Flughafen Wien Ag · VIE:FLU

Flughafen Wien — Q4 2022 Earnings Presentation

27 slides from Flughafen Wien's earnings presentation, Mar 1, 2023

  1. Slide 1: Vienna Airport on the Path to Success: Preliminary Results 2022 and Outlook 2023

    VIENNA AIRPORT ON THE PATH TO SUCCESS: More passengers, higher revenue and earnings, more jobs and more climate protection! Preliminary financial results for 2022 and outlook for 2023 Analyst & investor conference call, 1 March 2023

  2. Slide 2: 2022: Vienna Airport demonstrates its strength after the COVID-19 downturn

    2022: Vienna Airport demonstrates its strength after the COVID-19 downturn – net profit soars to € 128.1 million  Following tough crisis years Flughafen Wien AG is once again on the road to success: 2022 revenue up 70% to € 692.7 million (2021: € 407.0 million) – strong rise in the Group net profit

  3. Slide 3: Completely net debt-free: net liquidity of EUR 149 million

    Completely net debt-free: Flughafen Wien with a net liquidity of EUR 149 million Net debt (in € million)  Enables financial 200 149 flexibility for future, 100 value-enhancing 0 investment projects -100  Supports the ability of -200 the company to pay -300 attractive dividends -400  Increased pay

  4. Slide 4: Net profit jumps to EUR 128 million due to passenger traffic and higher productivity

    Net profit jumps to EUR 128 million due to passenger traffic and higher productivity € million 2022 2021 Revenue 692.7 407.0 Earnings before interest. tax. depreciation and 295.9 154.4 amortization (EBITDA) Earnings before interest and taxes (EBIT) 167.2 20.0 Financial results -9.3 -10.4 Earnings be

  5. Slide 5: 2023: Vienna Airport focuses on a growth path

    2023: Vienna Airport focuses on a growth path  The increasing desire to travel will lead to a higher passenger volume. Further business location projects will expand the number of companies operating in the AirportCity.  Investment drive of € 135 million (2022: € 54 million) includes the launch of

  6. Slide 6: Traffic-related increase in operating expenses

    Traffic-related increase in operating expenses  Traffic-related increase in in € Mio. 2022 2021 operating expenses - primarily Consumables & fuel, maintenance, external services -44.5 -29.8 services used marketing and communication. Personnel expenses -272.3 -196.7  Sustainable effects of cost Oth

  7. Slide 7: Very healthy balance sheet structure, net liquidity, equity ratio of 65%

    Very healthy balance sheet structure, net liquidity, equity ratio of 65% 2022 2021 Net liquidity (2021: net debt, in € million) 149.4 -150.4 Cash flow from operating activities (€ million) 337.6 105.8 Free cash flow (€ million) 33.1 66.9 CAPEX (€ million)1 53.6 51.6 Equity (€ million) 1,448.5 1.314.

  8. Slide 8: Indexation of passenger & landing fees provides protection against inflation

    Indexation of passenger & landing fees provides good protection against inflation  Suspension of the tariff formula until the end of 2026 due to COVID- 19-related distortions  Airport fees are being temporarily adjusted by the average inflation rate (calculated from 1 August – 31 July).  Increase

  9. Slide 9: One of Austria's five largest hotels to be built at Vienna Airport

    One of Austria’s five largest hotels to be built at Vienna Airport: “Vienna House Easy” with 510 rooms 2023 Start of construction for one of Austria’s five largest hotels at Vienna Airport - the airport expands its accommodation capacity to 1,400 rooms in the future  A new hotel featuring 510 rooms

  10. Slide 10: Vienna Airport operates CO2-neutral - next target: net zero by 2033

    Vienna Airport operates in a CO₂-neutral manner - next target: net zero by 2033 Doubling of photovoltaic capacities to 45 hectares About 100,000 panels will supply 40% of future electricity needs for the entire airport site  Vienna Airport reduces annual CO₂ emissions by 60.000 tonnes compared to 2

  11. Slide 11: Takeover offer by IFM: Attractive investment case for the share

    Takeover offer by IFM Attractive investment case for the share  Increase in the IFM stake by 3.37% to 43.37% within the context of the voluntary partial offer. Growth Profitability  Approx. two-thirds of investors rejected the purchase offer which is a clear vote of confidence. Attractive  Mainta

  12. Slide 12: Financial guidance for 2023

    Financial guidance for 2023 Revenue  approx. € 830 million EBITDA  ˃ € 325 million Group net profit  ˃ € 150 million CAPEX  approx. € 135 million All planned investments can be financed from the cash flow. 12

  13. Slide 13: Traffic & Segment Results

    TRAFFIC & SEGMENT RESULTS xo Yr a oe (8 0 @ (e of L w | = a Vienna ‘WY 1 G International Airport

  14. Slide 14: Traffic results: aviation comeback in 2022 - the upswing will continue in 2023

    Traffic results: aviation comeback in 2022 – the upswing will continue in 2023 Strong growth in 2022 after two tough crisis years  Vienna Airport with 23.7 million travellers, more than doubling of passenger volumes; 30.1 passengers in the Flughafen-Wien-Group (incl. Malta and Kosice), also more th

  15. Slide 15: Traffic development in 2022: Growth in the Flughafen Wien Group

    Traffic development in 2022: Growth in the Flughafen Wien Group Δ% Δ% Group passenger development 2022 2021 2019 2021 2019 Vienna Airport (millions) 23.7 10.4 31.7 +127.6 -25.2 Malta Airport (millions) 5.9 2.5 7.3 +130.3 -20.0 Kosice Airport (millions) 0.5 0.2 0.6 +224.1 -2.8 Vienna Airport and its

  16. Slide 16: Airport: Close to two-fold rise in revenue and EBITDA

    Airport: Close to two-fold rise in revenue and EBITDA  Significant revenue increase of nearly € million 2022 2021 Δ in % 90% to € 321 million – mainly driven by External revenue 321.0 169.5 89.3 the strong recovery of passenger traffic (passenger-related fees +111%) and EBITDA 127.2 69.3 83.5 incre

  17. Slide 17: Handling & Security Services: Ground handling driven by rising flight movements

    Handling & Security Services: Ground handling driven by rising flight movements  Increase in flight movements and € million 2022 2021 Δ in % MTOW led to a sharp rise in ground External revenue 124.9 94.4 32.3 handling revenue by 57% to € 81 million. EBITDA 5.0 3.6 39.6 EBIT -3.5 -5.8 39.2  Cargo h

  18. Slide 18: Quality: Vienna Airport is Europe's 2nd most punctual hub

    Quality: Vienna Airport is Europe’s 2nd most punctual hub1 Most punctual airport in the Lufthansa Group, ahead of Munich, Zurich and Frankfurt 18

  19. Slide 19: Vienna Airport prepared to handle passenger volumes - staff increases underway

    Vienna Airport is prepared to handle passenger volumes – staff increases already underway  Vienna Airport will hire about 350 new employees in passenger-related areas by the summer of 2023  More personnel, above all in the terminals, security checks, passenger and ground handling, cleaning  Emplo

  20. Slide 20: Retail & Properties: Substantial rise in revenue, strongly improved earnings

    Retail & Properties: Substantial rise in revenue, strongly improved earnings  Passenger rebound led to a doubling of € million 2022 2021 Δ in % Center Management & Hospitality External revenue 138.8 82.4 68.6 income (€ 67 million) and parking fees (€ 42 million) EBITDA 81.4 48.0 69.7  Positive eff

  21. Slide 21: As of Easter 2023: New restaurant highlights for travellers

    As of Easter 2023: New restaurant highlights for travellers  Panorama Restaurant Zugvogel will open in a new design with an open kitchen  DO & CO to open a new foodcourt at the C Gates with an Onyx and delicatessen bar  Panorama bar of Figlmüller at the C Gates  New food/beverage offerings in th

  22. Slide 22: Terminal 3 Southern Enlargement: Enhancing the non-aviation potential

    Terminal 3 Southern Enlargement Enhancing the non-aviation potential  Expansion of Terminal 3 by about 70.000 m²  Southern Enlargement enhances comfort and quality  Modern atmosphere, more recreational areas and generous lounge areas  Higher revenue from the clearly expanded shopping and caterin

  23. Slide 23: Malta: Sun & Sea destination as a focus of people's desire to travel

    Malta: “Sun & Sea” destination as a focus of people‘s desire to travel  Strong 130% passenger growth to € million 2022 2021 Δ in % almost 6 million travellers in 2022 External revenue 88.0 47.4 85.6  Holiday destination (“sun and sea”) EBITDA 55.1 24.5 125.1  Substantial revenue growth driven EBI

  24. Slide 24: Summer flight schedule 2023: Increased capacities at Easter and in the summer

    Summer flight schedule 2023: Increased capacities at Easter and in the summer  Positive outlook for the upcoming summer flight schedule  About 50 airlines expected to operate flights during the Easter holidays and 60 in the summer holiday season  150 destinations served at Easter and flights to a

  25. Slide 25: Summer flight schedule 2023: Airline highlights

    Summer flight schedule 2023: Airline highlights  Austrian Airlines: 120 destinations and numerous frequency increases and new in the summer season: Porto, Marseille, Billund, Tivat, Palermo, Vilnius und Tromsø  Ryanair: 75 destinations, stationing of 19 aircraft and flight service launched to Cope

  26. Slide 26: Traffic forecast 2023: Continuation of growth trend

    Traffic forecast 2023: Continuation of growth trend Flughafen Wien Group: 2019 2021 2022 Forecast 2023 Passengers: 39.5 mill. 13.1 mill. 30.1 mill.  32-34 mill. 2021 Forecast Vienna Airport: 2019 2022 2023 Passengers: 31.7 mill. 10.4 mill. 23.7 mill.  26-27 mill.  Strong passenger volumes in Janu

  27. Slide 27: Thank you for your attention!

    Thank you for your attention! 27

Flughafen Wien — Q4 2022 Earnings Presentation on 6ix