Slide 1: Q4 25 results presentation
Q4 25 results presentation Vienna, 26 February 2026 Performing across the board Peter Bosek, CEO Erste Group Stefan Dörfler, CFO Erste Group Alexandra Habeler-Drabek, CRO Erste Group
Slide 2: Cautionary note regarding forward-looking statements
DISCLAIMER Cautionary note regarding forward-looking statements THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DOCUMENT HAS NOT BEEN INDEPENDENTLY VERIFIED AND NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED IS MADE AS TO, AND NO RELIANCE SHOULD BE PLACED ON, THE FAIRNESS, ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS OR CORRECTNES
Slide 3: Presentation topics
PRESENTATION TOPICS EXECUTIVE SUMMARY MACROECONOMIC AND BUSINESS UPDATE OPERATING TRENDS WHOLESALE FUNDING AND CAPITAL FINANCIAL OUTLOOK APPENDIX Page 3
Slide 4: Revenue momentum is strong and accelerating
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY: P&L PERFORMANCE Revenue momentum is strong and accelerating QoQ net profit development YTD net profit development in EUR m in EUR m +12.3% 3,510 50 32 304 +4.7% 480 307 81 153 153 944 3,125 901 1 17 23 49 Q3 25 Operating Operating Risk costs Other Taxes on Minorities Q4 25 2024 Op
Slide 5: Confident delivery of upgraded 2025 financial targets
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY: P&L DASHBOARD Confident delivery of upgraded 2025 financial targets Net interest margin Cost/income ratio Risk cost ratio in % in % in bps G25: ~48% G25: ~20 bps 2.46 2.48 2.41 2.43 2.33 51.4 49.3 34 48.0 47.5 27 46.7 24 15 17 Q4 24 Q1 25 Q2 25 Q3 25 Q4 25 Q4 24 Q1 25 Q2 25 Q3
Slide 6: Customer business drives balance sheet growth
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY: BALANCE SHEET PERFORMANCE Customer business drives balance sheet growth YTD total asset development YTD equity & total liability development in EUR bn in EUR bn +4.2% 368.6 368.6 0.0 0.8 3.9 0.4 3.0 13.9 3.7 353.7 11.3 6.1 0.6 4.3 353.7 2.4 31/12/24 Cash Trading, Loans to Net loan
Slide 7: Historic capital position caps superior balance sheet metrics
EXECUTIVE SUMMARY: BALANCE SHEET DASHBOARD Historic capital position caps superior balance sheet metrics Loan/deposit ratio Loan & deposit growth Asset quality in % yoy, in % in % 74.6 73.6 73.7 G25: >5% 72.5 69.7 92.0 91.7 90.2 90.1 6.8 6.4 89.4 5.8 6.0 4.9 2.6 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.4 4.6 4.7 3.8 3.4 3
Slide 8: Presentation topics
PRESENTATION TOPICS EXECUTIVE SUMMARY MACROECONOMIC AND BUSINESS UPDATE OPERATING TRENDS WHOLESALE FUNDING AND CAPITAL FINANCIAL OUTLOOK APPENDIX Page 8
Slide 9: Robust 2026 growth outlook for CEE region
MACROECONOMIC AND BUSINESS UPDATE: ECONOMIC FORECASTS * Robust 2026 growth outlook for CEE region Real GDP growth Consumer price inflation Unemployment rate 2025 in % avg, in % avg, in % 2026 8.6 8.6 7.3 6.9 4.0 3.6 6.0 5.8 5.7 5.7 5.7 5.4 5.4 5.2 3.0 4.4 4.9 4.8 4.1 2.7 4.0 2.7 2.5 4.4 3.8 2.5 4.3
Slide 10: Strong demand for housing and consumer loans boosts retail business
MACROECONOMIC AND BUSINESS UPDATE: RETAIL BUSINESS Strong demand for housing and consumer loans boosts retail business Retail loans grew noticeably in 2025 Gross retail loans by product * − Strong demand for housing loans across CEE, except RO in EUR bn − Consumer loans growth driver in Romania +8.1
Slide 11: Corporate loan growth accelerates to 5.0% in 2025
MACROECONOMIC AND BUSINESS UPDATE: CORPORATES & MARKETS BUSINESS Corporate loan growth accelerates to 5.0% in 2025 Healthy Corporate customer loan growth of 5.0% Net loan stock of Corporate segment − Growth mostly pronounced in Large Corporates across all geographies, particularly in CZ. SME and RE
Slide 12: Presentation topics
PRESENTATION TOPICS EXECUTIVE SUMMARY MACROECONOMIC AND BUSINESS UPDATE OPERATING TRENDS WHOLESALE FUNDING AND CAPITAL FINANCIAL OUTLOOK APPENDIX Page 12
Slide 13: Loan growth accelerates to 6.4% in 2025
OPERATING TRENDS: NET LOAN STOCK AND GROWTH Loan growth accelerates to 6.4% in 2025 Net loan stock Growth rates Retail and CEE segments perform best in 2025 − Yoy growth strong across the board, but more pronounced in Retail 218.1 than in Corporate segment, up 9.3% vs 5.0%, with retail growth 1.8% m
Slide 14: Customer deposits increase by 4.7% in 2025
OPERATING TRENDS: CUSTOMER DEPOSIT STOCK AND GROWTH Customer deposits increase by 4.7% in 2025 Customer deposits Growth rates Erste Group’s favourable deposit mix is a key competitive advantage – overweight retail, sight, LCY deposits 241.7 2.1% Group 247.8 4.7% 253.0 Key Q4 25 deposit drivers 47.1
Slide 15: NII in record territory, NIM slightly up
OPERATING TRENDS: NET INTEREST INCOME (NII) AND NET INTEREST MARGIN (NIM) NII in record territory, NIM slightly up Net interest income Net interest margin Quarterly NII above EUR 2bn mark for the first time − NII up 4.6% yoy, with increase driven by strong performance across 1,938 CEE, and positive
Slide 16: Net fee income posts quarterly and annual records
OPERATING TRENDS: NET FEE AND COMMISSION INCOME Net fee income posts quarterly and annual records Net fee income by segment Net fee income by fee type in EUR m in EUR m +9.1% +6.5% 850 850 798 37 10 798 17 14 780 780 762 780 780 762 8 27 76 34 7 33 7 35 7 38 97 Other 23 19 31 23 18 23 92 23 67 44 84
Slide 17: Operating expenses right on target in 2025
OPERATING TRENDS: OPERATING EXPENSES Operating expenses right on target in 2025 Operating expenses by segment Operating expenses by type in EUR m +11.2% in EUR m +3.1% 1,515 1,515 1,470 1,470 116 Residual other admin 102 1,361 1,362 1,361 1,362 199 30 1,345 31 Other 176 1,345 Deposit insurance contr
Slide 18: Record operating result, stable cost/income ratio in 2025
OPERATING TRENDS: OPERATING RESULT AND COST/INCOME RATIO (CIR) Record operating result, stable cost/income ratio in 2025 Operating result Cost/income ratio in EUR m in % +12.1% 1,556 1,557 1,458 1,505 1,390 24 81 10 74 14 Other 16 72 7 69 71 16 138 16 133 RS 109 122 143 131 HR 118 137 119 123 158 HU
Slide 19: 2025 risk costs in line with upgraded guidance
OPERATING TRENDS: CREDIT RISK/RISK COSTS 2025 risk costs in line with upgraded guidance Risk costs by segment * Risk cost ratio * in EUR m in bps 186 159 Other RS 136 97 HR 85 HU 34 SK 27 RO 21 24 18 15 15 17 CZ 9 AT/OA 6 AT/SB AT/EBOe 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 Q4 24 Q1 25 Q2 25 Q3 25 Q4 25 Q4 24 Q1
Slide 20: Asset quality remains strong across footprint
OPERATING TRENDS: CREDIT RISK/ASSET QUALITY Asset quality remains strong across footprint NPL ratio NPL coverage ratio NPL ratio improves yoy and qoq − Supported by stable NPL stock on the back of lower inflows and 2.6 in % 72.5 in % higher recoveries compared to 2024, and higher loan volumes Group
Slide 21: Other result (again) supported by positive one-offs
OPERATING TRENDS: OTHER RESULT Other result (again) supported by positive one-offs Other result by segment Other result by accounting categories in EUR m in EUR m 24 24 Other RS HR HU SK 0 0 0 0 RO -15 CZ -76 -88 -87 -8 AT/OA -25 -121 AT/SB -51 -8 -25 AT/EBOe -193 -190 -190 -193 Q4 24 Q1 25 Q2 25 Q3
Slide 22: 2025 ROTE of 16.6% bolstered by growth momentum, one-offs
OPERATING TRENDS: NET RESULT, EARNINGS PER SHARE (EPS) & RETURN ON TANGIBLE EQUITY (ROTE) 2025 ROTE of 16.6% bolstered by growth momentum, one-offs Net result by segment EPS & ROTE in EUR m in EUR +54.9% 944 921 901 Other 18.0% 17.1% 743 RS 16.0% 15.2% 609 HR HU 11.4% SK 2.20 2.11 2.11 RO 1.82 CZ 1.
Slide 23: Presentation topics
PRESENTATION TOPICS EXECUTIVE SUMMARY MACROECONOMIC AND BUSINESS UPDATE OPERATING TRENDS WHOLESALE FUNDING AND CAPITAL FINANCIAL OUTLOOK APPENDIX Page 23
Slide 24: Vast retail deposit base provides competitive funding advantage
WHOLESALE FUNDING AND CAPITAL: ISSUED DEBT AND INTERBANK FUNDING Vast retail deposit base provides competitive funding advantage Liabilities and equity Debt securities Interbank deposits Comments in EUR bn in EUR bn in EUR bn Highly granular and well- diversified Retail & SME 368.6 deposit base is k
Slide 25: Active start to the 2026 funding year
WHOLESALE FUNDING AND CAPITAL: LONG TERM FUNDING Active start to the 2026 funding year Maturity profile of debt 9.3 in EUR bn 7.8 7.4 6.0 6.0 3.4 2.1 1.3 1.0 1.4 0.8 0.1 0.2 2026 2027 2028 2029 2030 2031 2032 2033 2034 2035 2036 2037 2038+ Debt CEE & EBOe Tier 2 Covered bonds Senior non-preferred bo
Slide 26: Fast capital build, efficient RWA management
WHOLESALE FUNDING AND CAPITAL: CAPITAL AND RISK-WEIGHTED ASSETS (RWA) Fast capital build, efficient RWA management Basel 3 capital (phased-in) Risk-weighted assets (phased-in) in EUR bn in EUR bn -6.2% 157.2 152.6 151.6 151.1 147.5 6.6 5.4 6.1 5.0 4.6 16.7 21.1 21.1 21.1 +18.1% 22.3 36.5 34.5 34.8 3
Slide 27: CET 1 ratio at historic 19.3%
WHOLESALE FUNDING AND CAPITAL: COMMON EQUITY TIER 1 (CET1), TIER 1 AND TOTAL CAPITAL RATIOS CET 1 ratio at historic 19.3% CET 1 ratio development Basel 3 capital ratios (reported, phased-in) in % in % 24.8 19.34 0.43 0.05 0.16 0.00 22.6 23.0 0.34 0.45 21.7 20.7 2.22 19.9 19.8 19.7 19.3 17.6 17.4 17.
Slide 28: Presentation topics
PRESENTATION TOPICS EXECUTIVE SUMMARY MACROECONOMIC AND BUSINESS UPDATE OPERATING TRENDS WHOLESALE FUNDING AND CAPITAL FINANCIAL OUTLOOK APPENDIX Page 28
Slide 29: Strong 2026 outlook for “new” Erste
FINANCIAL OUTLOOK (2026) Strong 2026 outlook for “new” Erste Erste ex EBP Erste inc EBP Key assumptions/additional comments (in EUR) Real GDP ~ +1-3% ~ +1-4% Superior CEE GDP growth trajectory is key pillar of Erste Loans > 5% > 285bn Supported by robust growth dynamics across the CEE region NII ~ +
Slide 30: Presentation topics: Appendix
PRESENTATION TOPICS EXECUTIVE SUMMARY MACROECONOMIC AND BUSINESS UPDATE OPERATING TRENDS WHOLESALE FUNDING AND CAPITAL FINANCIAL OUTLOOK APPENDIX: ERSTE GROUP BASICS, ERSTE GROUP DETAILED FINANCIALS & ERSTE GROUP ESG PROFILE Page 30
Slide 31: Banking leadership in Central and Eastern Europe (1)
APPENDIX: ERSTE GROUP‘S GEOGRAPHIC FOOTPRINT Banking leadership in Central and Eastern Europe (1) Erste Group Customers: 22.7m Czech Republic Poland Slovakia Employees: 55,800 Customers: 4.5m Customers: 6.0m Customers: 2.0m Branches: 2,111 Employees: 9,483 Employees: 10,100 Employees: 3,514 Branches
Slide 32: Banking leadership in Central and Eastern Europe (2)
APPENDIX: ERSTE GROUP STRATEGY Banking leadership in Central and Eastern Europe (2) Eastern part of EU Focus on CEE, limited exposure to other Europe Retail Corporate Capital Public Interbank banking banking markets sector business Acting as financial SME and large Focus on customer Financing sovere
Slide 33: Commanding market shares across the CEE region
APPENDIX: MARKET SHARES Commanding market shares across the CEE region Gross retail loans Retail deposits Gross corporate loans Corporate deposits 21.7% 24.6% 24.7% 22.7% AT 22.1% AT 24.7% AT 24.9% AT 22.4% 22.1% 24.7% 24.8% 23.2% 10.7% 9.7% 12.9% 10.1% PL 10.7% PL 9.5% PL 12.5% PL 9.7% 10.7% 9.4% 1
Slide 34: Strong track record of profitability
APPENDIX: ERSTE GROUP FINANCIALS/PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNT Strong track record of profitability Year-to-date view Quarterly view in EUR million 2024 2025 YOY-Δ Q4 24 Q3 25 Q4 25 YOY-Δ QOQ-Δ Net interest income 7,528.3 7,788.4 3.5% 1,937.6 1,974.6 2,027.4 4.6% 2.7% Interest income 15,352.9 13,693.3 -10
Slide 35: Strong balance sheet dominated by customer loans
APPENDIX: ERSTE GROUP FINANCIALS/BALANCE SHEET/ASSETS Strong balance sheet dominated by customer loans Quarterly data Change in EUR million Dec 24 Mar 25 Jun 25 Sep 25 Dec 25 YOY-Δ YTD-Δ QOQ-Δ Cash and cash balances 25,129 23,940 27,652 25,345 27,573 9.7% 9.7% 8.8% Financial assets held for trading
Slide 36: Liabilities dominated by retail deposits
APPENDIX: ERSTE GROUP FINANCIALS/BALANCE SHEET/ EQUITY AND LIABILITIES Liabilities dominated by retail deposits Quarterly data Change in EUR million Dec 24 Mar 25 Jun 25 Sep 25 Dec 25 YOY-Δ YTD-Δ QOQ-Δ Financial liabilities held for trading 1,821 2,094 2,729 2,538 2,412 32.4% 32.4% -5.0% Derivatives
Slide 37: Capital requirements for 2026 slightly up on higher buffers
APPENDIX: REGULATORY CAPITAL POSITION/REQUIREMENT (SREP – SUPERVISORY REVIEW AND EVALUATION PROCESS) Capital requirements for 2026 slightly up on higher buffers Erste Group Consolidated Erste Group Unconsolidated 2023 2024 YE 2025 YE 2026 2023 2024 YE 2025 YE 2026 Pillar 1 CET1 requirement 4.50% 4.5
Slide 38: MREL compliance at point of entry level (bail-in)
APPENDIX: MULTIPLE POINT OF ENTRY (MPE) RESOLUTION STRATEGY MREL compliance at point of entry level (bail-in) Resolution Groups * Erste Group Bank AG 100% 69.3%** & Savings Banks + other subs 100% 100% 99.9% Banca Česká Slovenská Erste Bank Erste Bank Comercială spořitelna sporiteľňa Hungary Croatia
Slide 39: Austrian resolution group: MREL requirement based on RWA fulfilled
APPENDIX: DETAILS ON AUSTRIAN RESOLUTION GROUP Austrian resolution group: MREL requirement based on RWA fulfilled MREL capacity based on TREA (RWA)* Key take-aways Erste Group adopted multiple point of entry (MPE) in % 46.34% resolution approach − In Q2 25, Erste Group Bank AG received its MREL requ
Slide 40: MREL issuance progresses to plan
APPENDIX: MULTIPLE POINT OF ENTRY (MPE) RESOLUTION STRATEGY MREL issuance progresses to plan MPE resolution groups MREL issuance plan (by year-end 2026) 211 ~2,000 – 3,000 in EUR bn, in EUR m 88 as of Dec 2025 84 28 28 26 17 13 14 11 ~500-650 7 ~400-550 ~400-550 6 ~300-400 ~300-400 AT CZ SK RO HR HU
Slide 41: Erste Group benefits from a highly diversified loan book
APPENDIX: GROSS CUSTOMER LOANS BY RISK CATEGORY, CURRENCY AND INDUSTRY Erste Group benefits from a highly diversified loan book Gross customer loans by industry By currency By business segment 236.0 in EUR bn 4.3 0.0 2% 1% 0% 0% 1% 1% Other Other 222.2 0.1 3.7 1% 1% 27% 22% 24% CHF 27% Savings banks
Slide 42: Real estate snapshot
APPENDIX: CREDIT RISK/EXPOSURE HIGHLIGHT: REAL ESTATE (RE) Real estate snapshot Sound lending standards − Income producing projects (>80%) − Ring-fenced, A-class buildings in prime locations with risk-mitigating structures − Highly collateralised business with conservative valuation approach (applic
Slide 43: Securities portfolio contributes to net interest income
APPENDIX: FINANCIAL ASSET DRILL-DOWN Securities portfolio contributes to net interest income Financial assets – geographic view Financial assets – accounting view AC by issuer and currency in EUR bn +9.1% 69.2 70.0 64.2 3% 3% 5% 17.4 17.9 13% 12% 4% 15.9 2.8 2.9 7% 1% 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.5 3.8 4.0 3.6 6.7
Slide 44: Erste Group’s sustainability strategy is centered on two main pillars
APPENDIX: ESG PROFILE (1)/ESG STRATEGY OF ERSTE GROUP Erste Group’s sustainability strategy is centered on two main pillars Supporting the Green Transition Promoting Social Inclusion Erste Group’s primary environmental impact arises from Erste Group’s social impact is shaped by its interactions its
Slide 45: Portfolio towards our environmental targets
APPENDIX: ESG PROFILE (2)/ENVIRONMENT – NET-ZERO TARGET SETTING Portfolio towards our environmental targets Financed emissions Sustainable finance corporate Scope 3, financed emissions, covering EUR 198.3bn exposure New specific purpose Sustainable Financing1 Committed amount (total), Dec 2025 in EU
Slide 46: Erste Group benefits from strong and well-diversified shareholder base
APPENDIX. SHAREHOLDER STRUCTURE Erste Group benefits from strong and well-diversified shareholder base By investor By region Erste Foundation direct 4.92% 6.01% Sparkassen Beteiligungs 2.21% 5.05% GmbH & Co KG 0.25% 0.25% 12.59% Foundations 4.92% Wiener Städtische 16.36% Austria 32.36% Versicherungs
Slide 47: Erste Group Bank AG boasts strong issuer ratings
APPENDIX: CREDIT RATINGS Erste Group Bank AG boasts strong issuer ratings Financial Profile SACP - Stand-Alone Credit Profile VR - Viability Rating Asset Risk baa1 a (Individual Rating ) Capital baa1 ▲ a Profitability baa3 Anchor bbb+ Funding Structure a2 Business position Strong +1 SRF - Support Ra
Slide 48: Geographical/operating and business segment view (as of Dec 2025)
APPENDIX: SEGMENT REPORTING STRUCTURE Geographical/operating and business segment view (as of Dec 2025) Erste Group – Geographical/operating segments Austria Central and Eastern Europe Other EBOe & Savings Other Czech − Holding ALM Slovakia Romania Hungary Croatia Serbia Subsidiaries Banks Austria R
Slide 49: Erste Group IR contact details
APPENDIX: INVESTOR RELATIONS CONTACTS AND SHARE INFO Erste Group IR contact details IR Team Role Phone Email Catherina Frass IR Assistant +4350100 17731 catherina.frass@erstegroup.com Gerald Krames IR Manager +4350100 12751 gerald.krames@erstegroup.com Peter Makray IR Manager +4350100 16878 peter.ma