Slide 1: Full Year 2021 Results
March 9, 2022 FULL YEAR 2021 RESULTS IMPORTANT NOTICE: Financial results for the full year ended December 31, 2021 Audited financial statements, prepared under IFRS
Slide 2: Important Legal Disclaimer
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 IMPORTANT LEGAL DISCLAIMER ■ Cautionary note regarding forward-looking statements This presentation contains forward-looking statements with respect to Vivendi's financial condition, results of operations, business, strategy, plans, and outlook including the im
Slide 3: Summary
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 SUMMARY 1 2021 Key Highlights 2 2021 Financial Performance 3 Business Unit Performances 4 Vivendi SE’s 2021 statutory financial statements 5 Conclusion 6 Appendices and glossary 3
Slide 4: 2021 Key Highlights
2021 KEY HIGHLIGHTS Arnaud de Puyfontaine Chairman of the Management Board Chief Executive Officer 4
Slide 5: 2021 Strong Growth
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 2021 STRONG GROWTH REVENUES EBITA €9.6 billion €690 million +10.4% compared to 2020 x2.3 compared to 2020 VERY STRONG PERFORMANCE OF ALL GROUP BUSINESSES 5
Slide 6: Acceleration of Our Strategic Plan
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 ACCELERATION OF OUR STRATEGIC PLAN Three major structuring operations carried out LISTING INCREASED AND DISTRIBUTION ACQUISITION OF OWNERSHIP IN OF ~60% OF AND PUBLIC TENDER OFFER ON 6
Slide 7: A Major Group, with European Culture and Global Ambitions
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 A MAJOR GROUP, WITH EUROPEAN CULTURE AND GLOBAL AMBITIONS IN MEDIA, CONTENT, AND COMMUNICATIONS 7
Slide 8: Strong Assets
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 STRONG ASSETS ABILITY TO SIGNIFICANT ATTRACT THE BEST INVESTMENTS TALENT APPEALING, LONG-TERM VALUE-CREATING CONNECTED PRINCIPAL JOINT PROJECTS SHAREHOLDER BRANDS 8
Slide 9: A Responsible Group Across All Businesses
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 A RESPONSIBLE GROUP ACROSS ALL BUSINESSES IMPACTFUL & ENVIRONMENTAL INCLUSIVE AWARD-WINNING CERTIFICATIONS WORKSPACE CONTENT 9
Slide 10: 2021 ESG Performance: Our Main Progress Achieved
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 2021 ESG PERFORMANCE: OUR MAIN PROGRESS ACHIEVED (*) (*) compared to 2020 REDUCING OUR STEPPING UP IMPROVING CARBON FOOTPRINT EFFORTS IN GENDER EQUALITY GOVERNANCE & ETHICS Greenhouse gas emissions Proportion of women Weighting of ESG criteria in Carbon intensi
Slide 11: Confidence and Ambition
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 CONFIDENCE AND AMBITION 11
Slide 12: 2021 Financial Performance
2021 FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE Hervé Philippe Member of the Management Board Chief Financial Officer 12
Slide 13: Scope of Consolidation and Currency Impacts (1/3)
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 SCOPE OF CONSOLIDATION AND CURRENCY IMPACTS (1/3) ▪ Main changes in scope of consolidation ▪ UMG has been deconsolidated since September 23, 2021. Therefore, its results are no longer 100% included in Vivendi’s Revenues, EBITA, EBIT, CFFO and adjusted net incom
Slide 14: Scope of Consolidation and Currency Impacts (2/3)
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 SCOPE OF CONSOLIDATION AND CURRENCY IMPACTS (2/3) Change in the main currencies of the group $1.223 € / $ : -7.3 % 0.903 £ € / £ : -5.8 % $1.134 0.851 £ Dec-20 Feb-21 Apr-21 Jun-21 Aug-21 Oct-21 Dec-21 Dec-20 Feb-21 Apr-21 Jun-21 Aug-21 Oct-21 Dec-21 Closing ra
Slide 15: Scope of Consolidation and Currency Impacts (3/3)
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 SCOPE OF CONSOLIDATION AND CURRENCY IMPACTS (3/3) ▪ UMG’s full earnings have been excluded from the data presented in the Consolidated Statement of Earnings; its contribution has been aggregated on the line « Earnings from discontinued operations », in accordan
Slide 16: 2021 Key Figures
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 2021 KEY FIGURES D D organic 2019 2020 2021 in euro millions vs. 2020 (%) vs. 2020 (%) Revenues 8,747 8,668 9,572 +10.4% +8.6% EBITA * 402 298 690 x 2.3 x 2.4 Adjusted Net Income * 778 292 649 x 2.2 EBIT 343 248 404 +63.2% Earnings from discontinued operations
Slide 17: IFRS P&L
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 IFRS P&L Capital gains on the 3 sales of 10% of UMG were recognized in equity for a total of €7.3 Bn in 2020 and 2021 in euro millions 2020 2021 D (%) Revenues 8,668 9,572 +10.4% Amortization and depreciation of intangible assets acquired through business combi
Slide 18: Adjusted P&L
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 ADJUSTED P&L 2020 2021 D (%) in euro millions Revenues 8,668 9,572 +10.4% EBITA* 298 690 x 2.3 Income from non-operational equity affiliates (Telecom Italia) 186 47 Interest (22) (34) Income from investments 35 150 Provision for income taxes (160) (140) Non-con
Slide 19: Consolidated Balance Sheet
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET Assets Equity and Liabilities December 31, 2020 December 31, 2021 December 31, 2020 December 31, 2021 in euro millions in euro millions Goodwill 14,183 9,447 Equity 16,431 19,194 Intangible and tangible assets 8,289 3,701 Provisions 1
Slide 20: Investments in Equity Affiliates
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 INVESTMENTS IN EQUITY AFFILIATES* 45.1% of share capital 10% of share capital 22.3% of voting rights Contributions to income: €67M Dividends received: €72M Value as of Dec. 31, 2021**: €7.9Bn 23.75% of common shares and 32.9% of share capital voting rights * %
Slide 21: UMG and Lagardère's Contributions in 2021
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 UMG AND LAGARDÈRE’S CONTRIBUTIONS IN 2021 Sept. 23 to 2020* 2021* 2020* 2021* H2 2021 in euro millions Dec. 31, 2021 Revenues 7,432 8,504 4,439 5,130 EBITDA (UMG) / Recurring EBIT (Lagardère) 1,487 1,686 (155) 249 Net earnings 1,366 886 (660) (101) Vivendi inte
Slide 22: Main Minority Interests
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 MAIN MINORITY INTERESTS* >15% of share capital 9.9% of share capital Dividends received: €143M Market value as of Dec. 31, 2021: €1.4Bn 1% of share capital 24.2% of share capital * % ownership as of December 31, 2021 22
Slide 23: Cash Evolution
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 CASH EVOLUTION (In euro billions) Flows from UMG transactions Dividends (-€653M) Share buybacks (-€693M) -0.9 +1.7 -1.3 -0.1 +0.3 -0.6 -0.4 +0.7 +6.2 (5.0) Net Debt Sales Deconsolidation Taxes paid Shareholder Acquisition Other CFFO Interest, taxes Net Cash as
Slide 24: Liquidity and Capital Resources
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES Changes in cash position December 31, 2020 December 31, 2021 in euro millions Gross cash position 1,096 4,444 Bonds and other financial liabilities (6,049) (4,096) Net cash / (debt) position (4,953) 348 Bond maturities (€M) 700 6
Slide 25: Business Unit Performances
BUSINESS UNIT PERFORMANCES 25
Slide 26: Solid Revenue Growth in 2021
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 SOLID REVENUE GROWTH IN 2021 (Revenue in €M) + 10.4% vs 2020 + 9.4 % vs 2019 * Mainly reflects the consolidation of Prisma Media since June 1, 2021 26
Slide 27: EBITA Doubled in 2021
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 EBITA DOUBLED IN 2021 (EBITA in €M) EBITA margin (%) 7.2 % 4.6 % x 2.3 vs 2020 + 71.6 % vs 2019 3.4 % * Mainly reflects the consolidation of Prisma Media since June 1, 2021 27
Slide 28: Revenues and EBITA by Business Unit
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 REVENUES AND EBITA BY BUSINESS UNIT Revenues D organic 2020 2021 in euro millions (%) Canal+ Group 5,498 5,770 +5.2% Havas Group 2,137 2,341 +10.8% Havas Group - net revenue 2,049 2,238 +10.4% Editis 725 856 +18.1% Other businesses* and intercompany elimination
Slide 29: CFFO
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 CFFO 2020 2021 in euro millions Canal+ Group 545 449 Havas Group 270 267 Editis 71 53 Other businesses (240) (21) Total Vivendi - CFFO 646 748 29
Slide 30: Canal+ Group
CANAL+ GROUP vivendi
Slide 31: Canal+ Group: Subscriber Base Growth
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 CANAL+ GROUP Strong growth in the Group’s subscriber base mainly supported by international activities (in thousands) + 1.6 M subscribers YoY 23,706 22,126 14,655 13,448 8,678 9,051 December 31, 2020 * December 31, 2021 Mainland France International * The 2020
Slide 32: Canal+ Group: Subscriber Base
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 CANAL+ GROUP Subscriber base (in thousands) International Mainland France +1.2 M subscribers, with +0.9 M subscribers Confirmed growth: in Africa +373 k subscribers in 2021 14,655 13,448 9,051 8,678 6,847 5,991 5,049 4,719 5,430 5,658 3,436 3,491 1,218 1,315 80
Slide 33: Canal+ Group: EBITA Before Restructuring Charges Growth
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 CANAL+ GROUP EBITA before restructuring charges growth (in €M) +€67M (+15.4%) 502 477 22 435 42 92 480 435 343 2019 2020 2021 EBITA Restructuring charges EBITA before restructuring charges 33
Slide 34: Canal+ Group: Key Figures
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 CANAL+ GROUP Key figures D organic in euro millions 2020 2021 (%) Revenues 5,498 5,770 +5.2% TV international 2,135 2,202 +4.7% TV mainland France 3,003 3,094 +2.9% Studiocanal 360 474 +27.5% EBITA before restructuring charges 477 502 +4.6% Restructuring charge
Slide 35: Havas Group
HAVAS GROUP vivendi
Slide 36: Havas Group: Record Organic Growth
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 HAVAS GROUP 2021: record organic growth 2019 2020 2021 2,256 -1.0% 2,049 -9.9% 2,238 +10.4% 700 +30.0% 666 670 650 +20.0% 600 +10.0% 600 Net revenue (€M) 550 +0.0% 559 561 529 529 Organic growth (%) 500 -+10.0% 502 507 472 478 450 470 -+20.0% 400 -+30.0% 350 -+
Slide 37: Havas Group: A Balanced Business Portfolio
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 HAVAS GROUP A balanced business portfolio Net revenue by geographic area (in %) Net revenue by sector (in %) Latin America Travels & Asia Pacific and Retail Entertainment Africa 4.3% 5.1% Automotive 5.1% 8.3% Healthcare 5.6% & wellness 29.3% Industries & Servic
Slide 38: Havas Group: A Stronger Company
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 HAVAS GROUP A stronger company (207) (104) +189 +118 2300 2,256 2,238 13.0% 12.0% 2200 239 225 11.0% 2100 2,049 10.7% 10.0% Net revenue (€M) 10.0% 2000 EBITA (€M) 9.0% EBITA margin / net revenue (%) 1900 8.0% 7.0% 1800 121 6.0% 1700 5.9% 5.0% 1600 4.0% 2019 202
Slide 39: Havas Group: Key Figures
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 HAVAS GROUP Key figures D organic 2019 2020 2021 vs. 2020 (%) in euro millions Revenues 2,378 2,137 2,341 +10.8% Net revenues 2,256 2,049 2,238 +10.4% Europe 1,105 997 1,113 +10.4% North America 831 796 826 +8.2% Asia Pacific and Africa 193 164 185 +9.8% Latin
Slide 40: Editis
EDITIS vivendi
Slide 41: Editis: Record Performance
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 EDITIS Record performance: +18% in revenues YoY (Revenue in €M) +17%* vs 2019 856 735 725 254 217 231 230 210 232 209 171 146 * 137 163 116 2019 2020 2021 (proforma*) Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 * Editis has been consolidated since February 1, 2019 2019 figures are 12-month pr
Slide 42: Editis: Key Figures
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 EDITIS Key figures D organic 2020 2021 in euro millions (%) Revenues 725 856 +18.1% Literature 300 336 +12.0% Education & Reference 185 176 -4.8% Diffusion & Distribution 240 344 +43.2% EBITA before restructuring charges 44 66 EBITA before restructuring charges
Slide 43: Other Businesses
OTHER BUSINESSES vivendi
Slide 44: Other Businesses - Main Consolidated Companies
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 OTHER BUSINESSES - MAIN CONSOLIDATED COMPANIES Consolidated since Gross margin**: June 1, 2021* Total revenues : +15% vs. 2020 €605 M in 2021 (vs. €308 M in 2020) New Initiatives 27M tickets sold in 2021 * Prisma Media’s revenues amounted to €309M in 2021 (12 m
Slide 45: Prisma Media: Successful Integration
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 PRISMA MEDIA Successful integration* 2020 2021 D organic 2021* 12-month 12-month in euro millions (%) proforma proforma Revenues 194 278 309 +11.2% Distribution 110 172 180 +4.6% Advertising 73 94 113 +21.0% Other 11 12 16 +30.6% EBITA 20 14 30 x2.2 * Prisma Me
Slide 46: Prisma Media: Accelerated Growth of Digital Revenues
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 PRISMA MEDIA Accelerated growth of digital revenues: +45%* Digital 31% Digital 24% 2021 2020 Revenues: Revenues: €309M €278M Print 69% Print 76% * Prisma Medias has been consolidated since June 1st, 2021. Data on this slides are 12-month proforma 46
Slide 47: Gameloft: Back to Growth and Profitability
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 GAMELOFT Back to growth and profitability Gross margin* growth: +15% vs 2020 Back to profitability 50 265 195 71.3% 72.0% 40 259 253 260 190 30 70.0% 185 20 180 68.0% 8 66.0% 10 175 64.8% 66.0% - 170 189 (10) 230 165 64.0% +€32 M (20) 160 171 164 62.0% (30) (24
Slide 48: Vivendi SE's 2021 Statutory Financial Statements
VIVENDI SE’S 2021 STATUTORY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 48
Slide 49: 2021 Statutory Statement of Earnings
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 2021 STATUTORY STATEMENT OF EARNINGS Vivendi SE's statutory statement of earnings 2020 2021 2021 Extract from the consolidated statement of earnings - IFRS Operating result (133) (229) Dividends received 311 563 Merger boni (UMG) 788 - Impairment and other fina
Slide 50: Distributable Earnings: €9,421M
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 DISTRIBUTABLE EARNINGS: €9,421M (after interim dividend) June 22, 2021 GM - Resolution #6 Allocation of residual 2020 earnings: €2.36 Bn Special dividend: Special distribution € 5.3 Bn Retained earnings carried over: in kind €2.96 Bn ~60% of UMG distributed on
Slide 51: Proposed Dividend to the April 25, 2022 AGM
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 PROPOSED DIVIDEND TO THE APRIL 25, 2022 AGM ■ Vivendi’s shareholders will be asked to approve a dividend of €0.25 per share with respect to FY 2021 ■ In addition to the special interim dividend in kind distributed in September 2021 (1 UMG share for each Vivendi
Slide 52: Conclusion
CONCLUSION vivendi
Slide 53: Conclusion
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 CONCLUSION ■ Outstanding performances from all businesses ■ Strong financial position ■ General Shareholders’ Meeting to be held on April 25, 2022 ■ Q1 2022 revenues will also be released on April 25, 2022 53
Slide 54: Appendices and Glossary
APPENDICES AND GLOSSARY vivendi
Slide 55: Our CSR Program
Our CSR program Our purpose (raison d’être) ` ` “Unleashing creation by Act today Make culture & education Promoting to contribute to accessible to as many a more revealing all talent, a net zero world people as possible inclusive world valuing all ideas and cultures and sharing them with as many pe
Slide 56: Our Climate Strategy
Our climate strategy ` Our Commitments Our reduction levers Commitment to contribute to T.C.F.D. energy Taskforce on Climate-related YES a net-zero Financial Disclosures carbon world* 1/ Reducing the greenhouse gas emissions of our S.B.T. i activities(1)(2) circular eco- Science-Based Target YES eco
Slide 57: Our Key ESG Performances for 2021
Our key ESG performances for 2021* Gender Careers & Diversity & ` ` ` Environment ` equality engagement well-being Proportion of women 74% employees trained 94% of Vivendi 4.07(3) Carbon intensity • in the headcount 89% permanent jobs employees covered 53% +1 pt 17.6% voluntary turnover rate by heal
Slide 58: Our Corporate Governance
Our corporate governance Long-term vision Committed to the Responsible & decision-making ` highest standards approach `to content Bolloré Group, a family-owned Group-wide rollout of the compliance Protecting young audiences group, is the reference shareholder, program, covering, among others holding
Slide 59: Revenues and EBITDA by Business Unit
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 REVENUES AND EBITDA BY BUSINESS UNIT Revenues – 4th quarter D organic Q4 2020 Q4 2021 D (%) in euro millions (%) Canal+ Group 1,444 1,521 +5.3% +4.9% Havas Group 634 703 +10.9% +8.9% Havas Group - net revenue 600 670 +11.5% +9.3% Editis 231 254 +9.9% +9.9% Othe
Slide 60: Canal+ Group: Organic Revenue Growth per Quarter
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 CANAL+ GROUP Organic revenue growth per quarter D organic D organic D organic D organic in euro millions Q1 2021 Q2 2021 Q3 2021 Q4 2021 (%) (%) (%) (%) TV - International 537 +1.6% 542 +7.4% 554 +4.6% 569 +5.2% TV - Mainland France 739 -2.1% 773 +5.6% 778 +4.0
Slide 61: Havas Group: Organic Growth per Quarter and Geographic Area
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 HAVAS GROUP Organic growth per quarter and per geographic area Commercial dynamism: main wins Q1 2021 Q2 2021 Q3 2021 Q4 2021 2021 in euro millions Revenues +0.8% +13.6% +20.7% +8.9% +10.8% Net Revenues -0.8% +15.8% +17.8% +9.3% +10.4% Europe +0.3% +19.6% +18.4
Slide 62: Havas Group: Well Positioned to Seize Growth Opportunities
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 HAVAS GROUP Well positioned to seize growth opportunities Launch of new innovative offers Pursuit of targeted acquisitions in 2021 After the success of the Havas CX and Havas Market offers, two new offers have been launched: ▪ Metaverse by Havas Three Havas age
Slide 63: Gameloft: Many Successful Game Launches
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 GAMELOFT Many successful game launches 2022** 2021 ▪ Song Pop Party * ▪ Song Pop 3 ▪ The Oregon Trail * ▪ Idle Siege ▪ Asphalt 8: Airborne+ * ▪ Disney Speedstorm ▪ Asphalt 9: Legends * ▪ ... ▪ Lego Star Wars: Castaways * ▪ Sniper Champions ▪ Heroes of The Dark
Slide 64: Other Businesses
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 OTHER BUSINESSES Revenues D organic 2020 2021 in euro millions (%) Prisma Media* na 194 +6.4% Gameloft 253 265 +2.7% Vivendi Village 40 104 x 2.6 New Initiatives 65 89 +37.0% Intercompany Elimination (50) (47) - Revenues - Other businesses 308 605 +22.4% EBITA
Slide 65: Shareholding in Telecom Italia
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 SHAREHOLDING IN TELECOM ITALIA 2020 2021 in euro millions Vivendi's share of Telecom Italia's net income 215 75 Impact of dividend paid to saving shareowners (29) (28) Impact on Vivendi's Adjusted net income 186 47 Amortization of revaluation of intangible asse
Slide 66: Interest & Income Tax
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 INTEREST & INCOME TAX Interest 2020 2021 in euro millions (except where noted) Interest expense on borrowings (48) (41) Average interest rate on borrowings (%) 0.77% 0.83% Average outstanding borrowings (€ Bn) 6.2 4.9 Interest income from cash and cash equivale
Slide 67: Reconciliations
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 RECONCILIATIONS EBIT - EBITA - EBITDA Earnings attributable to Vivendi shareowners to ANI 2020 2021 2020 2021 in euro millions in euro millions EBIT 248 404 Earnings attributable to Vivendi SE Amortization and depreciation on intangible assets acquired through
Slide 68: Glossary
GLOSSARY vivendi
Slide 69: Disclaimer
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 DISCLAIMER ▪ In 2021, notwithstanding the uncertainties created by the COVID-19 pandemic and although its impacts were more significant in certain countries or on certain businesses than others, Vivendi showed resilience in adapting its business activities to c
Slide 70: Glossary
Full Year 2021 Results - March 9, 2022 GLOSSARY The non-GAAP measures defined below should be considered in addition to, and not as a substitute for, other GAAP measures of operating and financial performance and Vivendi considers these to be relevant indicators of the group’s operating and financia