roadshow presentation

  40. Slide 40: Financials

    Appendix ; Financials Valmet <>

  41. Slide 41: Quarterly Comparable EBITA margin development

    Quarterly Comparable EBITA margin development Net sales and Comparable EBITA (EUR million and %) Target 12–14% Comparable EBITA 31 57 52 56 34 48 56 81 22 61 61 113 47 69 81 118 52 76 91 146 80 95 107 147 79 122 136 196 133 153 150 183 121 141 (EUR million) 41 August 2024 © Valmet | Roadshow present

  42. Slide 42: Comparable gross profit and SG&A expenses development

    Comparable gross profit and SG&A expenses development Comparable gross profit Comparable SG&A expenses (EUR million and % of net sales) (EUR million and % of net sales) • Comparable gross profit was 27.8% of net sales in Q2/2024 (26.0% in Q2/2023) – Stable business represented 62% of net sales (56%

  43. Slide 43: Capital employed, Comparable ROCE and EPS

    Capital employed, Comparable ROCE and EPS Capital employed (EUR million) and Comparable return on capital Earnings per share (EPS) and Adjusted EPS, EUR employed (ROCE), before taxes (%) • The acquisitions of Analyzer Products and Integration in 2024 and Tissue • Q2/2024 LTM Adjusted EPS decreased c

  44. Slide 44: Cash flow provided by operating activities and net working capital

    Cash flow provided by operating activities and net working capital Cash flow provided by operating activities (EUR million) Net working capital1 and orders received (EUR million) • Cash flow provided by operating activities amounted to EUR 128 million in Q2/2024 • CAPEX2 amounted to EUR 28 million i

  45. Slide 45: Debt maturity structure

    Debt maturity structure As at June 31, 2024, EUR million (excluding lease liabilities) 700 600 500 400 300 200 100 0 2024 2025 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 Loans from Financial Institutions Bonds Other current financial liabilities Commercial Papers Revolving Credit Facility (Unused) 45 August

  46. Slide 46: Services: Orders received remained at the previous year's record-high level

    Services: Orders received remained at the previous year’s record-high level at EUR 1.0 billion in H1/2024 Orders received (EUR million) Net sales (EUR million) Comparable EBITA (EUR million and % of net sales) H1/2023: H1/2024: H1/2023: H1/2024: H1/2023: H1/2024: EUR 1,007 million EUR 1,024 million

  47. Slide 47: Automation: Orders received decreased to EUR 681 million in H1/2024

    Automation: Orders received decreased to EUR 681 million in H1/2024 Orders received (EUR million) Net sales (EUR million) Comparable EBITA (EUR million and % of net sales) H1/2023: H1/2024: H1/2023: H1/2024: H1/2023: H1/2024: EUR 732 million EUR 681 million EUR 642 million EUR 659 million EUR 110 mi

  48. Slide 48: Flow Control business line: Orders received decreased to EUR 389 million in H1/2024

    Flow Control business line: Orders received decreased to EUR 389 million in H1/2024 Orders received (EUR million)* Net sales (EUR million)* H1/2023: H1/2024: H1/2023: H1/2024: EUR 427 million EUR 389 million EUR 389 million EUR 389 million • Orders received decreased to EUR 389 million in H1/2024 –

  49. Slide 49: Automation Systems business line: Orders received at previous year's level

    Automation Systems business line: Orders received remained at the previous year’s level at EUR 291 million in H1/2024 Orders received (EUR million) Net sales (EUR million) H1/2023: H1/2024: H1/2023: H1/2024: EUR 304 million EUR 291 million EUR 252 million EUR 271 million • Orders received remained a

  50. Slide 50: Process Technologies: Orders received increased from Q1/2024

    Process Technologies: Orders received increased from Q1/2024 and amounted to EUR 434 million in Q2/2024 Orders received (EUR million) Net sales (EUR million) Comparable EBITA (EUR million and % of net sales) H1/2023: H1/2024: H1/2023: H1/2024: H1/2023: H1/2024: EUR 1,082 million EUR 628 million EUR

  51. Slide 51: Pulp and Energy business line: Orders received increased from Q1/2024

    Pulp and Energy business line: Orders received increased from Q1/2024 and amounted to EUR 187 million in Q2/2024 Orders received (EUR million) Net sales (EUR million) H1/2023: H1/2024: H1/2023: H1/2024: EUR 489 million EUR 243 million EUR 549 million EUR 447 million • Orders received increased from

  52. Slide 52: Paper business line: Orders received increased from Q1/2024

    Paper business line: Orders received increased from Q1/2024 and amounted to EUR 247 million in Q2/2024 Orders received (EUR million) Net sales (EUR million) H1/2023: H1/2024: H1/2023: H1/2024: EUR 593 million EUR 385 million EUR 702 million EUR 550 million • Orders received increased from EUR 138 mi

  53. Slide 53: Orders received remained at the previous year's level in Q2/2024

    Orders received remained at the previous year’s level and amounted close to EUR 1.3 billion in Q2/2024 Orders received (EUR million) Orders received in H1/2024 by area • Orders received remained at the previous year's level in EMEA and decreased in China, South America, Asia-Pacific and North Americ

  54. Slide 54: Order backlog EUR 3.8 billion at the end of Q2/2024

    Order backlog EUR 3.8 billion at the end of Q2/2024 Order backlog (EUR million) Structure of order backlog by segment • Order backlog was EUR 145 million lower than at the end of 2023 • Approximately 60% of the order backlog is currently expected to be realized as net sales during 2024 (at the end o

  55. Slide 55: Announced orders booked in H1/2024

    Announced orders booked in H1/2024 Booked quarter Date Description Business line Country Value Q1 Mar 19 Advantage DCT 200 tissue production line to Crown Paper Mill Paper Saudi Arabia Not disclosed Q1 Apr 16 Boiler rebuild to E.ON's power station Pulp and Energy United Kingdom Not disclosed Q1 May

  56. Slide 56: Announced orders booked in H2/2023

    Announced orders booked in H2/2023 Booked quarter Date Description Business line Country Value Q3 Oct 2 An Advantage DCT 200 tissue production line to Sofidel Paper USA Not disclosed. Q3 Oct 25 Multiple technologies to Liansheng Pulp & Paper Paper, Pulp and Energy China Not disclosed Q4 Oct 10 A bio

  57. Slide 57: Orders received and net sales split in 2023

    Orders received and net sales split in 2023 Orders received (EUR million and % of total) Net sales (EUR million and % of total) 57 August 2024 © Valmet | Roadshow presentation

  58. Slide 58: Services segment in 2023

    Services segment in 2023 Orders received Orders received by Orders received by area Orders received by business customer segment EUR 1,760 million Net sales EUR 1,784 million Employees 6,493 Market position #1–2 Services 58 August 2024 © Valmet | Roadshow presentation

  59. Slide 59: Flow Control business line in 2023

    Flow Control business line in 2023 Orders received by Orders received by area Orders received by business Orders received customer industry EUR 789 million Net sales EUR 777 million Employees 2,841 Market position #1 Pulp and Paper #1–2 Industrial Gases Top 10 Refining and Chemicals 59 August 2024 ©

  60. Slide 60: Automation Systems business line in 2023

    Automation Systems business line in 2023 Orders received by industry Orders received by area Orders received by product Orders received EUR 551 million Net sales EUR 551 million Employees 2,330 Market position #1–3 Pulp and Paper #2–4 Energy and Process Service 52% Capital 48% 60 August 2024 © Valme

  61. Slide 61: Pulp and Energy business line in 2023

    Pulp and Energy business line in 2023 Orders received by industry Orders received by area Orders received by scope Orders received EUR 854 million Net sales EUR 1,067 million Employees 1,948 Market position #2 Pulp #1–3 Energy 61 August 2024 © Valmet | Roadshow presentation

  62. Slide 62: Paper business line in 2023

    Paper business line in 2023 Orders received Orders received by paper grade Orders received by area Orders received by scope EUR 1,002 million Net sales EUR 1,353 million Employees 4,759 Market position #1 Tissue #1 Board #1 Paper 62 August 2024 © Valmet | Roadshow presentation Tissue Converting beca

  63. Slide 63: Areas: Orders received and net sales development

    Areas: Orders received and net sales development North America South America EMEA China Asia-Pacific (EUR million and % of total) Orders received (EUR million and % of total) Net sales 2013 figures on a carve-out basis. 63 August 2024 © Valmet | Roadshow presentation

  64. Slide 64: Areas: Business line split in 2023

    Areas: Business line split in 2023 North America South America EMEA China Asia-Pacific Orders received Net sales Figures have not been restated. 64 August 2024 © Valmet | Roadshow presentation

  65. Slide 65: Growth and profitability improvement

    Appendix Growth and profitability improvement

  66. Slide 66: Strong track record of net sales growth in all segments

    Strong track record of net sales growth in all segments Services Automation Process Technologies Net sales (EUR million) Net sales (EUR million) Net sales (EUR million) EUR +586 million EUR +786 million EUR +1030 million 66 August 2024 © Valmet | Roadshow presentation

  67. Slide 67: Unique offering to support a growing market

    Unique offering to support a growing market Unique offering Strong market drivers Competitive advantage from Process Technologies • E-commerce and global trade the widest offering in the market • Renewable materials replacing plastic packaging • Conversions from paper to board • Energy transition an

  68. Slide 68: Building Valmet on positive megatrends and strategy of renewal and continuous development

    Building Valmet on positive megatrends and strategy of renewal and continuous development Demand for bio-based New growth Steadily growing products and energy Strategy opportunities stable business continues to grow  The large pulp and paper  Future growth  EUR 3.1 billion stable  Strong track r

  69. Slide 69: Concrete actions to reach Comparable EBITA target of 12–14% through must-wins

    Concrete actions to reach Comparable EBITA target of 12–14% through must-wins Customer Technology Processes People  Grow stable business  Leverage strong R&D  Ensure good project  Increase procurement, over two times the for new product operations to reach a production and market growth innovati

  70. Slide 70: Process Technologies segment benefiting from the growing demand for bio-based products and energy

    Process Technologies segment benefiting from the growing demand for bio-based products and energy • New pulp and paper capacity is needed as demand for bio- Net sales (EUR million) based products continues to grow • Energy transition creates a growing market for Valmet’s energy offering • Large old

  71. Slide 71: Services segment's demand driven by large and growing global installed base

    Services segment’s demand driven by large and growing global installed base Orders received (EUR million) • Valmet’s Services is a growing and recurring CAGR business ~5% • Demand driven by large and growing global installed base • Roughly EUR 8 billion addressable market estimated to grow 2% annual

  72. Slide 72: Automation segment with high growth and profitability

    Automation segment with high growth and profitability • Valmet’s Automation is a growing and recurring Orders received (EUR million) business • Large addressable target market estimated to grow ~3% annually • Target to continue to grow over two times the market growth • Sustainability, digitalizatio

  73. Slide 73: Procurement and quality cost development

    Procurement and quality cost development Implemented procurement savings of annual direct spend Quality costs (% of net sales) <1.5% Targeting >3% of procurement savings annually Long-term quality costs goal <1.5% of net sales • Increasing local and cost-competitive country purchases • Adding focus

  74. Slide 74: Valmet's development to a more stable company with more diversified industry exposure

    Valmet's development to a more stable company with more diversified industry exposure Orders received (EUR million) • Valmet’s orders received from energy and other process industries amounted to over EUR 1.3 billion in 2023 4,955 • Since 2013 Valmet’s orders received have grown organically and thro

  75. Slide 75: Opportunities to strengthen segments through acquisitions

    Opportunities to strengthen Services, Automation and Process Technologies segments through acquisitions Strong track record of successful acquisitions Acquisition strategy • Opportunities to strengthen Services, Automation and • 14 acquisitions made since becoming an independent Process Technologies

  76. Slide 76: Acquisitions in 2023 and 2024

    Acquisitions in 2023 and 2024 NovaTech Automation’s Process Solutions business • The acquisition strengthens Valmet’s Automation segment with a reliable batch distributed control system (DCS) • Net sales amounted to approximately USD 18 million in 2022 and the business operates in the United States

  77. Slide 77: Merger of Valmet and Neles created a leading company with a unique offering

    Merger of Valmet and Neles created a leading company with a unique offering for process industries globally  Merger of Valmet and Neles was registered and the combination of Valmet’s and Neles’ business operations completed on April 1, 2022  Valmet acquired 29.5% of Neles shares in 2020 for EUR 45

  78. Slide 78: Acquisition of Körber's Business Area Tissue

    Acquisition of Körber’s Business Area Tissue Acquisition in brief • On July 7, 2023, Valmet entered into an agreement to acquire Körber Group’s Business Area Tissue. The transaction was closed on November 2, 2023 • The enterprise value is approximately EUR 380 million1 • The acquired business will o

  79. Slide 79: Acquisition of the Process Gas Chromatography business of Siemens

    Acquisition of the Process Gas Chromatography business of Siemens Acquisition in brief • Valmet entered into an agreement on July 14, 2023, to acquire the Process Gas Chromatography business of Siemens AG • The enterprise value is EUR 102.5 million1 • The acquisition was completed on April 2, 2024 •

  80. Slide 80: Shareholders and share price development

    Appendix Shareholders and share price development

  81. Slide 81: Largest shareholders on July 31, 2024

    Largest shareholders on July 31, 2024 Based on indicative data collected by Modular Finance # Shareholder name Number of shares % of shares and votes 1 Oras Invest Oy 19,200,000 10.40% 2 Solidium Oy 18,640,665 10.10% 3 Swedbank Robur Fonder 10,224,016 5.54% 4 Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Company 8

  82. Slide 82: Shareholder structure on July 31, 2024

    Shareholder structure on July 31, 2024 Based on Euroclear data. The classification of sectors determined by Statistics Finland. 82 August 2024 © Valmet | Roadshow presentation

  83. Slide 83: Share of non-Finnish holders and number of shareholders

    Share of non-Finnish holders and number of shareholders At the end of July 2024, Valmet had 103,053 shareholders and 36% of the shares were held by investors outside Finland 83 August 2024 © Valmet | Roadshow presentation

  84. Slide 84: Valmet share price development

    Valmet share price development Valmet share price development vs OMXH price index, last 3 years Share price during 2024 Valmet OMX Helsinki 45 December 31, 2023 26.11 10,098 July 31, 2024 26.17 9,983 40 High 27.82 10,445 Low 22.82 9,602 Market Cap (EUR million) 4,829 35 Volume 2024 % of outstanding

  85. Slide 85: Offering

    Appendix Offering Valmet <>

  86. Slide 86: Services: Strong market position with market's widest offering

    Services: Strong market position with market’s widest offering Performance Parts Fabrics Rolls and workshop Board, Paper and Tissue Pulp and Energy services Solutions Solutions  Spare parts  Paper machine clothing  Rolls  Improvement projects  Improvement projects Offering  Consumables  Filte

  87. Slide 87: Services: Unified way to serve aims at excellent customer experience

    Services: Unified way to serve aims at excellent customer experience  We aim to  Sales actions  Continuous High customer understand customer planned based on collaboration through satisfaction strategy and needs customer needs lifecycle approach  Understanding customer strategy  Aligning custom

  88. Slide 88: Flow Control: High-quality product portfolio for valve and valve automation needs

    Flow Control: High-quality product portfolio for valve and valve automation needs Flow Control market position1 Valve controllers • Valve controllers for control and on-off valves • Intelligent safety solenoids # 2–3 • Limit switches Actuators • Pneumatic actuators • Hydraulic actuators # 5–7 • Elec

  89. Slide 89: Automation Systems: High technology and competitive offering

    Automation Systems: High technology and competitive offering Distributed Control Systems (DCS) Quality Management Systems (QMS) Analyzers and Measurements • Highly integrated, renewing Valmet DNA • Valmet IQ Quality control system for pulp and • For measuring and optimizing different Automation Syst

  90. Slide 90: Automation Systems: Customers investing in improving their operations

    Automation Systems: Customers investing in improving their operations Real-time & predictive control and optimization secure connection to cloud 5. Optimization Applications Optimized production of the entire mill, plant or fleet 1. Distributed Control Systems Reliable process control Data Control 3

  91. Slide 91: Valmet DNAe – the future-proof Distributed Control System (DCS)

    Valmet DNAe – the future-proof Distributed Control System (DCS) • On April 9, 2024, Valmet launched its new DCS system, Valmet DNAe • Represents a major milestone in process New unified automation and increases the competitiveness user interface of Valmet’s DCS offering • Fully web-based platform wi

  92. Slide 92: Leading pulp and energy technology offering

    Leading pulp and energy technology offering Pulp Energy Complete mills and lines Single islands and products Boilers and power plants Rebuilds and conversions • Complete chemical pulp mills • Chemical pulp mill islands • Fluidized bed boilers – using • Boiler fuel conversions from from wood handling

  93. Slide 93: Unmatched scope in Board, Paper and Tissue

    Unmatched scope in Board, Paper and Tissue New instalments Rebuilds Single products Board Stock preparation and Capacity and quality recycled fiber lines improvements e.g., headboxes, press rebuilds, Paper, board and tissue surface treatment, winders, refiners machinery Focus on productivity Paper A

  94. Slide 94: Valmet Tissue Converting: Creating the market's widest offering for tissue industry

    Valmet Tissue Converting: Creating the market’s widest offering for tissue industry Technologies, services and automation for the entire tissue value chain – from fiber to a finished end product Stock preparation Tissue machine Tissue rewinder Converting line • With Tissue Converting, Valmet now has

  95. Slide 95: Driving rebuilds towards resource-efficient board production

    Driving rebuilds towards resource-efficient board production Energy consumption1 Fiber savings1 Optimized performance Bio-packaging -18% -10% with Industrial Internet with new coating solutions 2012–2022: 2012–2022: solutions from 1,150 to 950 kWh/t from 100 to 90 g/m2 OptiFlo with OptiFormer OptiPr

  96. Slide 96: Driving development of resource-efficient tissue production

    Driving development of resource-efficient tissue production 47% less energy1 80% less water1 Less fiber consumption2 Energy /ton paper [kWh/ton] Water /ton paper [m3/ton] 3,330 3,106 12.0 2,850 2,150 1,960 1,800 1,750 7.0 5.5 4.5 4.0 3.6 2.1 • Hybrid technologies • ViscoNip press 1990 2000 2006 2010

  97. Slide 97: Management and remuneration

    Appendix Management and remuneration

  98. Slide 98: Board of Directors

    Board of Directors Mikael Mäkinen Jaakko Eskola Anu Hämäläinen Pekka Kemppainen (b. 1956) (b. 1958) (b. 1965) (b. 1954) Chair of Vice Chair of the Board member Board member the Board Board Finnish citizen Finnish citizen Finnish citizen Finnish citizen • M.Sc. (Eng.) • M.Sc. (Econ.) • Lic.Sc. (Tech.

  99. Slide 99: Executive Team

    Executive Team Corporate Thomas Hinnerskov Katri Hokkanen Anu Salonsaari-Posti Janne Pynnönen President and CEO CFO SVP, Marketing, Communications, SVP, Operational Development Share ownership: 9,295 Sustainability and Corporate Relations Share ownership: 1,087 Share ownership: 37,300 Business lines

  100. Slide 100: Remuneration of the President and CEO

    Remuneration of the President and CEO  The remuneration of the President and CEO is comprised of – fixed base salary (monthly base salary and customary fringe benefits1) – short-term and long-term incentives, and – pension benefits and customary insurances  In 2023, the President and CEO’s monthly

  101. Slide 101: Remuneration of the Executive Team

    Remuneration of the Executive Team  The remuneration of the Executive Team members comprises – fixed base salary (incl. monthly salary and taxable benefits1) – short-term and long-term incentives, and – a supplementary pension plan  Additional pension benefit in the form of a defined contribution

  102. Slide 102: Current Performance Share Plans and Deferred Share Plans

    Current Performance Share Plans and Deferred Share Plans LTI plan 2022–2024 LTI plan 2023–2025 LTI plan 2024–2026 Plan name PSP and DSP PSP PSP and DSP PSP DSP PSP Performance period 2022 (1 year) 2022–2024 (3 2023 (1 year) 2023–2025 (3 years) 2024 2024, 2024–2026 years) Incentive based on • Compara

  103. Slide 103: FORWARD

    FORWARD

Valmet — Non-Deal Roadshow (August 2024) on 6ix