Seera Holding Group · TADAWUL:1810

Seera — 9M 2024 Earnings Presentation

25 slides from Seera's earnings presentation, Nov 11, 2024

  1. Slide 1: Earnings Presentation 9M 2024

    Earnings Presentation 9M 2024 Seera Earnings Presentation | 11/11/2024 1

  2. Slide 2: Strong financial performance driven by higher booking volumes and revenue growth

    Strong financial performance driven by higher booking volumes and revenue growth, fueling bottom-line expansion and enhanced returns Key Highlights: Net Booking Value 9M 2024 NBV composition (%) Revenue 9M 2024 < < Hospitality 1.4% Other 1.9% 11,060 3,101 • NBV growth driven by expansion Car Rental

  3. Slide 3: 9M 2024 in Review

    9M 2024 in Review Seera Earnings Presentation | 11/11/2024 3

  4. Slide 4: Financial results boosted by rising travel demand and growth across key business segments

    Financial results boosted by rising travel demand and growth across key business segments YoY % YoY % SAR Mn 9M 2024 9M 2023 3Q 2024 3Q 2023 Change Change EBITDA (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 Net booking value 11,060 9,011 +23% 3,728 3,133 +19% +23% Revenue 3,101 2,274 +36% 995 801 +24% +40% 713 581 Cost of reve

  5. Slide 5: Group NBV and revenue growth fueled by strong demand and strategic M&A activity

    Group NBV and revenue growth fueled by strong demand across key sectors and strategic M&A activity Net Booking Value (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 Revenue (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 +23% +36% 11,060 3,101 9,011 2,274 +19% +24% 3,728 995 3,133 801 3Q 23 3Q 24 9M 23 9M 24 3Q 23 3Q 24 9M 23 9M 24 Seera Earnings Presentation

  6. Slide 6: Operating expenses grew slower than revenue, contained by disciplined cost controls

    Operating expenses grew slower than revenue, contained by disciplined cost controls Operating Expenses (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 Total Selling Expenses Movement YoY (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 +34% +29% 415 1,077 310 53 27 25 (1) +33% +40% +69% -1% 834 9M 23 Employee Advertising Sales Other 9M 24 benefits commission &

  7. Slide 7: Strong balance sheet and prudent borrowing reflected in conservative debt levels

    Strong balance sheet and prudent borrowing reflected in conservative debt levels SAR Mn 3Q 2024 2Q 2024 QoQ % Change Net Debt / Equity (x) 3Q 2024 0.15 Property, plant & equipment 5,296 5,336 -1% 0.18 0.17 0.16 Assets under construction and development 525 551 -5% 0.02 Investments 642 661 -3% Trade

  8. Slide 8: Improved cash position in 9M 2024 driven by strong operating cash flows

    Improved cash position in 9M 2024 driven by strong operating cash flows and strategic asset disposals SAR Mn 9M 2024 9M 2023 YoY % Change Cash & Cash Equivalents Movement (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 Profit for the period 174 149 +17% +16% Depreciation 347 285 +22% 410 Net book value of vehicles disposed 364 18

  9. Slide 9: Business Segments

    Business Segments Seera Earnings Presentation | 11/11/2024 9

  10. Slide 10: Strong NBV and revenue growth driven by organic expansion and strategic acquisitions

    Strong NBV and revenue growth driven by organic expansion and strategic acquisitions Net Booking Value Movement YoY (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 Revenue Movement YoY (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 +23% +36% 9,011 11,060 3,101 1,790 356 9 2,274 174 310 356 9 (87) (22) (19) -0% +86% +45% +6% -29% +31% +43% +45% +6% -36% Net Bo

  11. Slide 11: Gross profit and EBITDA growing across key business segments

    Gross profit and EBITDA growing across key business segments Gross Profit Movement YoY (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 EBITDA Movement YoY (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 +32% +23% 1,336 713 1,012 203 77 57 8 581 38 6 120 (20) (3) (29) +90% +19% +21% +11% -42% +84% +11% +30% -5% NA Gross Profit - Total Contribution YoY (SAR Mn)

  12. Slide 12: Segment Overview

    Segment Overview Seera Earnings Presentation | 11/11/2024 12

  13. Slide 13: Almosafer Travel Platform: financial performance

    Almosafer Travel Platform: financial performance Revenue (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 Gross Profit (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 +31% +19% 738 +16% 479 +1% 402 564 166 Almosafer is Saudi Arabia’s Leading Travel 143 209 211 Company characterized by an asset-light and scalable business model that serves tourism flows across t

  14. Slide 14: Almosafer Travel Platform: NBV by segments

    Almosafer Travel Platform: NBV by segments NBV composition (%) 9M 2024 Consumer Travel (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 Business Travel (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 Hajj & Umrah 4.4% +28% Destination Mgmt Online Distribution 4.5% +31% 4,620 1,800 -77% 2.3% 3,609 -77% Business 1,707 Travel 7.3% Consumer 599 1,299 Travel 139 413

  15. Slide 15: Almosafer Travel Platform: revenue by segments

    Almosafer Travel Platform: revenue by segments Revenue composition (%) 9M 2024 Consumer Travel (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 Business Travel (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 Hajj & Umrah Online Distribution 0.8% +45% -43% 20.7% 428 107 +23% -60% 50 Consumer 152 296 61 Destination Travel 123 20 Mgmt 12.2% 58.0% Business Travel 8

  16. Slide 16: Almosafer Travel Platform: business performance metrics

    Almosafer Travel Platform: business performance metrics Destination Consumer Travel Business Travel Hajj & Umrah Distribution Management Flight Segments (Mn) Flight Segments1 (Th) Top Inbound Umrah Markets Top Inbound Source Markets Flight Segments (Th) +34% +124% 1.8 +59% 1.3 31.4 77.0 0.6 19.7 34.

  17. Slide 17: Car Rental: financial performance

    Car Rental: financial performance Revenue (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 Gross profit (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 +45% +21% 1,148 +22% 325 +38% 268 791 403 116 95 291 3Q 23 3Q 24 9M 23 9M 24 3Q 23 3Q 24 9M 23 9M 24 • Lumi Rental Company is a leading car Operating expenses (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 EBITDA (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 rental and

  18. Slide 18: Car Rental: business performance metrics

    Car Rental: business performance metrics Revenue (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 Fleet size (th vehicles) 9M 2024 +1% +45% -1% 1,148 0% +38% 791 33 34 34 33 405 403 274 291 343 21 23 23 23 145 267 102 120 394 94 251 12 11 11 11 96 139 5 • The Kingdom's top vehicle rental and 3Q 23 3Q 24 9M 23 9M 24 4Q 23 1Q 24 2Q

  19. Slide 19: UK-based Travel Investment: financial performance

    UK-based Travel Investment: financial performance Revenue (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 Gross profit (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 +43% +90% 1,026 428 716 +48% +94% 225 345 144 • Portman Travel Group encompasses some 232 74 of the most well-established travel brands in UK and Europe travel sector, including Clarity , Elegant

  20. Slide 20: UK-based Travel Investment: business performance metrics

    UK-based Travel Investment: business performance metrics Net booking value (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 Three business lines: - Business Travel (Clarity) Sports Travel - Luxury Leisure Travel (Elegant Resort) 667 +37% Business - Sport Travel (Destination Sports Group) vs 9M 2023 Luxury Leisure Travel 3,874 Trav

  21. Slide 21: Hospitality: financial performance

    Hospitality: financial performance Revenue (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 Gross profit (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 +6% +11% 143 152 77 69 -15% -20% 45 38 20 16 3Q 23 3Q 24 9M 23 9M 24 3Q 23 3Q 24 9M 23 9M 24 • Eight hotels, including Sheraton Jabal Al Operating expenses (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 EBITDA (SAR Mn) 9M 2024 Kaaba (Makkah

  22. Slide 22: Hospitality: business performance metrics

    Hospitality: business performance metrics 9M 2024 Room Nights 194.0k +5% Sold vs 9M 2023 Operational 2,283 No changes Room Keys vs 9M 2023 Revenue Per SAR 338 +6% Available Room vs 9M 2023 Occupancy 71% +1 ppts vs 9M 2023 Average SAR 475 +4% Daily Rate vs 9M 2023 Seera Earnings Presentation | 11/11/

  23. Slide 23: Q&A

    Q&A Seera Earnings Presentation | 11/11/2024 23

  24. Slide 24: Seera Investor Relations

    Seera Investor Relations investors@seera.sa Seera IR website Seera Earnings Presentation | 11/11/2024

  25. Slide 25: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer All information included in this document is for general use only and has not been independently verified, nor does it constitute or form part of any invitation or inducement to engage in any investment activity, nor does it constitute an offer or invitation or recommendation to buy or su

Seera Holding Group — 9M 2024 Earnings Presentation on 6ix