Relais Group Oyj · OMXHEX:RELAIS

Relais Group Oyj — H1 2023 Earnings Presentation

42 slides from Relais Group Oyj's earnings presentation, Aug 10, 2023

  1. Slide 1: Half-year Financial Report January–June 2023

    Relais Group Plc Half-year Financial Report January–June 2023 Helsinki, August 10 2023

  2. Slide 2: Presenting today

    Presenting today: Arni Ekholm Thomas Ekström CEO CFO 2

  3. Slide 3: Content

    Content • Relais in brief • Sustainability • The vehicle aftermarket • Business review • Financial review • Relais as an investment

  4. Slide 4: Relais in brief

    RELAIS Relais in brief

  5. Slide 5: Net sales and EBITA Q2/2023 and H1/2023

    Net sales Q2/2023 (Q2/2022) MEUR 64.1 (58.6) +9% EBITA Q2/2023 (Q2/2022) MEUR 4.8 (3.4) +42% Net sales 1 HY/2023 (1 HY/2022) MEUR 133.1 (120.7) +10% EBITA 1 HY/2023 (1 HY/2022) MEUR 12.3 (9.1) +35% 5 Change percentages are calculated on exact figures before rounding up to millions of euros

  6. Slide 6: What is Relais all about

    What is Relais all about • Relais Group Plc is a consolidator and smart compounder with a sector focus on vehicle aftermarket in the Nordic region • We serve as a growth platform for our group companies and build them into great businesses • We consider the value generated during the whole vehicle l

  7. Slide 7: Relais Group Growth Strategy

    Relais Group Growth Strategy Growth by acquisitions Smart compounder: Active consolidation of the Nordic vehicle aftermarket sector Operational Organic growth excellence Faster than the market average earning growth Continuous development supported by synergies of operations to grow earnings and cas

  8. Slide 8: Relais Group value creation model

    Relais Group value creation model Smart compounding I L D B U Sector focus N D Competence compounding Y A Add-on acquisitions Accelerating organic growth BU Build great businesses Further development of the acquired companies’ operations and capabilities Full utilization of the synergies Invest righ

  9. Slide 9: Strong growth supported by acquisitions

    Strong growth supported by acquisitions Acquisition of: ADITA Oy AutoMateriell Acquisition of: Acquisition of: Nordic Lift A/S Skeppsbrons Strands Group AB Jönköping AB Raskone Oy Ecofoss A/S Lumise Oy S-E-T A/S STS Sydhamnens Trailer Service AB Trucknik AB Acquisition of: ABR move to SEC Scandinavi

  10. Slide 10: Relais Group companies

    Relais Group companies Over thousand professionals in 6 countries Technical wholesale and products Commercial vehicle repair and maintenance

  11. Slide 11: Acquisition of AutoMateriell and Nordic Lift

    Acquisition of AutoMateriell and Nordic Lift Testing 198 MNOK1 13 MNOK1 Vehicle lifts equipment Net sales in Operating profit in 2022 2022 Tyre & wheel Workshop § New platform for growth within Relais Group equipment tools § Strong market position in Norway. AutoMateriell established in 1939 Brake E

  12. Slide 12: Sustainability

    RELAIS Sustainability

  13. Slide 13: Sustainability

    For us, sustainability means above all practical and meaningful everyday actions. We take good care of our Sustainability employees, customers, business partners and the environment. We have set clear ESG-related criteria to our global suppliers and several spare parts we sell are covered by a refun

  14. Slide 14: Volta Trucks cooperation

    Volta Trucks cooperation Relais Group company STS Sydhamnens Trailer Service has been appointed as a Certified Service Partner in the Swedish market by Volta Trucks, the leading and disruptive all-electric commercial vehicle manufacturer and services provider. Certified Service Partners will play a

  15. Slide 15: The vehicle aftermarket

    RELAIS The vehicle aftermarket

  16. Slide 16: Vehicle aftermarket defined

    Vehicle aftermarket defined Relais Group target market: vehicle life cycle enhancement Pre-market Vehicle life cycle enhancement End-of-life Import and Customizing and Import & wholesale of Maintenance Operations and Demolition Manufacturing Vehicle reselling of vehicles equipping parts & equipment

  17. Slide 17: Large, fragmented market

    Vehicle aftermarket Large, Why is the vehicle aftermarket attractive from a value creation perspective? fragmented The Nordic assessed market assessed to be market at least MEUR 20 billion in yearly turnover Large and fragmented market with many companies in different sectors Several interesting acq

  18. Slide 18: Vehicle aftermarket opportunity: Technology trends

    Vehicle aftermarket opportunity Why is the vehicle aftermarket attractive from a value creation perspective? Technology trends § Growing number of EV:s à value of spare parts and components increases § Circular economy and sustainability aspects à battery recycling and power train conversion opportu

  19. Slide 19: Vehicle aftermarket opportunity: Value & growth

    Vehicle aftermarket opportunity Why is the vehicle aftermarket attractive from a value creation perspective? Value & growth § Large and ‘inert’ installed base, over 19 million vehicles à stable and defensive market § Lower/delayed deliveries of new vehicles means that the existing vehicles are used

  20. Slide 20: Business review: Continued strong and profitable growth

    Business review: Continued strong and profitable growth

  21. Slide 21: Q2 – Continued strong and profitable growth

    Q2 – Continued strong and profitable growth +9.4% +9.4% 7.5%1 6.7 EURM 64.1 58.6 Group sales Comparable Net cash flow from growth EBITA-% operations § Strong growth: Net sales grew by 15%2 and EBITA by 50% with constant exchange rates § The main growth drivers: continued positive development of the

  22. Slide 22: Technical wholesale and products business area Q2 2023

    Technical wholesale and products business area Q2 2023 +9% § Technical Wholesale and Products business in 41.3 Scandinavia grew 10% organically with constant 38.1 exchange rates. Net sales, EURM § The strongly weakened Swedish krona had a negative effect on the reported profitability, which was offs

  23. Slide 23: Repair and maintenance business area Q2 2023

    Repair and maintenance business area Q2 2023 +11% § The Commercial Vehicle Repair and Maintenance 22.8 business continued to perform strongly, driven by the 20.5 robust customer demand in both Finland and Sweden combined with the effect of the efficiency measures Net sales, EURM initiated last year.

  24. Slide 24: Reported sales by product group Q2 2023

    Reported sales by product group Q2 2023 +11% +1% 22.8 20.7 20.9 20.5 Net sales, EURM +7% +21% 9.2 9.9 9.8 8.1 Q2/22 Q2/23 Q2/22 Q2/23 Q2/22 Q2/23 Q2/22 Q2/23 % of group 35 33 16 15 14 15 35 36 Spare parts Lighting Equipment Repair and Maintenance Note: totals may not add up due to minor other sales

  25. Slide 25: Reported sales by segment H1 2023

    Reported sales by segment H1 2023 +13% 71.9 +7% 63.6 External revenue, EURM 61.1 57.1 H1/22 H1/23 H1/22 H1/23 % of group 47 46 53 54 Finland & Baltics Scandinavia

  26. Slide 26: Outlook

    Outlook Outlook for 2023 • We feel that we have a good possibility to continue implementing our strategy also during the second half of 2023. • We look forward to the important Lighting-season starting in August-September. We have several exciting new products to be launched to the market this autum

  27. Slide 27: Financial review

    RELAIS Financial review

  28. Slide 28: Net sales and EBITA development

    Net sales and EBITA development Net sales EBITA MEUR +9% MEUR 80 73.5 75.2 10 69.0 +42% 62.1 64.8 64.1 8.0 8.0 58.7 58.6 8 7.7 7.5 60 53.5 52.1 6.2 6 5.7 5.7 40 4.8 4.1 4 3.4 20 2 0 0 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 2021 2022 2023 2021 2022 2023 + Significant organic sale

  29. Slide 29: EBITA development Q2/2023

    EBITA development Q2/2023 4.8 4.8 7.5 7.5 + Profitability improvement in the Commercial Vehicle Repair and 6.5 Maintenance business 3.8 5.8 + Acquisitions made in 2022 and 3.4 2023 - Sluggish consumer demand in Finland and the Baltics impacted negatively on the Technical Wholesale and Products busin

  30. Slide 30: EBITA development H1/2023

    EBITA development H1/2023 12.3 12.4 9.3 9.3 + Profitability improvement in the Commercial Vehicle Repair and 8.3 Maintenance business 10.0 7.5 + Acquisitions made in 2022 and 9.1 2023 - Sluggish consumer demand in Finland and the Baltics impacted negatively on the Technical Wholesale and Products bu

  31. Slide 31: Net financials

    Net financials MEUR Q2 H1 FY 2023 2022 2023 2022 2022 § Net interest expenses increased due to the Interest income and expenses -1.3 -0.7 -2.5 -1.2 -2.6 increase in reference interest rates on loans Interest expenses, lease liabilities -0.4 -0.4 -0.8 -0.7 -1.4 from financial institutions Foreign exc

  32. Slide 32: Net profit and EPS development Q2/2023

    Net profit and EPS development Q2/2023 0.4 0.7% § Net profit for the period and EPS were 0.2 0.2 0.3% 0.3% approximately at previous year's level 0.0 0.0% due to increased net Q2 2022 Q2 2023 Q2 2022 Q2 2023 financial expenses and Profit for the period, MEUR Profit for the period-% Comparable profit

  33. Slide 33: Net profit and EPS development H1/2023

    Net profit and EPS development H1/2023 3.5 3.2 2.9% § Net profit for the period 3.1 2.7 2.2% 2.3% 2.4% and EPS were approximately at previous year's level due to increased net H1 2022 H1 2023 H1 2022 H1 2023 financial expenses and Profit for the period, MEUR Profit for the period-% Comparable profit

  34. Slide 34: Net working capital

    Net working capital MEUR -17% 67.8 69.7 70 65.0 67.1 62.7 62.6 MEUR 06 2023 06 2022 12 2022 59.2 60 54.3 56.2 50 Inventories 68.6 75.5 67.8 45.0 40 Trade and other receivables 35.9 33.0 36.9 30 20 Trade and other payables 48.3 40.6 41.9 10 Total net working capital 56.2 67.8 62.7 0 Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2

  35. Slide 35: Cash flow from operations and cash conversion

    Cash flow from operations and cash conversion MEUR +130% MEUR Q2 H1 FY 20 2023 2022 2023 2022 2022 17.2 CF before change in NWC 8.8 6.5 20.2 15.7 38.6 15 Change in NWC 1.3 -0.9 3.3 -5.8 -0.1 11.0 10 7.7 CF from net financials -3.4 -2.7 -5.8 -4.6 -9.7 6.2 6.7 5.3 5 2.9 CF from operations 6.7 2.9 17.7

  36. Slide 36: Cash flow summary H1/2023

    Cash flow summary H1/2023 Cash flow from investing Cash flow from financing Cash flow from operations activities activities EUR 17.7 (5.3) EUR -4.0 (-9.6) EUR -13.4 (-0.7) million million million + Improved profitability especially in the § Acquisition of the shares in Adita Oy – Repayments of lease

  37. Slide 37: Balance sheet and financial position 30.6.2023

    Balance sheet and financial position 30.6.2023 The Group's balance- Net debt excl. lease TheTotal Group’s equity equity sheet total liabilities EUR 307.3 (308.8) EUR 71.9 (98.5) EUR 96.3 (63.7) EUR 85.3 (101.3) million million million million Net gearing excl. lease Equity ratio Cash assets liabilit

  38. Slide 38: Interest-bearing net debt

    Interest-bearing net debt MEUR -8.0% Relais Group (IFRS) MEUR 06 2023 06 2022 12 2022 160 156.5 153.3 143.5 139.3 143.9 Loans from financial institutions, l-t 90.3 101.3 95.7 139.7 142.4 140 129.9 132.4 Loans from financial institutions, s-t 6.9 6.5 7.2 120 112.2 Lease liabilities 58.6 55.4 53.5 100

  39. Slide 39: Long term financial target

    Long term financial target Relais Group aims to reach a pro forma EBITA of 50 MEUR by end of 2025

  40. Slide 40: Summary: Relais as an investment

    Summary: Relais as an investment

  41. Slide 41: Relais as an investment

    Relais as an investment Active, sector focused consolidator with a strong track record of successful acquisitions Solid cash flow and profitability track record A growing underlying market with defensive characteristics Growing lighting business with own brands Efficient and decentralized operating

  42. Slide 42: Q&A

    Q&A

Relais Group — H1 2023 Earnings Presentation on 6ix