Convenience Retail Asia Limited · HKEX:831
Convenience Retail Asia — Q2 2002 Earnings Presentation
22 slides from Convenience Retail Asia's earnings presentation, Jul 29, 2002
Slide 1: 2nd Quarter 2002 Results Presentation
2nd Quarter 2002 Results Presentation A member of the Li & Fung (Retailing) Group CRA Website: www.cr-asia.com 29 July 2002
Slide 2: Agenda
2nd Quarter 2002 Results Presentation Age nda 2nd Quarter 2002 Financial Results Highlights 2002 Update & Outlook Questions & Answers 2
Slide 3: Group Turnover – 2nd Quarter 2002
2nd Quarter 2002 Financial Results Highlights Group Turnover – 2nd Quarter 2002 HK$ Million 1,500 1,305.1 1,140.7 972.9 1,000 + 5% 500 326.5 343.4 0 1999 Total 2000 Total 2001 Total 2nd Qtr 2nd Qtr 2001 2002 No. of Stores: 114 123 146 132 151 3
Slide 4: 121 Stores Comparative Sales
2nd Quarter 2002 Financial Results Highlights 121 Stores Comparative Sales HK$ Million - 6% 400 309.3 290.3 300 200 100 0 2nd Qtr 2001 2nd Qtr 2002 4
Slide 5: Group Turnover – June YTD 2002
2nd Quarter 2002 Financial Results Highlights Group Turnover – June YTD 2002 HK$ Million 1,500 1,305.1 1,140.7 + 6% 972.9 1,000 628.4 666.0 500 326.5 343.4 301.9 322.6 0 1999 Total 2000 Total 2001 Total June YTD June YTD 2001 2002 No. of Stores: 114 123 146 132 151 5
Slide 6: Group Net Profit – 2nd Quarter 2002
2nd Quarter 2002 Financial Results Highlights Group Net Profit – 2nd Quarter 2002 HK$ Million 80 65.5 70 60 48.1 50 + 9% 40 30 19.8 18.1 20 6.6 10 0 1999 Total 2000 Total 2001 Total 2nd Qtr 2nd Qtr 2001 2002 6
Slide 7: Group Net Profit – June YTD 2002
2nd Quarter 2002 Financial Results Highlights Group Net Profit – June YTD 2002 HK$ Million 80 70 65.5 60 48.1 + 8% 50 40 31.8 29.3 30 19.8 20 18.1 6.6 10 11.2 12.0 0 1999 Total 2000 Total 2001 Total June YTD June YTD 2001 2002 7
Slide 8: Net Profit as % of Sales – 2nd Quarter 2002
2nd Quarter 2002 Financial Results Highlights Net Profit as % of Sales – 2nd Quarter 2002 8% + 0.3% 7% 5.8% 6% 5.5% 5.0% 5% 4.2% 4% 3% 2% 0.7% 1% 0% 1999 Total 2000 Total 2001 Total 2nd Qtr 2nd Qtr 2001 2002 8
Slide 9: Net Profit as % of Sales – June YTD 2002
2nd Quarter 2002 Financial Results Highlights Net Profit as % of Sales – June YTD 2002 8% + 0.1% 7% 6% 5.0% 4.7% 4.8% 5% 4.2% 4% 3% 2% 0.7% 1% 0% 1999 Total 2000 Total 2001 Total June YTD June YTD 2001 2002 9
Slide 10: Basic Earnings Per Share – 2nd Quarter 2002
2nd Quarter 2002 Financial Results Highlights Basic Earnings Per Share – 2nd Quarter 2002 HK$ Cents 12 9.8 10.1 10 + 7% 8 6 4 2.8 3.0 1.3 2 0 1999 Total 2000 Total 2001 Total 2nd Qtr 2nd Qtr 2001 2002 10
Slide 11: Basic Earnings Per Share – June YTD 2002
2nd Quarter 2002 Financial Results Highlights Basic Earnings Per Share – June YTD 2002 HK$ Cents 12 9.8 10.1 10 + 4% 8 6 4.6 4.8 4 2.8 3.0 2 1.3 1.8 1.8 0 1999 Total 2000 Total 2001 Total June YTD June YTD 2001 2002 11
Slide 12: Why 2nd Quarter 2002 Favorable Results? Higher Gross Margin/Other Income
Why 2nd Quarter 2002 Favorable Results? Higher at Gross Margin/Other Income Gross Margin/Other Income as % of Sales + 1.9% 34% 33.2% 31.6% 32% 31.3% 31.0% 30.4% 30% 28% 1999 Total 2000 Total 2001 Total 2nd Qtr 2nd Qtr 2001 2002 12
Slide 13: Why 2nd Quarter 2002 Favorable Results? Offset By Higher Expenses
Why 2nd Quarter 2002 Favorable Results? Offset By Higher Expenses as % of Sales Expenses as % of Sales 2002 vs 2001 Store Operating Expenses (1.2%) High er China Start-up Expenses (0.1%) High er 13
Slide 14: 2nd Quarter 2002 Financial Results Highlights
2nd Quarter 2002 Financial Results Highlights 2nd Qtr 2001 2nd Qtr 2002 Group Turnover (HK$ Million) $326.5$343.4 + 5% Group Net Profit (HK$ Million) $18.1 $19.8 + 9% Net Profit as % of Turnover 5.5%5.8% + 0.3% Basic Earnings Per Share 2.8 Cents3.0 Cents + 7% 14
Slide 15: June YTD 2002 Financial Results Highlights
June YTD 2002 Financial Results Highlights June YTD 2001 June YTD 2002 Group Turnover (HK$ Million) $628.4$666.0 + 6% Group Net Profit (HK$ Million) $29.3 $31.8 + 8% Net Profit as % of Turnover 4.7%4.8% + 0.1% Basic Earnings Per Share 4.6 Cents4.8 Cents + 4% 15
Slide 16: 2002 Update & Outlook
(Convenience 5 Asia 2002 Update & Outlook 16
Slide 17: Circle K Hong Kong
2002 Update & Outlook Circle K Hong Kong Rising Unemployment, Continuing Deflation, Declining Consumer Confidence No Signs of Recovery Tough 2nd Half 2002 17
Slide 18: Circle K Hong Kong – Store Growth
2002 Update & Outlook Circle K Hong Kong – Store Growth Beginning of Year : 146 Opened So Far : +5 In Progress : +10 Target Store Number : 170 at End of the Year 18
Slide 19: Circle K Hong Kong Tactics
2002 Update & Outlook Circle K Hong Kong Tactics Focus on Managing Pricing, Gross Profit & Controlling Expenses Aggressive Promotions Targeted at Youngsters Develop Fast-growth Product Categories – Food Services, Phone Cards and Store Services 19
Slide 20: Circle K China
2002 Update & Outlook Circle K China Notification of Approval from Beijing SETC, MOFTEC & SAIC Awaiting Written Approval Taking Possession of Sites in August Very Likely Store Openings in Sep/Oct 2002 20
Slide 21: To Summarise
2002 Update & Outlook To Summarise Tough Hong Kong Market Slowing Profit Growth About to Commence Business in Southern China China Start-up Cost to Increase Volatility in Rate of Profit Growth in 2nd Half 2002 21
Slide 22: 2nd Quarter 2002 Results Presentation
2nd Quarter 2002 Results Presentation A member of the Li & Fung (Retailing) Group CRA Website: www.cr-asia.com 29 July 2002
Convenience Retail Asia — Q2 2002 Earnings Presentation on 6ix