Ultratech Cement Limited · NSE:ULTRACEMCO

Ultratech Cement — Q1 FY27 Earnings Presentation

38 slides from Ultratech Cement's earnings presentation, July 2026

  1. Slide 1: UltraTech Cement Q1FY27 Results

    UltraTech Cement Limited Q1FY27 Results A FORCE FOR GOOD

  2. Slide 2: Not just growing, growing faster than the Industry

    Not just growing, growing faster than the Industry Grey Cement Volume Revenue Operating EBITDA/t EBITDA OCF 178 104 35% 37% 39% 42% FY25 FY26 Share Share Share Share Op. EBITDA/t gap v/s Rest of the Industry FY26 145 MnT Rs. 87,384 Cr Rs. 1,103/t Rs. 17,598 Cr Rs. 15,316 Cr UltraTech ▲ +8.4% ▲ +12.3

  3. Slide 3: Agenda

    Agenda Macro Business Financial ESG overview highlights performance updates 3

  4. Slide 4: Macro overview

    Macro oOvernview m4 Uttrattech 4 | |

  5. Slide 5: Macro Indicators

    Macro overview Macro Indicators - RBI estimates India’s FY27 GDP growth at - CPI inched up to 4.4% in June’26, from 3.9% in ~6.6% May’26 - RBI kept repo rate unchanged at 5.25% and - IIP grew 5.1% YoY in May’26, up from 4.9% in retained neutral policy stance April’26 - GST collection grew 13.9% YoY

  6. Slide 6: Key drivers across regions

    Macro overview Key drivers across regions − Infrastructure demand remained steady, supported by projects such as the Delhi–Amritsar Expressway, Indore Metro, Bhopal Metro, North I C H R Mumbai–Delhi Expressway and Jewar Airport. − Commercial demand witnessed healthy growth. − Housing and rural deman

  7. Slide 7: Business highlights

    Business highlights e , | Ultratech joc em eEN Tf The Engineer's Choice - | WEATHER PLUS | Bee - 2 ) invia’sno.1 cement Ultratech Fe EAEeere Ere Ultratech yo em en rf The Engineer's Choice

  8. Slide 8: Q1FY27 Operational performance

    Business highlights Q1FY27 Operational performance 8.7 MTPA 5,802 360 km Grey Cement capacity UBS outlets Lead distance commissioned Total: 205.5 mtpa* 21% YoY 9km YoY 434 MW 1.46 GW 45.6% WHRS capacity Renewable Power capacity Green Power mix 19% YoY 35% YoY 23% YoY *UltraTech’s consolidated grey c

  9. Slide 9: Q1FY27 Key highlights

    Business highlights Q1FY27 Key highlights 41.31 MnT Rs. 24,465 Cr Rs. 1,214 Grey Cement Volume Revenues Operating EBITDA/t 12.2% YoY 16.3% YoY Rs. 16/t YoY Robust growth in Volume, Revenues, and Profitability 9

  10. Slide 10: Consolidated Sales volume

    Business highlights Consolidated Sales volume Q1FY27 Particulars Volume (MnT) Growth (YoY) Grey Cement (Domestic) 39.17 13.1% White Cement (Domestic) 0.53 12.8% Overseas (Grey + White) 1.57 (11.2%) Export and Others 0.15 17.3% Consolidated Sales volume* 41.31 12.2% UltraTech brand grew 21.3% YoY *Af

  11. Slide 11: Q1FY27 Sales performance

    Business highlights Q1FY27 Sales performance Trade Bag Direct Road 66.3% 79.7% 61.9% 75.0% Non-Trade Bulk Depot Sea Rail 33.7% 20.3% 38.1% 2.0% 23.0% 11

  12. Slide 12: Q1FY27 Ready Mix Concrete

    Business highlights Q1FY27 Ready Mix Concrete 477 170 UltraTech’s RMC footprint Plants Cities 80 plants YoY 12 cities YoY 4.62 Mn m3 Rs. 2,235 Cr Volume Revenue 18% YoY 22% YoY ` 1.34 MnT 35% Cement consumed RoCE 22% YoY RMC consumed 3.4% of cement volume 12

  13. Slide 13: UltraTech marching ahead

    Business highlights UltraTech marching ahead Grey Cement Capacity (MTPA) Grey Cement Capacity (MTPA) Zones FY26 FY27 FY28 242.5 212.7 North 37.5 43.2 58.2 188.8 196.8 Central 35.6 35.6 35.6 146.2 East 33.3 36.6 43.2 West 34.5 34.5 40.5 South 50.5 57.4 59.6 All India 191.4 207.3 237.1 Overseas 5.4 5.

  14. Slide 14: Capacity expansion roadmap

    Business highlights Capacity expansion roadmap Cement Capacity Cement Capacity Plan for FY27 Plan for FY28 (MTPA) (MTPA) Greenfield Greenfield Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh 3.0 Sehore, Madhya Pradesh 3.0 Shahjahanpur, Uttar Pradesh 2.7 Lalitpur, Uttar Pradesh 1.8 Petnikota, Andhra Pradesh 3.6 Banka,

  15. Slide 15: Powering India's Infrastructure Projects

    Business highlights Powering India's Infrastructure Projects Delhi-Dehradun Expressway, Uttarakhand Ganga Expressway, Uttar Pradesh UltraTech Cement : A key enabler for India’s infrastructure development Creative visualization just for representation 15

  16. Slide 16: Wires and Cables | Setting the stage for Launch

    Business highlights Wires and Cables | Setting the stage for Launch Manufacturing Supply Chain Capabilities Product − Regulatory certifications − Warehouse network − Operating team in place − Product portfolio and secured established − Functional, technical and IT design finalization near − Quality,

  17. Slide 17: Financial performance

    Financial , Dp G (TO rma ACE

  18. Slide 18: Consolidated Revenues

    Financial performance Consolidated Revenues Q1FY27 Particulars Rs. Cr Growth (YoY) UltraTech Grey Cement (Domestic) 20,437 19.7% India Cements 1,013 (0.7%) White Cement (Domestic) 700 22.8% Ready Mix Concrete 2,235 22.4% Construction Chemicals 341 51.6% Overseas (Grey + White) 1,173 24.7% Export and

  19. Slide 19: Sales Realisation

    Financial performance Sales Realisation Grey Cement (domestic) (Rs./t) 3.7% increase QoQ 5,218 5,163 5,034 Q1FY26 Q4FY26 Q1FY27 Domestic operations excluding ICL, Realisation = Selling Price net of GST less Discounts 19

  20. Slide 20: Profitability

    Financial performance Profitability EBITDA (Rs. Cr) PAT (Rs. Cr) 12.1% increase YoY 17.2% increase YoY 5,688 5,146 3,000 4,591 2,604 2,221 Q1FY26 Q4FY26 Q1FY27 Q1FY26 Q4FY26 Q1FY27 20

  21. Slide 21: Grey Cement: Q1FY27 Key cost indicators

    Financial performance Grey Cement: Q1FY27 Key cost indicators Logistics Fuel Power Raw material % of total costs 31% 22% 8% 17% Rs./t 1,149 915 322 682 YoY 0.4% 5% 10% 9% QoQ 1% 5% 1% 4% Domestic operations excluding ICL 21

  22. Slide 22: Grey Cement: Logistics cost

    Financial performance Grey Cement: Logistics cost Logistics cost (Rs./t) 1% decrease YoY − Reduction in lead distance by 8 km YoY and 7 km QoQ − Consistent cost reduction by sustainable improvement in Logistic Efficiencies & Integration gains, 0.4% decrease QoQ partly offset by increase in diesel 1,

  23. Slide 23: Grey Cement: Fuel cost

    Financial performance Grey Cement: Fuel cost Fuel cost (Rs./t) Fuel rate (Rs./kcal) 5% increase YoY and QoQ 1.90 1.80 1.80 915 1.78 1.77 871 874 Q1FY26 Q4FY26 Q1FY27 52% 44% 45% 41% 39% 39% 36% 37% 38% 29% Q1FY26 Q4FY26 Q1FY27 Q1FY26 Q4FY26 Q1FY27 Imported Coal mix Pet coke mix Domestic operations e

  24. Slide 24: Grey Cement: Power cost

    Financial performance Grey Cement: Power cost Q1FY26 Q1FY27 Particulars Power mix Rate (Rs./kWh) Power mix Rate (Rs./kWh) Captive thermal power 38.4% 6.69 33.9% 5.94 State grid and others 22.1% 7.13 17.9% 7.87 Renewable energy 19.1% 4.48 26.0% 4.52 Waste heat recovery system 20.4% 0.77 22.2% 0.71 Po

  25. Slide 25: Grey Cement: Raw material cost

    Financial performance Grey Cement: Raw material cost Raw material cost (Rs./t) Raw material cost index Fly ash Limestone raising Gypsum 9% increase YoY 115 4% increase QoQ 106 682 101 100 105 658 100 103 97 628 93 90 Q1FY26 Q4FY26 Q1FY27 Q4FY26 Q1FY25 Q1FY27 Q1FY26 − Impact of increase in industrial

  26. Slide 26: Other costs

    Financial performance Other costs Other costs (Rs./t) WPI 109 7% increase YoY 10% increase QoQ 103 738 687 673 100 100 Q1FY26 Q4FY26 Q1FY27 Q4FY26 Q1FY26 Q1FY25 Q1FY27 − Impact of increase in packing material cost Domestic operations excluding ICL 26

  27. Slide 27: Financial performance for the quarter (1/2)

    Financial performance Financial performance for the quarter (1/2) (Rs. Cr) Q1FY26 Q1FY27 Particulars Standalone Consolidated Standalone Consolidated Income: Net sales 19,398 21,040 23,359 24,465 Other Operating income 237 236 176 183 Expenses: Raw materials consumed 2,927 3,433 3,504 4,129 Purchase

  28. Slide 28: Financial performance for the quarter (2/2)

    Financial performance Financial performance for the quarter (2/2) (Rs. Cr) Q1FY26 Q1FY27 Particulars Standalone Consolidated Standalone Consolidated EBITDA 4,356 4,591 4,700 5,146 Finance costs 370 433 396 453 Depreciation and amortisation 975 1,107 1,051 1,201 Tax expenses 779 787 856 877 Share of

  29. Slide 29: Financial position

    Financial performance Financial position (Rs. Cr) March 2026 June 2026 Particulars Standalone Consolidated Standalone Consolidated Net fixed assets 88,315 1,08,035 89,172 1,09,021 Non-current investments 12,541 1,719 12,641 1,842 Net working capital (3,202) (2,593) (2,390) (1,582) Application of fun

  30. Slide 30: ESG updates

    ESG updates Hirmi Cement Works, Chhattisgarh

  31. Slide 31: ESG metrics

    ESG updates ESG metrics Clinker conversion Alternative fuel mix WHRS power mix* Renewable power mix* 1.50x 6.9% 22.2% 26.0% 20.4% 1.48x 6.5% 19.1% Q1FY26 Q1FY27 Q1FY26 Q1FY27 Q1FY26 Q1FY27 Q1FY26 Q1FY27 *Domestic operations excluding ICL 31

  32. Slide 32: ESG Ratings

    ESG updates ESG Ratings 71 59 BB 61 S&P Global CSA Score ESG Score ESG Rating NSE Sustainability (2025) (2025) (2025) Ratings & Analytics (2025) 32

  33. Slide 33: Electric mobility for Sustainable Logistics

    ESG updates Electric mobility for Sustainable Logistics − Deployed 45 electric heavy-duty (55-tonne capacity) trucks in partnership with Energy In Motion (EIM) for mining operations and clinker movement − The deployment is among the largest of its kind in the cement sector and marks a significant st

  34. Slide 34: Sustainability Progress

    ESG updates Sustainability Progress FY26 Consolidated Performance Climate and Energy Circular Economy Scope 1 Net CO2 Emission Alternative Raw Materials and Fuel (kg CO2/t cement) (MnT) 538 462 FY32 Target 49.8 2.0% YoY 12.9% YoY Environment Green Power Water Positive Green Power Mix (times) (% of t

  35. Slide 35: Strengthening rural communities

    ESG updates Strengthening rural communities Improving Rural Nutrition − Launched, The ParashBag Organic Vegetable Cultivation Programme under the health and nutrition pillar which focuses on role of kitchen gardens in improving dietary diversity and strengthening women’s health in rural communities

  36. Slide 36: Other CSR Initiatives

    ESG updates Other CSR Initiatives 28,763 19,749 beneficiaries of beneficiaries of various healthcare village infrastructure initiatives initiatives Sewagram Cement Works Rawan Cement Works 7,812 14,280 beneficiaries of beneficiaries of educational social reform programs initiatives Gujarat Cement Wo

  37. Slide 37: Continued recognition

    ESG updates Continued recognition Two honors at the National Safety Council Gold Awards at 55th CII National Kaizen Cochin Bulk Terminal Wins Two National Safety Council – Competition Kerala Chapter Awards 2026. It secured the ‘Shrestha Kukurdih Cement Works in Chhattisgarh, has earned Suraksha Pura

  38. Slide 38: Disclaimer

    Disclaimer Statements in this ‘presentation’ describing the Company’s objectives, estimates, expectations or predictions may be “forward looking statements” within the meaning of applicable securities laws and regulations. Actual results could differ materially from those expressed or implied. Impor

UltraTech Cement — Q1 FY27 Earnings Presentation on 6ix