Scout24 Se · XETR:G24

Scout24 — Q4 2021 Earnings Presentation

21 slides from Scout24's earnings presentation, Mar 1, 2022

  1. Slide 1: Moving to the next level: Preliminary Q4 / FY 2021 Results

    Moving to the next level Preliminary Q4 / FY 2021 Results Tobias Hartmann (CEO) Dirk Schmelzer (CFO) Analyst Call, March 1, 2022 | © Scout24 Investor Relations 1

  2. Slide 2: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer This document has been issued by Scout24 SE (the beliefs and opinions in this document are forward-looking, directly or indirectly, in the United States of America, its “Company” and, together with its direct and indirect which reflect the Company’s or, as appropriate, senior territories

  3. Slide 3: Q4 adds strong momentum to the full year results

    Q4 adds strong momentum to the full year results – with Group Revenue at €389.0m and ooEBITDA at €222.8m … FY 2021: 10% Revenue growth 5% ooEBITDA growth Q4 2021: 12% Revenue growth 6% ooEBITDA growth 3 Preliminary FY 2021 Results | March 2022

  4. Slide 4: Evidencing our "next level" growth roadmap

    … evidencing our “next level” growth Sustainable growth in core memberships … roadmap > Membership revenue +5.0% to €51.8m in Q4 2021. > Membership revenue +4.8% to €203.0m in FY 2021. > Successful year-end business with accelerated pricing & upselling measures. … complemented by strongly growing OT

  5. Slide 5: Foundation laid for the transaction-based growth roadmap

    In the last two years we laid the foundation for the transaction-based growth roadmap Breakdown of ImmoScout24 revenue streams (without Austria & FLOWFACT, including IV24 since H2 2020) • The five value drivers presented 4% 2% 2% at the CMD drive a continuous 9% 11% Leads 2 3 revenue mix shift 14% •

  6. Slide 6: Strong Q4 2021 KPIs

    Strong Q4 2021 KPIs €101.9m €58.1m €59.4m +11.7% +6.3% +8.6% Group revenue Group ordinary Organic Group ooEBITDA (growth driven by operating at 58.7% margin 16.6% increase in EBITDA (excl. H1 2021 IV24, Vermietet.de Residential Real Estate) (57.1% margin) and Propstack) €777 / €1,787 20,711 342,287

  7. Slide 7: Delivering on our "next level" growth roadmap

    We are delivering on our “next level” growth roadmap Value drivers Growth targets by 2026 Status 2021 1 Membership Upgrades & Pricing +4-6% CAGR Membership Revenue 2 More OTP: Seller Leads (RLE & +30-40% CAGR IV24) Seller Leads Revenue 3 Enhance Mortgage Business +18-20% CAGR Mortgage Business Reven

  8. Slide 8: Q4 Group growth driven by strong Residential Real Estate segment

    Q4 Group growth was driven by a strong Residential Real Estate segment with additional tailwinds from seller leads and Plus-products 60.0% 57.1% +11.7% 101.9 62.6% 59.5% 91.2 +16.6% 76.0 Thereof (reported): Residential Real Estate Partners: €51.7m (+11.6%) 65.2 Consumers: €24.3m (+28.8%) Revenue (€

  9. Slide 9: Core residential business with Q4 ARPU growth of 8%

    … complementing the strong core residential business with a Q4 ARPU growth of 8% Q4 2021 Q4 2020 +/- FY 2021 FY 2020 +/- Residential real estate partners Residential agents and property managers, finance partners 17,922 17,213 +4.1% 17,922 17,213 +4.1% (# of core customers1 end of period) Residentia

  10. Slide 10: Five value drivers follow the new segment logic

    Our five value drivers follow the new segment logic – Q4 2021 results accelerated on the back of those drivers 60.0% 57.1% 1 Membership Upgrades & Pricing 2 More OTP: Seller Leads (RLE & IV24) +11.7% 101.9 3 Enhance Mortgage Business 91.2 63.5% +9.0% 67.7 4 Increase # Plus-Subscribers 62.1 5 Increas

  11. Slide 11: New ARPUs reflect growing customer base

    The new ARPUs reflect Q4 Q4 FY FY Professional Customers +/- +/- our growing customer 2021 2020 2021 2020 base both for Professional Subscription Revenue: Membership + OTP 60.8 55.5 +9.6% 235.9 211.1 11.7% professional and (in €m) # Customers incl. IV24 private customers (period average deduplicated

  12. Slide 12: 2021 cost base reflects temporary "next level" investments

    Our 2021 cost base already reflects temporary “next level” investments Q4 Q4 FY FY Higher capitalisation rate (€m) +/- 2021 2020 +/- 2021 2020 (own work capitalised) mainly Revenues 101.9 91.2 +11.7% 389.0 353.8 +10.0% driven by developments within Vermietet.de. Own work capitalised 7.0 5.8 +21.4% 2

  13. Slide 13: 2021 net income characterized by high non-operating effects

    Our 2021 net income is characterized by relatively high non-operating effects (€m) FY 2021 FY 2020 +/- Increase in non-operating costs due to higher M&A costs Ordinary operating EBITDA 222.8 212.3 +5.0% and LTIP effects. Non-operating effects 22.0 14.1 +56.5% D&A increase driven by higher Reported E

  14. Slide 14: €1.8bn of own shares repurchased over the last 2 years

    Including the latest €200m share buyback program completed in mid-February, we have repurchased €1.8bn worth of own shares over the last 2 years 31/01/2020: 19/11/2020: 18/12/2020: 16/04/2021: completed completed capital completed €150m SBB €490m SBB reduction €794m public tender 30/06/2021: & capit

  15. Slide 15: New up to €350m buyback program to be launched

    … and a new up to €350m buyback program will be launched in due course Context: Share buyback plans: As of 31/12/2021: New up to €350m buyback program3 Scout24 Group net cash1: €306m resulting in -1.4x leverage ratio2 • Start: March 2022 • Completion at the latest by: AGM 2023 Going forward: Recurri

  16. Slide 16: Continuing to deliver on our "next level" strategy

    Based on solid 2021 results we continue to deliver on our “next level” strategy 2022E 2023E Target 2026 (CAGR 2023-2026) Professional 10-12% Private 12-14% Revenue growth Media & Other 12-14% Scout24 Group 11-12% around 12% CAGR ~12% Ordinary operating Scout 24 Group - Growth 6-8% 13-15% CAGR ~13% E

  17. Slide 17: Q&A

    Q&A 17 Preliminary FY 2021 Results | March 2022 17 Preliminary FY 2021 Results | March 2022

  18. Slide 18: Appendix

    Appendix 18 Preliminary FY 2021 Results | March 2022

  19. Slide 19: Revenue and ooEBITDA - old segment structure

    Revenue and ooEBITDA - old segment structure Q4 2021 Q4 2020 +/- FY 2021 FY 2020 +/- Revenue - Group 101.9 91.2 +11.7% 389.0 353.8 +10.0% Residential Real Estate 76.0 65.2 +16.6% 288.4 253.4 +13.8% t/o Residential Real Estate Partner 51.7 46.3 +11.6% 199.8 176.2 +13.4% t/o Consumer 24.3 18.9 +28.8%

  20. Slide 20: Revenue and ooEBITDA - new segment structure

    Revenue and ooEBITDA - new segment structure in €m Q4 2021 Q4 2020 +/- FY 2021 FY 2020 +/- Revenue - Group 101.9 91.2 +11.7% 389.0 353.8 +10.0% Professional 67.7 62.1 +9.1% 262.7 238.2 +10.3% t/o Subscriptions 60.8 55.5 +9.5% 235.9 211.1 +11.7% t/o Membership Revenue 51.8 49.3 +5.0% 203.0 193.6 +4.8

  21. Slide 21: Next event

    Next event: Q1 2022 Results: 3 May 2022 at 3 pm CET Ursula Querette Head of Investor Relations & Treasury Tel +49 89 262 02 4939 | ir@scout24.com 21 Preliminary FY 2021 Results | March 2022

Scout24 — Q4 2021 Earnings Presentation on 6ix