Rheinmetall Ag · XETR:RHM

Rheinmetall — Q2 2018 Earnings Presentation

79 slides from Rheinmetall's earnings presentation, September 2018

  1. Slide 1: Rheinmetall AG Corporate Presentation Q2 2018

    Rheinmetall AG Corporate Presentation Q2 2018 Düsseldorf, September 2018

  2. Slide 2: Rheinmetall Group: Meeting demand for mobility and security

    Rheinmetall Group Rheinmetall Meeting demand for mobility and security Sales €5,896m Key Op. result €400m Strategy Organic growth Performance Order backlog €6,936m roadmap International expansion Indicators Operating FCF EPS €276m €5.24 2017 Leading by innovations Targeted acquisitions DPS €1.70 AUT

  3. Slide 3: More than 100 production sites and offices on all continents

    Rheinmetall Group More than 100 production sites and offices on all continents Germany UK Defence Russia USA Netherlands Norway Singapore Sites Canada Switzerland Sweden South Saudi Arabia Malaysia Mexico Austria Poland Africa UAE Australia Italy USA Mexico Japan China Germany India France Spain Aut

  4. Slide 4: Q2 2018 Group highlights

    Rheinmetall Group Q2 2018 Group highlights Rheinmetall with robust Q2 performance Order backlog Sales Operating margin EPS €7bn stable €1.5bn +4.7% 7.2% +1.4pp €1.24 +23% CER Order backlog remains stable above €7bn Sales growth of 4.7% at constant exchange rates (CER) to €1,493m (reported 2.3%) Oper

  5. Slide 5: Q2 2018 Group: Strong operational delivery – persisting FX headwinds

    Rheinmetall Group Q2 2018 Group Strong operational delivery – persisting FX headwinds Sales Operating result in €m Earnings per share in €m Operating margin in % in € 22.8% 1.24 +4.7% +31.0% 107 -3 1.01 -34 26 1,493 84 68 -2.4% -3.6% 1,459 7.2% +27.4% +2.3% 5.8% Q2 Operational FX Q2 Q2 Operational F

  6. Slide 6: OFCF development constrained mainly by working capital changes

    Rheinmetall Group Q2 2018 Group OFCF development constrained mainly by working capital changes Operating free cash flow bridge Composition of delta working capital and others in €m in €m as of Q2 2018 vs. Q2 2017 4 Other 36 Accounts payables Automotive 19 14 Key drivers: Higher increase unadjusted I

  7. Slide 7: Working capital changes reflected in net debt development

    Rheinmetall Group Q2 2018 Group Working capital changes reflected in net debt development Net debt Equity ratio in €m in % of total assets Restated for IFRS 16 leasing liabilities Restated for leasing effect 230 €158 m IFRS 15/16 liabilities and effect cost to obtain contract 72 31.6% 31.2% 31.0% un

  8. Slide 8: Mid-term outlook Rheinmetall Automotive

    Rheinmetall Group Mid-term outlook Rheinmetall Automotive Drivers for structural earnings improvement Automotive targets Sales in Margin €bn 10% Increase content per car 3 Approx. 8.5% op. margin 8% Gain more powertrain neutrality Further develop product portfolio by entering new 2 6% markets, e.g.

  9. Slide 9: Mid-term outlook Rheinmetall Defence

    Rheinmetall Group Mid-term outlook Rheinmetall Defence Drivers for profitable growth intact Defence targets Sales Sales 2017-2020: in €bn ~10% CAGR Margin 4 8% Markets at the dawn of a long-term growth trend Increasing margins due to the lesser impact of legacy 6-7% op. margin 3 6% contracts Potenti

  10. Slide 10: Guidance FY 2018

    Rheinmetall Group Guidance FY 2018 Defence guidance revised to lower end of growth and higher end of margin brackets Sales Operating margin 2017 2018e 2017 2018e Growth y/y in % Reported growth y/y in % in % in % 5.2 ~8 6.8 ~7.0 Group (before: 8 – 9) Automotive 7.7 3-4 8.7 ~8.5 (IHS 2.2%) (IHS 2.1%)

  11. Slide 11: Estimates: Selected key data

    Rheinmetall Group Estimates Selected key data Rheinmetall Group In % of Automotive Defence sales 2017 2018 2017 2017 Holding cost €23m ~€30m Capex €154m ~5.5 - 6.0% €89m ~3.5 - 4.5% Tax rate 27% <30% D&A ~5.5% ~3 - 3.5% Interest expense €48m Previous year´s level R&D €151m ~5 - 5.5% €73m ~2 - 2.5% R

  12. Slide 12: Automotive Q2 2018

    Rheinmetall Automotive AUTOMOTIVE Q2 2018 © Rheinmetall AG / Corporate Presentation September 2018 12

  13. Slide 13: Q2 2018 Highlights: Automotive

    Rheinmetall Automotive Q2 2018 Q2 2018 Highlights: Automotive Profitable growth in-line with global markets Quarterly sales and margin development Comments on quarterly performance Sales grew operationally by 3.6% (+1.6% reported) to €740m 728 712 751 740 684 High profitability maintained, supported

  14. Slide 14: Q2 2018: Automotive – Profitability repeated on high operational level

    Rheinmetall Automotive Q2 2018 Q2 2018: Automotive Profitability repeated on high operational level Sales Automotive Operating result Automotive Mechatronics in €m; growth in % / (FX adjusted) in €m Growth supported by demand for emission reduction products +1.6% Margin (+3.6%) +1.5% slowed by decli

  15. Slide 15: Q2 2018: Automotive – German demand key driver for sales growth

    Rheinmetall Automotive Q2 2018 Q2 2018: Automotive German demand key driver for sales growth Regional sales development Automotive Global LV-Production vs. Automotive sales in €m growth in % q-on-q (IHS July 2018) 1.6% 728 740 0.8% 0.8% 5.3% 5.2% 3.9 9.2% 9.5% 3.2% 3.6 3.5% 17.2% 16.1% RoW China Asi

  16. Slide 16: Q2 2018: China

    Rheinmetall Automotive Q2 2018 Q2 2018: China Profitable growth above local market development Sales in €m +9.8% 23 260 239 2 Sales increased by 9.8% to €260m (9.0% reported) 229 vs. a LV-market growth of 8.7% 210 +8.7% Favorable product mix development 29 31 Q2 2017 operational FX Q2 2018 EBIT rose

  17. Slide 17: H2 2018 outlook: Automotive

    Rheinmetall Automotive Q2 2018 H2 2018 outlook: Automotive Addressing market uncertainties – risks well managed Global tariffs Emission testing Europe Diesel Raw material Short-term: Long-term: Key raw No cancelation Good growth Diesel decline materials: Mechatronics of customer chance for 1. Alumin

  18. Slide 18: Defence Q2 2018

    DEFENCE Q2 2018 © Rheinmetall AG / Corporate Presentation September 2018 18

  19. Slide 19: Q2 2018 Highlights: Defence

    Rheinmetall Defence Q2 2018 Q2 2018 Highlights: Defence High leverage quarter Quarterly sales and margin development Comments on quarterly performance Order intake compared to high Q2 17, boosted by German orders 1,011 731 682 754 Sales operationally up 5.8% to €754m (3.1% reported), driven by 11.3

  20. Slide 20: Q2 2018: Defence – Profitable growth and net-positive effect from project review

    Rheinmetall Defence Q2 2018 Q2 2018: Defence Profitable growth and net-positive effect from project review Sales Defence Operating result Defence Weapon and Ammunition in €m; growth in % / (operational) in €m Expected lower level of sales due to absence of PY trading contract (€112m) +3.1% Substanti

  21. Slide 21: Q2 2018: Defence – Order backlog remains on high level

    Rheinmetall Defence Q2 2018 Q2 2018: Defence Order backlog remains on high level Order intake by division Order backlog profile in €m in €m Weapon and Ammunition change in % / (operational) Electronic Solutions -2.3%/ Vehicle Systems (-0.7%) 1,031 Consolidation -45% 6,661 6,617 ~1.800 ~2,000 ~2,700

  22. Slide 22: Defence: order intake Q3 2018 – Australia signed Boxer contract

    Rheinmetall Defence Q2 2018 Defence: order intake Q3 2018 Australia signed Boxer contract with Rheinmetall LAND 400 Phase 2 Order intake Q3 2018: €2.1 bn 211 vehicles, thereof 133 vehicles equipped with Lance-turret system Scheduled delivery 2019-26 © Rheinmetall AG / Corporate Presentation Septembe

  23. Slide 23: Defence: order intake expected Q3 2018 – Australia truck contract

    Rheinmetall Defence Q2 2018 Defence: order intake expected Q3 2018 Australia decided to expand the existing truck contract with Rheinmetall LAND 121 Phase 5b 1.000 trucks 800 modules Scheduled delivery 2019-24 © Rheinmetall AG / Corporate Presentation September 2018 23

  24. Slide 24: Defence: Innovative capacity – Lynx KF41

    Rheinmetall Defence Q2 2018 Defence: Innovative capacity Lynx KF41 presented at the Eurosatory in Paris June 2018 Current tenders: Australia Land 400 Phase 3 ~450 vehicles Lynx – Next Generation Combat Vehicle 100% Rheinmetall! Modular configuration Best in class mobility Czech Republic Unprecedente

  25. Slide 25: Automotive

    Rheinmetall Automotive AUTOMOTIVE © Rheinmetall AG / Corporate Presentation September 2018 25

  26. Slide 26: Automotive with leading technology and market positions

    Rheinmetall Automotive Automotive with leading technology and market positions Key Figures Structure Sales by region Sales by division Sales: €2.9bn RoW Hardparts Asia 4% Aftermarket Op. result: €247m 15% 12%-3% Pistons Large-bore Pistons 32% Hardparts 45% Europe Op. margin: 8.7% NAFTA 16% w/o Beari

  27. Slide 27: Drivers for growth

    Rheinmetall Automotive Drivers for growth Rising global fleet and regulatory restrictions are supporting our growth Light vehicle production grows Emission thresholds decrease Stricter emission testing million vehicles per year WLTP CO2 NOx Mainly EU! 151 in g/km in mg/km +2% 124 -24% -56% 112 102 7

  28. Slide 28: E³ – Our portfolio addresses three basic drivers

    Rheinmetall Automotive E³- Our portfolio addresses three basic drivers Mechatronics Hardparts Aftermarket Coolant pumps Emission Bearings Pistons Leverage Exhaust gas recirculation platform Coolant pumps Increase regional Efficiency presence Lightweight products Variable Valve train Coolant pumps Ap

  29. Slide 29: FY 2017 Highlights: Automotive

    Rheinmetall Automotive FY 2017 Highlights: Automotive Successful launch of innovative products Electronic vacuum pump Vapor pump Market introduction of new ICE products Electric throttle and control valve in synthetic materials Variable valve train Catering to the demand for lightweight parts Struct

  30. Slide 30: Strategic goal to reduce ICE exposure

    Rheinmetall Automotive Strategic goal to reduce ICE exposure Actual sales split Strategic sales split Combustion Engines Combustion Engines 67% LV 50% 13% Truck 40% LV 10% Truck E-Mobility ICE related: Electric Drive pistons Hybrid Drive 2017 engine blocks 2040 e.g.: EGRs E-engine housing non-ICE re

  31. Slide 31: Overview Rheinmetall Automotive

    Rheinmetall Automotive Overview Rheinmetall Automotive Legislation is driving the business Gain bigger share in NEV market 1 International market offer great Growth strategy outperforming 2 growth potentials Chinese market development E-Mob and Diesel impacts Build up strong local engineering / Pres

  32. Slide 32: Rising global light vehicle production

    Rheinmetall Automotive Rising global light vehicle production Light vehicle production 2017-2021 CAGR in % / in million units Europa** Germany NAFTA Asia* +1.1% +0.5% +0.8% +4.0% Japan +2.1% China Global -1.5% 104 NAFTA 95 17 +3.1% Europe 17 17 Germany 16 6 6 17 Asia 14 Japan 28 31 * without China a

  33. Slide 33: Governments will continue to demand reduction of CO2 emissions

    Rheinmetall Automotive Governments will continue to demand reduction of CO2 emissions CO2 emission in g/km India 113 122 117 Europe 95 97 2020 *Note that Japan has already exceeded its 2020 statutory target, as of 2013 Source: ICCT © Rheinmetall AG / Corporate Presentation September 2018 33

  34. Slide 34: CO2 reduction with Automotive products – gasoline engine vehicle

    Rheinmetall Automotive Efficiency CO2 - reduction with Automotive products – gasoline engine vehicle 130 g 95 g CO2/km CO2/km 2015 2020 -2 g CO2/km -2 g CO2/km Reference model -7 g CO2/km Lightweight design parts Electr. 1.4L 4-cylinder -3 g CO2/km Variable valve train EGR system TC DI gasoline engi

  35. Slide 35: LV Diesel exposure limited; powertrain neutrality is the strategic target

    Rheinmetall Automotive LV Diesel exposure limited; powertrain neutrality is the strategic target Combined global engine production forecast* Automotive sales distribution by engine type** 100 30 LV Non Diesel units 80 25 Core Diesel 20 60 LV Diesel share in % Others 15 7% 40 18% 10 Fuel 20 LV Diesel

  36. Slide 36: Broad product range for alternative drive systems

    Rheinmetall Automotive Broad product range for alternative drive systems Enlarging the traditional product portfolio for combustion engines … + … by products for hybrid and electric engines Solenoid valves Actuators Structural components Electric throttle bodies Engine bearings Battery boxes (as fro

  37. Slide 37: E-mobility competence underlined by contracts and initiatives

    Rheinmetall Automotive E-mobility competence underlined by contracts and by initiatives for new solutions Contract volume for electric vehicles (EV)* Product Volume Contract duration (Ø) E-Taxi London Battery EV ~€300m 6 – 8 years Pump technology for pure electric taxis (Plugin) Hybrid EV ~€200m 4 –

  38. Slide 38: Electrification and downsizing require more sophisticated products

    Rheinmetall Automotive Electrification and downsizing require more sophisticated products Price factor (estimated) Coolant pump Exhaust gas recirculation Valve, cooler, bypass and Mechanical >6x Electrical Valve >3x bypass actuator Oil pump Piston Mechanical >3x Variable Aluminum >3x Steel © Rheinme

  39. Slide 39: Automotive in China

    Rheinmetall Automotive Automotive in China 50/50 joint ventures Wholly Foreign-Owned Enterprises JV subsidiary with HASCO (SAIC group) (100% Rheinmetall Automotive) Castings (KSHA) Pistons (KSSP) Castings (KPSNC) Pumps (PHP) Aftermarket Pierburg Large-bore pistons Pumps (PMP Ch.) 2014 1997 2001 2012

  40. Slide 40: More than 40 locations with high focus on local needs

    Rheinmetall Automotive Markets with different growth focus: More than 40 locations with high focus on local needs Germany USA Tamm Auburn Hills Berlin Greensburg Dormagen Greenville (Fountain Inn) Hartha Marinette Langenhagen Neckarsulm (Headquarter) Mexico Neuss Celaya Neuenstadt Papenburg Brazil C

  41. Slide 41: Summary Automotive

    Rheinmetall Automotive Summary Automotive Markets and Customers: Markets in better shape than anticipated, global LV production will grow by >2% Our global production and technology footprint will follow local needs Rheinmetall Automotive intends to outperform markets in future, too Performance and

  42. Slide 42: Defence

    DEFENCE © Rheinmetall AG / Corporate Presentation September 2018 42

  43. Slide 43: Defence is a leading supplier with an increasing international presence

    Rheinmetall Defence Defence is a leading supplier with an increasing international presence Key Figures Structure Sales by region Sales by division Sales: €3.0bn Weapon and Ammunition RoW Vehicle Systems Weapon and Protection Germany Op. result: €174m 26% -8% Weapon and Ammunition Systems 29% 32% Am

  44. Slide 44: Strategic goals of Rheinmetall Defence

    Rheinmetall Defence Strategic goals of Rheinmetall Defence Strategic goals Entering new markets Enlarging internationalization Strategic partnerships to gain Form partnerships with local access to new markets suppliers to provide local content Target markets close to traditional markets, e.g. public

  45. Slide 45: Defence at the beginning of long-lasting market growth

    Rheinmetall Defence Defence at the beginning of long-lasting market growth Rising awareness of military threats …. Changes in macro Investment Islamist Crimea Geopolitical environment… backlog Terror Annexation tensions Growing project portfolios and rising budgets Germany announced Franco-German NA

  46. Slide 46: Expected defence budgets development 2017–2021

    Rheinmetall Defence Defence at the beginning of long-lasting market growth …stimulates readiness to invest more in security Expected Defence budgets development 2017 – 2021 in % p.a. Europe Germany North America +3.5% +3.8% +1.0% MENA Asia +3.4% +4.9% Latin America Global Australia +3.8% +2.1% Globa

  47. Slide 47: Germany: Drivers behind budget increase

    Rheinmetall Defence Germany: Drivers behind budget increase “Turnarounds” in Germany Framework nation concept triggers standardization of Personnel: equipment Mid-term return to 220,000 soldiers Material: 100% equipment level and additional division Finance: Increase of defence budget 24% from 2016

  48. Slide 48: German defence policy: Additional structural demand under discussion

    Rheinmetall Defence German defence policy: Additional structural demand of German army under discussion Vehicles – mid-to-long term potential Fox (400 vehicles) Boxer (300-400 vehicles) Trucks (> 10.000 vehicles) Puma (~250 vehicles) Equipment and ammunition – multi billion programs NNBS (Short rang

  49. Slide 49: Trend reversal en route with few NATO members complying with targets

    Rheinmetall Defence Trend reversal en route with few NATO members complying with targets German defence expenditure* NATO expenditure as % share of GDP vs in €m 74 equipment share in defence expenditure in % CAGR +3.5% 55 +5.3% 48 35 Luxembourg Romania 42.9 42.9 43.9 43.9 Bulgaria * Lithuania 30 Uni

  50. Slide 50: Vehicle portfolio highly competitive thanks to state-of-the-art technology

    Rheinmetall Defence Vehicle portfolio highly competitive thanks to state-of-the-art technology Successful participation in domestic and international vehicle tenders Land 121 - AUS Puma - D Boxer – NL/D Trucks - D Large potential from multiple tenders (top projects only) Challenger upgrade Land 400

  51. Slide 51: 2017 marked by important strategic partnerships

    Rheinmetall Defence 2017 marked by important strategic partnerships Joint bid for MoTaKo /MoTIV Focus on cooperation regarding Complete solution consisting of the CH-53K project the successor system for the helicopters as well as further services in Scope German tactical air defence maintenance, rep

  52. Slide 52: Army 4.0: Digitization of Land-based operations (D-LBO)

    Rheinmetall Defence Army 4.0: Digitization of Land-based operations (D-LBO) will propel the German Army into the digital future JV-share and core capabilities Rheinmetall (74.9%): Rohde & Schwarz (25.1%): Command systems Communication system Cross-functional operator architecture, IP based solution

  53. Slide 53: Army 4.0: D-LBO: What supports our ambition?

    Rheinmetall Defence Army 4.0: D-LBO: What supports our ambition? Exclusive Rohde &Schwarz is the key partner partnership for all communication equipment Top competency: Long-term partnership for all kind of Vehicle upgrades system upgrades Integrated Our infantry fighting vehicles come battle manage

  54. Slide 54: Lockheed/Rheinmetall: partnership to offer the full package

    Rheinmetall Defence Lockheed /Rheinmetall: Lockheed Martin partners with Rheinmetall to offer the “full package” Strategic teaming agreement Rheinmetall teams up with Lockheed Sikorsky to introduce the CH-53K as the heavy lift helicopter for the Bundeswehr Tender scope and volume Rheinmetall contrib

  55. Slide 55: Raytheon/Rheinmetall: System house approach for ground based air defence

    Rheinmetall Defence Raytheon/Rheinmetall*: System house approach for ground based air defence Rheinmetall is a system provider for NNBS** and Raytheon‘s national partner for the modernization of Patriot is the only provider of supplier independent effector integration accompanies the lifetime servic

  56. Slide 56: Defence industry in Europe

    Rheinmetall Defence Defence industry in Europe Governmental shareholding restricts room for cross-border consolidation 49.9% Kongsberg Big common armament programs could be 50% Nammo Patria catalysts for further consolidation Saab Cobham BAE Systems Chemring Rheinmetall CH PL TUR RO Rheinmetall’s ap

  57. Slide 57: Summary Defence: Growing with improved performance

    Rheinmetall Defence Summary Defence: Growing with improved performance Growth Long-term growth trend fully intact Defence business growth returns to double digit %-rate Performance Profitability improved on product mix and higher leverage Lagging business in Electronic Solutions is stabilizing Outlo

  58. Slide 58: Group Appendix

    GROUP APPENDIX © Rheinmetall AG / Corporate Presentation September 2018 58

  59. Slide 59: Management structure

    Appendix: Rheinmetall Group Management structure Board of Directors (Group) Peter S. Krause Horst Binnig Armin Papperger Helmut P. Merch Human Resources Board Member CEO CFO Management Board Management Board (Automotive) (Defence) Armin Papperger CEO Horst Binnig Olaf Hedden Peter S. Krause Dr. Alex

  60. Slide 60: Board remuneration based on three building blocks

    Appendix: Rheinmetall Group Board remuneration based on three building blocks Annual target salary (100%) Fixum (60%) Performance-related variable remuneration (40%) Twelve equal portions of monthly Short term incentive Long-term incentive payments Fringe benefits: • KPI: EBT, ROCE (each 50%) • KPI:

  61. Slide 61: ESG with high importance for Rheinmetall

    Appendix: Rheinmetall Group ESG with high importance for Rheinmetall Environment Social Governance • Reduction of the ecological footprint • Clear statement against cluster munition • Transparency towards customer, • Decrease of energy needed • Promoting education and training investors and other st

  62. Slide 62: Financial strength materially improved

    Appendix: Rheinmetall Group Financial strength materially improved Drivers Equity and Equity ratio % EUR m 2.000 40 1.500 30 30% 31% 31% Confidence increased by delivery on our targets 1.000 27% 29% 20 23% Capitalizing on our restructuring efforts 500 10 0 0 Equity ratio further improved 2014 2015 2

  63. Slide 63: Continuing ROCE improvement

    Appendix: Rheinmetall Group Continuing ROCE improvement ROCE in % Pre-tax WACC 20% (2017): 19.0% 18.8% 18,7% 15% 16.7% 13,4% 12.3% 10.6% 10.5% Group 11,8% 10% 10.7% 9.8% 4.7% 5% 3.9% 6.1% 0.3% 0% -4.6% -5% 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 Group Defence Automotive © Rheinmetall AG / Corporate Presentation Se

  64. Slide 64: Stronger net cash position

    Appendix: Rheinmetall Group Stronger net cash position Debt composition Maturity profile in €m in €m ∑ 851 168 Other & Leasing 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024ff. 133 Bank loans 28 300 Promissory notes 53 98 122 *€250 m EIB loan 250 EIB loan* (0.962% coupon) maturing Aug 2023 250 Q2 2018 Net finan

  65. Slide 65: Group: Quarterly development

    Appendix: Rheinmetall Group Group: Quarterly development Sales Operational results in €m in €m 1,722 169 1,459 1,493 1,366 1,260 1,011 114 107 731 754 97 682 509 84 44 24 46 47 728 684 712 751 740 67 63 65 68 57 -1 -1 -7 -6 -8 -13 -5 -5 Q2 2017 Q3 2017 Q4 2017 Q1 2018 Q2 2018 Q2 2017 Q3 2017 Q4 2017

  66. Slide 66: Group: Free Cash Flow summary

    Appendix: Rheinmetall Group Group: Free Cash Flow summary Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Δ Q2 in €m 2017 2017 2017 2018 2018 '17/'18 Group Net Income 51 43 130 27 65 14 Amortization / depreciation 55 59 70 64 91 36 Change in pension accruals -3 1 -8 -42 1 4 Cash Flow 103 103 192 49 157 54 Changes in working capital

  67. Slide 67: Automotive: Quarterly development

    Appendix: Rheinmetall Group Automotive: Quarterly development Sales by division Operational result by division in €m in €m 751 740 728 67 68 684 712 63 65 57 407 429 417 382 407 47 46 44 46 40 251 232 236 254 250 16 13 18 17 14 93 95 87 92 97 9 9 8 8 9 -23 -25 -18 -24 -24 -5 -5 -5 -5 -4 Q2 2017 Q3 2

  68. Slide 68: Automotive: Free Cash Flow summary

    Appendix: Rheinmetall Group Automotive: Free Cash Flow summary Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Δ Q2 in €m 2017 2017 2017 2018 2018 '17/'18 Net income 50 25 44 45 52 2 Amortization / depreciation 32 37 39 36 38 6 Change in pension accruals - - - -20 -1 -1 Cash Flow 82 62 83 61 89 7 Changes in working capital and othe

  69. Slide 69: Defence: Quarterly development

    Appendix: Rheinmetall Group Defence: Quarterly development Sales by division Operational result by division in €m in €m 114 1,011 44 46 77 431 754 731 682 23 249 28 19 305 248 24 509 247 5 139 197 12 165 141 6 126 25 23 14 13 11 370 423 375 337 297 -1 -1 -1 -7 -7 -19 -52 -101 -90 -53 -67 -1 Q2 2017

  70. Slide 70: Defence: Free Cash flow summary

    Appendix: Rheinmetall Group Defence: Free Cash flow summary Q2 Q3 Q4 Q1 Q2 Δ Q2 in €m 2017 2017 2017 2018 2018 '17/'18 Net income 8 32 76 -21 23 15 Amortization / depreciation 22 21 29 26 52 30 Change in pension accruals -6 2 -2 -2 2 8 Cash Flow 24 55 103 3 77 53 Changes in working capital and other

  71. Slide 71: Group 2013–2017: Key figures

    Appendix: Rheinmetall Group Group 2013 – 2017: Key figures In €m 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 Balance sheet Total assets 4,866 5,271 5,730 6,150 6.186 Shareholder‘s equity 1,339 1,197 1,562 1,781 1,955 Equity ratio (in %) 27.5 22.7 27.3 29.0 31.6 Pension liabilities 891 1,121 1,128 1,186 1,080 Net finan

  72. Slide 72: Segments 2012–2017: Key figures

    Appendix: Rheinmetall Group Segments 2012 – 2017: Key figures AUTOMOTIVE DEFENCE 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 in EUR million 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2,270 2,466 2,621 2,670 2,922 Order intake 3,339 2,812 2,693 3,050 2,963 392 416 445 459 520 Order backlog (Dec. 31) 6,050 6,516 6,422 6,656 6,416 2,262 2

  73. Slide 73: Group Q2 2017/2018: Income statement

    Appendix: Rheinmetall Group Group Q2 2017/2018: Income statement In €m In €m Income Statement Q2 2017 Q2 2018 Δ Q2 2017 Q2 2018 Δ Sales 1,459 1,493 34 34 40 6 Total operating performance 1,493 1,533 40 Net operating income (EBIT) 81 99 18 - 2 Net interest income - 13 - 11 2 Other operating income 36

  74. Slide 74: Group H1 2017/2018: Cash flow statement

    Appendix: Rheinmetall Group Group H1 2017/2018: Cash flow statement In €m Cash Flow Statement H1 2017 H1 2018 Δ H1 2017 H1 2018 Δ Net Income 79 92 13 Dividends paid out by Rheinmetall AG -62 -73 -11 Amortization, depreciation and impairment 112 155 43 Other profit distributions -9 -7 2 Dotation of C

  75. Slide 75: Group 2017/2018: Balance Sheet

    Appendix: Rheinmetall Group Group 2017/2018: Balance Sheet Balance Sheet In €m 31.12.2017 01.01.2018 30.06.2018 Δ 31.12.2017 01.01.2018 30.06.2018 Δ Non-current assets 2,712 2,939 2,920 -19 Equity 1,955 1,950 1,975 25 Goodwill 550 550 550 0 Share capital 112 112 112 0 Other intangible assets 229 229

  76. Slide 76: Glossary

    Appendix: Rheinmetall Group Glossary bn billions JV Joint Venture bp basis points LBP Large bore piston CAGR compounded average growth rate LV Light vehicle CER Constant Exchange Rates m million CTA Contractual trust agreement NEDC New European Driving Cycle D&A Depreciation & Amortization NEV New E

  77. Slide 77: Next events and IR contacts

    Next events and IR contacts Events 2018 IR Contacts Commerzbank Conference Frankfurt 29 August Franz-Bernd Reich Head of IR RS Portugal - Equinet Lisbon 3 September Tel: +49-211 473-4777 RS France Belgium – Soc Gen Brussels & Paris 12-13 September Email: franz-bernd.reich@rheinmetall.com RS Spain -

  78. Slide 78: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer This presentation contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the US Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 with respect to Rheinmetall’s financial condition, results of operations and businesses and certain of Rheinmetall’s plans and objectives. These forward-lo

  79. Slide 79: © Rheinmetall AG / Corporate Presentation September 2018

    © Rheinmetall AG / Corporate Presentation September 2018 79

Rheinmetall — Q2 2018 Earnings Presentation on 6ix